NRL 2000

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sharks 28 (C. Best 2, A. Ettingshausen, B. Howland, C. McKenna tries; M. Rogers 4 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 12 (J. Hooper 2 tries; W. Bartrim 2 goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sat, 5th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Sharks 28-6.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 6-4.   Penalties: Sharks 5-3.   Referee: Tim Mander.   Crowd: 62,255.
View  Sydney 20 (S. Hegarty 2, D. Solomona tries; C. Fitzgibbon 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 16 (L. Burt, N. Cayless, C. Schifcofske tries; L. Burt, C. Schifcofske goals) at Stadium Australia.
Date: Sat, 5th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 16-4.   Scrums: Sydney 9-7.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referee: Bill Harrigan.   Crowd: 62,255.
View  Auckland 14 (J. Death, L. Swann, T. Tuimavave tries; I. Cleary goal) defeated Melbourne 6 (S. Hill try; B. Watts goal) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Auckland 10-2.   Scrums: Melbourne 9-7.   Penalties: Melbourne 7-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 20,546.
View  Northern Eagles 24 (N. Roy 2, A. Frew, S. Menzies tries; J. Taylor 4 goals) defeated Newcastle 14 (M. Hughes, P. Tahu tries; A. Johns 3 goals) at NorthPower Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: 10-all.   Scrums: Northern Eagles 11-10.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Steve Clark.   Crowd: 20,059.
View  Wests Tigers 24 (J. Caine 3, J. Skandalis tries; J. Caine 4 goals) drew with Brisbane 24 (K. Campion, B. Ikin, L. Priddis, B. Thorn tries; M. De Vere 2, B. Walker 2 goals) at Campbelltown Stadium.
Date: Sun, 6th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 14-6.   Scrums: Wests Tigers 10-9.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 15,376.
View  Canberra 14 (D. Furner, S. Woolford tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Bulldogs 2 (D. Halligan goal) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Mon, 7th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 8-2.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Canberra 9-7.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 14,624.
View  Penrith 19 (S. Carter, S. Elford tries; R. Girdler 5 goals; R. Girdler field goal) defeated North Queensland 6 (T. Brasher try; J. O'Neill goal) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Mon, 7th February12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 10-6.   Scrums: North Queensland 9-6.   Penalties: North Queensland 11-8.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 10,623.

 

Last modified: Thu, 19 Jul 2018 12:56:22 +0000 (Sydney time)