NRL 2006

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Melbourne 
Wooden Spoon
South Sydney 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
189
No. Of Players
441
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Merritt (22)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (296)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Melbourne12111-303142+1611293-302262+4024204-60540444+201
2. Bulldogs1284-294238+561284-314230+8424168-60846836+140
3. Brisbane1284-277188+891266-220204+16241410-49739232+105
4. Newcastle1266-285240+451284-323298+25241410-60853832+70
5. Manly Warringah1284-274247+271266-260246+14241410-53449332+41
6. St George Illawarra1284-272226+461266-247255-8241410-51948132+38
7. Canberra1275-288292-41266-237281-44241311-52557330-48
8. Parramatta1275-275253+221257-231230+1241212-50648328+23
9. North Queensland1275-240210+301248-210253-43241113-45046326-13
10. Warriors1275-288209+791257-264254+10241212-552463* 24+89
11. Wests Tigers1275-282252+301239-208313-105241014-49056524-75
12. Penrith1266-267285-181248-243302-59241014-51058724-77
13. Cronulla1257-257268-111248-258276-1824915-51554422-29
14. Sydney1248-288337-491248-240313-7324816-52865020-122
15. South Sydney1239-209390-18112-12-220382-16224321-42977210-343

* Warriors deducted 4 competition points for salary cap breaches

  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 7,876
  • Average points per game: 43.76
  • Best attack: Newcastle Knights (25.33 ppg - 115.77%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (16.33 ppg - 74.63%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (17.88 ppg - 81.72%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (32.17 ppg - 147.03%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Brisbane Broncos 3rd Premiers 17 11 0 603 446 Wayne BENNETT 13 - Tame TUPOU, Darren LOCKYER 142 -Corey PARKER Suncorp 31,208
Bulldogs 2nd Prelim Final 17 9 0 658 517 Steve FOLKES 17 - Hazem EL MASRI 296 -Hazem EL MASRI Telstra 18,173
Canberra Raiders 7th Qualifying Final 13 12 0 537 603 Matthew ELLIOTT 12 - Adam MOGG, Todd CARNEY 178 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 11,489
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 13th 9 15 0 515 544 Stuart RAPER 12 - Darren ALBERT 192 -Luke COVELL Toyota 12,488
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th Semi Final 14 12 0 552 546 Des HASLER 21 - Brett STEWART 153 -Matt ORFORD Brookvale 15,484
Melbourne Storm 1st Runners Up 22 5 0 649 435 Craig BELLAMY 18 - Steve TURNER, Greg INGLIS 178 -Cameron SMITH Olympic Park 10,853
Newcastle Knights 4th Semi Final 15 11 0 639 606 Michael HAGAN 16 - Brian CARNEY 207 -Andrew JOHNS EnergyAustralia 21,848
North Queensland Cowboys 9th 11 13 0 450 463 Graham MURRAY 13 - Matt SING 142 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 19,681
Parramatta Eels 8th Qualifying Final 12 13 0 512 495 Brian SMITH, Jason TAYLOR 17 - Jarryd HAYNE 76 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,450
Penrith Panthers 12th 10 14 0 510 587 John LANG 19 - Rhys WESSER 163 -Preston CAMPBELL CUA Stadium 11,994
St George Illawarra Dragons 6th Prelim Final 16 11 0 577 509 Nathan BROWN 18 - Mark GASNIER 130 -Aaron GORRELL Oki Jubilee, WIN Stadium 13,825
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th Wooden Spoon 3 21 0 429 772 Shaun McRAE 22 - Nathan MERRITT 114 -Nathan MERRITT Telstra 10,612
Sydney Roosters 14th 8 16 0 528 650 Ricky STUART 18 - Amos ROBERTS 128 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 11,889
Warriors 10th 12 12 0 552 463 Ivan CLEARY 11 - Brent WEBB 160 -Tony MARTIN Ericsson 8,829
Wests Tigers 11th 10 14 0 490 565 Tim SHEENS 11 - Daniel FITZHENRY 94 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown, Leichhardt, Telstra 19,357

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 8th Newcastle 25 Manly Warringah 18 S. Hampstead EnergyAustralia 23,752 View
Sep 9th Brisbane 4 St George Illawarra 20 P. Simpkins Suncorp 50,387 View
Sep 9th Bulldogs 30 Canberra 12 S. Hayne Telstra 14,628 View
Sep 10th Melbourne 12 Parramatta 6 S. Clark Olympic Park 15,690 View
Sep 15th St George Illawarra 28 Manly Warringah 0 P. Simpkins Aussie 30,907 View
Sep 16th Brisbane 50 Newcastle 6 S. Clark Aussie 22,081 View
Sep 22nd Bulldogs 20 Brisbane 37 P. Simpkins Aussie 29,511 View
Sep 23rd Melbourne 24 St George Illawarra 10 S. Clark Telstra 40,901 View
Oct 1st Melbourne 8 Brisbane 15 P. Simpkins Telstra 79,609 View

 

Last modified: Wed, 27 Aug 2014 15:54:26 +1000 (Sydney time)