Sign in | Register

1978 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Western Suburbs Magpies1111--24510813711551181180122165142628833+13819.3613.09
2.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks1192-2461051411165-1721561622157-41826130+15719.0011.86
 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1183-239145941174-1881424622157-42728730+14019.4113.05
4.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs117311671343311641140139122137230727328+3413.9512.41
 Parramatta Eels1174-2521351171174-27317110222148-52530628+21923.8613.91
6.Eastern Suburbs Roosters1183-196144521156-141136522139-33728026+5715.3212.73
7.South Sydney Rabbitohs11641139172-331165-1591283122129129830025-213.5513.64
8.St George Dragons1155116015551156-2071998221011136735421+1316.6816.09
9.Balmain Tigers1155116716521147-170179-922912133734419-715.3215.64
10.Penrith Panthers1128198224-12611281108239-13122416220646310-2579.3621.05
11.North Sydney Bears1138-1911741711191134265-1312241713254399-11414.7719.95
12.Newtown Jets11110-109302-1931119190275-1852221911995775-3789.0526.23

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 251978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks25-7South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour9,902D. Braybrook>
Sun261978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-3Newtown JetsBelmore10,399R. Humphreys>
Sun261978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters19-14Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground10,471J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun261978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-5St George DragonsBrookvale23,168G. Cook>
Sun261978 Parramatta Eels45-12North Sydney BearsCumberland9,674G. Hartley>
Mon271978 Balmain Tigers16-8Penrith PanthersLeichhardt8,656D. MacDonald>
Round 2
SatApr 11978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-10Penrith PanthersBrookvale4,084J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun21978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks28-2North Sydney BearsEndeavour6,698D. MacDonald>
Sun21978 Newtown Jets5-39Balmain TigersHenson4,842G. Hartley>
Sun21978 Parramatta Eels17-7Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsCumberland14,876D. Braybrook>
Sun21978 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern15,208G. Cook>
Sun21978 Western Suburbs Magpies25-14St George DragonsLidcombe13,078R. Humphreys>
Round 3
SatApr 81978 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-8St George DragonsRedfern12,169J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun91978 Balmain Tigers5-14Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt9,585D. Braybrook>
Sun91978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles44-17Newtown JetsBrookvale8,085D. MacDonald>
Sun91978 North Sydney Bears11-16Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney3,700R. Humphreys>
Sun91978 Parramatta Eels18-20Cronulla Sutherland SharksCumberland9,875G. Cook>
Sun91978 Western Suburbs Magpies25-11Penrith PanthersLidcombe5,038G. Hartley>
Round 4
SatApr 151978 Balmain Tigers17-11Parramatta EelsLeichhardt7,350G. Cook>
Sun161978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs16-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore13,373J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun161978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks21-4Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour12,142D. Braybrook>
Sun161978 Newtown Jets7-25Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson5,075R. Humphreys>
Sun161978 North Sydney Bears12-21St George DragonsNorth Sydney6,497D. MacDonald>
Sun161978 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-8Penrith PanthersRedfern8,614K. Roberts>
Round 5
SunApr 231978 Balmain Tigers24-14Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG44,507K. Roberts>
Sun231978 Parramatta Eels15-27Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG44,507D. Braybrook>
Sun231978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs24-10South Sydney RabbitohsSCG44,507J. Danzey Jnr>
Tue251978 North Sydney Bears16-5Newtown JetsSCG25,004J. Gocher>
Tue251978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks35-9Penrith PanthersSCG25,004D. MacDonald>
Tue251978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters22-6St George DragonsSCG25,004G. Cook>
Round 6
SatApr 291978 Western Suburbs Magpies19-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLidcombe8,742D. MacDonald>
Sun301978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks25-17St George DragonsEndeavour17,555D. Braybrook>
Sun301978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters19-13Parramatta EelsSports Ground13,130J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun301978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles29-13Balmain TigersBrookvale17,225G. Cook>
Sun301978 Penrith Panthers17-16North Sydney BearsPenrith Park8,187J. Gocher>
Sun301978 South Sydney Rabbitohs16-15Newtown JetsRedfern7,188K. Roberts>
Round 7
SatMay 61978 Newtown Jets4-16Cronulla Sutherland SharksHenson3,257J. Gocher>
Sun71978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters13-15Penrith PanthersSports Ground5,355K. Roberts>
Sun71978 North Sydney Bears17-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsNorth Sydney5,176D. MacDonald>
Sun71978 St George Dragons14-22Parramatta EelsKogarah18,746G. Cook>
Sun71978 South Sydney Rabbitohs8-26Balmain TigersRedfern14,145J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun71978 Western Suburbs Magpies13-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe10,931D. Braybrook>
Round 8
SatMay 131978 St George Dragons26-9Penrith PanthersKogarah6,663J. Gocher>
Sun141978 Balmain Tigers19-19North Sydney BearsLeichhardt7,529G. Cook>
Sun141978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs14-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore17,165K. Roberts>
Sun141978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles5-30South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale11,103D. MacDonald>
Sun141978 Newtown Jets10-19Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson4,363D. Wintin>
Sun141978 Parramatta Eels14-15Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland14,723J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 9
SunMay 211978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore13,170J. Gocher>
Sun211978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-12Balmain TigersEndeavour9,667J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun211978 North Sydney Bears10-11Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney6,823K. Roberts>
Sun211978 Penrith Panthers10-19Parramatta EelsPenrith Park10,859G. Cook>
Sun211978 St George Dragons6-6Newtown JetsKogarah6,220D. Wintin>
Sun211978 South Sydney Rabbitohs11-11Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern10,724D. MacDonald>
Round 10
SatMay 271978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters24-17Balmain TigersSCG10,246D. MacDonald>
Sun281978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs15-25St George DragonsBelmore20,211J. Gocher>
Sun281978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks8-27Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour14,665G. Cook>
Sun281978 Newtown Jets5-21Penrith PanthersHenson4,752R. Humphreys>
Sun281978 Parramatta Eels16-7South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland17,207J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun281978 Western Suburbs Magpies26-16North Sydney BearsLidcombe7,243K. Roberts>
Round 11
SatJun 31978 Parramatta Eels35-6Newtown JetsCumberland6,829J. Gocher>
Sun41978 Balmain Tigers14-45St George DragonsLeichhardt16,554R. Humphreys>
Sun41978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs7-7Penrith PanthersBelmore9,192K. Roberts>
Sun41978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersBrookvale19,657G. Cook>
Sun41978 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-13North Sydney BearsRedfern7,305D. MacDonald>
Sun41978 Western Suburbs Magpies20-2Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe13,873J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 12
SatJun 101978 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern8,413G. Cook>
Sun111978 Newtown Jets11-18Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsHenson3,055R. Humphreys>
Sun111978 North Sydney Bears10-32Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney5,243J. Gocher>
Sun111978 Penrith Panthers10-4Balmain TigersPenrith Park6,456D. MacDonald>
Sun111978 St George Dragons22-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah16,800J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun111978 Western Suburbs Magpies12-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe11,776K. Roberts>
Round 13
SatJun 171978 Penrith Panthers9-32Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park6,916K. Roberts>
Sun181978 Balmain Tigers37-0Newtown JetsLeichhardt4,852G. Cook>
Sun181978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs7-27Parramatta EelsBelmore20,280R. Humphreys>
Sun181978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters17-25South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground14,131D. MacDonald>
Sun181978 North Sydney Bears12-15Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney2,220J. Gocher>
Sun181978 St George Dragons21-11Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah20,159J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 14
SunJun 251978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs2-15Balmain TigersBelmore12,380D. MacDonald>
Sun251978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks15-5Parramatta EelsEndeavour10,553R. Humphreys>
Sun251978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters15-5North Sydney BearsSports Ground4,011K. Roberts>
Sun251978 Newtown Jets10-17Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson3,167J. Gocher>
Sun251978 Penrith Panthers9-22Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park8,202J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun251978 St George Dragons15-14South Sydney RabbitohsKogarah21,559G. Cook>
Round 15
SatJul 11978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters18-5Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG7,201G. Cook>
Sun21978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles9-12Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBrookvale7,818D. MacDonald>
Sun21978 Parramatta Eels28-13Balmain TigersCumberland7,811J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun21978 Penrith Panthers2-10South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park4,684J. Gocher>
Sun21978 Western Suburbs Magpies28-9Newtown JetsLidcombe3,294K. Roberts>
Round 16
SatJul 81978 Western Suburbs Magpies35-7Balmain TigersLidcombe8,824J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun91978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-20Parramatta EelsBrookvale20,030G. Cook>
Sun91978 Newtown Jets26-18North Sydney BearsHenson2,017J. Gocher>
Sun91978 Penrith Panthers4-43Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park5,139D. MacDonald>
Sun91978 St George Dragons17-3Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah15,786K. Roberts>
Sun91978 South Sydney Rabbitohs6-9Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsRedfern12,719R. Humphreys>
Round 17
SunJul 161978 Balmain Tigers19-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt7,869K. Roberts>
Sun161978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs16-14Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore17,066J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun161978 Newtown Jets5-28South Sydney RabbitohsHenson3,527G. Hartley>
Sun161978 North Sydney Bears55-3Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney2,218B. Bradstock>
Sun161978 Parramatta Eels8-13Eastern Suburbs RoostersCumberland16,025D. MacDonald>
Sun161978 St George Dragons11-23Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah18,651G. Cook>
Round 15
WedJul 191978 St George Dragons5-19North Sydney BearsKogarah7,112G. Hartley>
Round 18
SunJul 231978 Balmain Tigers3-7South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt11,641G. Cook>
Sun231978 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-2North Sydney BearsBelmore10,085D. MacDonald>
Sun231978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks44-0Newtown JetsEndeavour4,276B. Bradstock>
Sun231978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles16-10Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale14,171G. Hartley>
Sun231978 Parramatta Eels25-8St George DragonsCumberland19,701J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun231978 Penrith Panthers5-34Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park4,513K. Roberts>
Round 19
SatJul 291978 North Sydney Bears16-8Balmain TigersNorth Sydney3,601K. Roberts>
Sun301978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-4Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsEndeavour13,355G. Cook>
Sun301978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters20-11Newtown JetsSports Ground3,641D. MacDonald>
Sun301978 Penrith Panthers18-19St George DragonsPenrith Park5,211B. Bradstock>
Sun301978 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-14Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern17,148G. Hartley>
Sun301978 Western Suburbs Magpies32-12Parramatta EelsLidcombe21,015J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 20
SatAug 51978 Balmain Tigers8-23Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt4,624G. Hartley>
Sun61978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles40-12North Sydney BearsBrookvale11,058K. Roberts>
Sun61978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters19-13Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSports Ground13,913J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun61978 Newtown Jets8-39St George DragonsHenson2,564B. Bradstock>
Sun61978 Parramatta Eels31-7Penrith PanthersCumberland9,140D. MacDonald>
Sun61978 Western Suburbs Magpies10-7South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe13,172G. Cook>
Round 21
SatAug 121978 St George Dragons15-19Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsKogarah7,909B. Bradstock, B. Shipton>
Sun131978 Balmain Tigers5-17Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt6,435G. Cook>
Sun131978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles26-4Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale12,135J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun131978 North Sydney Bears26-27Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney4,212D. MacDonald>
Sun131978 Penrith Panthers7-18Newtown JetsPenrith Park2,331K. Roberts>
Sun131978 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-50Parramatta EelsRedfern17,641G. Hartley>
Round 22
SatAug 191978 North Sydney Bears6-14South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney1,515D. MacDonald>
Sun201978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks17-18Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour13,429J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun201978 Eastern Suburbs Roosters10-20Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground22,049G. Hartley>
Sun201978 Newtown Jets18-62Parramatta EelsHenson5,357D. Wintin>
Sun201978 Penrith Panthers7-7Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsPenrith Park5,071D. Braybrook>
Sun201978 St George Dragons8-16Balmain TigersKogarah4,178K. Roberts>
Major Prelim Semi
SatAug 261978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks17-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG17,718J. Danzey Jnr>
Minor Prelim Semi
SunAug 271978 Parramatta Eels22-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSCG24,967G. Hartley>
Major Semi
SatSep 21978 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-10Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG22,789J. Danzey Jnr>
Minor Semi
SunSep 31978 Parramatta Eels13-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG30,850G. Hartley>
Minor Semi Rep.
WedSep 61978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-11Parramatta EelsSCG42,678G. Hartley>
Prelim Final
SatSep 91978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles14-7Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG27,345G. Hartley>
Grand Final
SatSep 161978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG51,510G. Hartley>
Grand Final Rep.
TueSep 191978 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles16-0Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG33,552G. Hartley>

140 games
Customise this match list