St George Dragons

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Seasons

Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.

Competition Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Crowd Avg
NSWRFL 1921 7th 2 6 0 87 124 Herbert GILBERT 3 - Norm SHADLOW 48 -Lyall WALL Hurstville, Pratten, SCG No 2, Sports Ground * 6,000
NSWRFL 1922 9th Wooden Spoon 2 14 0 140 316 Herbert GILBERT 5 - Des MULLARKEY 39 -George CARSTAIRS Birchgrove, Hurstville, North Sydney, Pratten, SCG No 2, Sports Ground * 1,833
NSWRFL 1923 8th 5 11 0 168 236 Herbert GILBERT 9 - Frank SAUNDERS 51 -Frank SAUNDERS Birchgrove, Hurstville, Marrickville, Pratten, Sports Ground 2,667
NSWRFL 1924 4th 3 3 2 94 125 Herbert GILBERT 7 - Frank SAUNDERS 36 -George CARSTAIRS Pratten 900
NSWRFL 1925 5th 5 5 1 132 141 - 6 - Frank SAUNDERS 26 -George CARSTAIRS, Frank SAUNDERS Earl Park 4,100
NSWRFL 1926 9th Wooden Spoon 2 14 0 169 307 - 6 - Arnold TRAYNOR, Aub KELLY 84 -Arnold TRAYNOR Earl Park 2,922
NSWRFL 1927 2nd Runners Up 12 3 1 284 141 Frank BURGE 18 - Frank SAUNDERS 60 -Eric McCORMACK Earl Park 4,863
NSWRFL 1928 2nd Semi Final 12 1 0 200 98 Frank BURGE 7 - Frank SAUNDERS 69 -Len GUEST Earl Park 6,000
NSWRFL 1929 2nd Semi Final 11 4 1 180 147 Frank BURGE 5 - Eric FREESTONE, Bill HARDMAN 68 -Len GUEST Earl Park, Sports Ground * 6,876
NSWRFL 1930 4th Grand Final Challenge 6 6 2 161 151 Frank BURGE 5 - Percy FAIRALL, A WILLIAMS, Jim WEARMOUTH, Eric FREESTONE 52 -Charlie HYLAND Earl Park * 2,500
NSWRFL 1931 4th Semi Final 8 6 0 178 183 Henry KADWELL 7 - Henry KADWELL 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park * 5,400
NSWRFL 1932 6th 4 9 1 140 203 Henry KADWELL 5 - Len BRENNAN 28 -Frederick GARDNER Earl Park, Sports Ground * 4,833
NSWRFL 1933 4th Runners Up 8 6 0 165 174 Albert JOHNSTON, Henry KADWELL 10 - Len BRENNAN 38 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park, Sports Ground * 3,791
NSWRFL 1934 3rd Semi Final 9 5 0 251 166 Albert JOHNSTON 11 - Frederick GARDNER 51 -Henry KADWELL Earl Park, Sports Ground * 3,661
NSWRFL 1935 7th 8 8 0 334 162 Albert JOHNSTON 13 - Frederick GARDNER 125 -Les GRIFFIN Earl Park * 3,237
NSWRFL 1936 8th 3 10 0 141 228 Arthur JUSTICE, Eddie ROOT 5 - Jim DUFF, Len KELLY 40 -Mat RYAN Earl Park 3,250
NSWRFL 1937 2nd 5 2 1 151 92 Frank BURGE, Peter BURGE 6 - Ernest RANIER, Len KELLY 42 -Cyril HOLT Earl Park * 5,500
NSWRFL 1938 8th Wooden Spoon 3 10 1 159 275 Norm POPE 4 - Bill SUMMERELL, John LINDWALL 45 -Cyril HOLT Earl Park * 4,000
NSWRFL 1939 3rd Semi Final 10 4 0 268 169 Neville SMITH 17 - Charlie HAZELTON 97 -Neville SMITH Earl Park, Sports Ground * 7,958
NSWRFL 1940 4th Semi Final 7 5 2 263 203 Neville SMITH 19 - John LINDWALL 67 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 3,667
NSWRFL 1941 4th Premiers 8 5 1 307 248 Neville SMITH 10 - John LINDWALL, Len KELLY, Neville SMITH 84 -Neville SMITH Hurstville, Sports Ground 5,715
NSWRFL 1942 3rd Grand Final Challenge 9 5 0 271 205 Len KELLY 16 - John LINDWALL 143 -Raymond LINDWALL Hurstville 5,265
NSWRFL 1943 4th Runners Up 8 5 1 185 188 Neville SMITH 10 - Len KELLY 33 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 7,467
NSWRFL 1944 3rd Semi Final 9 5 0 230 238 William KELLY 6 - Jim HALE 87 -Les DOYLE Hurstville 6,323
NSWRFL 1945 7th 4 9 1 183 253 Percy WILLIAMS 6 - Walter MUSSING 26 -Cyril HOLT Hurstville 5,953
NSWRFL 1946 1st Grand Final Challenge 11 3 0 264 203 Hermann NARVO 16 - John LINDWALL 64 -John LINDWALL Hurstville * 10,839
NSWRFL 1947 5th Playoff 11 7 0 353 272 Arthur JUSTICE, Doug McRITCHIE, Charlie LYNCH 14 - John LINDWALL 126 -John LINDWALL Erskineville, Hurstville * 8,387
NSWRFL 1948 4th Runners Up 10 7 1 332 262 Jim DUCKWORTH 9 - Stan ROOT, John LINDWALL 101 -John LINDWALL Hurstville * 0
NSWRFL 1949 3rd Premiers 11 6 1 345 231 Jim DUCKWORTH 25 - Ronald ROBERTS 137 -Matthew McCOY Hurstville * 0
NSWRFL 1950 5th 9 6 3 336 261 Jim DUCKWORTH 13 - Ronald ROBERTS 116 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah, Sports Ground * 0
NSWRFL 1951 3rd Runners Up 10 7 1 374 251 Norman HAWKE 14 - Noel PIDDING 200 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 0
NSWRFL 1952 2nd Semi Final 13 5 0 377 279 Norman HAWKE 14 - Thomas RYAN 97 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 8,670
NSWRFL 1953 2nd Runners Up 11 7 0 313 289 Norm TIPPING 11 - Thomas RYAN, Kevin HOLE 115 -Noel PIDDING Kogarah * 0
NSWRFL 1954 3rd Prelim Final 11 6 1 345 292 Kenneth KEARNEY 20 - Kevin HOLE 129 -Ross KITE Kogarah * 7,900
NSWRFL 1955 2nd Prelim Final 14 4 0 396 247 Kenneth KEARNEY 13 - Kevin O'BRIEN 185 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah * 3,948
NSWRFL 1956 1st Premiers 13 4 1 398 239 Norm TIPPING 18 - Thomas RYAN 189 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah * 10,060
NSWRFL 1957 1st Premiers 15 3 0 417 232 Kenneth KEARNEY 26 - Thomas RYAN 110 -Doug FLEMING Kogarah 7,854
NSWRFL 1958 1st Premiers 16 2 0 480 187 Kenneth KEARNEY 18 - Edmund LUMSDEN 225 -Harry BATH Kogarah 7,992
NSWRFL 1959 1st Premiers 17 0 1 550 190 Kenneth KEARNEY 18 - Brian MESSITER 205 -Harry BATH Henson, Kogarah 12,547
NSWRFL 1960 1st Premiers 14 4 0 456 176 Kenneth KEARNEY 25 - Reg GASNIER 193 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah, Sports Ground 10,360
NSWRFL 1961 1st Premiers 15 3 0 367 167 Kenneth KEARNEY 20 - Johnny KING 153 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah, Sports Ground 11,216
NSWRFL 1962 1st Premiers 13 4 1 373 194 Norm PROVAN 21 - Edmund LUMSDEN 102 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah 8,643
NSWRFL 1963 1st Premiers 15 2 1 434 95 Norm PROVAN 24 - Reg GASNIER 107 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah, Sports Ground 8,813
NSWRFL 1964 1st Premiers 15 3 0 393 154 Norm PROVAN 18 - Reg GASNIER 128 -Brian GRAHAM Kogarah, Redfern, Sports Ground 11,619
NSWRFL 1965 1st Premiers 15 3 0 394 142 Norm PROVAN 15 - Johnny KING 161 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 9,653
NSWRFL 1966 1st Premiers 13 4 1 331 156 Ian WALSH 11 - Johnny KING 126 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 12,412
NSWRFL 1967 1st Prelim Final 16 5 1 437 267 Ian WALSH 14 - Johnny KING 164 -Dennis PRESTON Kogarah, RAS Showground, Sports Ground 12,812
NSWRFL 1968 4th Prelim Final 13 6 3 416 320 Norm PROVAN 22 - Stan GORTON 187 -Dennis PRESTON Kogarah, Sports Ground 14,059
NSWRFL 1969 4th Minor Semi 14 8 0 411 323 John RAPER 16 - Johnny KING 166 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah, Sports Ground 14,977
NSWRFL 1970 3rd Prelim Final 15 7 0 408 329 John GIBSON 10 - Johnny KING 125 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah, Sports Ground 11,036
NSWRFL 1971 3rd Runners Up 15 6 1 392 283 John GIBSON 14 - Graeme LANGLANDS 196 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,160
NSWRFL 1972 3rd Prelim Final 16 4 2 398 221 Graeme LANGLANDS 11 - Barry BEATH 149 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 10,349
NSWRFL 1973 3rd Minor Semi 15 7 0 372 213 Graeme LANGLANDS 8 - Rod REDDY, Roy FERGUSON 183 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah, Sports Ground 9,787
NSWRFL 1974 8th 10 12 0 331 363 Graeme LANGLANDS 11 - Edward GOODWIN 77 -Graeme LANGLANDS Kogarah 6,829
NSWRFL 1975 3rd Runners Up 12 8 2 341 294 Graeme LANGLANDS 7 - Rod REDDY, Paul MILLS 117 -Henry TATANA Kogarah 12,027
NSWRFL 1976 3rd Minor Semi 14 8 0 328 298 Graeme LANGLANDS, John BAILEY 8 - Robert FINCH, Edward GOODWIN, Roy FERGUSON 105 -Henry TATANA Kogarah 9,653
NSWRFL 1977 2nd Premiers 17 5 0 402 260 Harry BATH 13 - Edward GOODWIN 162 -Edward GOODWIN Kogarah 11,702
NSWRFL 1978 8th 10 11 1 367 354 Harry BATH 14 - Mitch BRENNAN 68 -George GRANT Kogarah 13,071
NSWRFL 1979 1st Premiers 17 5 0 476 309 Harry BATH 16 - Mitch BRENNAN 211 -George GRANT Kogarah 13,137
NSWRFL 1980 3rd Minor Semi 13 7 2 367 321 Harry BATH 11 - Steve MORRIS 148 -Graeme WYNN Kogarah 13,003
NSWRFL 1981 8th 8 13 1 320 399 Harry BATH 10 - Michel SORRIDIMI 56 -Brad WILSON Kogarah 8,678
NSWRFL 1982 10th 11 13 2 408 402 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve MORRIS 91 -Graeme WYNN Kogarah 7,417
NSWRFL 1983 5th Minor Semi 14 11 1 551 450 Roy MASTERS 19 - Steve MORRIS 192 -Steve GEARIN Kogarah 8,333
NSWRL 1984 3rd Prelim Final 17 7 0 445 289 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve MORRIS 190 -Steve GEARIN Kogarah 9,305
NSWRL 1985 1st Runners Up 18 4 2 470 264 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve LINNANE 189 -Michael O'CONNOR Kogarah 9,843
NSWRL 1986 7th 12 11 1 360 402 Roy MASTERS 9 - Ricky WALFORD 128 -Michael O'CONNOR 0
NSWRL 1987 10th 10 12 2 394 409 Roy MASTERS 13 - Brian JOHNSTON 90 -Bronko DJURA 0
NSWRL 1988 10th 9 13 0 352 493 Edwin GLOSSOP 15 - Ricky WALFORD 164 -Ricky WALFORD Belmore 6,080
NSWRL 1989 10th 10 12 0 330 356 Craig YOUNG 13 - Ricky WALFORD 146 -Ricky WALFORD Kogarah 8,891
NSWRL 1990 12th 8 14 0 371 399 Craig YOUNG 14 - Ricky WALFORD 132 -Ricky WALFORD Kogarah 8,504
NSWRL 1991 9th 11 8 3 388 320 Brian SMITH 11 - Martin OFFIAH 146 -Ricky WALFORD Kogarah 10,670
NSWRL 1992 2nd Runners Up 15 7 0 401 283 Brian SMITH 13 - Ricky WALFORD 104 -Ian HERRON Kogarah 10,860
NSWRL 1993 2nd Runners Up 17 5 0 418 258 Brian SMITH 15 - Ricky WALFORD 98 -Ian HERRON Kogarah 11,843
NSWRL 1994 11th 9 13 0 386 497 Brian SMITH 7 - Phil BLAKE 52 -Ian HERRON Kogarah 11,233
ARL 1995 7th Qualifying Final 13 9 0 583 382 Brian SMITH 15 - Anthony MUNDINE 154 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 9,082
ARL 1996 7th Runners Up 12 8 1 443 360 David WAITE 11 - Adrian BRUNKER, Mark BELL 176 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 11,167
ARL 1997 10th 9 12 1 331 392 David WAITE 11 - Adrian BRUNKER 106 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 7,222
NRL 1998 8th Minor Prelim Semi 13 10 1 486 490 David WAITE 20 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 124 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 10,394

 

Last modified: Mon, 26 Oct 2020 17:40:31 +1100 (Sydney time)