Newcastle Thunder

Gains & Losses

This page should not be used as an authoritative guide on player transfers & debuts. It is determined only on the information currently available in the RLP database.

The following points should also be considered:

  • "Debut" denotes players who have not played in the elite Australiasian or European league competition previously
  • Players who transferred mid season do not appear here (these can be easily found by selecting Players above and finding any who have more than one team next to their name)

Super League IV 1999

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BIRD, Deon (Adelaide)
CARVELL, Garreth (Leeds 1997)
COLLINS, Steve (Parramatta 1997)
DAYLIGHT, Matthew (Adelaide)
FELSCH, Luke (St George)
GREEN, Brett (Western Reds 1997)
GRIMALDI, Tony (Canterbury)
GROGAN, Brett (Newcastle)
HERRON, Ian (Parramatta)
HICK, Andrew (Adelaide)
JENKINS, Mick (Newcastle)
LEE, Danny (Cronulla)
McALLISTER, Danny (Gold Coast)
MAHER, Adam (Cronulla 1994)
MAIDEN, David (North Queensland 1995)
PETERS, Willie (South Sydney)
ROBINSON, Will (Illawarra)
SAMMUT, Ben (Cronulla)
SIMON, Craig (Illawarra)
WALTERS, Kerrod (Adelaide)
WILSON, Craig (Illawarra)
ALLWOOD, Richard
ALLWOOD, Sean
CARNEY, Brian
O'NEILL, Steve
None None

Third Division 2003

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2004

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2005

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2006

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2007

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2008

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BRADLEY, Steven
DOHERTY, Tony
HARRIS, Odell
HYDE, Nick
MARTIN, Tim
METCALFE, Richie
RUTHERFORD, Stefan
STEPHENSON, Graham
TILL, Kevin
WALTON, Matt
WILLIAMSON, Pat
WILSON, Danny
WOODEN, Shane

Second Division 2009

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2010

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None YOUNGQUEST, Nick (Crusaders)
BRANIGHAN, Luke
CORDING, Jamie
CROWTHER, Sam
DACK, Mark
FRANZE, Paul
HENDERSON, Andrew
KAHLER, Kris
KNOWLES, Mike
McALPINE, Ben
MATTHEWS, Crawford
NASH, Dylan
NEIGHBOUR, Kevin
RUSSO, Jamie
SANDERSON, Stewart
SCOTT, Johnny
THORMAN, Neil

Third Division 2011

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2012

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None HODGSON, Tom
KELLY, Mike
MASSEY, Matthew
MORRIS, Andy
PARKER, Chris
PEERS, Robin
STAVELEY, Nick
STEPHENS, Mitchell
WARD, Micky
WILLIAMS, Ashley

Third Division 2013

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BATE, Will
CAKACAKA, Tabuanitoga
CLARKE, Ryan
CONDRON, Connor
McBRIDE, Ryan
MITCHELL, Mike
O'SULLIVAN, Dan
STEEN, Ryan
THACKERAY, Ashley
WALSH, Sam
WELTON, Stephen

Third Division 2014

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2015

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2016

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None BEHARRELL, Matty
CAPPER, Tom
CRAIG, Dayne
FEWLASS, Lee
MAPALS, Lee
MEADS, Jordan
MEXICO, Mark
PAYNE, Jason
SHERIFF, Louis
STAMP, Paul
STOKER, Josh
TALI, Jason
WABO, Charlie
WELSH, Francis

Third Division 2017

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

Third Division 2018

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None OLPHERTS, Derrell (Salford)
BARRON, Matt
FOX, Peter
HARDCASTLE, Benn
KILDAY, Corbyn
PARKER, Dan
PATERSON, Lee
TEROI, Aaron
WALLER, Brett

Third Division 2019

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
AGORO, Mo (Gloucestershire 2017)
ALDOUS, Harry (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
ALDOUS, Jack (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
ARUNDEL, Joe (Wakefield Trinity)
ASTON, Cory (Featherstone Rovers 2017)
BROWN, Joe (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
CARLILE, Keale (Featherstone Rovers 2017)
CLARKE, Rhys (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
CLAYTON, Connor (Oxford 2017)
CRAIG, Tyler (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
CROWTHER, Jordan (Wakefield Trinity)
EDWARDS, Joel (Wests Tigers 2017)
FINN, Liam (Widnes)
FITZSIMMONS, Conor (Workington Town 2017)
GILL, Kieran (Castleford Tigers)
JOWITT, Max (Wakefield Trinity)
LAULU-TOGAGA'E, Quentin (Castleford Tigers)
McAVOY, Liam (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
MARGINET, Rémy (Featherstone Rovers 2015)
OLLETT, Aaron (Dewsbury 2017)
ROWE, Alex (Batley 2017)
SIMONS, Evan (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
TAULAPAPA, Misi (Featherstone Rovers 2017)
WRIGHT, Matthew (Manly)
YOUNG, Lewis (Newcastle Thunder 2017)
BLAKE, Sam
BLANKE, Jared
CLEGG, Alex
COATES, Dan
COLEMAN, Jy-mel
DOYLE-MANGA, Carne
GOWING, Ollie
LEWIS, Mikey
LUCKLEY, Sam
MUSTAPHA, Muizz
NEWMAN, Nick
ROWE, Chris
AGORO, Mo (London Skolars)
BROWN, Joe (London Skolars)
CALLAND, Ben (Oldham)
NICKLAS, Danny (Hunslet Hawks)
RITSON, Theerapol (Barrow)
SCOTT, Liam (London Skolars)
BLAIR, Ali
DENT, Ben
LLOYD, Ryan
POINTER, Ben
RENNIE, Vincent
SHAW, Tom
TURLAND, Dan

Third Division 2020

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BESWICK, Robert (Toronto Wolfpack)
BROWN, Joe (London Skolars)
DEAN, Reece (Hunslet Hawks)
GIBSON, Ashley (Bradford)
LAWTON, Adam (Swinton)
SANTI, Brenden (Toulouse)
WOOD, Mikey (Bradford)
CHARLTON, Jed
LIGHTOWLER, Jake
AGORO, Mo (Keighley)
ALDOUS, Jack (Hunslet Hawks)
ARUNDEL, Joe (Wakefield Trinity)
ASTON, Cory (London)
CARLILE, Keale (Halifax)
CROWTHER, Jordan (Wakefield Trinity)
FINN, Liam (Dewsbury)
FITZSIMMONS, Conor (Workington Town)
JOWITT, Max (Wakefield Trinity)
LEWIS, Mikey (Hull Kingston Rovers)
MUSTAPHA, Muizz (Leeds)
OLLETT, Aaron (Doncaster)
ROWE, Chris (Hunslet Hawks)
BLANKE, Jared
CLAYTON, Connor
COATES, Dan
COLEMAN, Jy-mel
DOYLE-MANGA, Carne
EDWARDS, Joel
GOWING, Ollie
MARGINET, Rémy
NEWMAN, Nick
ROWE, Alex
SIDNEY, Niall
TAULAPAPA, Misi
WEETMAN, David

Second Division 2021

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ASPEY, Connor (Salford)
BAILEY, Connor (Wakefield Trinity)
CHAPELHOW, Edward (Widnes)
CHAPELHOW, James (Widnes)
HODGSON, Evan (Bradford)
JOHNSON, Jack (Widnes)
LONGSTAFF, Ellis (Warrington)
McAVOY, Liam (Newcastle Thunder 2019)
OAKLEY, Cole (Warrington)
SHORROCKS, Jake (Wigan)
TA'AI, Ukuma (Huddersfield)
TURNER, Calum (Castleford Tigers)
WILDE, Sam (Widnes)
WOODS, Josh (Leigh)
WRENCH, Connor (Warrington)
DONAGHY, Alexander
NOKES, Isaac
TYRER, Cian
WILDE, Nathan
CHARLTON, Jed (Coventry Bears)
CLARKE, Rhys (Workington Town)
LAULU-TOGAGA'E, Quentin (Keighley)
LAWTON, Adam (Widnes)
LIGHTOWLER, Jake (Workington Town)
LUCKLEY, Sam (Swinton)
SANTI, Brenden (Keighley)
ALDOUS, Harry
BLAKE, Sam
CRAIG, Tyler
GIBSON, Ashley
HUDSON, Kieran
ROCHE, Colton