NRL 2006

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Melbourne 16 (J. Webster 2, A. Kaufusi tries; C. Smith 2 goals) defeated Bulldogs 12 (T. Cutler, S. Williams tries; H. El Masri 2 goals) at Olympic Park Stadium.
Date: Fri, 23rd June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Bulldogs 4-0.   Scrums: Melbourne 8-5.   Penalties: Bulldogs 7-6.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 10,373.
View  Cronulla 26 (N. Vagana 2, B. Kearney, B. Scott tries; L. Covell 5 goals) defeated Newcastle 16 (A. Quinn 2, C. Smith tries; A. Johns 2 goals) at EnergyAustralia Stadium.
Date: Sat, 24th June.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: Newcastle 10-0.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Cronulla 5-3.   Referee: Ben Cummins.   Crowd: 18,212.
View  Penrith 24 (P. Campbell, D. Galea, M. Gordon, L. Lewis tries; P. Campbell 4 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 20 (S. McDonnell 2, B. Galea, C. Heighington tries; B. Hodgson 2 goals) at Credit Union Australia Stadium.
Date: Sat, 24th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 18-8.   Scrums: Penrith 8-5.   Penalties: Penrith 9-4.   Referee: Russell Smith.   Crowd: 16,120.
View  St George Illawarra 34 (M. Cooper 3, C. Best, M. Gasnier, A. Gorrell tries; A. Gorrell 5 goals) defeated North Queensland 14 (J. Hannay, M. Sing, N. Sweeney tries; J. Thurston goal) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sat, 24th June.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 10-8.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 8-5.   Penalties: North Queensland 8-3.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 13,289.
View  Canberra 42 (T. Carney, M. Chalk, J. Croker, A. Mogg, C. Schifcofske, D. Tilse, L. Withers tries; C. Schifcofske 7 goals) defeated Sydney 10 (R. Cross, B. Finch tries; C. Fitzgibbon goal) at Canberra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th June.   Kickoff: 2:30 PM.   Halftime: Canberra 18-4.   Scrums: Sydney 5-3.   Penalties: Sydney 8-5.   Referee: Jason Robinson.   Crowd: 11,876.
View  Brisbane 16 (D. Boyd, J. Hodges, B. Tate tries; C. Parker 2 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (S. Matai, B. Stewart tries; T. Burns goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 10-0.   Scrums: Brisbane 8-6.   Penalties: Brisbane 6-4.   Referee: Shayne Hayne.   Crowd: 16,084.
View  Warriors 66 (L. Hohaia 3, J. Ropati 2, B. Webb 2, P. Ah Van, S. Mannering, T. Martin, S. Price, E. Tuimavave tries; T. Martin 9 goals) defeated South Sydney 0 at Telstra Stadium.
Date: Sun, 25th June.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 32-0.   Scrums: Warriors 8-6.   Penalties: Warriors 2-1.   Referee: Gavin Badger.   Crowd: 6,597.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Aug 2019 10:12:03 +0000 (Sydney time)