Sign in | Register

1972 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles1110-12801271531183-1801285222183146025537+20520.9111.59
2.Eastern Suburbs Roosters119112621471151183-25215010222174151429735+21723.3613.50
3.St George Dragons1192-215108107117221831137022164239822134+17718.0910.05
4.South Sydney Rabbitohs1174-244149951174-2121823022148-45633128+12520.7315.05
5.Canterbury Bankstown1174-197160371156-185213-28221210-38237324+917.3616.95
 Newtown11461176206-30117312261656122119240237124+3118.2716.86
7.Western Suburbs Magpies1165-2182061211281149192-4322813136739817-3116.6818.09
8.Cronulla Sutherland Sharks1147-15715701147-175221-4622814-33237816-4615.0917.18
9.North Sydney Bears1156-1801661411281140239-9922714132040515-8514.5518.41
10.Balmain Tigers11461178220-421129-155235-8022615133345513-12215.1420.68
11.Penrith Panthers11281158257-991138-120233-11322516127849011-21212.6422.27
12.Parramatta Eels11371165226-6111191152359-20722416231758510-26814.4126.59

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
SatMar 251972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks26-13North Sydney BearsEndeavour5,327L. Bruyeres>
Sat251972 South Sydney Rabbitohs37-3Parramatta EelsRedfern9,962B. Barnes>
Sun261972 Balmain Tigers15-11Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground7,591G. Bennett>
Sun261972 Canterbury Bankstown18-14St George DragonsBelmore15,943K. Holman>
Sun261972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles34-6Penrith PanthersBrookvale13,437K. Page>
Sun261972 Newtown12-35Eastern Suburbs RoostersHenson5,584C. Edwards>
Round 2
SatApr 11972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks2-5Penrith PanthersEndeavour4,942G. Bennett>
Sat11972 Newtown22-10Canterbury BankstownHenson6,306B. Barnes>
Sun21972 North Sydney Bears10-0Balmain TigersNorth Sydney5,598L. Bruyeres>
Sun21972 Parramatta Eels9-9Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland6,309C. Edwards>
Sun21972 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-12Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG21,638K. Page>
Mon31972 St George Dragons18-0Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah6,182K. Holman>
Round 3
SatApr 81972 Canterbury Bankstown12-26South Sydney RabbitohsSCG18,215K. Holman>
Sat81972 Western Suburbs Magpies7-23Eastern Suburbs RoostersLidcombe4,454G. Bennett>
Sun91972 Balmain Tigers28-28Parramatta EelsSports Ground8,015L. Bruyeres>
Sun91972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles14-13NewtownBrookvale13,732B. Barnes>
Sun91972 Penrith Panthers22-41North Sydney BearsPenrith Park6,623C. Edwards>
Sun91972 St George Dragons37-0Cronulla Sutherland SharksKogarah13,484K. Page>
Round 4
SatApr 151972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles23-16South Sydney RabbitohsSCG25,536K. Holman>
Sat151972 North Sydney Bears7-15St George DragonsNorth Sydney10,556B. Barnes>
Sun161972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks12-27NewtownEndeavour5,704C. Edwards>
Sun161972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters50-12Parramatta EelsSports Ground10,649K. Page>
Sun161972 Penrith Panthers20-15Balmain TigersPenrith Park6,400G. Bennett>
Sun161972 Western Suburbs Magpies13-9Canterbury BankstownLidcombe7,749L. Bruyeres>
Round 5
SatApr 221972 Newtown21-21North Sydney BearsSCG8,610K. Page>
Sat221972 South Sydney Rabbitohs30-16Cronulla Sutherland SharksRedfern5,221C. Edwards>
Sun231972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-17Balmain TigersSports Ground11,577B. Barnes>
Sun231972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles18-14Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale14,840K. Holman>
Sun231972 Parramatta Eels14-24Canterbury BankstownCumberland8,255G. Bennett>
Sun231972 St George Dragons31-7Penrith PanthersKogarah9,652L. Bruyeres>
Round 6
TueApr 251972 Balmain Tigers8-17St George DragonsSports Ground14,912C. Edwards>
Tue251972 Canterbury Bankstown13-7Eastern Suburbs RoostersBelmore13,800K. Page>
Tue251972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks12-18Western Suburbs MagpiesEndeavour4,093G. Bennett>
Tue251972 Newtown23-5Penrith PanthersHenson4,064L. Bruyeres>
Tue251972 North Sydney Bears14-19South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney12,897K. Holman>
Tue251972 Parramatta Eels7-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland8,129B. Barnes>
Round 7
SatApr 291972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters24-17Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG22,202K. Holman>
Sat291972 Western Suburbs Magpies39-10North Sydney BearsPratten6,161D. MacDonald>
Sun301972 Canterbury Bankstown16-10Balmain TigersBelmore13,233C. Edwards>
Sun301972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks32-18Parramatta EelsEndeavour4,778B. Barnes>
Sun301972 Penrith Panthers20-26South Sydney RabbitohsPenrith Park10,066G. Bennett>
Sun301972 St George Dragons24-14NewtownKogarah16,054K. Page>
Round 8
SatMay 61972 Penrith Panthers5-23Western Suburbs MagpiesPenrith Park4,142B. Barnes>
Sat61972 South Sydney Rabbitohs7-24St George DragonsSCG47,298K. Page>
Sun71972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters38-21Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground7,684L. Bruyeres>
Sun71972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles41-12Canterbury BankstownBrookvale18,574K. Holman>
Sun71972 Newtown16-21Balmain TigersHenson7,010R. Humphreys>
Sun71972 North Sydney Bears42-18Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney4,231D. MacDonald>
Round 9
SatMay 131972 Parramatta Eels19-12Penrith PanthersCumberland3,174R. Humphreys>
Sat131972 Western Suburbs Magpies9-5St George DragonsSCG20,288K. Holman>
Sun141972 Balmain Tigers25-15Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground7,885B. Barnes>
Sun141972 Canterbury Bankstown26-5Cronulla Sutherland SharksBelmore4,814D. MacDonald>
Sun141972 Newtown12-21South Sydney RabbitohsHenson7,127L. Bruyeres>
Sun141972 North Sydney Bears8-22Eastern Suburbs RoostersNorth Sydney5,906K. Page>
Round 10
SunMay 211972 Balmain Tigers3-21South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground10,183K. Page>
Sun211972 Canterbury Bankstown18-19North Sydney BearsBelmore6,623K. Holman>
Sun211972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-5Cronulla Sutherland SharksBrookvale6,382R. Humphreys>
Sun211972 Penrith Panthers7-30Eastern Suburbs RoostersPenrith Park4,048D. MacDonald>
Sun211972 St George Dragons22-0Parramatta EelsKogarah6,982L. Bruyeres>
Sun211972 Western Suburbs Magpies18-15NewtownLidcombe6,036B. Barnes>
Round 11
SatMay 271972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters2-2St George DragonsSCG24,642K. Page>
Sun281972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-6Balmain TigersEndeavour3,007D. MacDonald>
Sun281972 North Sydney Bears6-18Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney8,800B. Barnes>
Sun281972 Parramatta Eels15-27NewtownCumberland4,003R. Humphreys>
Sun281972 Penrith Panthers14-37Canterbury BankstownPenrith Park3,504L. Bruyeres>
Sun281972 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-7Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern12,294K. Holman>
Round 12
SatJun 31972 St George Dragons16-13Canterbury BankstownSCG21,255K. Page>
Sun41972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters9-24NewtownSports Ground9,601B. Barnes>
Sun41972 North Sydney Bears17-15Cronulla Sutherland SharksNorth Sydney4,120L. Bruyeres>
Sun41972 Parramatta Eels15-25South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland9,430D. MacDonald>
Sun41972 Penrith Panthers2-22Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPenrith Park5,078K. Holman>
Sun41972 Western Suburbs Magpies18-27Balmain TigersLidcombe8,593R. Humphreys>
Round 13
SatJun 101972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters24-19South Sydney RabbitohsSCG25,703K. Page>
Sun111972 Balmain Tigers13-6North Sydney BearsSports Ground6,510D. MacDonald>
Sun111972 Canterbury Bankstown9-11NewtownBelmore10,267B. Barnes>
Sun111972 Penrith Panthers10-12Cronulla Sutherland SharksPenrith Park2,500R. Humphreys>
Sun111972 Western Suburbs Magpies52-10Parramatta EelsLidcombe6,840L. Bruyeres>
Mon121972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles15-15St George DragonsSCG37,343K. Holman>
Round 14
SatJun 171972 North Sydney Bears33-6Penrith PanthersNorth Sydney2,319D. MacDonald>
Sat171972 South Sydney Rabbitohs28-12Canterbury BankstownRedfern9,798K. Page>
Sun181972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks13-14St George DragonsEndeavour9,699L. Bruyeres>
Sun181972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-8Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground14,116B. Barnes>
Sun181972 Newtown9-10Manly Warringah Sea EaglesHenson8,838K. Holman>
Sun181972 Parramatta Eels25-18Balmain TigersCumberland7,041R. Humphreys>
Round 15
SatJun 241972 South Sydney Rabbitohs4-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG18,397L. Bruyeres>
Sun251972 Balmain Tigers21-12Penrith PanthersSports Ground2,933D. MacDonald>
Sun251972 Canterbury Bankstown24-9Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore7,090K. Holman>
Sun251972 Newtown16-14Cronulla Sutherland SharksHenson3,745R. Humphreys>
Sun251972 Parramatta Eels17-38Eastern Suburbs RoostersCumberland7,672K. Page>
Sun251972 St George Dragons11-8North Sydney BearsKogarah9,044B. Barnes>
Round 16
SatJul 11972 North Sydney Bears13-23NewtownNorth Sydney3,868D. MacDonald>
Sat11972 Western Suburbs Magpies7-32Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG10,241K. Holman>
Sun21972 Balmain Tigers16-23Eastern Suburbs RoostersSports Ground10,524L. Bruyeres>
Sun21972 Canterbury Bankstown26-17Parramatta EelsBelmore6,258R. Humphreys>
Sun21972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks13-2South Sydney RabbitohsEndeavour9,389B. Barnes>
Sun21972 Penrith Panthers12-17St George DragonsPenrith Park5,512G. Hartley>
Round 17
SunJul 91972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles32-10Parramatta EelsBrookvale11,451B. Barnes>
Sun91972 St George Dragons20-12Balmain TigersKogarah12,890K. Page>
Sat151972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters22-15Canterbury BankstownSCG11,509K. Page>
Sun161972 Penrith Panthers19-19NewtownPenrith Park2,572R. Humphreys>
Sun161972 South Sydney Rabbitohs28-2North Sydney BearsRedfern9,339L. Bruyeres>
Sun161972 Western Suburbs Magpies7-25Cronulla Sutherland SharksLidcombe3,644D. MacDonald>
Round 18
SatJul 221972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles17-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG30,968K. Holman>
Sun231972 Balmain Tigers25-27Canterbury BankstownSports Ground5,284B. Barnes>
Sun231972 Newtown10-30St George DragonsHenson9,598D. MacDonald>
Sun231972 North Sydney Bears21-18Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney3,530L. Bruyeres>
Sun231972 Parramatta Eels10-28Cronulla Sutherland SharksCumberland4,834G. Hartley>
Sun231972 South Sydney Rabbitohs14-20Penrith PanthersRedfern7,399R. Humphreys>
Round 19
SatJul 291972 St George Dragons7-17South Sydney RabbitohsSCG25,678L. Bruyeres>
Sun301972 Balmain Tigers13-26NewtownSports Ground3,854R. Humphreys>
Sun301972 Canterbury Bankstown16-30Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore11,579K. Page>
Sun301972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks18-25Eastern Suburbs RoostersEndeavour7,627K. Holman>
Sun301972 Parramatta Eels22-6North Sydney BearsCumberland3,774G. Bennett>
Sun301972 Western Suburbs Magpies9-30Penrith PanthersLidcombe1,914D. MacDonald>
Round 20
SatAug 51972 South Sydney Rabbitohs19-27NewtownSCG14,298K. Page>
Sun61972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks9-14Canterbury BankstownEndeavour5,073R. Humphreys>
Sun61972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters9-7North Sydney BearsSports Ground5,799G. Bennett>
Sun61972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles37-15Balmain TigersBrookvale15,297K. Holman>
Sun61972 Penrith Panthers27-15Parramatta EelsPenrith Park4,100G. Cook>
Sun61972 St George Dragons15-14Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah8,505D. MacDonald>
Round 21
SatAug 121972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters28-5Penrith PanthersSCG8,752K. Holman>
Sat121972 Newtown24-18Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson3,343K. Page>
Sun131972 Cronulla Sutherland Sharks10-15Manly Warringah Sea EaglesEndeavour8,145D. MacDonald>
Sun131972 North Sydney Bears9-12Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney3,923R. Humphreys>
Sun131972 Parramatta Eels12-30St George DragonsCumberland7,944G. Cook>
Sun131972 South Sydney Rabbitohs35-14Balmain TigersRedfern11,040L. Bruyeres>
Round 22
SatAug 191972 St George Dragons14-23Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG33,235K. Page>
Sun201972 Balmain Tigers11-34Cronulla Sutherland SharksSports Ground2,355R. Humphreys>
Sun201972 Canterbury Bankstown19-12Penrith PanthersBelmore4,246G. Cook>
Sun201972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles30-7North Sydney BearsBrookvale15,128K. Holman>
Sun201972 Newtown11-21Parramatta EelsHenson2,355D. MacDonald>
Sun201972 Western Suburbs Magpies39-20South Sydney RabbitohsLidcombe5,766L. Bruyeres>
Minor Semi
SatAug 261972 St George Dragons14-10South Sydney RabbitohsSCG47,945K. Page>
Major Semi
SatSep 21972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles32-8Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG43,695K. Page>
Prelim Final
SatSep 91972 Eastern Suburbs Roosters8-6St George DragonsSCG41,313K. Page>
Grand Final
SatSep 161972 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles19-14Eastern Suburbs RoostersSCG54,357K. Page>

136 games
Customise this match list