IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most tries by a player in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 34 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 13 | Owen CAMPBELL | List |
| 3. | 9 | Noel JONES | List |
| 9 | Jim HALE | List |
| 9 | Ron ROBERTS | List |
| 6. | 8 | Doug McRITCHIE | List |
| 8 | Walter MUSSING | List |
| 8 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 8 | Kevin HARMEY | List |
| 10. | 7 | Len KELLY | List |
| 7 | Ted ROBINSON | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 43 | Ray LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 40 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 3. | 21 | Matt McCOY | List |
| 4. | 19 | Leo DOYLE | List |
| 19 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 6. | 15 | Neville SMITH | List |
| 7. | 14 | Bill KEATO | List |
| 8. | 10 | Ray PRATT | List |
| 10 | Cyril HOLT | List |
| 10. | 9 | Fred FELSCH | List |
Most points by a player in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 182 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 89 | Ray LINDWALL | List |
| 3. | 62 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 4. | 50 | Leo DOYLE | List |
| 5. | 45 | Matt McCOY | List |
| 6. | 42 | Neville SMITH | List |
| 7. | 39 | Owen CAMPBELL | List |
| 8. | 31 | Bill KEATO | List |
| 9. | 27 | Noel JONES | List |
| 27 | Jim HALE | List |
| 27 | Ron ROBERTS | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 14,997 | St George | 22/04/1946 - St George 15 - Newtown 22 |
| 2. | 12,330 | St George | 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 3. | 10,000 | St George | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 |
| 10,000 | St George | 25/05/1946 - St George 19 - Eastern Suburbs 9 |
| 10,000 | St George | 28/05/1949 - St George 11 - Parramatta 14 |
| 6. | 9,500 | St George | 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 |
| 7. | 9,000 | St George | 05/06/1948 - St George 16 - Canterbury 16 |
| 8. | 8,325 | St George | 23/05/1942 - St George 23 - Balmain 8 |
| 9. | 8,000 | St George | 19/06/1943 - St George 15 - Western Suburbs 12 |
| 8,000 | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 8,000 | St George | 25/06/1949 - St George 28 - Eastern Suburbs 4 |
| 8,000 | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Smallest crowds in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 1,500 | St George | 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 2. | 2,000 | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 3,000 | St George | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 |
| 3,000 | St George | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 3,000 | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6. | 3,290 | St George | 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 7. | 3,500 | St George | 09/08/1941 - St George 23 - North Sydney 20 |
| 8. | 4,000 | n/a | 06/05/1922 - South Sydney 22 - St George 7 |
| 4,000 | St George | 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4,000 | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 4,000 | St George | 11/07/1942 - St George 6 - South Sydney 9 |
| 4,000 | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 4,000 | St George | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
Highest average crowd in a season in First Class matches (at Hurstville Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 10,038 * | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 8,050 * | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 7,782 (14 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 7,467 (6 games) | St George | 1943 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 6,323 (10 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 6,020 * | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 5,953 (12 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 5,279 (8 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 5,265 (10 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 3,667 (6 games) | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 185 points | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 124 points | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 123 points | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 119 points | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 107 points | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 100 points | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 95 points | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 88 points | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 73 points | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 61 points | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 24.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 23.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 23.7500 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 20.0000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 17.8333 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 17.7143 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 19.5000 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 19.4000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 17.5714 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 14.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 14.0000 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 12.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 8.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 17.7143 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 17.8333 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 20.0000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 23.7500 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 23.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 24.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 26.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 8.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 12.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 14.0000 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 14.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 17.5714 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 19.4000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 19.5000 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 74 tries | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 52 tries | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 50 tries | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 50 tries | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 46 tries | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 38 tries | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 36 tries | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 36 tries | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 34 tries | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 26 tries | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 74 goals | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 54 goals | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 46 goals | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 46 goals | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 44 goals | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 38 goals | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 34 goals | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 32 goals | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 22 goals | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
| 22 goals | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
Most field goals by a team kicked in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2 field goals | Parramatta | 1947 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 123 points | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 101 points | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 97 points | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 88 points | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 84 points | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 78 points | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 64 points | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 61 points | Manly | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 49 points | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 45 points | South Sydney | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 45 points | University | 1922 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Most points scored by a player in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 72 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 55 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 42 points | Leo Doyle (St George) | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 42 points | Matt McCoy (St George) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 33 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 31 points | Stan Root (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 31 points | Stan Root (St George) | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 27 points | Ron Roberts (St George) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 21 points | Frank Saunders (St George) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 21 points | Neville Smith (St George) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 21 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1942 NSWRFL |
Most tries scored by a player in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 10 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 9 tries | Ron Roberts (St George) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 7 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 7 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 5 tries | Frank Saunders (St George) | 1923 NSWRFL |
| 5 tries | Charlie Hazelton (St George) | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 5 tries | Stan Root (St George) | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 4 tries | Walter Mussing (St George) | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 4 tries | Kevin Harmey (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 4 tries | Lew Evans (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 4 tries | Charlie Banks (St George) | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 4 tries | Ted Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 1948 NSWRFL |
Most goals kicked by a player in a season in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 21 goals | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 21 goals | Matt McCoy (St George) | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 18 goals | Leo Doyle (St George) | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 11 goals | Stan Root (St George) | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 10 goals | Ray Pratt (St George) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 10 goals | Cyril Holt (St George) | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 8 goals | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 8 goals | Stan Root (St George) | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 6 goals | Neville Smith (St George) | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 1942 City Cup |
| 6 goals | Dan Munro (St George) | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 6 goals | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 1946 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 50 points | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 43 points | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 27 points | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 4. | 26 points | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 5. | 24 points | St George | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 24 points | St George | 25/06/1949 - St George 28 - Eastern Suburbs 4 |
| 7. | 21 points | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
| 8. | 20 points | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 20 points | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
| 10. | 16 points | South Sydney | 15/07/1922 - St George 9 - South Sydney 25 |
| 16 points | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 16 points | St George | 05/07/1941 - St George 28 - South Sydney 12 |
| 16 points | St George | 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
Most points scored by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 61 points | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 45 points | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 44 points | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 4. | 36 points | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 5. | 34 points | South Sydney | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 6. | 32 points | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 7. | 31 points | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 31 points | St George | 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 31 points | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
| 10. | 30 points | Western Suburbs | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 30 points | St George | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 30 points | St George | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
Most tries scored by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 13 tries | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 11 tries | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 8 tries | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 8 tries | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 8 tries | South Sydney | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 8 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 7. | 7 tries | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 7 tries | St George | 12/08/1944 - St George 29 - Western Suburbs 18 |
| 7 tries | St George | 10/06/1946 - St George 27 - South Sydney 14 |
| 7 tries | St George | 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 7 tries | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Most goals scored by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 11 goals | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 10 goals | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3. | 7 goals | St George | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 7 goals | St George | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 7 goals | St George | 12/07/1947 - St George 29 - Parramatta 14 |
| 6. | 6 goals | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 6 goals | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Western Suburbs | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | St George | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | St George | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6 goals | St George | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | St George | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 6 goals | St George | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 6 goals | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points scored by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 36 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 20 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3. | 17 points | Stan Root (St George) | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 4. | 16 points | Frank Saunders (St George) | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 16 points | Albert McGuinness (Western Suburbs) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6. | 15 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 7. | 14 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 14 points | Leo Doyle (St George) | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 14 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 14 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
Most tries scored by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 4 tries | Frank Saunders (St George) | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 4 tries | Ted Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 4. | 3 tries | Charlie Hazelton (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 3 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 3 tries | Bruce Brown (Western Suburbs) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 3 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3 tries | Len Kelly (St George) | 24/07/1943 - St George 16 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 tries | Ron Bailey (Canterbury) | 10/06/1944 - St George 12 - Canterbury 22 |
| 3 tries | Jim Armstrong (South Sydney) | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 3 tries | Walter Mussing (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 3 tries | Ted Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 3 tries | Stan Root (St George) | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 3 tries | Ron Roberts (St George) | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Most goals kicked by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 10 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 2. | 9 goals | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 3. | 7 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 7 goals | Leo Doyle (St George) | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 5. | 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Ray Pratt (St George) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Stan Root (St George) | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 6 goals | Matt McCoy (St George) | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 7 matches | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 to 27/05/1944 - St George 22 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 2. | 5 matches | St George | 02/08/1941 - St George 20 - Eastern Suburbs 16 to 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 3. | 4 matches | South Sydney | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 to 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4 matches | St George | 03/08/1946 - South Sydney 14 - St George 18 to 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 5. | 3 matches | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 05/07/1941 - St George 28 - South Sydney 12 |
| 3 matches | North Sydney | 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 to 22/06/1946 - St George 15 - North Sydney 18 |
| 3 matches | Newtown | 26/05/1945 - St George 9 - Newtown 24 to 21/06/1947 - St George 17 - Newtown 22 |
| 3 matches | St George | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 matches | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Longest winning streak in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 5 matches | St George | 02/08/1941 - St George 20 - Eastern Suburbs 16 to 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 2. | 4 matches | South Sydney | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 to 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4 matches | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 to 24/07/1943 - St George 16 - Canterbury 11 |
| 4 matches | St George | 03/08/1946 - South Sydney 14 - St George 18 to 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 5. | 3 matches | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 05/07/1941 - St George 28 - South Sydney 12 |
| 3 matches | Newtown | 26/05/1945 - St George 9 - Newtown 24 to 21/06/1947 - St George 17 - Newtown 22 |
| 3 matches | St George | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 matches | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 to 16/08/1947 - St George 16 - Western Suburbs 4 |
| 2. | 4 matches | University | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 to 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 4 matches | North Sydney | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 |
| 4 matches | South Sydney | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 4 matches | Canterbury | 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
| 6. | 3 matches | St George | 05/05/1945 - St George 7 - North Sydney 18 to 02/06/1945 - St George 15 - Eastern Suburbs 18 |
| 3 matches | St George | 10/07/1948 - St George 10 - Parramatta 16 to 07/08/1948 - St George 12 - Balmain 15 |
Longest losing streak in games at Hurstville Oval in First Class matches |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 to 16/08/1947 - St George 16 - Western Suburbs 4 |
| 2. | 4 matches | University | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 to 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 4 matches | South Sydney | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 4. | 3 matches | North Sydney | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3 matches | St George | 05/05/1945 - St George 7 - North Sydney 18 to 02/06/1945 - St George 15 - Eastern Suburbs 18 |
| 3 matches | St George | 10/07/1948 - St George 10 - Parramatta 16 to 07/08/1948 - St George 12 - Balmain 15 |