ARL 1996

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 6

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sydney City 62 (P. Jorgensen 3, P. Clarke 2, R. Allan, I. Cleary, T. Hermansson, D. Junee, J. Simon, N. Wood tries; I. Cleary 9 goals) defeated South Sydney 0 at Sydney Football Stadium.
Date: Thu, 25th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-4.   Penalties: Sydney City 13-5.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 15,103.
View  Canberra 34 (N. Nadruku 2, K. Nagas 2, D. Boyle, B. Mullins, R. Wiki tries; D. Furner 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 4 (D. Ford try) at Bruce Stadium.
Date: Fri, 26th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Canberra 10-8.   Penalties: Canberra 7-4.   Referee: Mark Oaten.   Crowd: 12,458.
View  Cronulla 10 (P. Donaghy, C. Greenhill tries; M. Rogers goal) defeated Penrith 2 (R. Girdler goal) at Shark Park.
Date: Sat, 27th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Penrith 15-9.   Penalties: Penrith 10-5.   Referee: Eddie Ward.   Crowd: 10,720.
View  North Sydney 50 (D. Fairleigh 2, B. Ikin 2, C. Caruana, B. Dallas, G. Florimo, D. Hall, N. Roy tries; J. Taylor 7 goals) defeated North Queensland 6 (J. Skardon try; S. Howarth goal) at Stockland Stadium.
Date: Sat, 27th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: North Sydney 6-5.   Penalties: North Queensland 9-8.   Referee: Mick Lewis.   Crowd: 20,864.
View  Brisbane 22 (K. Walters 2, P. Ryan, W. Sailor, D. Smith tries; W. Carne goal) defeated St George 4 (A. Brunker try) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 27th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Brisbane 4-3.   Penalties: St George 6-4.   Referee: David Manson.   Crowd: 13,090.
View  Sydney Tigers 10 (M. O'Neill, P. Sironen tries; G. Bourke goal) defeated Western Reds 6 (A. Neave try; J. O'Neill goal) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sat, 27th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Reds 9-5.   Penalties: 6-all.   Referee: Kelvin Jeffes.   Crowd: 4,227.
View  Auckland 30 (G. Alexander, P. Blake, M. Ellis, S. Jones, K. Tatupu tries; G. Ngamu 3, G. Hill 2 goals) defeated Illawarra 20 (J. Cross, S. Timmins, K. White tries; R. Wishart 4 goals) at Steelers Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Auckland 9-5.   Penalties: 7-all.   Referee: Rob Alexander.   Crowd: 8,055.
View  Newcastle 26 (K. Beauchamp, B. Godden, P. Harragon, A. Muir tries; A. Johns 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 4 (P. Bell try) at Marathon Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Newcastle 7-4.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-6.   Referee: Paul McBlane.   Crowd: 17,758.
View  Gold Coast 27 (J. Goddard, L. Oudenryn, J. Schloss, D. Watson tries; B. Hurst 5 goals; B. Hurst field goal) defeated Parramatta 14 (D. Pay, R. Wyer tries; C. Lawler 3 goals) at Parramatta Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: Gold Coast 7-5.   Penalties: Parramatta 10-5.   Referee: Tony Maksoud.   Crowd: 9,160.
View  Manly Warringah 14 (S. Menzies, S. Nevin tries; S. Nevin 3 goals) defeated South Queensland 6 (C. Weston try; C. Schifcofske goal) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Sun, 28th April12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Queensland 11-7.   Penalties: South Queensland 9-8.   Referee: Neil Almond.   Crowd: 15,202.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 19:27:58 +0000 (Sydney time)