QLD Cup 2023

Burleigh Bears

Coach
Luke Burt
Captains
Sami Sauiluma (19)
Pat Politoni (2)
Top pointscorer
Tom Steadman (134)
Top tryscorers
Tony Francis, Sami Sauiluma (21)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Date Day Competition   Opposition   Score Captain(s) Coach(es) Venue Crowd Rank  
Mar 11th Sat 6:00pm Round 1    A Norths W 30-24 S Sauiluma L Burt Bishop Park   1st View
    Round 2   [bye]   -        
Mar 26th Sun 2:10pm Round 3 H    Redcliffe W 36-10 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   1st View
Apr 1st Sat 4:15pm Round 4    A Tweed W 14-12 P Politoni L Burt Piggabeen   2nd View
Apr 15th Sat 5:00pm Round 5    A Sunshine Coast L 10-38 S Sauiluma L Burt Sunshine Coast   2nd View
Apr 22nd Sat 3:00pm Round 6 H    PNG W 46-20 P Politoni L Burt UAA Park   3rd View
Apr 30th Sun 2:10pm Round 7 H    Brisbane W 20-16 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   3rd View
May 6th Sat 4:00pm Round 8 H    Central QLD W 16-12 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   3rd View
May 13th Sat 3:00pm Round 9    A Mackay W 42-6 S Sauiluma L Burt BB Print Stadium   1st View
May 20th Sat 4:00pm Round 10 H    Western W 40-24 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   1st View
May 27th Sat 3:00pm Round 11    A Ipswich W 54-0 S Sauiluma L Burt Nth Ipswich Res.   1st View
Jun 3rd Sat 3:05pm Round 12    A N Souths Logan L 22-36 S Sauiluma L Burt Cbus Super   2nd View
Jun 10th Sat 3:00pm Round 13 H    Norths W 28-22 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   2nd View
    Round 14   [bye]   -        
Jun 24th Sat 3:00pm Round 15 H    Tweed W 36-22 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   1st View
Jul 1st Sat 3:00pm Round 16 H    Sunshine Coast L 18-24   L Burt UAA Park   1st View
Jul 8th Sat 3:00pm Round 17    A PNG W 30-22 S Sauiluma L Burt Santos   2nd View
Jul 15th Sat 3:00pm Round 18    A N Redcliffe L 6-38 S Sauiluma L Burt Centenary   3rd View
Jul 29th Sat 3:00pm Round 19 H    Northern Pride D 22-22 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   2nd View
Aug 6th Sun 2:10pm Round 20    A Wynnum-Manly W 35-6   L Burt Kougari Oval   2nd View
Aug 12th Sat 4:00pm Round 21 H    Mackay W 24-10 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   2nd View
Aug 19th Sat 4:00pm Round 22    A Townsville W 20-12 S Sauiluma L Burt Jack Manski Oval   1st View
Aug 26th Sat 4:00pm Quarter Final H    N Central QLD W 38-12 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   - View
Sep 9th Sat 2:10pm Prelim Final H    N Wynnum-Manly W 57-8 S Sauiluma L Burt UAA Park   - View
Sep 17th Sun 5:30pm Grand Final H    N Brisbane L 18-22 S Sauiluma L Burt Kayo   - View

23 games
Customise this match list

Legend

H = Home
A = Away
N = Neutral/Alternative Venue
W = Win
L = Loss
D = Draw

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player ↓ Age Born Rep App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S  
ALICK, Jacob 23 Brisbane Papua New Guinea 19 - 19 11 - - 44 - - List
CAREY, Conor 28     2 - 2 - - - - - - List
CHRISTENSEN, Adam -     - - - - - - - - -  
COSTER, Sam 30 Parkes   21 - 21 1 - - 4 2 - List
EVELEIGH, Thomas -     - 1 1 - - - - - - List
FA'ASUAMALEAUI, Iszac 21 Brisbane   8 1 9 1 - - 4 - - List
FRANCIS, Tony -     22 - 22 21 - - 84 2 - List
GIBBS, Heath -     - 1 1 - - - - - - List
HAMILTON, Guy 28 Brisbane   23 - 23 5 3 1 27 - - List
KELLY, Dylan 30 Cessnock   - 8 8 - 1 1 3 - - List
KINI, Keano 19 Auckland   14 - 14 5 - - 20 - - List
KOELLNER, Matthew -     5 10 15 4 - - 16 - - List
LUSIO, Dante 24 Sydney   4 - 4 2 - - 8 - - List
LYNCH, Jeff 29     6 8 14 1 - - 4 - 1 List
McINTOSH, Toby -     4 7 11 - - - - - - List
MAUMALO, Ken 29 Auckland New Zealand Samoa 16 - 16 9 - - 36 - - List
MIKAELE, Thomas 25 Auckland   8 - 8 - - - - - - List
O'MELEY, Nicholas -     2 - 2 1 - - 4 - - List
PAHULU, Josiah -     - 3 3 - - - - - - List
PATSTON, Joshua 24 Sydney   11 1 12 8 - - 32 - 1 List
PERE, Emry 25 Huntly 12 1 13 1 - - 4 - - List
PERE, Kea 23     23 - 23 10 - - 40 - - List
PETTERSON-ROBATI, Pride 28 Lower Hutt Cook Islands 7 2 9 - - - - - - List
POLITONI, Pat 32 Sydney Tonga 22 - 22 4 - - 16 - - List
ROBERTS, Tyrone 32 Grafton NSW Country Origin Indigenous All Stars 8 2 10 1 29 - 62 - - List
SAUILUMA, Sami 32 Sydney   20 - 20 21 - - 84 1 - List
SCHWASS, Hayden 28 Gold Coast   17 2 19 3 - - 12 - - List
SHARP, Jayden 22     2 - 2 - - - - - - List
SHELDON, Lochlyn 24 Gold Coast   1 11 12 - - - - - - List
SIKAHELE, Vaka 20     - 23 23 1 - - 4 - - List
SOMERVILLE, Damon -     - - - - - - - - -  
STEADMAN, Tom 23 Wyong   15 5 20 6 55 - 134 - - List
TOIA, Creedence -   7 5 12 5 - - 20 - - List
33 players 3 cur. / 7 tot. 26.60 23 games 121 88 2 662 5 2  

* Greyed out numbers in the table below indicate that the corresponding data is incomplete.
Age is sorted on both years and days. Other columns use player name as a secondary sort, or squad number if applicable.

Legend

Rep = Representative Status
App = Starting Appearances
Int = Interchange Appearances
T = Try/Penalty Try
G = Conversion/Penalty Goal
FG = Field Goal/Drop Goal
Pts = Points
B = 5/10 Minute Sin Bins
S = Sendoffs

Contributions: Tim Costello, AJ Lucantonio, Shawn Dollin

Sources: Official NRL Website