ARL 1996

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 22

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 38 (T. Carroll 2, W. Carne, M. Hancock, P. Ryan, W. Sailor, K. Walters, K. Walters tries; W. Carne 3 goals) defeated Auckland 6 (S. Hoppe try; G. Ngamu goal) at Ericsson Stadium.
Date: Fri, 30th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 5-4.   Penalties: Brisbane 10-5.   Referee: Paul Simpkins.   Crowd: 26,000.
View  Penrith 24 (J. Gall 2, N. Catic, R. Girdler tries; R. Girdler 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 16 (S. Davey, S. Scanlan, M. Spence tries; C. Lawler 2 goals) at Penrith Football Stadium.
Date: Fri, 30th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Parramatta 8-7.   Penalties: Penrith 12-7.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 3,870.
View  St George 22 (N. Goldthorpe, J. Lenihan, C. Quinn, C. Ward tries; W. Bartrim 3 goals) defeated Western Reds 16 (M. Fuller 2, J. O'Neill tries; J. O'Neill 2 goals) at WACA Ground.
Date: Fri, 30th August12:00 AM.   Scrums: 7-all.   Penalties: Western Reds 8-5.   Referee: Sean Hampstead.   Crowd: 7,564.
View  Cronulla 22 (R. Barnett 2, P. Green, D. Peachey tries; M. Rogers 2, M. Healey goals) defeated Newcastle 0 at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 31st August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-9.   Penalties: Newcastle 9-3.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 5,320.
View  Western Suburbs 12 (W. Newton try; A. Leeds 4 goals) defeated Illawarra 8 (W. Clifford try; R. Wishart 2 goals) at Campbelltown Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 31st August12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 12-3.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 8-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 3,542.
View  Canterbury 50 (R. Silva 3, T. Lamb 2, D. Halligan, S. Marteene, J. Timu, R. Tocco tries; D. Halligan 7 goals) defeated North Queensland 22 (J. Death, M. Locke, J. Loomans, W. Morganson tries; S. Howarth 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 1st September12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-7.   Penalties: North Queensland 6-4.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 6,595.
View  North Sydney 38 (G. Florimo 2, M. Buettner, C. Caruana, B. Ikin, N. Roy, M. Seers tries; J. Taylor 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast 8 (D. Clark try; B. Hurst 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 1st September12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 7-5.   Penalties: Gold Coast 8-6.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 6,177.
View  Canberra 36 (N. Nadruku 4, D. Boyle, D. Furner, B. Mullins tries; D. Furner 3, L. Daley goals) defeated South Queensland 10 (N. Gaffey, C. Schifcofske tries; C. Schifcofske goal) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st September12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Queensland 8-4.   Penalties: South Queensland 17-5.   Referee: Matt Hewitt.   Crowd: 13,945.
View  Manly Warringah 48 (J. Hopoate 4, S. Menzies 2, D. Gartner, D. Hasler, D. Moore tries; M. Ridge 6 goals) defeated South Sydney 10 (G. Clarke 2 tries; S. Wilson goal) at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st September12:00 AM.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-7.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-4.   Referee: Rob Alexander.   Crowd: 4,317.
View  Sydney City 24 (D. Junee 2, P. Clarke, S. Rigon, M. Sing tries; I. Cleary 2 goals) defeated Sydney Tigers 10 (M. Gillett try; T. Brasher 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 1st September12:00 AM.   Scrums: Sydney City 6-3.   Penalties: Sydney City 7-6.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 6,197.

 

Last modified: Wed, 16 Oct 2019 03:34:29 +0000 (Sydney time)