Sign in | Register

1979 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.St George Dragons1192-2441331111183-2321765622175-47630934+16721.6414.05
2.Parramatta Eels1192-2771401371174-2131773622166-49031732+17322.2714.41
3.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11911212981141156-155172-1722147136727029+9716.6812.27
4.Western Suburbs Magpies1174-203148551174-1931642922148-39631228+8418.0014.18
5.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs1183-181141401156-1981692922139-37931026+6917.2314.09
6.Balmain Tigers1174-1841335111551174180-622129135831325+4516.2714.23
7.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1174-2011564511461140197-57221110134135323-1215.5016.05
8.Eastern Suburbs Roosters11641149126231138-101195-9422912125032119-7111.3614.59
9.South Sydney Rabbitohs1156-17617061147-110159-4922913-28632918-4313.0014.95
10.Penrith Panthers11461159217-5811281152256-10422614231147314-16214.1421.50
11.Newtown Jets1138-186207-211138-135216-8122616-32142312-10214.5919.23
12.North Sydney Bears11110-169267-9811110-133280-14722220-3025474-24513.7324.86

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 241979 St George Dragons34-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah11,335G. Cook>
Sun251979 Balmain Tigers27-5Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt10,268G. Hartley>
Sun251979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs25-14Penrith PanthersBelmore7,480D. Braybrook>
Sun251979 North Sydney Bears7-34Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney5,399B. Bradstock>
Sun251979 Parramatta Eels10-21Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland14,302D. MacDonald>
Sun251979 South Sydney Rabbitohs6-7Newtown JetsRedfern9,555K. Roberts>
Round 2
SatMar 311979 Western Suburbs Magpies22-12Balmain TigersLidcombe10,856D. MacDonald>
SunApr 11979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-14North Sydney BearsBelmore5,500K. Roberts>
Sun11979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks25-0Parramatta EelsEndeavour8,203D. Braybrook>
Sun11979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters0-4South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground8,001G. Cook>
Sun11979 Newtown Jets6-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson4,456B. Bradstock>
Sun11979 Penrith Panthers12-9St George DragonsPenrith Park7,287G. Hartley>
Round 3
SatApr 71979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-4South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale8,151G. Cook>
Sun81979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks5-14Balmain TigersEndeavour11,868G. Hartley>
Sun81979 Newtown Jets10-19Penrith PanthersHenson4,280D. Braybrook>
Sun81979 Parramatta Eels25-24Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsCumberland13,160J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun81979 St George Dragons35-18North Sydney BearsKogarah8,289D. MacDonald>
Sun81979 Western Suburbs Magpies18-9Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe11,025K. Roberts>
Round 4
SatApr 141979 North Sydney Bears22-23Newtown JetsNorth Sydney3,325K. Roberts>
Sun151979 Balmain Tigers13-26Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt15,736G. Cook>
Sun151979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters16-5Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground11,791J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun151979 Penrith Panthers17-32Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park10,628G. Hartley>
Sun151979 St George Dragons14-8Parramatta EelsKogarah21,756D. Braybrook>
Mon161979 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-28Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern11,863D. MacDonald>
Round 5
SatApr 211979 Balmain Tigers27-20St George DragonsLeichhardt11,621G. Hartley>
Sat211979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs17-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore12,163D. Braybrook>
Sun221979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-9Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour11,865G. Cook>
Sun221979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-20North Sydney BearsBrookvale9,647J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun221979 Parramatta Eels37-19Newtown JetsCumberland11,020K. Roberts>
Sun221979 South Sydney Rabbitohs39-9Penrith PanthersRedfern5,252D. MacDonald>
Round 6
WedApr 251979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters9-22St George DragonsSCG20,732D. MacDonald>
Sat281979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks16-7South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour8,602D. Braybrook>
Sun291979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-28Parramatta EelsBrookvale20,507G. Cook>
Sun291979 Newtown Jets12-16Balmain TigersHenson6,328J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun291979 Penrith Panthers23-15North Sydney BearsPenrith Park5,956K. Roberts>
Sun291979 Western Suburbs Magpies9-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLidcombe15,729G. Hartley>
Round 7
SatMay 51979 Parramatta Eels20-11Penrith PanthersCumberland6,992J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun61979 Balmain Tigers12-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt4,638J. Gocher>
Sun61979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs14-16Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore7,122G. Cook>
Sun61979 Newtown Jets9-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson2,558B. Goldsworthy>
Sun61979 North Sydney Bears7-14South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney2,144B. Bradstock>
Sun61979 St George Dragons25-10Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah6,334K. Roberts>
Round 8
SatMay 121979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG12,531B. Bradstock>
Sun131979 Newtown Jets16-19Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson4,360J. Gocher>
Sun131979 North Sydney Bears17-48Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney5,621B. Goldsworthy>
Sun131979 Penrith Panthers18-18Balmain TigersPenrith Park10,736K. Roberts>
Sun131979 St George Dragons5-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah17,043G. Cook>
Sun131979 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-18Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsRedfern9,838J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 9
SunMay 201979 Balmain Tigers25-10North Sydney BearsLeichhardt6,689J. Gocher>
Sun201979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs2-15St George DragonsBelmore21,147K. Roberts>
Sun201979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-6Newtown JetsEndeavour7,369B. Bradstock>
Sun201979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters35-3Penrith PanthersSports Ground6,722G. Hartley>
Sun201979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles10-17Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale12,092J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun201979 Parramatta Eels18-7South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland15,308G. Cook>
Round 10
SatMay 261979 Newtown Jets7-35Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsHenson4,106J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun271979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale13,185K. Roberts>
Sun271979 North Sydney Bears10-3Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney4,002B. Shipton>
Sun271979 Parramatta Eels42-7Balmain TigersCumberland18,347G. Hartley>
Sun271979 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-30St George DragonsRedfern10,602B. Bradstock>
Sun271979 Western Suburbs Magpies18-17Penrith PanthersLidcombe6,471J. Gocher>
Round 11
SatJun 21979 Penrith Panthers17-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park5,522G. Cook>
Sun31979 Balmain Tigers15-5South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt8,003J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun31979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs3-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore15,116G. Hartley>
Sun31979 Parramatta Eels15-10Eastern Suburbs RoostersCumberland16,242K. Roberts>
Sun31979 St George Dragons20-15Newtown JetsKogarah6,757J. Gocher>
Sun31979 Western Suburbs Magpies23-12North Sydney BearsLidcombe6,802B. Bradstock>
Round 12
SatJun 91979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-12North Sydney BearsEndeavour5,441J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun101979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters3-31Balmain TigersSports Ground8,027G. Cook>
Sun101979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles18-25St George DragonsBrookvale20,176K. Roberts>
Sun101979 Newtown Jets32-8South Sydney RabbitohsHenson3,812J. Gocher>
Sun101979 Penrith Panthers17-12Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsPenrith Park12,839B. Bradstock>
Sun101979 Western Suburbs Magpies31-13Parramatta EelsLidcombe14,709G. Hartley>
Round 13
SatJun 161979 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-15Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern4,260J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun171979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-9Newtown JetsBrookvale9,034B. Bradstock>
Sun171979 North Sydney Bears9-18Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsNorth Sydney4,002J. Gocher>
Sun171979 Parramatta Eels29-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksCumberland14,609G. Cook>
Sun171979 St George Dragons37-15Penrith PanthersKogarah12,488G. Hartley>
Mon181979 Balmain Tigers15-17Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt18,659K. Roberts>
Round 14
SatJun 231979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs13-12Parramatta EelsBelmore12,104D. Braybrook>
Sun241979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters9-4Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground9,100G. Cook>
Sun241979 Penrith Panthers7-33Newtown JetsPenrith Park7,698J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 15
SunJul 11979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs17-15Balmain TigersBelmore15,105J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun11979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks29-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour9,341B. Bradstock>
Sun11979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles20-15Penrith PanthersBrookvale8,195G. Cook>
Sun11979 Newtown Jets30-11North Sydney BearsHenson3,343M. Naughton>
Sun11979 Parramatta Eels18-19St George DragonsCumberland22,055K. Roberts>
Sun11979 Western Suburbs Magpies14-16South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe6,334J. Gocher>
Round 16
SunJul 81979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters23-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSports Ground6,756J. Gocher>
Sun81979 Newtown Jets21-34Parramatta EelsHenson5,470B. Goldsworthy>
Sun81979 North Sydney Bears14-21Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney6,011B. Bradstock>
Sun81979 Penrith Panthers7-24South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park5,997J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun81979 St George Dragons7-20Balmain TigersKogarah17,168G. Hartley>
Sun81979 Western Suburbs Magpies12-22Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe7,449K. Roberts>
Round 17
SunJul 151979 Balmain Tigers12-8Newtown JetsLeichhardt6,394G. Cook>
Sun151979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs17-16Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore15,127D. Braybrook>
Sun151979 North Sydney Bears21-25Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney2,112J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun151979 Parramatta Eels22-5Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland17,808K. Roberts>
Sun151979 St George Dragons25-0Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah11,583J. Gocher>
Sun151979 South Sydney Rabbitohs25-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern7,093B. Bradstock>
Round 18
FriJul 201979 South Sydney Rabbitohs15-9North Sydney BearsRedfern4,629B. Bradstock>
Sat211979 Penrith Panthers19-22Parramatta EelsPenrith Park10,732J. Gocher>
Sun221979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks14-12Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsEndeavour12,565G. Cook>
Sun221979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-5Newtown JetsSports Ground3,150J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun221979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles24-8Balmain TigersBrookvale12,521D. Braybrook>
Sun221979 Western Suburbs Magpies14-15St George DragonsLidcombe13,796K. Roberts>
Round 19
SatJul 281979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs13-7South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore11,156D. Braybrook>
Sun291979 Balmain Tigers20-13Penrith PanthersLeichhardt8,930G. Cook>
Sun291979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-13St George DragonsEndeavour19,462K. Roberts>
Sun291979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles27-5Eastern Suburbs RoostersBrookvale11,998B. Bradstock>
Sun291979 Western Suburbs Magpies21-4Newtown JetsLidcombe4,404J. Gocher>
Sun291979 Parramatta Eels41-3North Sydney BearsCumberland9,663J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 20
SatAug 41979 Western Suburbs Magpies21-13Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe14,518K. Roberts>
Sun51979 Newtown Jets20-6Cronulla Sutherland SharksHenson3,562J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun51979 North Sydney Bears18-22Balmain TigersNorth Sydney4,157G. Cook>
Sun51979 Penrith Panthers8-19Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park7,027J. Gocher>
Sun51979 St George Dragons20-12Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsKogarah20,690G. Hartley>
Sun51979 South Sydney Rabbitohs7-21Parramatta EelsRedfern10,368D. Braybrook>
Round 21
SatAug 111979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-7Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour10,335G. Hartley>
Sun121979 Balmain Tigers10-11Parramatta EelsLeichhardt17,500K. Roberts>
Sun121979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs38-6Newtown JetsBelmore9,166D. Braybrook>
Sun121979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters23-9North Sydney BearsSports Ground2,247J. Gocher>
Sun121979 Penrith Panthers14-22Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park9,518J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun121979 St George Dragons22-14South Sydney RabbitohsKogarah11,063G. Cook>
Round 14
SatAug 181979 South Sydney Rabbitohs30-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern4,668D. Braybrook>
Sun191979 Balmain Tigers8-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt16,227G. Hartley>
Sun191979 North Sydney Bears26-29St George DragonsNorth Sydney4,576K. Roberts>
Round 22
SatAug 251979 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles23-11Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBrookvale9,031G. Hartley>
Sun261979 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11-11Penrith PanthersEndeavour10,523C. Ward>
Sun261979 Eastern Suburbs Roosters7-16Parramatta EelsSports Ground11,163J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun261979 Newtown Jets23-35St George DragonsHenson6,824J. Gocher>
Sun261979 North Sydney Bears18-30Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney5,572D. Braybrook>
Sun261979 South Sydney Rabbitohs12-11Balmain TigersRedfern12,610G. Cook>
Major Prelim Semi
SatSep 11979 Parramatta Eels24-4Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG28,335G. Cook>
Minor Prelim Semi
SunSep 21979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs20-6Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG22,104G. Hartley>
Major Semi
SatSep 81979 St George Dragons15-11Parramatta EelsSCG38,531G. Cook>
Minor Semi
SunSep 91979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs30-15Cronulla Sutherland SharksSCG24,132G. Hartley>
Prelim Final
SatSep 151979 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs20-14Parramatta EelsSCG33,291G. Hartley>
Grand Final
SatSep 221979 St George Dragons17-13Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSCG50,991G. Hartley>

138 games
Customise this match list