Sign in | Register

1956 NSWRFL

Round Semi

Ladder


 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPDPWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPG
1.St George Dragons99--2419314894411571461118134139823927+15922.1113.28
2.Balmain Tigers981-1588969954-135152-1718135-29324126+5216.2813.39
3.South Sydney Rabbitohs962120711988954-1571461118116136426523+9920.2214.72
4.Newtown972-19696100945-137133418117-33322922+10418.5012.72
 Western Suburbs Magpies963-1479849954-129123618117-27622122+5515.3312.28
6.Manly Warringah Sea Eagles9522158114449261165155101878332326917+5417.9414.94
7.Canterbury Bankstown945-125154-29927-110198-8818612-23535212-11713.0619.56
8.Eastern Suburbs9351116135-19927-95219-12418512121135411-14311.7219.67
 North Sydney936-116198-829261102126-2418512121832411-10612.1118.00
10.Parramatta Eels945-139176-379-8185205-1201841312243819-15712.4421.17

Results

To view more info on a match, click the > button.
Round 1
MonApr 21956 Canterbury Bankstown10-29Western Suburbs MagpiesBelmore9,000D. Lawler>
Mon21956 North Sydney17-12Eastern SuburbsNorth Sydney8,000F. Erickson>
Mon21956 Parramatta Eels14-18Balmain TigersCumberland6,000R. O'Donnell>
Mon21956 St George Dragons9-6Manly Warringah Sea EaglesKogarah8,700C. Brown>
Mon21956 South Sydney Rabbitohs22-17NewtownSCG29,256C. Pearce>
Round 2
SatApr 71956 Balmain Tigers33-6Canterbury BankstownLeichhardt F. Erickson>
Sat71956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles25-30South Sydney RabbitohsBrookvale8,000D. Lawler>
Sat71956 Newtown43-17Eastern SuburbsHenson R. O'Donnell>
Sat71956 Parramatta Eels15-35St George DragonsCumberland5,561C. Brown>
Sat71956 Western Suburbs Magpies10-9North SydneySCG24,433C. Pearce>
Round 3
SatApr 141956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles36-14Parramatta EelsBrookvale C. Brown>
Sat141956 North Sydney8-31Balmain TigersNorth Sydney11,960F. Erickson>
Sat141956 St George Dragons40-14Canterbury BankstownKogarah6,000C. Pearce>
Sat141956 South Sydney Rabbitohs37-13Eastern SuburbsRedfern8,000R. McMillan>
Sat141956 Western Suburbs Magpies8-17NewtownSCG25,150D. Lawler>
Round 4
SatApr 211956 Balmain Tigers18-14NewtownSCG33,318D. Lawler>
Sat211956 Canterbury Bankstown14-11Manly Warringah Sea EaglesBelmore R. McMillan>
Sat211956 Parramatta Eels12-9South Sydney RabbitohsCumberland8,000R. O'Donnell>
Sat211956 St George Dragons17-13North SydneyKogarah C. Pearce>
Sat211956 Western Suburbs Magpies6-8Eastern SuburbsPratten F. Erickson>
Round 5
WedApr 251956 Balmain Tigers22-9Eastern SuburbsLeichhardt13,503R. McMillan>
Wed251956 Newtown14-4St George DragonsSCG28,000C. Brown>
Wed251956 North Sydney16-49Manly Warringah Sea EaglesNorth Sydney D. Lawler>
Wed251956 Parramatta Eels22-21Canterbury BankstownCumberland R. O'Donnell>
Wed251956 Western Suburbs Magpies11-14South Sydney RabbitohsPratten12,400C. Pearce>
Round 6
SatApr 281956 Balmain Tigers14-11Western Suburbs MagpiesLeichhardt13,503D. Lawler>
Sat281956 Canterbury Bankstown19-24South Sydney RabbitohsBelmore K. Parkinson>
Sat281956 Newtown33-8Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG26,564R. O'Donnell>
Sat281956 Parramatta Eels18-14North SydneyCumberland C. Brown>
Sat281956 St George Dragons44-8Eastern SuburbsKogarah C. Pearce>
Round 7
SatMay 51956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles23-8Eastern SuburbsBrookvale K. Parkinson>
Sat51956 Newtown33-5Parramatta EelsHenson C. Pearce>
Sat51956 North Sydney11-12Canterbury BankstownNorth Sydney8,000R. O'Donnell>
Sat51956 St George Dragons29-2Western Suburbs MagpiesKogarah11,120D. Lawler>
Sat51956 South Sydney Rabbitohs39-4Balmain TigersSCG50,557C. Brown>
Round 8
SunMay 271956 Balmain Tigers22-11St George DragonsLeichhardt12,800D. Lawler>
Sun271956 Eastern Suburbs23-16Parramatta EelsSports Ground R. O'Donnell>
Sun271956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles22-12Western Suburbs MagpiesBrookvale C. Pearce>
Sun271956 Newtown13-11Canterbury BankstownHenson C. Brown>
Sun271956 South Sydney Rabbitohs21-13North SydneyRedfern K. Parkinson>
Round 9
MonJun 41956 Balmain Tigers15-9Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG11,006C. Brown>
Mon41956 Eastern Suburbs24-7Canterbury BankstownSports Ground C. Pearce>
Mon41956 North Sydney7-29NewtownNorth Sydney R. O'Donnell>
Mon41956 South Sydney Rabbitohs28-6St George DragonsRedfern13,839K. Parkinson>
Mon41956 Western Suburbs Magpies23-0Parramatta EelsPratten D. Lawler>
Round 10
SatJun 161956 Balmain Tigers9-5Parramatta EelsLeichhardt C. Pearce>
Sat161956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles11-11St George DragonsBrookvale4,000K. Parkinson>
Sat161956 Newtown29-16South Sydney RabbitohsSCG34,035D. Lawler>
Sat161956 Western Suburbs Magpies22-8Canterbury BankstownPratten R. O'Donnell>
Sun171956 Eastern Suburbs16-8North SydneySports Ground9,981C. Brown>
Round 11
SatJun 231956 Canterbury Bankstown13-19Balmain TigersBelmore C. Brown>
Sat231956 North Sydney18-8Western Suburbs MagpiesNorth Sydney L. Williams>
Sat231956 St George Dragons26-15Parramatta EelsKogarah R. McMillan>
Sat231956 South Sydney Rabbitohs23-19Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSCG C. Pearce>
Sun241956 Eastern Suburbs4-12NewtownSports Ground K. Parkinson>
Round 12
SunJul 11956 Balmain Tigers9-10North SydneyLeichhardt B. Cummins>
Sun11956 Canterbury Bankstown6-25St George DragonsBelmore L. Williams>
Sun11956 Eastern Suburbs7-13South Sydney RabbitohsSports Ground C. Pearce>
Sun11956 Newtown6-14Western Suburbs MagpiesHenson C. Brown>
Sun11956 Parramatta Eels12-35Manly Warringah Sea EaglesCumberland B. Devine Jr>
Round 13
SatJul 71956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles14-11Canterbury BankstownBrookvale C. Brown>
Sat71956 Newtown15-10Balmain TigersSCG16,423D. Lawler>
Sat71956 North Sydney13-25St George DragonsNorth Sydney C. Pearce>
Sat71956 South Sydney Rabbitohs15-15Parramatta EelsRedfern B. Cummins>
Sun81956 Eastern Suburbs6-25Western Suburbs MagpiesSports Ground K. Parkinson>
Round 14
SatJul 141956 Canterbury Bankstown20-2Parramatta EelsBelmore K. Parkinson>
Sat141956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles7-7North SydneyBrookvale F. Erickson>
Sat141956 St George Dragons32-8NewtownSCG C. Pearce>
Sat141956 South Sydney Rabbitohs3-12Western Suburbs MagpiesRedfern D. Lawler>
Sun151956 Eastern Suburbs10-19Balmain TigersSports Ground10,601C. Brown>
Round 15
SatJul 211956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles13-5NewtownBrookvale K. Parkinson>
Sat211956 North Sydney20-13Parramatta EelsNorth Sydney K. Keough>
Sat211956 South Sydney Rabbitohs19-20Canterbury BankstownRedfern C. Brown>
Sat211956 Western Suburbs Magpies23-9Balmain TigersSCG16,786D. Lawler>
Sun221956 Eastern Suburbs10-19St George DragonsSports Ground R. O'Donnell>
Round 16
SatJul 281956 Balmain Tigers16-14South Sydney RabbitohsLeichhardt C. Pearce>
Sat281956 Canterbury Bankstown18-17North SydneyBelmore C. Brown>
Sat281956 Parramatta Eels20-16NewtownCumberland R. O'Donnell>
Sat281956 Western Suburbs Magpies27-21St George DragonsSCG26,378D. Lawler>
Sun291956 Eastern Suburbs16-16Manly Warringah Sea EaglesSports Ground K. Keough>
Round 17
SatAug 41956 Canterbury Bankstown9-19NewtownBelmore8,000D. Lawler>
Sat41956 North Sydney6-19South Sydney RabbitohsNorth Sydney7,000R. O'Donnell>
Sat41956 Parramatta Eels11-12Eastern SuburbsCumberland K. Keough>
Sat41956 St George Dragons23-9Balmain TigersSCG22,382C. Pearce>
Sat41956 Western Suburbs Magpies17-12Manly Warringah Sea EaglesPratten C. Brown>
Round 18
SatAug 111956 Canterbury Bankstown16-8Eastern SuburbsBelmore K. Keough>
Sat111956 Manly Warringah Sea Eagles7-16Balmain TigersBrookvale C. Brown>
Sat111956 Newtown10-11North SydneyHenson D. Lawler>
Sat111956 Parramatta Eels15-16Western Suburbs MagpiesCumberland K. Parkinson>
Sat111956 St George Dragons21-18South Sydney RabbitohsSCG30,912C. Pearce>
Playoff
TueAug 141956 Western Suburbs Magpies10-5NewtownRedfern20,920D. Lawler>
Minor Semi
SatAug 181956 South Sydney Rabbitohs45-7Western Suburbs MagpiesSCG51,775C. Pearce>
Major Semi
SatAug 251956 St George Dragons30-25Balmain TigersSCG37,339C. Pearce>
Prelim Final
SatSep 11956 Balmain Tigers36-33South Sydney RabbitohsSCG42,350D. Lawler>
Grand Final
SatSep 81956 St George Dragons18-12Balmain TigersSCG61,987D. Lawler>

95 games
Customise this match list