South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 1 AC |
9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 2 AC |
13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greg PURCELL | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||
John DELANEY | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
John BERNE | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Jeff WITHERS | C | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Terry FAHEY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
Les MARA | FE | FE | FE | FE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | FE | L | L | L | HB | FE | FE | FE | ||||||
Bob McMILLAN | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||||||
Bill ANNABEL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Ken STEWART | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | H | ||||||
Terry GIBSON | FR | B | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Herbie TIMMS | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||
Paul SAIT | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | |||||||||||||||
Tom SHEPPARD | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve LITTLE | B | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | W | ||||||||
Paul O'BRIEN | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | W | ||||||||||||||||
Trevor REARDON | B | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | ||||||
Graham WEST | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Ian MACKAY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Brian WALL | B | B | FE | FE | FE | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||
Richard TONGUE | B | B | 2R | B | B | 2R | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Glen PORTER | B | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | ||||||||||||
Geoff BULTITUDE | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | |||||||||
Glen BISHOP | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||||
Paul LARSSEN | B | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill HILLIARD | B | B | B | 2R | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary WRIGHT | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||||
George PIGGINS | FR | FR | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||
David SINCLAIR | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||
Ian MILLER | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
John MARSH | B | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grant JONES | FB | FB | FB | B | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jim SWIFT | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bob STRATTON | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod ELLA | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod IRONS | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John KAY | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dave SEELIN | B | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter TUNKS | B | B | FR | FR |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Penrith | L | 10 | - | 12 | Purcell 1G | Delaney 1T | Berne | Withers | Fahey | Mara | McMillan | Sheppard | Sait | Timms | Gibson 1T | Stewart | Annabel | Little | O'Brien | Reardon | West 1G | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 12 | Purcell 1T 3G | Delaney 1T | Berne | O'Brien 1T | Fahey | Withers | McMillan | Reardon 1T | West | Timms | Mackay | Stewart | Sait | Wall | Tongue | Porter | ||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Cronulla | L | 12 | - | 16 | Purcell 3G | Bultitude | Berne | O'Brien | Fahey | Withers | McMillan | Reardon | West | Timms 1T | Mackay | Stewart | Sait 1T | Wall | Bishop | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 22 | Purcell | Bultitude | O'Brien | Bishop | Fahey | Wall | McMillan | Reardon | West 2G | Timms | Mackay | Stewart | Sait | Larssen | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | W | 16 | - | 14 | Purcell | Bultitude | Bishop | O'Brien 1T | Fahey 1T | Wall 1T | McMillan | Reardon | West 2G | Sait | Mackay | Stewart | Timms 1T | Hilliard | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 33 | Purcell | Little | Bishop | O'Brien | Fahey | Wall | McMillan | Reardon | West 2G | Sait | Mackay | Stewart | Annabel | Berne | Porter | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Penrith | W | 12 | - | 2 | Little 2G | Bultitude | Berne | Bishop | Fahey 1T | Mara | McMillan 1T | Reardon | West 1G | Sait | Annabel | Stewart | Timms | Tongue | Hilliard | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Parramatta | L | 14 | - | 32 | Little 1T 4G | Bultitude | Berne | Bishop | Fahey | Mara 1T | McMillan | Reardon | Porter | Tongue | Annabel | Stewart | Timms | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 13 | Little 2T 3G | Bultitude | Berne | Bishop | Fahey | Mara | McMillan | Reardon | Porter | Sait | Annabel | Stewart | Timms | Wright | Tongue | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 19 | Little 1G | Bultitude | Berne | Bishop | Fahey 1T | Wright 1T | McMillan | Mara | Timms | Reardon | Annabel | Stewart | Piggins | Sinclair | Hilliard | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Cronulla | L | 17 | - | 18 | Little 7G | Bultitude | Berne | Bishop | Fahey 1T | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Reardon | Sait | Annabel | Stewart | Piggins | Gibson | Tongue | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | WA Firsts | W | 39 | - | 10 | Little 6G | Bultitude | Berne | O'Brien | Fahey 5T | Wright 1T | Sinclair 2T | Mara | Reardon | Tongue | Miller | Piggins | Gibson | Wall | Stewart | Marsh | Mackay 1T | |
NSWRFL | Round 9 | St George | L | 4 | - | 9 | Little 2G | Bultitude | Berne | O'Brien | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Reardon | Sait | Mackay | Piggins | Miller | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 8 | Little 4G | Bultitude | Berne 1T | Bishop | Fahey 1T | Wright | Sinclair 1T | Mara 1T 1F | Porter | Sait | Mackay | Piggins | Miller | O'Brien | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 17 | Little 2G | Bultitude | Berne 1T | Wall 1T | Fahey 1T | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Mackay | Porter | Miller | Piggins | Annabel | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Balmain | L | 13 | - | 17 | Jones 1T | Swift 1T | Berne | Wall 2G | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair 1T | Mara | Mackay | Porter | Miller | Piggins▮ | Annabel | Stewart | ||||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Monaro | L | 3 | - | 12 | Jones | Swift 1T | Berne | Wall | Bultitude | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Miller | Porter | Mackay | Stewart | Annabel | Stratton | Ella | Irons | Sait | |
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Western Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 21 | Little | Swift | Berne | Wall 1G | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Reardon | Porter | Miller | Stewart | Annabel | Tongue | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | North Sydney | L | 9 | - | 28 | Little | Swift | Berne | Wall | Fahey | Mara 1T | Sinclair | West 3G | Reardon | Mackay | Miller | Stewart | Annabel | Tongue | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Penrith | L | 2 | - | 43 | Jones | Larssen | Berne | O'Brien | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | West 1G | Reardon | Porter | Mackay | Stewart | Annabel | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Parramatta | L | 23 | - | 24 | Little | O'Brien | Berne | Wall 4G | Fahey 2T | Wright 1T | Sinclair | Mara | Reardon | Porter | Mackay | Piggins 1T | Annabel | Bultitude 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Canterbury | L | 12 | - | 30 | Little 3G | Bultitude | Berne 1T | Wall | Fahey 1T | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | Reardon | Porter | Mackay | Piggins | Annabel | Kay | Tongue | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 13 | Little | Bultitude | Berne | Wall | Fahey | Wright | Sinclair | Mara | West | Hilliard | Mackay | Piggins | Annabel | Seelin | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Cronulla | L | 9 | - | 23 | Little 1G | Bultitude | Berne | Wall 2G | Fahey | Wright | Mara | Marsh | Reardon | Seelin 1T | Hilliard | Stewart | Annabel | Jones | Tunks | |||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | North Sydney | L | 20 | - | 36 | Jones 1T | Bultitude 1T | Berne | Wall 3G | Fahey 2T | Mara | Sinclair | Marsh | Porter | West 1G | Mackay | Piggins | Annabel | Stewart | Tunks | |||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | St George | L | 15 | - | 24 | Jones | Little | Berne | Wall 1T 3G | Fahey 1T | Mara 1T | Sinclair | Porter | Reardon | West | Tunks | Piggins | Annabel | Stewart | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Newtown | L | 20 | - | 33 | Jones 1T | Little 1G | Berne | Bishop | Fahey | Mara | Sinclair 1T | Reardon | Porter | West 3G | Tunks 1T | Stewart 1T | Annabel | Kay | Seelin |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Paul Carter, Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables