Brisbane Broncos

Gains & Losses

This page should not be used as an authoritative guide on player transfers & debuts. It is determined only on the information currently available in the RLP database.

The following points should also be considered:

  • "Debut" denotes players who have not played in the elite Australiasian or European league competition previously
  • Players who transferred mid season do not appear here (these can be easily found by selecting Players above and finding any who have more than one team next to their name)

NSWRL 1988

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BENSON, Peter (North Sydney)
BOURKE, David (Seagulls-Diehards)
CONESCU, Greg (Redcliffe)
DOWLING, Greg (Brisbane Norths)
FRENCH, Gary (Southern Suburbs)
GRAUF, Craig (Brisbane Norths)
HERRING, Ray (Seagulls-Diehards)
HOHN, Mark (Seagulls-Diehards)
JOHNS, Chris (St George)
KENNEDY, Brook (Brisbane Easts)
KILROY, Joe (Past Christian Bros)
LANGER, Allan (Ipswich)
LE MAN, Brett (Past Christian Bros)
LEWIS, Wally (Wynnum-Manly)
MATTERSON, Terry (Eastern Suburbs)
MILES, Gene (Wynnum-Manly)
NIEBLING, Bryan (Redcliffe)
NOKE, Billy (St George)
RIX, Grant (Seagulls-Diehards)
SCOTT, Colin (Castleford 1986)
TEEVAN, Rohan (Redcliffe)
TESSMANN, Andrew (Wynnum-Manly)
TESSMANN, Brad (Eastern Suburbs)
WALTERS, Kerrod (Ipswich)
DUFFY, Shane
GEE, Keith
HANCOCK, Michael
PLOWMAN, Brett
TEEVAN, Craig
None None

NSWRL 1989

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BACKO, Sam (Leeds)
CURRIE, Tony (Canterbury)
DONNELLY, James (Canterbury)
GITTENS, Ken (Penrith)
JACKSON, Peter (Canberra)
TRONC, Scott (Western Suburbs)
GEE, Andrew
GRAVING, Grant
RENOUF, Steve
THOROGOOD, Grant
BENSON, Peter (Gold Coast)
FRENCH, Gary (Castleford)
JOHNS, Chris (Barrow)
NOKE, Billy (St George)
BOURKE, David
GEE, Keith
GRAUF, Craig
SCOTT, Colin
TESSMANN, Brad

NSWRL 1990

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ALLEN, Gavin (St George 1987)
JOHNS, Chris (Barrow)
SHEARER, Dale (Manly)
TESSMANN, Andrew (Brisbane 1988)
WALTERS, Kevin (Canberra)
CANN, Alan
CARNE, Willie
CONWAY, Bob
HAUFF, Paul
PLATH, John
FRENCH, Gary (Castleford)
KENNEDY, Brook (Penrith)
NIEBLING, Bryan (Hull KR)
CONESCU, Greg
DUFFY, Shane
GITTENS, Ken
GRAVING, Grant
THOROGOOD, Grant

NSWRL 1991

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
GILLMEISTER, Trevor (Eastern Suburbs)
KILROY, Joe (Brisbane 1989)
HANRAHAN, Jason
ILES, Paul
MORGANSON, Willie
O'NEILL, Julian
RYAN, Peter
HERRING, Ray (Gold Coast)
JACKSON, Peter (North Sydney)
LEWIS, Wally (Gold Coast)
MILES, Gene (Wigan)
TEEVAN, Craig (Cronulla)
TRONC, Scott (Canterbury)
BACKO, Sam
RIX, Grant
TEEVAN, Rohan

NSWRL 1992

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
LAZARUS, Glenn (Canberra)
BLACKER, Scott
ERBA, Jason
FATNOWNA, Abraham
KEATING, Shaun
PLOWMAN, Darren
SAVAGE, Pat
SHEARER, Dale (Gold Coast)
CONWAY, Bob
DONNELLY, James
DOWLING, Greg
HANRAHAN, Jason
ILES, Paul
KILROY, Joe
LE MAN, Brett
MILES, Gene

NSWRL 1993

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
TEEVAN, Craig (Manly)
DOMIC, Sid
GALEA, Brett
McKENNA, Chris
MEYER, Kieran
SAILOR, Wendell
None CURRIE, Tony
ERBA, Jason
TESSMANN, Andrew

NSWRL 1994

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
McKENNA, Chris (Sheffield)
BAWDEN, Russell
DRISCOLL, John
MORRIS, Paul
THORN, Brad
GILLMEISTER, Trevor (Penrith)
MEYER, Kieran (Penrith)
PLOWMAN, Brett (Parramatta)
FATNOWNA, Abraham
KEATING, Shaun
MORGANSON, Willie
PLOWMAN, Darren
TEEVAN, Craig

ARL 1995

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BLACKER, Scott (Brisbane 1993)
SMITH, Darren (Canterbury)
GREEN, Brett
LOCKYER, Darren
RETCHLESS, Steele
WALKER, Ben
WEBCKE, Shane
BAWDEN, Russell (London)
HAUFF, Paul (London)
HOHN, Mark (South Queensland)
McKENNA, Chris (London)
MATTERSON, Terry (London)
MORRIS, Paul (North Queensland)
O'NEILL, Julian (London)
DOMIC, Sid
SAVAGE, Pat

ARL 1996

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
HAUFF, Paul (London)
ROSS, Robbie (Newcastle)
WALKER, Ben (London)
CARROLL, Tonie
SCOTT, Dennis
WALKER, Shane
ALLEN, Gavin (London)
MATTERSON, Terry (London)
O'NEILL, Julian (Western Reds)
None

Super League 1997

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
DRISCOLL, John (Brisbane 1995)
LEE, Phillip (South Queensland)
MUNDINE, Anthony (St George)
TALLIS, Gorden (St George 1995)
DE VERE, Michael
CANN, Alan (Adelaide)
GALEA, Brett (Adelaide)
GREEN, Brett (Western Reds)
RETCHLESS, Steele (South Queensland)
ROSS, Robbie (Hunter)
WALTERS, Kerrod (Adelaide)
BLACKER, Scott
CARNE, Willie
HAUFF, Paul
JOHNS, Chris

NRL 1998

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CAMPION, Kevin (Adelaide)
BAMPTON, Danny
CIVONICEVA, Petero
LAZARUS, Glenn (Melbourne)
MUNDINE, Anthony (St George)
None

NRL 1999

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
PRIDDIS, Luke (Canberra)
BERRIGAN, Shaun
CARLAW, Dane
TUQIRI, Lote
WALKER, Chris
SCOTT, Dennis (Canterbury)
SMITH, Darren (Canterbury)
None

NRL 2000

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BAMPTON, Danny (Brisbane 1998)
HOWARD, Harvey (Western Suburbs)
IKIN, Ben (North Sydney)
WALTERS, Kerrod (Gateshead)
WARWICK, Adam (North Queensland 1998)
HARRISON, Ashley
HODGES, Justin
KEATING, Damon
MAPP, Darren
MEYERS, Brad
WEBB, Carl
GEE, Andrew (Warrington)
LANGER, Allan (Warrington)
RENOUF, Steve (Wigan)
DRISCOLL, John
PLATH, John
RYAN, Peter

NRL 2001

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BURNS, Darren (Sydney)
COOREY, Michael (North Queensland 1998)
CORVO, Mark (Canberra)
KELLY, Stuart (Parramatta)
McGUIRE, Casey (Parramatta 1998)
PRINCE, Scott (North Queensland)
PARKER, Corey
RYAN, Michael
TATE, Brent
CAMPION, Kevin (New Zealand)
CARROLL, Tonie (Leeds)
HANCOCK, Michael (Salford)
HOWARD, Harvey (Wigan)
MAPP, Darren (Canberra)
WALKER, Ben (Northern Eagles)
WALTERS, Kevin (Warrington)
BAMPTON, Danny
WALTERS, Kerrod
WARWICK, Adam

NRL 2002

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
GEE, Andrew (Warrington)
LANGER, Allan (Warrington)
FRIEND, Nathan
IRWIN, Steve
KAHLER, Kris
LACAZE, Steve
MINTO, Scott
PARFITT, Nick
SEYMOUR, Brett
TANIELU, Robert
TUQIRI, Elia
WYATT, Neale
BURNS, Darren (Warrington)
CORVO, Mark (Salford)
HODGES, Justin (Sydney)
KEATING, Damon (Wakefield Trinity)
PRIDDIS, Luke (Penrith)
SAILOR, Wendell
WALTERS, Kevin

NRL 2003

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BERRIGAN, Barry (Bulldogs 1999)
CARROLL, Tonie (Leeds)
IKIN, Ben (Brisbane 2001)
MAPP, Darren (Canberra)
SWAIN, Richard (Melbourne)
COSTIGAN, Neville
DUGGAN, Tony
FRAWLEY, Craig
STAGG, David
THAIDAY, Sam
FRIEND, Nathan (Melbourne)
HARRISON, Ashley (South Sydney)
TANIELU, Robert (Melbourne)
WALKER, Chris (South Sydney)
WALKER, Shane (South Sydney)
KAHLER, Kris
LACAZE, Steve
LANGER, Allan
TUQIRI, Elia
TUQIRI, Lote

NRL 2004

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
GREEN, Paul (Parramatta)
IRWIN, Steve (Brisbane 2002)
SMITH, Darren (St Helens)
TONY, Motu (Warriors)
CZISLOWSKI, Ben
HUNT, Karmichael
LEAROYD-LAHRS, Tom
TUPOU, Tame
PRINCE, Scott (Wests Tigers)
SWAIN, Richard (Hull FC)
COOREY, Michael
DUGGAN, Tony
GEE, Andrew
LEE, Phillip

NRL 2005

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
HODGES, Justin (Sydney)
THORN, Brad (Brisbane 2000)
WYATT, Neale (Brisbane 2003)
BARNES, Berrick
BOTT, Leon
EASTWOOD, Greg
KENNY, Nick
MICHAELS, Steve
CZISLOWSKI, Ben (Bulldogs)
DE VERE, Michael (Huddersfield)
FRAWLEY, Craig (Canberra)
MEYERS, Brad (Bradford)
TONY, Motu (Hull FC)
WEBB, Carl (North Queensland)
GREEN, Paul
IKIN, Ben
IRWIN, Steve
PARFITT, Nick
RYAN, Michael
TALLIS, Gorden

NRL 2006

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ENNIS, Michael (St George Illawarra)
HANNANT, Ben (Sydney)
PERRY, Shane (Bulldogs 2001)
ANDERSON, Fraser
BOYD, Darius
EMMETT, Nick
LACEY, Ian
MOON, Joel
TAYLOR, Dave
VAEAU, Ben
BOTT, Leon (Cronulla)
LEAROYD-LAHRS, Tom (Canberra)
MAPP, Darren (Cronulla)
BARNES, Berrick
BERRIGAN, Barry
KELLY, Stuart
SMITH, Darren
WYATT, Neale

NRL 2007

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
FRAWLEY, Craig (Canberra)
LOMU, Andrew (Canberra)
MANUA, Clifford (Cronulla 2005)
KEMP, Denan
ROBERTS, Mick
SIMPSON, Alwyn
TE REO, John
ANDERSON, Fraser (Cronulla)
COSTIGAN, Neville (Canberra)
McGUIRE, Casey (Catalans)
MINTO, Scott (North Queensland)
SEYMOUR, Brett (Cronulla)
TUPOU, Tame (Bradford)
VAEAU, Ben (North Queensland)
BOTT, Leon
WEBCKE, Shane

NRL 2008

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CLINTON, Joel (Penrith)
MARSH, PJ (Parramatta)
SIMS, Ashton (St George Illawarra)
WALLACE, Peter (Penrith)
WATKINS, Derrick (North Queensland 2003)
AH MAU, Isaak
HOFFMAN, Josh
McCULLOUGH, Andrew
MANIHERA, Kaine
ROBINSON, Reece
BERRIGAN, Shaun (Hull FC)
CARLAW, Dane (Catalans)
CIVONICEVA, Petero (Penrith)
MANUA, Clifford (Melbourne)
TATE, Brent (Warriors)
FRAWLEY, Craig
LACEY, Ian
LOMU, Andrew
ROBERTS, Mick
SIMPSON, Alwyn
TE REO, John
THORN, Brad

NRL 2009

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
DE VERE, Michael (Huddersfield 2006)
FOLAU, Israel (Melbourne)
GORRELL, Aaron (Catalans)
SETU, Lagi (St George Illawarra)
TE'O, Ben (Wests Tigers)
BEALE, Gerard
COPLEY, Dale
GLENN, Alex
HALA, David
HUNT, Ben
McGUIRE, Josh
WAPAU, Palmer
WILLIAMS, Guy
WINTERSTEIN, Antonio
YOW YEH, Jharal
BOYD, Darius (St George Illawarra)
EASTWOOD, Greg (Bulldogs)
EMMETT, Nick (St George Illawarra)
ENNIS, Michael (Bulldogs)
HANNANT, Ben (Bulldogs)
KEMP, Denan (Warriors)
MOON, Joel (Warriors)
PERRY, Shane (Catalans)
STAGG, David (Bulldogs)
AH MAU, Isaak
MANIHERA, Kaine
ROBINSON, Reece
WATKINS, Derrick

NRL 2010

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ANDERSON, Scott (Melbourne)
KEMP, Denan (Warriors)
TRONC, Shane (North Queensland)
DODDS, Mitchell
GILLETT, Matt
LUI, Dunamis
NORMAN, Corey
RIVETT, Mitch
SPENCE, Michael
CLINTON, Joel (Hull KR)
MICHAELS, Steve (Gold Coast)
TAYLOR, Dave (South Sydney)
CARROLL, Tonie
DE VERE, Michael
GORRELL, Aaron
HUNT, Karmichael
MARSH, PJ
WAPAU, Palmer
WILLIAMS, Guy

NRL 2011

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CARLAW, Dane (Catalans)
HALA, David (Brisbane 2009)
HANNANT, Ben (Canterbury)
HODGES, Justin (Brisbane 2009)
BAPTISTE, Kurt
GAGAI, Dane
MOYLAN, Shea
REED, Jack
MICHAELS, Steve (Gold Coast)
SIMS, Ashton (North Queensland)
WINTERSTEIN, Antonio (North Queensland)
FOLAU, Israel
KEMP, Denan
RIVETT, Mitch
SETU, Lagi
SPENCE, Michael

NRL 2012

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CAPEWELL, Luke (Gold Coast)
CIVONICEVA, Petero (Penrith)
SLYNEY, Nick (North Queensland 2010)
GIBB, Brendon
MARANTA, Lachlan
WALLACE, Jarrod
WHITCHURCH, Aaron
GAGAI, Dane (Newcastle)
CARLAW, Dane
KENNY, Nick
LOCKYER, Darren
MOYLAN, Shea
TRONC, Shane

NRL 2013

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
PRINCE, Scott (Gold Coast)
STAGG, David (Canterbury)
TASI, Lama (Sydney)
DREW, Jordan
GRANVILLE, Jake
KAHU, Jordan
OATES, Corey
BEALE, Gerard (St George Illawarra)
TE'O, Ben (South Sydney)
BAPTISTE, Kurt
CAPEWELL, Luke
CIVONICEVA, Petero
GIBB, Brendon
YOW YEH, Jharal

NRL 2014

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BARBA, Ben (Canterbury)
COPLEY, Dale (Brisbane 2012)
KENNEDY, Martin (Sydney)
LOWRIE, Todd (Warriors)
VIDOT, Daniel (St George Illawarra)
MOLO, Francis
ANDERSON, Scott (Wakefield Trinity)
LUI, Dunamis (Manly)
NORMAN, Corey (Parramatta)
SLYNEY, Nick (London)
TASI, Lama (Salford)
WALLACE, Peter (Penrith)
DREW, Jordan
PRINCE, Scott

NRL 2015

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BLAIR, Adam (Wests Tigers)
BOYD, Darius (Newcastle)
DODDS, Mitchell (Brisbane 2013)
GARBUTT, Mitch (Melbourne)
GAVET, James (Wests Tigers)
MILFORD, Anthony (Canberra)
WHITCHURCH, Aaron (Brisbane 2013)
BOYCE, Joe
NIKORIMA, Kodi
OFAHENGAUE, Joe
PARCELL, Matt
TAYLOR, Ash
BARBA, Ben (Cronulla)
GRANVILLE, Jake (North Queensland)
HALA, David (Gold Coast)
HANNANT, Ben (North Queensland)
HOFFMAN, Josh (Gold Coast)
KENNEDY, Martin
LOWRIE, Todd

NRL 2016

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
EDEN, Greg (Salford 2014)
ESE'ESE, Herman (Canterbury)
ROBERTS, James (Gold Coast)
WADDELL, Travis (Newcastle 2014)
ARROW, Jai
OPACIC, Tom
PANGAI JUNIOR, Tevita
PEARSON, Jonus
SU'A, Jaydn
COPLEY, Dale (Sydney)
DODDS, Mitchell (Warrington)
GARBUTT, Mitch (Leeds)
GAVET, James (Warriors)
PARCELL, Matt (Manly)
TAYLOR, Ash (Gold Coast)
VIDOT, Daniel (Salford)
BOYCE, Joe
HODGES, Justin
MOLO, Francis
STAGG, David
WHITCHURCH, Aaron

NRL 2017

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
MARSHALL, Benji (St George Illawarra)
MEAD, David (Gold Coast)
MOGA, Tautau (North Queensland)
SIMS, Korbin (Newcastle)
FAI, George
ISAAKO, Jamayne
EDEN, Greg (Castleford)
WALLACE, Jarrod (Gold Coast)
MARANTA, Lachlan
PARKER, Corey
REED, Jack

NRL 2018

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BIRD, Jack (Cronulla)
LODGE, Matt (Wests Tigers 2015)
MAGO, Patrick (North Queensland)
OPACIC, Tom (Brisbane 2016)
TAGATAESE, Sam (Cronulla)
FIFITA, David
HAAS, Payne
SHIBASAKI, Gehamat
STAGGS, Kotoni
TURPIN, Jake
ARROW, Jai (Gold Coast)
BLAIR, Adam (Warriors)
ESE'ESE, Herman (Newcastle)
HUNT, Ben (St George Illawarra)
MARSHALL, Benji (Wests Tigers)
MEAD, David (Catalans)
MOGA, Tautau (Newcastle)
WADDELL, Travis

NRL 2019

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
FENSOM, Shaun (North Queensland)
KENNAR, Richard (South Sydney)
O'SULLIVAN, Sean (Sydney)
SEGEYARO, James (Cronulla)
CARRIGAN, Patrick
COATES, Xavier
DEARDEN, Tom
FARNWORTH, Herbie
FLEGLER, Thomas
KENNEDY, Rhys
PALASIA, Keenan
PERESE, Izaia
KAHU, Jordan (North Queensland)
McGUIRE, Josh (North Queensland)
NIKORIMA, Kodi (Warriors)
OPACIC, Tom (North Queensland)
PEARSON, Jonus (St George Illawarra)
ROBERTS, James (South Sydney)
SIMS, Korbin (St George Illawarra)
SU'A, Jaydn (South Sydney)
FAI, George
MAGO, Patrick
TAGATAESE, Sam
THAIDAY, Sam

NRL 2020

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ARTHARS, Jesse (Gold Coast)
CROFT, Brodie (Melbourne)
GAMBLE, Tyson (Wests Tigers 2018)
KAHU, Jordan (North Queensland)
KENNEDY, Rhys (South Sydney)
LUKE, Issac (Warriors)
TE'O, Ben (South Sydney 2014)
BULLEMOR, Ethan
HOPOATE, Jamil
NIU, Tesi
PAIX, Cory
RIKI, Jordan
McCULLOUGH, Andrew (Newcastle)
NIKORIMA, Kodi (Warriors)
ROBERTS, James (South Sydney)
SHIBASAKI, Gehamat (Newcastle)
SU'A, Jaydn (South Sydney)
BIRD, Jack
FENSOM, Shaun
GILLETT, Matt
PERESE, Izaia
SEGEYARO, James

NRL 2021

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ASIATA, John (North Queensland)
COPLEY, Dale (Gold Coast)
HUNT, Karmichael (Brisbane 2009)
KELLY, Albert (Hull FC)
LEVI, Danny (Manly)
MEAD, David (Catalans)
PALASIA, Keenan (Brisbane 2019)
COBBO, Selwyn
HETHERINGTON, Kobe
PIAKURA, Brendan
ROBATI, TC
WILLISON, Xavier
DEARDEN, Tom (North Queensland)
FIFITA, David (Gold Coast)
LODGE, Matt (Warriors)
McCULLOUGH, Andrew (St George Illawarra)
OFAHENGAUE, Joe (Wests Tigers)
O'SULLIVAN, Sean (Warriors)
PANGAI JUNIOR, Tevita (Penrith)
BOYD, Darius
HOPOATE, Jamil
KAHU, Jordan
LUKE, Issac

NRL 2022

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
CAPEWELL, Kurt (Penrith)
HOETER, Delouise (Wests Tigers 2015)
JAMES, Ryan (Canterbury)
JENSEN, Corey (North Queensland)
LEE, Brenko (Melbourne 2020)
MARTIN, Te Maire (North Queensland 2019)
PEREIRA, Jordan (St George Illawarra)
REYNOLDS, Adam (South Sydney)
ROBERTS, Tyrone (Gold Coast 2020)
WALTERS, Billy (Wests Tigers)
HOSKING, Zac
MAM, Ezra
MARINER, Deine
ARTHARS, Jesse (Warriors)
ASIATA, John (Leigh)
BULLEMOR, Ethan (Manly)
COATES, Xavier (Melbourne)
CROFT, Brodie (Salford)
DEARDEN, Tom (North Queensland)
ISAAKO, Jamayne (Gold Coast)
KENNAR, Richard (South Sydney)
LEVI, Danny (Huddersfield)
LODGE, Matt (Sydney)
MILFORD, Anthony (Newcastle)
PANGAI JUNIOR, Tevita (Canterbury)
COPLEY, Dale
GLENN, Alex
HUNT, Karmichael
MEAD, David
TE'O, Ben