Sign in | Register

1980 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs1183-161146151174-2001881222157-36133430+2716.4115.18
 Eastern Suburbs Roosters1183-18711077116321521391322146233924930+9015.4111.32
3.St George Dragons1154217316851183-1941534122137236732128+4616.6814.59
 Western Suburbs Magpies1192-233145881156-1961633322148-42930828+12119.5014.00
5.South Sydney Rabbitohs11641229134951165-163184-2122129139231825+7417.8214.45
6.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1174-1761571911452159197-3822119233535424-1915.2316.09
 Parramatta Eels1173121114764114612091703922119242031724+10319.0914.41
8.Newtown Jets1156-190192-211641158165-7221110134835723-915.8216.23
9.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks116412091674211371141179-3822911235034620+415.9115.73
10.Balmain Tigers1156-185190-51129-145192-4722715-33038214-5215.0017.36
11.North Sydney Bears11461141155-141129-141250-10922615128240513-12312.8218.41
12.Penrith Panthers11191155286-13111110-139270-1312221912945565-26213.3625.27

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 291980 St George Dragons12-26South Sydney RabbitohsKogarah9,137J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun301980 Balmain Tigers10-37Parramatta EelsLeichhardt11,246G. Hartley>
Sun301980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-16Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour7,144D. Braybrook>
Sun301980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters20-29North Sydney BearsSports Ground4,896C. Ward>
Sun301980 Newtown Jets17-38Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsHenson6,658K. Roberts>
Sun301980 Penrith Panthers20-25Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park7,788J. Gocher>
Round 2
SatApr 51980 Western Suburbs Magpies27-24Penrith PanthersLidcombe6,297K. Roberts>
Sun61980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks35-9Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsEndeavour10,120G. Hartley>
Sun61980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles22-7North Sydney BearsBrookvale11,304J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun61980 Newtown Jets11-17St George DragonsHenson6,863J. Gocher>
Sun61980 South Sydney Rabbitohs28-2Balmain TigersRedfern11,292C. Ward>
Mon71980 Parramatta Eels22-10Eastern Suburbs RoostersCumberland17,936D. Braybrook>
Round 3
SatApr 121980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles34-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersBrookvale8,717K. Roberts>
Sun131980 Newtown Jets23-9Balmain TigersHenson5,785B. Bradstock>
Sun131980 North Sydney Bears8-14Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney5,348C. Ward>
Sun131980 Parramatta Eels40-5South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland18,060J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun131980 Penrith Panthers14-40Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsPenrith Park10,525J. Gocher>
Sun131980 St George Dragons7-32Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah16,650G. Hartley>
Round 4
SatApr 191980 Balmain Tigers27-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksLeichhardt5,701C. Ward>
Sun201980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters12-4South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground9,218J. Gocher>
Sun201980 Newtown Jets17-14Parramatta EelsHenson9,177G. Hartley>
Sun201980 North Sydney Bears19-22Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsNorth Sydney4,875K. Roberts>
Sun201980 St George Dragons36-12Penrith PanthersKogarah8,854B. Bradstock>
Sun201980 Western Suburbs Magpies19-4Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLidcombe12,219J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 5
FriApr 251980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters14-7Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground12,183K. Roberts>
Sat261980 South Sydney Rabbitohs10-12Newtown JetsRedfern8,342C. Ward>
Sun271980 Balmain Tigers15-11Penrith PanthersLeichhardt6,135B. Bradstock>
Sun271980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles12-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsBrookvale12,162G. Hartley>
Sun271980 North Sydney Bears16-20St George DragonsNorth Sydney5,600J. Gocher>
Sun271980 Parramatta Eels7-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksCumberland14,882J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 6
SatMay 31980 North Sydney Bears6-4Balmain TigersNorth Sydney3,106B. Bradstock>
Sun41980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-12South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour8,863K. Roberts>
Sun41980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters6-22Newtown JetsSports Ground7,880J. Gocher>
Sun41980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles2-21St George DragonsBrookvale16,301J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun41980 Penrith Panthers19-19Parramatta EelsPenrith Park13,423B. Goldsworthy>
Sun41980 Western Suburbs Magpies24-8Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLidcombe12,451G. Hartley>
Round 7
SatMay 101980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs5-20Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG7,717K. Roberts>
Sun111980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-11Balmain TigersBrookvale10,631J. Gocher>
Sun111980 Newtown Jets16-19Cronulla Sutherland SharksHenson7,751J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun111980 Parramatta Eels17-12North Sydney BearsCumberland8,814B. Goldsworthy>
Sun111980 St George Dragons22-3Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah19,872G. Hartley>
Sun111980 South Sydney Rabbitohs59-5Penrith PanthersRedfern4,752B. Bradstock>
Round 8
SunMay 181980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs12-19St George DragonsBelmore25,148B. Bradstock>
Sun181980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour10,575D. Braybrook>
Sun181980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-15Parramatta EelsBrookvale19,163J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun181980 North Sydney Bears18-5South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney6,002J. Gocher>
Sun181980 Penrith Panthers15-17Newtown JetsPenrith Park5,605B. Goldsworthy>
Sun181980 Western Suburbs Magpies26-4Balmain TigersLidcombe9,647C. Ward>
Round 9
SatMay 241980 St George Dragons10-10Eastern Suburbs RoostersKogarah12,188J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun251980 Balmain Tigers12-14Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsLeichhardt8,611B. Goldsworthy>
Sun251980 North Sydney Bears8-17Newtown JetsNorth Sydney6,269B. Bradstock>
Sun251980 Penrith Panthers15-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park7,322D. Braybrook>
Sun251980 South Sydney Rabbitohs9-17Manly Warringah Sea EaglesRedfern9,131J. Gocher>
Sun251980 Western Suburbs Magpies21-17Parramatta EelsLidcombe16,257K. Roberts>
Round 10
SatMay 311980 Newtown Jets13-14Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson6,319B. Bradstock>
SunJun 11980 Balmain Tigers27-16St George DragonsLeichhardt8,389G. Hartley>
Sun11980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-7North Sydney BearsEndeavour6,841B. Goldsworthy>
Sun11980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters26-2Penrith PanthersSports Ground4,672J. Gocher>
Sun11980 Parramatta Eels16-5Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsCumberland12,827J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun11980 South Sydney Rabbitohs26-10Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern7,800K. Roberts>
Round 11
SatJun 71980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale9,458J. Gocher>
Sun81980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-9South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore15,238B. Goldsworthy>
Sun81980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters15-23Balmain TigersSports Ground10,662K. Roberts>
Sun81980 Penrith Panthers10-27North Sydney BearsPenrith Park5,110M. Weekes>
Sun81980 St George Dragons12-19Parramatta EelsKogarah18,181B. Bradstock>
Sun81980 Western Suburbs Magpies17-12Newtown JetsLidcombe7,671J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 12
SatJun 141980 Parramatta Eels19-9Penrith PanthersCumberland5,775C. Ward>
Round 13
SatJun 211980 South Sydney Rabbitohs17-18St George DragonsRedfern8,254B. Bradstock>
Sun221980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-8Newtown JetsBelmore12,817J. Gocher>
Sun221980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles20-14Penrith PanthersBrookvale9,027C. Ward>
Sun221980 North Sydney Bears11-11Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney5,100M. Weekes>
Sun221980 Parramatta Eels11-10Balmain TigersCumberland14,549B. Goldsworthy>
Sun221980 Western Suburbs Magpies16-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe8,101J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 14
SatJun 281980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters6-3Parramatta EelsSports Ground11,740G. Hartley>
Sun291980 Balmain Tigers5-18South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt6,679M. Weekes>
Sun291980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs13-10Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore10,456B. Bradstock>
Sun291980 North Sydney Bears10-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney6,157B. Goldsworthy>
Sun291980 Penrith Panthers10-37Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park6,578J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun291980 St George Dragons19-15Newtown JetsKogarah8,414J. Gocher>
Round 15
SatJul 51980 Western Suburbs Magpies39-8North Sydney BearsLidcombe6,441J. Gocher>
Sun61980 Balmain Tigers11-19Newtown JetsLeichhardt6,075K. Roberts>
Sun61980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs14-10Penrith PanthersBelmore9,146M. Weekes>
Sun61980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks12-25St George DragonsEndeavour14,249B. Goldsworthy>
Sun61980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters29-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground10,949G. Hartley>
Sun61980 South Sydney Rabbitohs28-12Parramatta EelsRedfern9,752J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 16
SatJul 121980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks33-14Balmain TigersEndeavour5,215B. Goldsworthy>
Sun131980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs23-2North Sydney BearsBelmore9,323M. Weekes>
Sun131980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-8Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale18,056G. Hartley>
Sun131980 Parramatta Eels37-6Newtown JetsCumberland11,511J. Gocher>
Sun131980 Penrith Panthers20-24St George DragonsPenrith Park9,683K. Roberts>
Sun131980 South Sydney Rabbitohs7-5Eastern Suburbs RoostersRedfern12,611J. Danzey Jnr>
Round 17
SatJul 191980 Newtown Jets12-15South Sydney RabbitohsHenson5,724M. Weekes>
Sun201980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs11-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore16,047J. Gocher>
Sun201980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks7-32Parramatta EelsEndeavour11,742J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun201980 Penrith Panthers5-46Balmain TigersPenrith Park5,450B. Goldsworthy>
Sun201980 St George Dragons18-10North Sydney BearsKogarah6,291K. Roberts>
Sun201980 Western Suburbs Magpies14-26Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe10,531G. Hartley>
Round 12
SatJul 261980 Balmain Tigers37-14North Sydney BearsLeichhardt3,546K. Roberts>
Sun271980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs9-29Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore16,439J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun271980 Newtown Jets5-19Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson4,769B. Goldsworthy>
Sun271980 St George Dragons19-19Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah18,153G. Hartley>
Sun271980 South Sydney Rabbitohs6-6Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern7,604J. Gocher>
Round 18
SatAug 21980 Western Suburbs Magpies15-10St George DragonsLidcombe17,492J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun31980 Balmain Tigers10-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesLeichhardt8,662K. Roberts>
Sun31980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks11-11Newtown JetsEndeavour4,335M. Weekes>
Sun31980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters14-7Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsSports Ground11,296J. Gocher>
Sun31980 North Sydney Bears18-27Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney6,006B. Goldsworthy>
Sun31980 Penrith Panthers17-22South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park5,965D. Braybrook>
Round 19
SatAug 91980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters35-0Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground6,804B. Goldsworthy>
Sun101980 Balmain Tigers21-18Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt8,160D. Braybrook>
Sun101980 Newtown Jets28-22Penrith PanthersHenson3,299I. Smith>
Sun101980 Parramatta Eels22-22Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland21,535J. Gocher>
Sun101980 St George Dragons7-15Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsKogarah16,598G. Hartley>
Sun101980 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-20North Sydney BearsRedfern5,972K. Roberts>
Round 20
SatAug 161980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-26South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale12,354G. Hartley>
Sun171980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs19-15Balmain TigersBelmore11,125D. Braybrook>
Sun171980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks19-15Penrith PanthersEndeavour3,015I. Smith>
Sun171980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters10-4St George DragonsSports Ground19,716B. Goldsworthy>
Sun171980 Newtown Jets25-5North Sydney BearsHenson2,395J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun171980 Parramatta Eels9-34Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland17,897J. Gocher>
Round 21
SatAug 231980 Western Suburbs Magpies15-21South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe14,007G. Hartley>
Sun241980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs15-14Parramatta EelsBelmore20,076J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun241980 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles9-19Newtown JetsBrookvale9,452J. Gocher>
Sun241980 North Sydney Bears20-11Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney2,179K. Roberts>
Sun241980 Penrith Panthers10-15Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park6,968B. Goldsworthy>
Sun241980 St George Dragons11-7Balmain TigersKogarah8,700D. Braybrook>
Round 22
SatAug 301980 South Sydney Rabbitohs18-27Canterbury Bankstown BulldogsRedfern21,002G. Hartley>
Sun311980 Balmain Tigers10-15Eastern Suburbs RoostersLeichhardt6,740J. Gocher>
Sun311980 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks35-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour5,667K. Roberts>
Sun311980 Newtown Jets23-20Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson6,095J. Danzey Jnr>
Sun311980 North Sydney Bears7-15Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney2,247B. Goldsworthy>
Sun311980 Parramatta Eels11-20St George DragonsCumberland19,849D. Braybrook>
Major Prelim Semi
SatSep 61980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs22-17Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG21,948G. Hartley>
Minor Prelim Semi
SunSep 71980 St George Dragons16-5South Sydney RabbitohsSCG33,552J. Danzey Jnr>
Major Semi
SatSep 131980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs13-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG28,883G. Hartley>
Minor Semi
SunSep 141980 Western Suburbs Magpies13-7St George DragonsSCG28,451J. Danzey Jnr>
Prelim Final
SatSep 201980 Eastern Suburbs Roosters41-5Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG28,596G. Hartley>
Grand Final
SatSep 271980 Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs18-4Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG52,881G. Hartley>

138 games
Customise this match list