Barrow Raiders

Gains & Losses

This page should not be used as an authoritative guide on player transfers & debuts. It is determined only on the information currently available in the RLP database.

The following points should also be considered:

  • "Debut" denotes players who have not played in the elite Australiasian or European league competition previously
  • Players who transferred mid season do not appear here (these can be easily found by selecting Players above and finding any who have more than one team next to their name)

Northern Rugby League 1937/38

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Northern Rugby League 1948/49

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Northern Rugby League 1956/57

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Northern Rugby League 1966/67

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Championship 1980/81

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None ALLEN, Howard
BALL, Ian
CAIRNS, David
CAMILLERI, Chris
CHISNALL, Dave
DAVIES, Glynn
ELLIOTT, David
EVANS, Alan
FAWKES, William
FLYNN, Malcolm
FRENCH, Nigel
GAINFORD, Thomas
GEE, Peter
HADLEY, Derek
HUGHES, Alan
IRVING, Robert
JAMES, Keith
JAMES, Michael
KAVANAGH, Paul
KIRKBY, Stephen
LUPTON, Graham
McCONNELL, Ralph
McJENNETT, Mark
MACHIN, David
MASON, Mel
MOORE, Terry
MOSSOP, Stephen
SZYMALA, Eddie
TICKLE, Steve
TRIALIST, Barrow
WAINWRIGHT, Tony
None None

Championship 1981/82

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
HERBERT, Steve (Oldham)
MELLING, Billy (Wigan)
THOMPSON, Ian (Workington Town)
WALL, Les (Leigh)
FITZGERALD, Mark
JAMES, Kevin
O'REGAN, Ron
PATTINSON, Stephen
WHITTLE, Andrew
ALLEN, Howard (Workington Town)
CAMILLERI, Chris (Fulham)
EVANS, Alan (Workington Town)
FRENCH, Nigel (Blackpool)
IRVING, Robert (Swinton)
WAINWRIGHT, Tony (Bramley)
DAVIES, Glynn
GAINFORD, Thomas
JAMES, Keith
KAVANAGH, Paul
MACHIN, David
TRIALIST, Barrow

Championship 1982/83

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BENTLEY, Keith (Widnes)
HENNEY, Harold (Salford)
HERBERT, Steve (Oldham)
HODKINSON, Alan (Wigan)
JAMES, Kevin (Carlisle)
CARTER, Dane
GILLESPIE, Mark
MARWOOD, Stephen
MILBY, David
QUIRK, Les
CHISNALL, Dave (Warrington)
FRENCH, Nigel (Cardiff)
JAMES, Kevin (Bramley)
McJENNETT, Mark (Salford)
THOMPSON, Ian (Workington Town)
WAINWRIGHT, Tony (Rochdale)
ALLEN, Howard
MELLING, Billy

Second Division 1983/84

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
GARSIDE, Brett (Rochdale)
HUGHES, Alan (Barrow 1980)
McJENNETT, Mark (Salford)
CLOUGH, David
GRAHAM, David
IRVING, Paul
JOHNSON, Robert
KNOWLES, Peter
REA, Steve
TYSON, David
BENTLEY, Keith (Salford)
HENNEY, Harold (Workington Town)
JAMES, Kevin (Kent Invicta)
KIRKBY, Stephen (Whitehaven)
PATTINSON, Stephen (Whitehaven)
FAWKES, William
GILLESPIE, Mark
LUPTON, Graham
MARWOOD, Stephen
O'REGAN, Ron

Championship 1984/85

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BOTTELL, Gary (St Helens)
CANNON, Mark (Wigan)
ELWELL, Keith (Widnes)
HESELWOOD, David (Leeds)
HOGG, Graeme (Workington Town 1981)
JAMES, Kevin (Kent Invicta)
KIRKBY, Stephen (Whitehaven)
LIGHTFOOT, John (Workington Town)
SYKES, Andrew (Leeds)
TODD, Colin (Workington Town)
DENT, Tony
JONES, ?
KENDALL, David
KENDALL, Gary
WILKINSON, Stuart
WILTON, Mike
GARSIDE, Brett (Fulham)
GEE, Peter (Salford)
HODKINSON, Alan (Swinton)
KNOWLES, Peter (Workington Town)
MASON, Mel (Whitehaven)
GRAHAM, David
JOHNSON, Robert
SZYMALA, Eddie
WALL, Les

Second Division 1985/86

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BLACKER, Brian (Huddersfield)
BROWN, Dave (Rochdale)
FAIRHURST, Jimmy (Wigan)
GLEAVE, Mark (Warrington)
LIGHTFOOT, John (Workington Town)
TURLEY, Norman (Blackpool)
VAN BELLEN, Gary (Hunslet)
WILLIAMS, Stewart (Salford)
DWYER, Tim
ELLIOTT, Tony
HUDSON, Gary
KAY, Tony
LIVESEY, Dave
McNICHOL, Tony
MILES, Steve
MORRISON, Steve
MOSES, Graham
RICHARDSON, Dave
SMITH, Greg
WALKER, Russ
BOTTELL, Gary (Whitehaven)
CANNON, Mark (St George)
ELWELL, Keith (Widnes)
FLYNN, Malcolm (Whitehaven)
HERBERT, Steve (Salford)
HODKINSON, Alan (Swinton)
HOGG, Graeme (Workington Town)
JAMES, Kevin (Batley)
KIRKBY, Stephen (Carlisle)
TODD, Colin (Workington Town)
BALL, Ian
DENT, Tony
HUGHES, Alan
JONES, ?
McJENNETT, Mark
MILBY, David
TYSON, David
WILTON, Mike

Championship 1986/87

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
DU TOIT, Nick (Wigan)
FLYNN, Malcolm (Whitehaven)
GITTINS, Tom (Warrington)
HASTINGS, Kevin (Eastern Suburbs)
IRVING, Paul (Barrow 1984)
MAGUIRE, Steve (Workington Town)
NAIDOLE, Tom (Oldham 1984)
TURLEY, Norman (Runcorn)
WILKINSON, Chris (Fulham)
BURNS, Paul
CARTER, Steve
CREARY, Paul
HEWER, Gary
LOWDEN, Syd
MESKELL, Mark
MOSES, Alan
MUIR, Nick
WOODS, Dave
BROWN, Dave (Rochdale)
FAIRHURST, Jimmy (Runcorn)
GLEAVE, Mark (Warrington)
HESELWOOD, David (Featherstone)
KIRKBY, Stephen (Carlisle)
McCONNELL, Ralph (Whitehaven)
SYKES, Andrew (Hunslet)
TURLEY, Norman (Workington Town)
VAN BELLEN, Gary (Wakefield)
WILKINSON, Stuart (Blackpool)
CLOUGH, David
ELLIOTT, David
ELLIOTT, Tony
FITZGERALD, Mark
HUDSON, Gary
MOSES, Graham
SMITH, Greg
WHITTLE, Andrew

Second Division 1987/88

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BURNS, Howard (Workington Town)
BUTCHER, Jeff (Manly 1985)
MAGUIRE, Steve (Workington Town)
MOSSOP, Andy (Warrington)
POCOCK, Mark (Manly)
REDDY, Rod (Illawarra 1985)
STOTT, Phil (Wigan)
BUTLER, Warren
HALL, John
MARWOOD, Dean
SHAW, Neil
TRAINOR, Patrick
HASTINGS, Kevin (Eastern Suburbs)
MESKELL, Mark (Western Suburbs)
TURLEY, Norman (Workington Town)
CARTER, Dane
CARTER, Steve
GITTINS, Tom
McNICHOL, Tony
MILES, Steve
MOORE, Terry
MUIR, Nick
NAIDOLE, Tom
WILKINSON, Chris
WILKINSON, Stuart
WOODS, Dave

Second Division 1988/89

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BECKWITH, Mark (Whitehaven)
BURNS, Jeff (Past Christian Bros)
DWYER, Tim (Barrow 1985)
HADLEY, Derek (Barrow 1985)
HEUGH, Cavill (Illawarra)
BROWN, Ralph
CLAYTON, Steve
MARSHALL, Ken
MIDDLETON, Glen
O'NEILL, Ian
PEMBERTON, Keith
TEES, Gary
TOTTEN, Greg
CAIRNS, David (Salford)
HEWER, Gary (Whitehaven)
KENDALL, David (Carlisle)
POCOCK, Mark (Manly)
QUIRK, Les (St Helens)
REA, Steve (Carlisle)
RICHARDSON, Dave (Carlisle)
BURNS, Howard
BUTCHER, Jeff
BUTLER, Warren
FLYNN, Malcolm
HALL, John
LIGHTFOOT, John
LOWDEN, Syd
REDDY, Rod

Championship 1989/90

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BECKWITH, Mark (Whitehaven)
BURNEY, Steve (Whitehaven)
FREEMAN, Ian (Western Suburbs)
GODFREY, Heath (Bradford)
JOHNS, Chris (Brisbane)
MOSES, Alan (Barrow 1987)
MOSSOP, Stephen (Barrow 1987)
PHILLIPS, Joe (Runcorn)
POTTS, Martin (Doncaster)
RICHARDSON, Dave (Carlisle)
BLACKWOOD, Mark
CREARY, Richard
CUMMINGS, Robert
CUSSACK, Jeremy
O'NEILL, Kevin
ROPER, Kevin
ROSS, Lachlan
ROWAN, Steve
THOMPSON, Phil
THURLOW, Jason
TUAVAO, Boblin
TUAVAO, Hami
BLACKER, Brian (Hull FC)
DWYER, Tim (Eastern Suburbs)
BROWN, Ralph
BURNS, Jeff
DU TOIT, Nick
MIDDLETON, Glen
MOSSOP, Andy
TOTTEN, Greg

Second Division 1990/91

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None HEUGH, Cavill (Leeds)
JOHNS, Chris (Brisbane)
TEES, Gary (Warrington)
WALKER, Russ (Hull FC)
BECKWITH, Mark
BLACKWOOD, Mark
BURNEY, Steve
CLAYTON, Steve
CREARY, Paul
CREARY, Richard
CUMMINGS, Robert
CUSSACK, Jeremy
FREEMAN, Ian
GODFREY, Heath
IRVING, Paul
KENDALL, Gary
LIVESEY, Dave
MAGUIRE, Steve
MARSHALL, Ken
MORRISON, Steve
MOSES, Alan
MOSSOP, Stephen
O'NEILL, Ian
O'NEILL, Kevin
PEMBERTON, Keith
PHILLIPS, Joe
POTTS, Martin
RICHARDSON, Dave
ROPER, Kevin
ROSS, Lachlan
ROWAN, Steve
STOTT, Phil
THOMPSON, Phil
TICKLE, Steve
TUAVAO, Boblin
TUAVAO, Hami
WILLIAMS, Stewart

Third Division 1991/92

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None DUNN, Reg
HADLEY, Derek
SIMPSON, Nigel
TOWNSHEND, David

Third Division 1992/93

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None CONLON, Aaron
HAGGERTY, Roy
JAMES, Michael
KAY, Tony
KERESOMA, Moses
MORROW, Shaun

Second Division 1993/94

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None CAREY, Steve
JACKSON, Wayne

Second Division 1994/95

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None SINGLETON, Anthony (Widnes)
DOLAN, Shaun
HONEY, Chris
KAVANAGH, Mike
McMURTY, John
PETCHER, Graeme
RUANE, Andy

Third Division 1995/96

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None CARTER, Darren (Workington Town)
ASHCROFT, Steve
ECCLES, Bob
HANNAH, Chris
McKELLEHER, John
QUAYLE, Stewart
SLATER, Ben
SMITH, Jeff
WESTWOOD, Gary
WHALLEY, Andrew

Third Division 1996

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None SMITH, Jamie (Workington Town)
EVERETT, Phil
ROBINSON, Roy
TRAINOR, Patrick

Third Division 1997

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Second Division 1997

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 1998

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Second Division 1999

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BENT, Peers
BURNS, Paul
CHELTON, Gavin
KERR, Gareth
McMILLAN, Paul
MARWOOD, Dean
RUDDY, Gary
SHAW, Neil
THURLOW, Jason
WADDELL, Hugh
WHALLEY, Andy

Second Division 2000

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Second Division 2001

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None CARTER, Darren
MAGORIAN, Stuart
RHODES, Stuart
SMITH, Jamie
WHITELEY, Chris

Second Division 2002

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None GARDNER, Ade (St Helens)
BARENDS, Clint
BURNS, William
CHARLTON, Gary
HUTTON, Glenn
KAVANAGH, Mike
MURRAY, Anthony
PRATT, Gareth
WILSON, Darren

Third Division 2003

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BEVERLEY, Cliff (Salford)
BOWKER, Radney (Rochdale)
HOLT, Darren (Whitehaven)
LEIGH, Matthew (Rochdale)
MARSH, Iain (Oldham)
WHITEHEAD, Mike (Whitehaven)
MASSEY, Chris
SALMON, Paul
WHITTER, Damien
WINSTANLEY, Gary

Third Division 2004

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BOWER, Craig
GARDNER, Paul
JACKSON, Steve
JONES, Wayne
LIKU, Tau
McCLURE, Andy
MANIHERA, Tane
STAINTON, James

Second Division 2005

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2006

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None ZITTER, Frédéric (Catalans)
BEECH, Nick
CLARK, Dave
COLLEY, Richard
DANCER, Stuart
FISHER, Andy
FISHER, Darren
MUFF, Alex
MULCAHY, Adrian
OSBORN, Glen
OSBORN, Joel
PATE, Adam
ROACH, Jason
WILLIAMSON, Jon

Third Division 2007

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BLAKE, Matthew
HORTON, Anthony
JONES, Paul
KAIGHAN, Scott
LUPTON, Paul
NORMAN, Lee
WOOD, Ryan

Third Division 2008

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None ATKINSON, Phil
BASAN, Michael
FINCH, James
GANLEY, Khamal
IRABOR, Shane
LUXON, Geoff
MARSHALL, Jamie
RAWLINSON, Ian
WILCOCK, Paul

Second Division 2009

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None ARCHER, Chris
ARMITSTEAD, Dave
BEACH, Nick
BEATTIE, Andrew
CASSIDY, Mick
DUTTON, Lee
HUGHES, Adam
McKENNA, Joe
NICHOLS, Brad
RAFTERY, Paul
WEISNER, Pat

Second Division 2010

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None ELLIS, Andy (Harlequins)
BELL, Ian
BROCKLEHURST, Andrew

Second Division 2011

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None BRACEK, Andy (Crusaders)
McGILLVARY, Jermaine (Huddersfield)
BAUER, Andreas
BLACKWOOD, Anthony
BROADBENT, Gary
COYLE, James
FLETCHER, Richard
HENDERSON, Andrew
McDERMOTT, Brett
NOONE, Paul
ROBERTS, Robert
YOUNG, Chris

Third Division 2012

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BALLARD, Andy (Barrow 2010)
BRACEK, Andy (Crusaders)
CAMPBELL, Liam (Barrow 2010)
FINCH, Liam (Barrow 2009)
HARRISON, Liam (Barrow 2010)
HOLT, Darren (Barrow 2008)
LARKIN, Chris (Barrow 2010)
NIXON, James (Barrow 2009)
OSTLER, Martin (Barrow 2010)
DAWSON, Andy
DIXON, Marc
GORDON, James
LOW, Aaron
McGOFF, Ruairi
PEDLEY, Jack
PUGH, Barry
TOAL, Dan
JAMES, Matt (Wakefield Trinity)
McNALLY, Gregg (Leigh)
MOSSOP, Nathan (South Wales)
ROONEY, Jamie (South Wales)
THACKRAY, Jamie (Workington Town)
BLACKHOUSE, Mike
CATIC, Ned
KNOWLES, Mike
LUISI, Zebastian

Second Division 2013

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BALLARD, Andy
BRACEK, Andy
DIXON, Marc
GORDON, James
HOLT, Darren
LARKIN, Chris
NIXON, James
OSTLER, Martin
PEDLEY, Jack
PUGH, Barry
VENTER, Andries

Second Division 2014

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BACKHOUSE, Mike
BUTLER, Jamie
CASEY, Sean
DANDY, James
FINCH, Liam
HAGGARTY, Matthew
HAGGERTY, Kurt
LOW, Aaron
McGILVRAY, Dean
McGOFF, Ruairi
NICHOLSON, Anthony
WHITEHEAD, Mike

Third Division 2015

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BURKE, Joe
CAMPBELL, Liam
DENGATE, Michael
GOVIN, Mike
GRANT, Dalton
MORRISON, Jack
MORT, Ian
SPEAKMAN, Dom
TURNER, Scott

Third Division 2016

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BATE, Anthony
DOLAN, Kyle
HANKINSON, Chris
HARRISON, Liam
HEATON, Matthew
JONES, Dan
LUPTON, Peter
NICHOLSON, Adam
PITMAN, Cameron
TYSON, Kristian
WARD, Josh
WIPER, Max

Third Division 2017

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Second Division 2018

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None GAMBARO, Georgy
None ABRAM, Dan
BRENNAN, Brad
DAWSON, Andy
FLEMING, Chris
MARWOOD, Brad
WHITE, Matthew
WILKES, Oliver

Second Division 2019

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ASPINWALL, Martin (Barrow 2017)
CARTER, Brett (Workington Town 2015)
CHARNOCK, Lewis (Barrow 2017)
CRELLIN, Bradd (Barrow 2017)
CRESSWELL, Luke (Barrow 2017)
DALLIMORE, Jamie (Barrow 2017)
DUFFY, Ryan (North Wales 2015)
HULME, Declan (Barrow 2017)
JOHNSON, Josh (Hull KR)
MORROW, Danny (Barrow 2017)
MOSSOP, Nathan (Barrow 2017)
PAISLEY, Liam (Wigan)
RILEY, Glenn (Whitehaven 2016)
RITSON, Tee (Workington Town 2017)
SÉGUIER, Paul (Catalans 2017)
SMITH, Jono (Rochdale 2017)
SPEDDING, Jake (St Helens)
STACK, Jarrad (Barrow 2017)
TOAL, Dan (Barrow 2017)
TOAL, Shane (Barrow 2017)
WALKER, Tom (Barrow 2017)
WALNE, Jordan (Hull KR)
WHITE, Ben (Swinton 2017)
AMEAN, Stargroth
CARTER, Jake
CROSS, Deon
FORD, Adam
JOHNSON, Ryan
LOXAM, Thomas
MINOGA, Willie
PUARA, Wartovo
SUSINO, Alec
ASHALL, Karl (North Wales)
BULLOCK, Joe (Wigan)
FIELDHOUSE, Ryan (Workington Town)
PARATA, Dean (Toulouse)
GAMBARO, Georgy
LITHERLAND, Andy
ORMSBY, Gene

Third Division 2020

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CARTER, Jake (Whitehaven)
FORSTER, Carl (Whitehaven)
HOPKINS, Tom (Askam 2018)
JEWITT, Lee (Hull KR)
SINGLETON, Perry (Workington Town)
TYSON, Mark (Askam 2018)
None CARTER, Brett (Whitehaven)
CHARNOCK, Lewis (Oldham)
CROSS, Deon (Widnes)
JOHNSON, Josh (Salford)
SÉGUIER, Paul (Catalans)
SPEDDING, Jake (Widnes)
SUSINO, Alec (Featherstone)
WALKER, Tom (Whitehaven)
WHITE, Ben (Batley)
AMEAN, Stargroth
ASPINWALL, Martin
FORD, Adam
LOXAM, Thomas
MINOGA, Willie
PAISLEY, Liam
RILEY, Glenn

Third Division 2021

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BUSTIN, Callum (Bradford 2019)
DOWSETT, Sam (Whitehaven)
EMMITT, Jacob (Leigh 2019)
EMSLIE, Charlie (Millom 2018)
HARRISON, Ben (Wakefield Trinity 2016)
MILOUDI, Hakim (Toronto Wolfpack)
MOSSOP, Nathan (Barrow 2019)
SHAW, Ryan (Hull KR 2019)
STACK, Jarrad (Barrow 2019)
WALNE, Adam (Huddersfield)
WHEELER, Gary (Toronto Wolfpack)
McBAIN, Carl
SWARBRICK, Harry
TERRILL, Connor
JEWITT, Lee (Widnes)
SINGLETON, Perry (Workington Town)
SMITH, Jono (North Wales)
TERRILL, Connor (Coventry)
PUARA, Wartovo

Second Division 2022

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BROOKS, Sam (Swinton)
BURKE, Greg (Salford)
CARTER, Brett (Whitehaven 2020)
COSTELLO, Matthew (Salford)
COZZA, Mathieu (Catalans)
CROFT, Jack (Oldham)
DUERDEN, James (Barrow 2017)
ESCARÉ, Morgan (Salford)
GILLAM, Ellis (Whitehaven)
JOHNSON, Josh (Salford)
KELLY, Ethan (North Wales)
LANGTREE, Danny (Oldham)
SAMMUT, Jarrod (London)
SAUNDERS, Connor (West Wales)
TERRILL, Connor (Coventry)
WELLS, Jack (Salford)
WOOD, Josh (Wakefield Trinity)
ESEH, Sam
IARIA, Anton
SWARBRICK, Harry (North Wales)
TERRILL, Connor (West Wales)
BUSTIN, Callum
DALLIMORE, Jamie
DOWSETT, Sam
DUFFY, Ryan
EMMITT, Jacob
HARRISON, Ben
HULME, Declan
McBAIN, Carl
TYSON, Mark
WALNE, Adam
WALNE, Jordan