NRL 2005

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Wests Tigers 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
189
No. Of Players
435
Top Tryscorer
Colin Best, Billy Slater, Matthew Bowen, Pat Richards (20)
Top Pointscorer
Brett Hodgson (308)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta12102-392166+2261266-312290+2224168-70445636+248
2. St George Illawarra1293-359228+1311275-296282+1424168-65551036+145
3. Brisbane1293-332212+1201266-265272-724159-59748434+113
4. Wests Tigers1284-365254+1111266-311321-10241410-67657532+101
5. North Queensland1293-373243+1301257-266320-54241410-63956332+76
6. Melbourne1284-324188+1361257-316274+42241311-64046230+178
7. Cronulla1284-332236+961248-218328-110241212-55056428-14
8. Manly Warringah1284-360279+811248-194353-159241212-55463228-78
9. Sydney1266-284232+521257-204255-51241113-48848726+1
10. Penrith1257-278288-101266-276266+10241113-55455426+0
11. Warriors1257-255232+231257-260296-36241014-51552824-13
12. Bulldogs12471253318-651257-219352-13324914147267023-198
13. South Sydney1266-286289-312381196411-21524914148270023-218
14. Canberra1266-272291-191239-193315-12224915-46560622-141
15. Newcastle1248-243294-511248-224373-14924816-46766720-200
  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 8,458
  • Average points per game: 46.99
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (29.33 ppg - 124.84%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (19.00 ppg - 80.87%)
  • Worst attack: Canberra Raiders (19.38 ppg - 82.49%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (29.17 ppg - 124.15%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Brisbane Broncos 3rd Semi Final 15 11 0 621 542 Wayne BENNETT 19 - Shaun BERRIGAN 137 -Darren LOCKYER Suncorp 29,936
Bulldogs 12th 9 14 1 472 670 Steve FOLKES 11 - Braith ANASTA
Hazem EL MASRI
180 -Hazem EL MASRI Showground
Telstra
18,038
Canberra Raiders 14th 9 15 0 465 606 Matthew ELLIOTT 12 - Phil GRAHAM 142 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 13,413
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th Qualifying Final 12 13 0 572 592 Stuart RAPER 16 - David SIMMONS 186 -Luke COVELL Toyota 16,553
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th Qualifying Final 12 13 0 576 678 Des HASLER 16 - Brett STEWART 140 -Michael WITT Brookvale 15,171
Melbourne Storm 6th Semi Final 14 12 0 680 504 Craig BELLAMY 20 - Billy SLATER 172 -Matt ORFORD Olympic Park 8,898
Newcastle Knights 15th Wooden Spoon 8 16 0 467 667 Michael HAGAN 12 - Brad TIGHE 121 -Andrew JOHNS EnergyAustralia 18,469
North Queensland Cowboys 5th Runners Up 16 12 0 714 659 Graham MURRAY 20 - Matthew BOWEN 152 -Josh HANNAY Dairy Farmers 20,590
Parramatta Eels 1st Prelim Final 17 9 0 750 507 Brian SMITH 15 - Eric GROTHE 214 -Luke BURT Parramatta 16,478
Penrith Panthers 10th 11 13 0 554 554 John LANG 14 - Rhys WESSER 190 -Preston CAMPBELL Penrith 15,576
St George Illawarra Dragons 2nd Prelim Final 17 9 0 695 552 Nathan BROWN 20 - Colin BEST 108 -Michael ENNIS Oki Jubilee
WIN Stadium
15,151
South Sydney Rabbitohs 13th 9 14 1 482 700 Shaun McRAE 11 - Luke MacDOUGALL 63 -Ben WALKER Aussie
Central Coast
North Sydney
11,455
Sydney Roosters 9th 11 13 0 488 487 Ricky STUART 17 - Amos ROBERTS 118 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 16,039
Warriors 11th 10 14 0 515 528 Tony KEMP 14 - Todd BYRNE 147 -Stacey JONES Ericsson 13,101
Wests Tigers 4th Premiers 18 10 0 810 615 Tim SHEENS 20 - Pat RICHARDS 308 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown
Jade
Leichhardt
Telstra
19,379

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 9th Wests Tigers 50 North Queensland 6 P. Simpkins Telstra 26,463 View
Sep 10th Brisbane 18 Melbourne 24 S. Clark Suncorp 25,193 View
Sep 10th St George Illawarra 28 Cronulla 22 T. Archer WIN Stadium 19,608 View
Sep 11th Parramatta 46 Manly Warringah 22 T. Mander Parramatta 19,710 View
Sep 17th Melbourne 16 North Queensland 24 P. Simpkins Aussie 16,810 View
Sep 18th Wests Tigers 34 Brisbane 6 T. Mander Aussie 36,563 View
Sep 24th St George Illawarra 12 Wests Tigers 20 T. Mander Aussie 41,260 View
Sep 25th Parramatta 0 North Queensland 29 S. Clark Telstra 44,327 View
Oct 2nd Wests Tigers 30 North Queensland 16 T. Mander Telstra 82,453 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 20 Oct 2017 15:13:28 +1100 (Sydney time)