Sign in | Register

1977 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Parramatta Eels1192-2121258711101-2361558122193-44828038+16820.3612.73
2.St George Dragons1192-186119671183-2161417522175-40226034+14218.2711.82
3.Eastern Suburbs Roosters118212231061171174-1691016822156139220731+18517.829.41
4.Balmain Tigers1174-182154281163223513410122137241728828+12918.9513.09
 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1174-195135601174-1571342322148-35226928+8316.0012.23
6.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks1174-228166621165-2051465922139-43331226+12119.6814.18
7.Canterbury Bankstown1147-130118121164115312132221011128323921+4412.8610.86
 North Sydney Bears1146118518321165-192207-15221011137739021-1317.1417.73
9.Western Suburbs Magpies1147-147238-911138-100200-10022715-24743814-19111.2319.91
10.Penrith Panthers11461197198-11129-122210-8822615131940813-8914.5018.55
11.South Sydney Rabbitohs1138-140182-4211-11-110297-18722319-2504796-22911.3621.77
12.Newtown Jets1129-144281-13711-11-110323-21322220-2546044-35011.5527.45

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 191977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles22-4South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale9,561G. Hartley>
Sun201977 Balmain Tigers13-9Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt11,887D. MacDonald>
Sun201977 Canterbury Bankstown5-7Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore10,750G. Cook>
Sun201977 Newtown Jets17-10Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson5,743B. Bradstock>
Sun201977 Parramatta Eels23-20North Sydney BearsCumberland10,071K. Roberts>
Sun201977 St George Dragons14-10Penrith PanthersKogarah6,353J. Gocher>
Round 2
SatMar 261977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-21Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour7,033G. Cook>
Sun271977 Newtown Jets14-25Penrith PanthersHenson3,738D. MacDonald>
Sun271977 North Sydney Bears10-10Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney6,971G. Hartley>
Sun271977 Parramatta Eels8-21St George DragonsCumberland14,053B. Bradstock>
Sun271977 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-14Balmain TigersRedfern9,560K. Roberts>
Sun271977 Western Suburbs Magpies7-14Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe6,869R. Humphreys>
Round 3
SatApr 21977 Newtown Jets11-22Parramatta EelsHenson5,107G. Hartley>
Sun31977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks13-23Balmain TigersEndeavour6,715R. Humphreys>
Sun31977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters36-0North Sydney BearsSCG9,075K. Roberts>
Sun31977 Penrith Panthers7-31Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park10,458J. Gocher>
Sun31977 St George Dragons7-17Canterbury BankstownKogarah14,421D. MacDonald>
Sun31977 Western Suburbs Magpies33-4South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe8,886B. Bradstock>
Round 4
SatApr 91977 Balmain Tigers14-3Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt10,266J. Gocher>
Sat91977 North Sydney Bears7-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney3,401B. Bradstock>
Sun101977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-24Parramatta EelsBrookvale20,047G. Hartley>
Sun101977 St George Dragons17-13Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah17,216G. Cook>
Sun101977 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-2Penrith PanthersRedfern6,382D. MacDonald>
Mon111977 Canterbury Bankstown27-9Newtown JetsBelmore13,233K. Roberts>
Round 5
SatApr 161977 Parramatta Eels32-14South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland9,539J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun171977 Balmain Tigers24-5North Sydney BearsLeichhardt8,427D. MacDonald>
Sun171977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks22-10St George DragonsEndeavour12,851G. Hartley>
Sun171977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters44-5Newtown JetsSCG7,341J. Gocher>
Sun171977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-12Canterbury BankstownBrookvale14,165G. Cook>
Sun171977 Penrith Panthers13-21Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park7,988R. Humphreys>
Round 6
SatApr 231977 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-13Canterbury BankstownSCG12,579B. Bradstock>
Sat231977 Penrith Panthers19-19Balmain TigersSCG12,579G. Hartley>
Sun241977 St George Dragons25-8North Sydney BearsSCG21,051J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun241977 Western Suburbs Magpies10-18Parramatta EelsSCG21,051G. Cook>
Mon251977 Newtown Jets10-37Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG32,463R. Humphreys>
Mon251977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles0-20Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG32,463D. MacDonald>
Round 7
SatApr 301977 Canterbury Bankstown5-8Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore12,103D. MacDonald>
SunMay 11977 Balmain Tigers13-22St George DragonsLeichhardt13,411J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun11977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11-5Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour10,555J. Gocher>
Sun11977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters19-8South Sydney RabbitohsSCG12,032G. Hartley>
Sun11977 North Sydney Bears25-20Newtown JetsNorth Sydney2,931R. Humphreys>
Sun11977 Parramatta Eels23-4Penrith PanthersCumberland15,288D. Braybrook>
Round 8
SatMay 71977 North Sydney Bears10-24Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney6,011D. Braybrook>
Sun81977 Canterbury Bankstown23-12Penrith PanthersBelmore7,213G. Hartley>
Sun81977 Newtown Jets12-27St George DragonsHenson4,751D. Wintin>
Sun81977 Parramatta Eels11-9Balmain TigersCumberland19,384J. Gocher>
Sun81977 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-18Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern8,013G. Cook>
Sun81977 Western Suburbs Magpies22-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe9,433D. MacDonald>
Round 9
SatMay 211977 St George Dragons9-4South Sydney RabbitohsKogarah8,059K. Roberts>
Sun221977 Balmain Tigers16-9Canterbury BankstownLeichhardt12,906G. Cook>
Sun221977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters14-21Parramatta EelsSCG15,660D. MacDonald>
Sun221977 Newtown Jets5-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson3,825J. Gocher>
Sun221977 Penrith Panthers18-17Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park5,112R. Humphreys>
Sun221977 Western Suburbs Magpies17-18North Sydney BearsLidcombe5,863J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 10
SatMay 281977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters11-4Canterbury BankstownSCG7,720G. Hartley>
Sun291977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-27Balmain TigersBrookvale13,245G. Cook>
Sun291977 North Sydney Bears17-13Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney3,029J. Gocher>
Sun291977 Parramatta Eels22-15Cronulla Sutherland SharksCumberland12,488D. MacDonald>
Sun291977 St George Dragons10-2Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah10,935R. Humphreys>
Sun291977 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-8Newtown JetsRedfern6,353J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 11
SatJun 41977 South Sydney Rabbitohs13-17Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern6,428D. MacDonald>
Sun51977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks2-25Canterbury BankstownEndeavour8,300G. Cook>
Sun51977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters8-8Balmain TigersSCG14,115G. Hartley>
Sun51977 North Sydney Bears16-18Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney6,195R. Humphreys>
Sun51977 Penrith Panthers21-4St George DragonsPenrith Park6,656K. Roberts>
Sun51977 Western Suburbs Magpies19-18Newtown JetsLidcombe3,930J. Gocher>
Round 12
SunJun 121977 Balmain Tigers17-13South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt11,747J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun121977 Canterbury Bankstown8-13North Sydney BearsBelmore10,234D. MacDonald>
Sun121977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-4Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale10,716B. Thompson>
Sun121977 Penrith Panthers24-8Newtown JetsPenrith Park4,928G. Hartley>
Mon131977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters18-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG10,536J. Gocher>
Mon131977 St George Dragons10-11Parramatta EelsKogarah19,007G. Cook>
Round 13
SatJun 181977 Balmain Tigers12-20Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt5,357G. Hartley>
Sun191977 Canterbury Bankstown2-5St George DragonsBelmore3,856J. Gocher>
Sun191977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-8Penrith PanthersBrookvale2,776J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun191977 North Sydney Bears0-18Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney1,956G. Cook>
Sun191977 Parramatta Eels17-8Newtown JetsCumberland3,404G. Braine>
Sun191977 South Sydney Rabbitohs2-21Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern2,375D. MacDonald>
Round 14
SunJun 261977 Balmain Tigers22-5Newtown JetsLeichhardt5,614J. Gocher>
Sun261977 Canterbury Bankstown10-18Parramatta EelsBelmore17,062G. Hartley>
Sun261977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks23-12Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour8,531J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun261977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles25-7St George DragonsBrookvale12,688G. Cook>
Sun261977 Penrith Panthers8-23Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park8,120R. Humphreys>
Sun261977 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-28North Sydney BearsRedfern3,571M. Caillol>
Round 15
SatJul 21977 Newtown Jets3-24Canterbury BankstownHenson3,292D. MacDonald>
Sun31977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks15-21North Sydney BearsEndeavour6,412R. Humphreys>
Sun31977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters7-20St George DragonsSCG20,057G. Hartley>
Sun31977 Parramatta Eels11-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland19,152J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun31977 Penrith Panthers43-2South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park4,850G. Braine>
Sun31977 Western Suburbs Magpies6-32Balmain TigersLidcombe9,080G. Cook>
Round 16
SunJul 101977 Canterbury Bankstown12-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore12,451J. Gocher>
Sun101977 Newtown Jets13-26Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson2,654D. Braybrook>
Sun101977 North Sydney Bears12-21Balmain TigersNorth Sydney10,750G. Cook>
Sun101977 St George Dragons15-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah9,902J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun101977 South Sydney Rabbitohs23-24Parramatta EelsRedfern6,552R. Humphreys>
Sun101977 Western Suburbs Magpies2-14Penrith PanthersLidcombe4,678K. Roberts>
Round 17
SatJul 161977 Balmain Tigers25-15Penrith PanthersLeichhardt5,229J. Gocher>
Sun171977 Canterbury Bankstown30-12South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore13,112G. Cook>
Sun171977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks45-12Newtown JetsEndeavour4,630K. Roberts>
Sun171977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-0Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG16,792J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun171977 North Sydney Bears12-27St George DragonsNorth Sydney4,912R. Humphreys>
Sun171977 Parramatta Eels33-2Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland14,674G. Braine>
Round 18
SatJul 231977 Western Suburbs Magpies17-10Canterbury BankstownPratten5,687J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun241977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles12-8Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale12,079G. Cook>
Sun241977 Newtown Jets14-37North Sydney BearsHenson2,618G. Hartley>
Sun241977 Penrith Panthers14-33Parramatta EelsPenrith Park12,308K. Roberts>
Sun241977 St George Dragons21-17Balmain TigersKogarah16,126R. Humphreys>
Sun241977 South Sydney Rabbitohs0-13Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern8,721J. Gocher>
Round 19
SatJul 301977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles21-19North Sydney BearsBrookvale10,007K. Roberts>
Sun311977 Balmain Tigers9-29Parramatta EelsLeichhardt20,653G. Cook>
Sun311977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks23-9South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour4,906J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun311977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-17Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG9,305R. Humphreys>
Sun311977 Penrith Panthers15-17Canterbury BankstownPenrith Park5,125G. Hartley>
Sun311977 St George Dragons29-15Newtown JetsKogarah5,200J. Gocher>
Round 20
SatAug 61977 St George Dragons29-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah9,905G. Cook>
Sat61977 Western Suburbs Magpies10-47Cronulla Sutherland SharksPratten3,171J. Gocher>
Sun71977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters26-9Penrith PanthersSCG6,223D. Braybrook>
Sun71977 Newtown Jets12-43Balmain TigersHenson4,977J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun71977 North Sydney Bears36-20South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney3,193G. Hartley>
Sun71977 Parramatta Eels17-12Canterbury BankstownCumberland15,667K. Roberts>
Round 21
SatAug 131977 Canterbury Bankstown5-22Balmain TigersBelmore7,424G. Hartley>
Sun141977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks41-10Penrith PanthersEndeavour4,660K. Roberts>
Sun141977 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles50-2Newtown JetsBrookvale7,880R. Humphreys>
Sun141977 North Sydney Bears40-0Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney2,727D. Braybrook>
Sun141977 Parramatta Eels15-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersCumberland20,080J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun141977 South Sydney Rabbitohs15-24St George DragonsRedfern7,475J. Gocher>
Round 22
SatAug 201977 Western Suburbs Magpies4-49St George DragonsPratten4,450K. Roberts>
Sun211977 Balmain Tigers17-24Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt13,126J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun211977 Canterbury Bankstown3-5Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore10,079R. Humphreys>
Sun211977 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks23-18Parramatta EelsEndeavour13,450G. Cook>
Sun211977 Newtown Jets33-20South Sydney RabbitohsHenson3,100G. Hartley>
Sun211977 Penrith Panthers15-23North Sydney BearsPenrith Park3,277J. Gocher>
Major Prelim Semi
SatAug 271977 St George Dragons19-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG28,288J. Danzey Jnr>
Minor Prelim Semi
SunAug 281977 Balmain Tigers23-15Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG20,716G. Cook>
Major Semi
SatSep 31977 St George Dragons10-5Parramatta EelsSCG29,794J. Danzey Jnr>
Minor Semi
SunSep 41977 Eastern Suburbs Roosters26-2Balmain TigersSCG23,785G. Cook>
Prelim Final
SatSep 101977 Parramatta Eels13-5Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG39,095G. Cook>
Grand Final
SatSep 171977 St George Dragons9-9Parramatta EelsSCG65,959G. Cook>
Grand Final Rep.
SatSep 241977 St George Dragons22-0Parramatta EelsSCG47,828G. Cook>

139 games
Customise this match list