NRL 2006

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 26

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  North Queensland 22 (M. Bowen 2, A. Payne, N. Sweeney tries; J. Hannay 3 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (J. Hayne 2 tries) at Dairy Farmers Stadium.
Date: Fri, 1st September.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 8-6.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 4-2.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 18,351.
View  Canberra 26 (T. Carney 2, A. Tongue, S. Woolford tries; C. Schifcofske 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 24 (L. Covell 2, B. Kearney, B. Pomeroy tries; L. Covell 4 goals) at Toyota Park.
Date: Sat, 2nd September.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 26-0.   Scrums: Cronulla 8-4.   Penalties: Canberra 5-4.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 9,289.
View  Melbourne 30 (M. Crocker, M. Geyer, G. Inglis, C. Smith, S. Turner tries; C. Smith 4, M. Geyer goals) defeated Manly Warringah 20 (S. Bell, S. Matai, M. Robertson, B. Stewart tries; M. Orford 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Sat, 2nd September.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 16-10.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Penalties: Melbourne 8-6.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 13,991.
View  St George Illawarra 36 (C. Greenshields 2, B. Morris 2, M. Cooper, W. Naiqama, J. Poore tries; A. Gorrell 2, W. Naiqama 2 goals) defeated Sydney 16 (A. Roberts 2, R. Cross tries; C. Fitzgibbon 2 goals) at Sydney Cricket Ground.
Date: Sat, 2nd September.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 14-8.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 9-6.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 6-5.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 17,142.
View  Brisbane 36 (J. Hodges 2, S. Berrigan, K. Hunt, D. Lockyer, S. Perry tries; C. Parker 4, D. Lockyer 2 goals) defeated Warriors 12 (T. Byrne, G. Gatis tries; L. Hohaia 2 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd September.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 18-6.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Warriors 5-3.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 47,193.
View  Bulldogs 30 (L. Patten 2, C. Armit, D. McIlwain, M. Utai tries; H. El Masri 5 goals) defeated Penrith 22 (P. Aiton, M. Gordon, T. Puletua, T. Waterhouse, R. Wesser tries; M. Gordon goal) at Credit Union Australia Stadium.
Date: Sun, 3rd September.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: 12-all.   Scrums: Penrith 9-8.   Penalties: Penrith 7-5.   Referee: Tony Archer.   Crowd: 13,363.
View  Wests Tigers 52 (D. Fitzhenry 2, C. Heighington 2, S. Elford, R. Farah, S. McDonnell, T. Payten, J. Skandalis tries; S. Prince 8 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (S. Geddes, Y. Gordon, D. Peachey tries; J. Williams 2, E. Paea goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd September.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 30-0.   Scrums: 9-all.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 8-4.   Referee: Tony De Las Heras.   Crowd: 18,440.

 

Last modified: Sun, 31 May 2020 13:37:41 +0000 (Sydney time)