Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1935 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 1 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 8 | St George | F McMillan | L Mead | SCG | 17,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 27 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 2 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 9 | North Sydney | F McMillan | L Mead | SCG | 4,639 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 3 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 23 | Eastern Suburbs | F McMillan | L Mead | SCG | 24,495 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 6 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 4 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 14 | Souths | F McMillan | L Mead | Pratten | 3,350 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 18 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 6 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 13 | Balmain | F McMillan | F McMillan | SCG | 22,917 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | Jun 15 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 7 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 31 | - | 10 | University | F McMillan | F McMillan | Pratten | 2,000 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 22 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 8 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 11 | Newtown | F McMillan | F McMillan | Marrickville | 4,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 10 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 12 | St George | F McMillan | F McMillan | Pratten | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 13 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 11 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 6 | North Sydney | F McMillan | F McMillan | Pratten | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 20 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 12 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 27 | Eastern Suburbs | F McMillan | F McMillan | SCG | 17,704 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 27 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 13 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 29 | Souths | F McMillan | F McMillan | Pratten | 6,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | Aug 10 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 15 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 19 | Balmain | F McMillan | C Pearce | Sports Ground | 8,787 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1935 | 17 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 16 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 45 | - | 14 | University | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | | #11 | Second row | T: 3 | > |
| 1935 | 24 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 17 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 18 | Newtown | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 31 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 18 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 65 | - | 11 | Canterbury | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | 1,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | Sep 7 | NSWRFL 1935 | Semi Final | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 15 | Eastern Suburbs | F McMillan | C Pearce | SCG | 26,177 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1936 | Mar 21 | Night Football Competition 1936 | Round 1 | A * | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 5 | Souths | F McMillan | C Pearce | Sports Ground | 6,135 | #6 | Second row | | > |
| 1936 | 25 | Night Football Competition 1936 | Round 2 | H * | Western Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 2 | University | F McMillan | C Pearce | Sports Ground | 3,044 | #6 | Second row | | > |
| 1936 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 1 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 11 | Canterbury | F McMillan | C Pearce | Belmore | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | 18 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 2 | H * | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 28 | North Sydney | F McMillan | C Pearce | SCG | 9,200 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1936 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 5 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 15 | St George | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | 3,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | 27 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 7 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 12 | - | 5 | Souths | F McMillan | L Mead | Pratten | 3,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 9 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 38 | - | 9 | Newtown | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | 4,363 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | 25 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 10 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 20 | Canterbury | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | 5,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | Aug 8 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 12 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 7 | Balmain | F McMillan | C Pearce | Pratten | 2,281 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1936 | 15 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 13 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 29 | Eastern Suburbs | F McMillan | C Pearce | SCG | 7,853 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 22 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 14 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 28 | St George | F McMillan | L Mead | Earl Park | 3,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | Apr 17 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 1 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 5 | North Sydney | J Brien | C Pearce | North Sydney | 7,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 24 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 2 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 16 | Balmain | J Brien | C Pearce | Leichhardt | 2,500 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 26 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 3 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 10 | University | J Brien | C Pearce | Pratten | 6,000 | #10 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | May 8 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 5 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 14 | Souths | J Brien | C Pearce | Sports Ground | 8,476 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 12 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 6 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 21 | Canterbury | J Brien | C Pearce | Pratten | 5,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 15 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 7 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 17 | St George | J Brien | C Pearce | Pratten | 2,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 22 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 8 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 16 | - | 20 | Newtown | J Brien | C Pearce | Pratten | | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1937 | Jun 19 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 9 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 23 | Eastern Suburbs | J Brien | C Pearce | Sports Ground | 1,599 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 26 | City Cup 1937 | Round 1 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 4 | North Sydney | | L Mead | Pratten | | #10 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | Jul 3 | City Cup 1937 | Round 2 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 5 | - | 3 | Balmain | | L Mead | Pratten | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 10 | City Cup 1937 | Round 3 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 22 | University | | C Pearce | Pratten | | #10 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 24 | City Cup 1937 | Round 5 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 10 | Souths | | C Pearce | Pratten | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 31 | City Cup 1937 | Round 6 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 15 | Canterbury | | C Pearce | Belmore | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | Aug 7 | City Cup 1937 | Round 7 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 20 | St George | | C Pearce | Earl Park | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 14 | City Cup 1937 | Round 8 | A | Western Suburbs | D | 10 | - | 10 | Newtown | | L Mead | Henson | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 21 | City Cup 1937 | Round 9 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 11 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | | L Mead | Pratten | | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1937 | 28 | City Cup 1937 | Semi Final | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 16 | Newtown | | L Mead | SCG | 8,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 2 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 28 | Canterbury | C Fifield | J Sharman | Belmore | 6,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 3 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 57 | Balmain | C Fifield | J Sharman | Pratten | | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 4 | A * | Western Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 8 | Souths | C Fifield | J Sharman | SCG | 5,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 14 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 5 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 25 | North Sydney | C Fifield | C Fifield | North Sydney | 4,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 21 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 6 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | C Fifield | C Fifield | Pratten | | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 7 | H | Western Suburbs | D | 10 | - | 10 | St George | C Fifield | C Fifield | Pratten | 2,500 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | Jun 4 | NSW City vs Country Seconds 1938 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Seconds | W | 31 | - | 15 | NSW Country Seconds | F McMillan | A Brady | SCG | 28,201 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 18 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 8 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 4 | Newtown | C Fifield | C Fifield | Henson | 1,000 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 9 | H | Western Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 13 | Souths | C Fifield | C Fifield | Pratten | 3,500 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | Jul 6 | Kiwis Tour 1938 | Game 9 | H | Sydney Firsts | D | 19 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | F Felsch | SCG | 5,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 16 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 10 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 32 | Balmain | C Fifield | J Sharman | Leichhardt | 2,000 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 11 | H | Western Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 9 | Canterbury | C Fifield | C Fifield | Pratten | 2,500 | #8 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | Aug 6 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 13 | A | Western Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 10 | St George | C Fifield | C Fifield | Earl Park | | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1938 | 13 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 14 | A | Western Suburbs | L | 15 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | C Fifield | J Sharman | Sports Ground | 3,289 | #8 | Front row | | > |
| 1939 | Apr 22 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 9 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 25 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 2 | A | Balmain | W | 30 | - | 10 | Canterbury | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Belmore | 6,500 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 29 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 34 | - | 0 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 5,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Pratten | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 13 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 5 | H * | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 7 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 9,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 2 | > |
| 1939 | 20 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 13 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 18,743 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 27 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 5 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 24,037 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | Jun 3 | NSW City vs Country Seconds 1939 | Game 1 | H | NSW City Seconds | W | 21 | - | 8 | NSW Country Seconds | | T Kirk | SCG | 32,639 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 17 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | W | 39 | - | 3 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Henson | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 24 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 9 | H * | Balmain | L | 3 | - | 18 | Canterbury | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 15,690 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | D | 7 | - | 7 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | North Sydney | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 8 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | D | 13 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 6,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 15 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 12 | A | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Sports Ground | | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 5 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 11,224 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 12 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 10 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 17,650 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 19 | NSWRFL 1939 | Semi Final | H * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 9 | Canterbury | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 23,774 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | 27 | State Championships 1939 | Round 2 | A | Balmain | L | 18 | - | 19 | NSW Group 7 | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Wollongong | | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1939 | Sep 2 | NSWRFL 1939 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 33 | - | 4 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 26,972 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 16 | | | A | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 8 | Brisbane Firsts | | S Goodwin | The Gabba | 4,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | D | 10 | - | 10 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Sports Ground | 12,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 2 | A | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 9 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 2 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 7,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 11 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 16 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | North Sydney | 6,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 18 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 5 | H | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 5,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 6 | A | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 9 | Canterbury | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Belmore | 7,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 7 | H * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 26 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 12,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 8 | | | H * | Felsh's Team | L | 33 | - | 35 | Thompson's Team | | F Felsch | SCG | 11,816 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 22 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 8 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 12 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 11,681 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 29 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | W | 27 | - | 0 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 4,000 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 10 | H | Balmain | W | 11 | - | 3 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 2,500 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 13 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 11 | A * | Balmain | L | 17 | - | 21 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 10,114 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 20 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 14 | Canterbury | B Kelly | J Redman | SCG | 10,067 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 17 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | J Redman | Pratten | 3,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 10,805 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1940 | Oct 10 | | | A | Sydney Seconds | W | 20 | - | 10 | Newcastle | | C Hazelton | Newcastle Sports | | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Apr 19 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | F Hyde | Leichhardt | 4,559 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 25 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 7 | North Sydney | B Kelly | H Day | Leichhardt | 4,808 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 6 | Canterbury | B Kelly | H Day | SCG | 9,867 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 10 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 25 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | H Day | Sports Ground | 13,534 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 17 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 5 | H | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 19 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 6,697 | #13 | Lock | T: 2 | > |
| 1941 | 24 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 22 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Sports Ground | 7,457 | #13 | Lock | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 31 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 7 | H | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 16 | Souths | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Leichhardt | 3,999 | #13 | Lock | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 23 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | F Hyde | Pratten | 4,284 | #13 | Lock | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 28 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 9 | A | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 2 | North Sydney | B Kelly | F Hyde | North Sydney | 4,000 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1941 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 21 | Canterbury | B Kelly | F Hyde | Sports Ground | 9,712 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1941 | 12 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 11 | H * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | F Hyde | Sports Ground | 9,450 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 19 | | | H * | Sydney Seconds | W | 32 | - | 4 | Army Seconds | | B Banham | SCG | 7,000 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 26 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 21 | - | 7 | St George | B Kelly | F Hyde | Leichhardt | 5,540 | #11 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 13 | A | Balmain | W | 32 | - | 14 | Souths | B Kelly | F Hyde | Sports Ground | 4,530 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 9 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 16 | Newtown | B Kelly | F Hyde | SCG | 17,490 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | 23 | NSWRFL 1941 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 32 | St George | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 26,790 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1941 | 31 | State Championships 1941 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 25 | - | 20 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Birchgrove | 2,493 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1941 | Sep 6 | State Championships 1941 | Round 3 | H * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 22 | Kurri Kurri | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 7,223 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 1 | H * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 10 | Newtown | B Kelly | J Quealey | SCG | 7,000 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1942 | 9 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 2 | A | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 9 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | J Quealey | Sports Ground | 6,125 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1942 | 16 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 3 | H | Balmain | W | 24 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | J Quealey | Birchgrove | 3,870 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1942 | 23 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 4 | A | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 23 | St George | B Kelly | J Quealey | Hurstville | 8,325 | #13 | Lock | | > |
| 1942 | 30 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 5 | A | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 12 | Souths | B Kelly | T Bourke | Sports Ground | 6,200 | #10 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1942 | Jun 6 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 6 | H * | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 26 | Canterbury | B Kelly | T Bourke | SCG | 15,688 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1942 | 13 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 7 | A * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 17 | North Sydney | B Kelly | S Goodwin | SCG | 15,400 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1942 | 20 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 8 | A | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 13 | Newtown | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Henson | 2,800 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | 27 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 14 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | S Goodwin | Birchgrove | 3,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | Jul 11 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | W | 20 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | D Buckley | St Luke's | 2,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | 18 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 29 | - | 24 | St George | B Kelly | D Buckley | Birchgrove | 3,800 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | 25 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 12 | H * | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 9 | Souths | B Kelly | D Buckley | SCG | 14,100 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1942 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 13 | A * | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 10 | Canterbury | B Kelly | D Buckley | SCG | 18,549 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1942 | 8 | NSWRFL 1942 | Round 14 | H | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 5 | North Sydney | B Kelly | D Buckley | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | 15 | NSWRFL 1942 | Playoff | A * | Balmain | L | 20 | - | 26 | Canterbury | B Kelly | D Buckley | SCG | 17,247 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1942 | 29 | NSWRFL 1942 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 20 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | D Buckley | SCG | 19,782 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1943 | Apr 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 13 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | M Denton | Leichhardt | 5,050 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 2 | A | Balmain | L | 0 | - | 12 | Souths | B Kelly | M Denton | Sports Ground | 4,499 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 8 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 3 | A | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | M Denton | Sports Ground | 3,800 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 29 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 6 | A * | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 6 | St George | B Kelly | M Denton | SCG | 20,200 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | Jun 5 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 7 | A | Balmain | D | 7 | - | 7 | North Sydney | B Kelly | M Denton | North Sydney | 11,800 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 19 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 8 | H | Balmain | W | 14 | - | 0 | Souths | B Kelly | M Denton | Leichhardt | 6,379 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 26 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 9 | H * | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | B Kelly | M Denton | SCG | 16,737 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 10 | A * | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 35 | Newtown | B Kelly | M Denton | SCG | 42,592 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 10 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 11 | A | Balmain | W | 38 | - | 5 | Canterbury | B Kelly | G Watt | Belmore | 3,750 | #12 | Second row | T: 2 | > |
| 1943 | 17 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 12 | H | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 10 | St George | B Kelly | G Watt | Leichhardt | 6,711 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 24 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 8 | - | 0 | North Sydney | B Kelly | G Watt | SCG | 29,650 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1943 | 31 | NSWRFL 1943 | Round 14 | A | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | B Kelly | G Watt | Pratten | 7,048 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1943 | Playoff | A * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 11 | Newtown | B Kelly | G Watt | SCG | 47,232 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | 21 | NSWRFL 1943 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | L | 5 | - | 12 | St George | B Kelly | G Watt | SCG | 27,395 | #10 | Front row | | > |
| 1943 | 28 | State Championships 1943 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 43 | - | 13 | Wests Newcastle | | G Watt | Leichhardt | 1,000 | #12 | Second row | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1943 | Sep 18 | State Championships 1943 | Round 2 | H * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 15 | Newtown | | G Watt | SCG | 11,001 | #10 | Front row | T: 1 | > |
| 1943 | 25 | State Championships 1943 | Semi Final | A * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | | G Watt | SCG | 8,716 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1943 | Oct 2 | State Championships 1943 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 18 | - | 7 | St George | | G Watt | SCG | 9,834 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 1 | A * | Balmain | L | 10 | - | 13 | North Sydney | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 19,559 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 32 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 5,466 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 13 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 3 | A | Balmain | L | 15 | - | 17 | St George | N Robinson | A Patton | Hurstville | 7,433 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 20 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | W | 46 | - | 12 | Canterbury | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 4,840 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 27 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 5 | A * | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 13 | Souths | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 23,265 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | Jun 3 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 6 | H | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 8,500 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 10 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 7 | A * | Balmain | W | 35 | - | 15 | Newtown | N Robinson | A Patton | Sports Ground | 28,230 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 17 | State Championships 1944 | Round 1 | H | Balmain | W | 71 | - | 7 | Norths Newcastle | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 4,147 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 24 | State Championships 1944 | Round 2 | H | Balmain | W | 31 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 3,761 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 8 | H * | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 7 | North Sydney | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 18,800 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 8 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 9 | H | Balmain | L | 11 | - | 14 | St George | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 7,100 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 15 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 10 | A | Balmain | D | 13 | - | 13 | Canterbury | N Robinson | A Patton | Belmore | 3,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 22 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 11 | H | Balmain | W | 37 | - | 12 | Souths | N Robinson | A Patton | Leichhardt | 6,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 29 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 12 | A | Balmain | W | 64 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | N Robinson | A Patton | Pratten | 8,000 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 13 | H * | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 20 | Newtown | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 28,200 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 12 | NSWRFL 1944 | Round 14 | A * | Balmain | W | 42 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 14,159 | #12 | Second row | T: 1 | > |
| 1944 | 20 | State Championships 1944 | Semi Final | A | Balmain | L | 14 | - | 16 | Newtown | N Robinson | A Patton | Henson | 18,000 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | Sep 2 | NSWRFL 1944 | Semi Final | H * | Balmain | W | 15 | - | 6 | Souths | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 28,237 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 9 | NSWRFL 1944 | Final | H * | Balmain | W | 19 | - | 16 | Newtown | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 41,807 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1944 | 16 | NSWRFL 1944 | Grand Final Chall. | H * | Balmain | W | 12 | - | 8 | Newtown | N Robinson | A Patton | SCG | 24,186 | #11 | Second row | | > |
| 1945 | Apr 21 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 1 | A | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | N Robinson | T Bourke | Pratten | 10,008 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1945 | 28 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 2 | A * | Balmain | W | 28 | - | 11 | St George | N Robinson | T Bourke | SCG | 23,418 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1945 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 3 | A * | Balmain | L | 17 | - | 25 | Newtown | N Robinson | T Bourke | SCG | 30,513 | #12 | Second row | | > |
| 1945 | 12 | NSWRFL 1945 | Round 4 | H | Balmain | L | 22 | - | 25 | Eastern Suburbs | N Robinson | T Bourke | Leichhardt | 7,934 | #12 | Second row | | > |
169 games
Customise this match list