IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most appearances by a player in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Appearances | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 32 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 24 | Jim HALE | List |
| 3. | 22 | Len KELLY | List |
| 4. | 20 | Frank FACER | List |
| 20 | Doug McRITCHIE | List |
| 6. | 18 | Owen CAMPBELL | List |
| 7. | 16 | Herb GILBERT | List |
| 16 | Noel JONES | List |
| 16 | Walter MUSSING | List |
| 16 | Noel PIDDING | List |
Most tries by a player in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 37 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 13 | Owen CAMPBELL | List |
| 3. | 9 | Noel JONES | List |
| 9 | Jim HALE | List |
| 9 | Ron ROBERTS | List |
| 6. | 8 | Doug McRITCHIE | List |
| 8 | Walter MUSSING | List |
| 8 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 8 | Kevin HARMEY | List |
| 10. | 7 | Len KELLY | List |
| 7 | Ted ROBINSON | List |
Most goals by a player in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 43 | Ray LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 41 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 3. | 21 | Leo DOYLE | List |
| 21 | Matt McCOY | List |
| 5. | 19 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 6. | 15 | Neville SMITH | List |
| 7. | 14 | Bill KEATO | List |
| 8. | 10 | Ray PRATT | List |
| 10 | Cyril HOLT | List |
| 10. | 9 | Fred FELSCH | List |
Most points by a player in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 193 | Jack LINDWALL | List |
| 2. | 89 | Ray LINDWALL | List |
| 3. | 62 | Stan ROOT | List |
| 4. | 57 | Leo DOYLE | List |
| 5. | 45 | Matt McCOY | List |
| 6. | 42 | Neville SMITH | List |
| 7. | 39 | Owen CAMPBELL | List |
| 8. | 31 | Bill KEATO | List |
| 9. | 27 | Noel JONES | List |
| 27 | Jim HALE | List |
| 27 | Ron ROBERTS | List |
Biggest crowds in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 14,997 | St George | 22/04/1946 - St George 15 - Newtown 22 |
| 2. | 12,330 | St George | 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 3. | 10,000 | St George | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 |
| 10,000 | St George | 25/05/1946 - St George 19 - Eastern Suburbs 9 |
| 10,000 | St George | 28/05/1949 - St George 11 - Parramatta 14 |
| 6. | 9,500 | St George | 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 |
| 7. | 9,000 | St George | 05/06/1948 - St George 16 - Canterbury 16 |
| 8. | 8,325 | St George | 23/05/1942 - St George 23 - Balmain 8 |
| 9. | 8,000 | St George | 19/06/1943 - St George 15 - Western Suburbs 12 |
| 8,000 | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 8,000 | St George | 25/06/1949 - St George 28 - Eastern Suburbs 4 |
| 8,000 | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Smallest crowds in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 1,500 | St George | 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 2. | 2,000 | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 3,000 | St George | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 |
| 3,000 | St George | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 3,000 | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6. | 3,290 | St George | 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 7. | 3,500 | St George | 09/08/1941 - St George 23 - North Sydney 20 |
| 8. | 3,995 | St George | 17/06/1944 - St George 31 - Wests Newcastle 18 |
| 9. | 4,000 | n/a | 06/05/1922 - South Sydney 22 - St George 7 |
| 4,000 | St George | 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4,000 | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 4,000 | St George | 11/07/1942 - St George 6 - South Sydney 9 |
| 4,000 | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 4,000 | St George | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
Highest average crowd in a season (at Hurstville Oval, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 10,038 * | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 8,050 * | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 7,782 (14 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 7,467 (6 games) | St George | 1943 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 6,323 (10 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 6,020 * | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 5,953 (12 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 5,279 (8 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 5,265 (10 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 3,667 (6 games) | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 185 points | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 124 points | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 123 points | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 119 points | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 107 points | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 102 points | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 7. | 100 points | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 99 points | St George (R) | 1947 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 95 points | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 88 points | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 26.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 24.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 23.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 23.7500 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 20.0000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 17.8333 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 17.7143 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 14.5714 (7 games) | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 10. | 14.5000 (4 games) | St George (R) | 1941 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 19.5000 (4 games) | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 19.4000 (5 games) | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 19.0000 (4 games) | St George (W) | 2024 Harvey Norman NSWRL Women's Premiership |
| 4. | 17.5714 (7 games) | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 14.4286 (7 games) | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 14.0000 (6 games) | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 12.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 11.6667 (6 games) | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 10. | 9.8000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1944 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6.5000 (6 games) | St George (R) | 1945 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 9.8000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1944 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 3. | 10.6000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1949 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 11.6667 (6 games) | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 11.8000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1942 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 14.0000 (4 games) | St George (W) | 2024 Harvey Norman NSWRL Women's Premiership |
| 7. | 14.1429 (7 games) | St George (R) | 1947 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 14.5000 (4 games) | St George (R) | 1941 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 14.5714 (7 games) | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 10. | 14.6667 (6 games) | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 3.2500 (4 games) | St George (R) | 1941 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 6.0000 (7 games) | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 3. | 7.0000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1949 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 8.2857 (7 games) | St George (R) | 1947 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 8.6000 (5 games) | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 8.6667 (6 games) | St George (R) | 1945 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 7. | 8.8000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1942 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 9.8000 (5 games) | St George (R) | 1944 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 11.6667 (6 games) | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 10. | 12.8000 (5 games) | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
Most tries by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 74 tries | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 52 tries | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 50 tries | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 50 tries | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 46 tries | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 38 tries | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 36 tries | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 36 tries | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 34 tries | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 26 tries | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
Most goals by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 74 goals | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 54 goals | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 46 goals | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 46 goals | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 44 goals | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 38 goals | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 34 goals | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 32 goals | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 22 goals | St George | 1922 NSWRFL |
| 22 goals | St George | 1940 NSWRFL |
Most field goals by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2 field goals | Parramatta | 1947 NSWRFL |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 123 points | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 101 points | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 97 points | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 88 points | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 84 points | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 78 points | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 76 points | St George (W) | 2024 Harvey Norman NSWRL Women's Premiership |
| 8. | 70 points | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 64 points | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 61 points | Manly | 1947 NSWRFL |
Team Records - Season - Attack/Defense RatingsThe numbers shown in these records reflect the average number of points scored in the corresponding competition. A value of 100% represents the average number of points. |
Best attack rating by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 158.62% | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 154.75% | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 153.64% | St George (R) | 1941 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 149.62% | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 148.85% | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 147.61% | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 7. | 139.72% | St George (R) | 1947 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 120.54% | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 116.03% | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 112.04% | St George (R) | 1949 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
Best defense rating by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 34.44% | St George (R) | 1941 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 53.79% | St George | 1949 NSWRFL |
| 3. | 61.61% | St George (R) | 1948 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 73.99% | St George (R) | 1949 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 81.19% | St George (R) | 1942 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 81.86% | St George (R) | 1947 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 7. | 82.53% | St George | 1942 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 84.30% | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 84.49% | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 90.06% | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
Worst attack rating by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 68.87% | St George (R) | 1945 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 74.58% | St George (W) | 2024 Harvey Norman NSWRL Women's Premiership |
| 3. | 90.06% | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 107.38% | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
| 5. | 107.82% | St George (R) | 1944 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 108.86% | St George (R) | 1942 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 7. | 110.84% | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 8. | 112.04% | St George (R) | 1949 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 116.03% | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 120.54% | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
Worst defense rating by a team in a season in games at Hurstville Oval (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 121.20% | St George | 1941 NSWRFL |
| 2. | 120.54% | St George (R) | 1946 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 3. | 115.10% | St George | 1948 NSWRFL |
| 4. | 107.82% | St George (R) | 1944 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 107.51% | St George | 1944 NSWRFL |
| 6. | 101.21% | St George (W) | 2024 Harvey Norman NSWRL Women's Premiership |
| 7. | 91.83% | St George (R) | 1945 NSWRFL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 90.06% | St George | 1945 NSWRFL |
| 9. | 84.49% | St George | 1947 NSWRFL |
| 10. | 84.30% | St George | 1946 NSWRFL |
Individual Records - Season |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 50 points | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 43 points | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 30 points | St George (R) | 24/06/1922 - St George (R) 37 - University (R) 7 |
| 4. | 27 points | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 5. | 26 points | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6. | 24 points | St George | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 24 points | St George | 25/06/1949 - St George 28 - Eastern Suburbs 4 |
| 8. | 21 points | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
| 9. | 20 points | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 20 points | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
| 20 points | Newcastle (WR) | 03/08/2024 - St George (W) 0 - Newcastle (WR) 20 |
Most points by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 61 points | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 45 points | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 44 points | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 4. | 37 points | St George (R) | 24/06/1922 - St George (R) 37 - University (R) 7 |
| 5. | 36 points | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6. | 34 points | South Sydney | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 7. | 32 points | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 8. | 31 points | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 31 points | St George | 17/06/1944 - St George 31 - Wests Newcastle 18 |
| 31 points | St George | 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 31 points | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Most tries by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 13 tries | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 11 tries | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 3. | 8 tries | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 8 tries | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 8 tries | South Sydney | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 8 tries | Eastern Suburbs | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 7. | 7 tries | St George | 03/08/1940 - St George 31 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 7 tries | St George | 17/06/1944 - St George 31 - Wests Newcastle 18 |
| 7 tries | St George | 12/08/1944 - St George 29 - Western Suburbs 18 |
| 7 tries | St George | 10/06/1946 - St George 27 - South Sydney 14 |
| 7 tries | St George | 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 7 tries | St George | 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Most goals by a team in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 11 goals | St George | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 10 goals | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3. | 7 goals | St George | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 7 goals | St George | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 7 goals | St George | 12/07/1947 - St George 29 - Parramatta 14 |
| 6. | 6 goals | St George | 24/06/1922 - St George 45 - University 2 |
| 6 goals | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Western Suburbs | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | St George | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | St George | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6 goals | St George | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | St George | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 6 goals | St George | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 6 goals | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 36 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 20 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3. | 17 points | Stan Root (St George) | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 4. | 16 points | Frank Saunders (St George) | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 16 points | Albert McGuinness (Western Suburbs) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6. | 15 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 7. | 14 points | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 14 points | Leo Doyle (St George) | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 14 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 14 points | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
Most tries by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 6 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 2. | 4 tries | Frank Saunders (St George) | 09/06/1923 - St George 19 - University 9 |
| 4 tries | Ted Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 24/07/1948 - St George 12 - Eastern Suburbs 32 |
| 4. | 3 tries | Charlie Hazelton (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 3 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 3 tries | Bruce Brown (Western Suburbs) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 3 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3 tries | Len Kelly (St George) | 24/07/1943 - St George 16 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 tries | Ron Bailey (Canterbury) | 10/06/1944 - St George 12 - Canterbury 22 |
| 3 tries | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 17/06/1944 - St George 31 - Wests Newcastle 18 |
| 3 tries | Jim Armstrong (South Sydney) | 01/07/1944 - St George 20 - South Sydney 34 |
| 3 tries | Walter Mussing (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 3 tries | Ted Robinson (Eastern Suburbs) | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 3 tries | Stan Root (St George) | 26/06/1948 - St George 30 - North Sydney 6 |
| 3 tries | Ron Roberts (St George) | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Most goals by a player in a match in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 10 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 2. | 9 goals | Jack Lindwall (St George) | 03/05/1947 - St George 61 - Manly 11 |
| 3. | 7 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 7 goals | Leo Doyle (St George) | 13/05/1944 - St George 17 - Balmain 15 |
| 5. | 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Ray Pratt (St George) | 12/07/1941 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 30 |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 |
| 6 goals | Ray Lindwall (St George) | 15/08/1942 - St George 24 - South Sydney 10 |
| 6 goals | Stan Root (St George) | 02/08/1947 - St George 30 - Eastern Suburbs 25 |
| 6 goals | Matt McCoy (St George) | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 13 matches | St George (R) | 06/05/1922 - St George (R) 7 - Souths (R) 5 to 02/05/1942 - St George (R) 18 - Wests (R) 16 |
| 2. | 9 matches | St George (R) | 16/08/1947 - St George (R) 6 - Wests (R) 4 to 07/05/1949 - St George (R) 13 - Norths (R) 2 |
| 3. | 7 matches | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 to 27/05/1944 - St George 22 - Eastern Suburbs 8 |
| 4. | 5 matches | St George | 02/08/1941 - St George 20 - Eastern Suburbs 16 to 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 5 matches | St George (R) | 06/06/1942 - St George (R) 13 - Newtown (R) 2 to 24/07/1943 - St George (R) 17 - Canterbury (R) 6 |
| 6. | 4 matches | South Sydney | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 to 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4 matches | St George | 03/08/1946 - South Sydney 14 - St George 18 to 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 8. | 3 matches | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 05/07/1941 - St George 28 - South Sydney 12 |
| 3 matches | Balmain (R) | 23/05/1942 - St George (R) 8 - Balmain (R) 18 to 09/08/1947 - St George (R) 2 - Balmain (R) 7 |
| 3 matches | Norths (R) | 31/07/1943 - St George (R) 9 - Norths (R) 10 to 22/06/1946 - St George (R) 14 - Norths (R) 25 |
| 3 matches | North Sydney | 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 to 22/06/1946 - St George 15 - North Sydney 18 |
| 3 matches | Wests (R) | 12/08/1944 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 5 to 10/08/1946 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 11 |
| 3 matches | Newtown | 26/05/1945 - St George 9 - Newtown 24 to 21/06/1947 - St George 17 - Newtown 22 |
| 3 matches | St George | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 22/04/1946 - St George (R) 13 - Newtown (R) 5 to 10/06/1946 - St George (R) 18 - Souths (R) 10 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 03/05/1947 - St George (R) 18 - Manly (R) 8 to 21/06/1947 - St George (R) 14 - Newtown (R) 5 |
| 3 matches | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Longest winning streak in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 13 matches | St George (R) | 06/05/1922 - St George (R) 7 - Souths (R) 5 to 02/05/1942 - St George (R) 18 - Wests (R) 16 |
| 2. | 9 matches | St George (R) | 16/08/1947 - St George (R) 6 - Wests (R) 4 to 07/05/1949 - St George (R) 13 - Norths (R) 2 |
| 3. | 5 matches | St George | 02/08/1941 - St George 20 - Eastern Suburbs 16 to 06/06/1942 - St George 26 - Newtown 15 |
| 5 matches | St George (R) | 06/06/1942 - St George (R) 13 - Newtown (R) 2 to 24/07/1943 - St George (R) 17 - Canterbury (R) 6 |
| 5. | 4 matches | South Sydney | 02/07/1921 - St George 16 - South Sydney 17 to 06/07/1940 - St George 6 - South Sydney 13 |
| 4 matches | St George | 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 to 24/07/1943 - St George 16 - Canterbury 11 |
| 4 matches | St George | 03/08/1946 - South Sydney 14 - St George 18 to 17/05/1947 - St George 25 - Canterbury 16 |
| 8. | 3 matches | St George | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 05/07/1941 - St George 28 - South Sydney 12 |
| 3 matches | Balmain (R) | 23/05/1942 - St George (R) 8 - Balmain (R) 18 to 09/08/1947 - St George (R) 2 - Balmain (R) 7 |
| 3 matches | Norths (R) | 31/07/1943 - St George (R) 9 - Norths (R) 10 to 22/06/1946 - St George (R) 14 - Norths (R) 25 |
| 3 matches | Wests (R) | 12/08/1944 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 5 to 10/08/1946 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 11 |
| 3 matches | Newtown | 26/05/1945 - St George 9 - Newtown 24 to 21/06/1947 - St George 17 - Newtown 22 |
| 3 matches | St George | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 22/04/1946 - St George (R) 13 - Newtown (R) 5 to 10/06/1946 - St George (R) 18 - Souths (R) 10 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 03/05/1947 - St George (R) 18 - Manly (R) 8 to 21/06/1947 - St George (R) 14 - Newtown (R) 5 |
| 3 matches | St George | 13/06/1949 - St George 27 - Manly 7 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 10 matches | Souths (R) | 06/05/1922 - St George (R) 7 - Souths (R) 5 to 21/08/1948 - St George (R) 17 - Souths (R) 9 |
| 2. | 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 to 16/08/1947 - St George 16 - Western Suburbs 4 |
| 3. | 4 matches | University | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 to 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 4 matches | North Sydney | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 31/07/1943 - St George 9 - North Sydney 9 |
| 4 matches | Wests (R) | 03/08/1940 - St George (R) 22 - Wests (R) 8 to 19/06/1943 - St George (R) 11 - Wests (R) 7 |
| 4 matches | St George (R) | 12/08/1944 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 5 to 02/06/1945 - St George (R) 3 - Easts (R) 8 |
| 4 matches | South Sydney | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 4 matches | Canterbury | 11/08/1945 - St George 23 - Canterbury 11 to 02/07/1949 - St George 31 - Canterbury 10 |
| 9. | 3 matches | University (R) | 24/06/1922 - St George (R) 37 - University (R) 7 to 18/08/1923 - St George (R) 24 - University (R) 5 |
| 3 matches | Norths (R) | 20/07/1940 - St George (R) 14 - Norths (R) 11 to 25/07/1942 - St George (R) 10 - Norths (R) 3 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 31/07/1943 - St George (R) 9 - Norths (R) 10 to 27/05/1944 - St George (R) 12 - Easts (R) 16 |
| 3 matches | St George | 05/05/1945 - St George 7 - North Sydney 18 to 02/06/1945 - St George 15 - Eastern Suburbs 18 |
| 3 matches | Easts (R) | 25/05/1946 - St George (R) 9 - Easts (R) 7 to 24/07/1948 - St George (R) 16 - Easts (R) 2 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 22/06/1946 - St George (R) 14 - Norths (R) 25 to 10/08/1946 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 11 |
| 3 matches | Canterbury (R) | 17/05/1947 - St George (R) 27 - Canterbury (R) 17 to 02/07/1949 - St George (R) 12 - Canterbury (R) 11 |
| 3 matches | St George | 10/07/1948 - St George 10 - Parramatta 16 to 07/08/1948 - St George 12 - Balmain 15 |
Longest losing streak in games at Hurstville Oval |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 8 matches | Souths (R) | 06/05/1922 - St George (R) 7 - Souths (R) 5 to 10/06/1946 - St George (R) 18 - Souths (R) 10 |
| 2. | 6 matches | Western Suburbs | 02/05/1942 - St George 24 - Western Suburbs 15 to 16/08/1947 - St George 16 - Western Suburbs 4 |
| 3. | 4 matches | University | 28/05/1921 - St George 19 - University 16 to 18/08/1923 - St George 13 - University 0 |
| 4 matches | Wests (R) | 03/08/1940 - St George (R) 22 - Wests (R) 8 to 19/06/1943 - St George (R) 11 - Wests (R) 7 |
| 4 matches | St George (R) | 12/08/1944 - St George (R) 4 - Wests (R) 5 to 02/06/1945 - St George (R) 3 - Easts (R) 8 |
| 4 matches | South Sydney | 23/06/1945 - St George 18 - South Sydney 12 to 21/08/1948 - St George 31 - South Sydney 15 |
| 7. | 3 matches | University (R) | 24/06/1922 - St George (R) 37 - University (R) 7 to 18/08/1923 - St George (R) 24 - University (R) 5 |
| 3 matches | Norths (R) | 20/07/1940 - St George (R) 14 - Norths (R) 11 to 25/07/1942 - St George (R) 10 - Norths (R) 3 |
| 3 matches | North Sydney | 20/07/1940 - St George 36 - North Sydney 10 to 25/07/1942 - St George 44 - North Sydney 17 |
| 3 matches | St George (R) | 31/07/1943 - St George (R) 9 - Norths (R) 10 to 27/05/1944 - St George (R) 12 - Easts (R) 16 |
| 3 matches | St George | 05/05/1945 - St George 7 - North Sydney 18 to 02/06/1945 - St George 15 - Eastern Suburbs 18 |
| 3 matches | Easts (R) | 25/05/1946 - St George (R) 9 - Easts (R) 7 to 24/07/1948 - St George (R) 16 - Easts (R) 2 |
| 3 matches | Canterbury (R) | 17/05/1947 - St George (R) 27 - Canterbury (R) 17 to 02/07/1949 - St George (R) 12 - Canterbury (R) 11 |
| 3 matches | St George | 10/07/1948 - St George 10 - Parramatta 16 to 07/08/1948 - St George 12 - Balmain 15 |