2022 Hostplus Cup

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Premiers
Norths 
Runners Up
Redcliffe 
Minor Premiers
Burleigh 
Wooden Spoon
Souths Logan 
Top Tryscorer
Alofiana Khan-Pereira (25)
Top Pointscorer
Josh Rogers (250)
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
142
No. Of Players
485
No. Of Tries
1,206
No. Of Goals
920 / 1,278 (71.99%)
No. Of F.Goals
13
Total Attendance
*
Average Crowd
n/a *
Highest Crowd
*
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
*
Lowest Crowd
*
Mean Scoreline
31-17
Median Scoreline
28-18
Highest Scoreline
24-62
Lowest Scoreline
4-13
Highest Team Score
Townsville (72-0)
Average PPG
55.64

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Burleigh981-3401242161063129423262191441163435631+27833.3718.74
2. Sunshine Coast981-2681501181054120217626191351147032629+14424.7417.16
3. Redcliffe962130312517810541215234-19191162151835926+15927.2618.89
4. Norths1055-24723116972-222228-619127-146945926+1024.6824.16
5. Central QLD1174-26421153843120818325191171147239425+7824.8420.74
6. Tweed1054126217587954-212213-1191081147438823+8624.9520.42
7. Brisbane954-2301963410541222258-36191081145245423-223.7923.89
8. Northern1063123618452936-134207-7319991137039121-2119.4720.58
9. Wynnum-Manly1055-28619888945-208224-1619910-149442220+7226.0022.21
10. Townsville10451253212419351192231-39197102144544318+223.4223.32
11. Mackay945-208222-141046-236262-2619811-144448418-4023.3725.47
12. PNG9351195261-661046-194270-76197111138953117-14220.4727.95
13. Ipswich927-182294-1121028-146418-27219415-132871210-38417.2637.47
14. Souths Logan9-81178270-921028-168316-14819216113465867-24018.2130.84

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Quarter Final Sep 3 Tweed 24 Brisbane 18 W. Raymond Piggabeen   View
Quarter Final 3 Sunshine Coast 16 Redcliffe 22 N. Pelgrave Sunshine Coast   View
Quarter Final 4 Central QLD 30 Northern 22 B. Watts Browne Park   View
Quarter Final 4 Burleigh 19 Norths 20 B. Sharpe UAA Park   View
Semi Final 10 Burleigh 32 Central QLD 16 J. Cole UAA Park   View
Semi Final 11 Sunshine Coast 26 Tweed 24 W. Raymond Sunshine Coast   View
Prelim Final 17 Norths 20 Sunshine Coast 13 B. Watts Bishop Park   View
Prelim Final 17 Redcliffe 28 Burleigh 16 J. Cole Moreton Daily   View
Grand Final 24 Redcliffe 10 Norths 16 J. Cole Moreton Daily   View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Tigers 7th 10 9 1 470 478 - Nicholls 12 - Toomaga, Faataape 138 -Toomaga Totally Workwear * 0 Quarter Final
Burleigh Bears 1st 15 6 1 701 420 - Sauiluma, Politoni, Schwass 25 - Khan-Pereira 250 -Rogers UAA Park * 0 Prelim Final
Central Queensland Capras 5th 12 8 1 518 448 - Madden, Szepanowski 20 - Roberts 114 -Browne Browne Park * 0 Quarter Final
Ipswich Jets 13th 4 15 0 328 712 - Neale, Jacks 10 - Barker 68 -Barker Nth Ipswich Res. * 0
Mackay Cutters 11th 8 11 0 444 484 - Bella 11 - Moceidreke 122 -Finnegan BB Print Stadium * 0
Northern Pride 8th 9 10 1 392 421 - Hodges, Ostwald 9 - Partridge 82 -Partridge Barlow Park * 0 Quarter Final
Norths Devils 4th 15 7 0 525 501 - Ahearn, Sio 19 - McGrady 80 -Broadhurst Bishop Park * 0 Premiers
Papua New Guinea Hunters 12th 7 11 1 389 531 Tepend Appo, Nima, Alu 8 - Wane 79 -Paraia Bycroft Oval * 0
Redcliffe Dolphins 3rd 13 7 2 578 407 - Lui, Pitama 15 - Fuller 60 -Fuller Moreton Daily * 0 Runners Up
Souths Logan Magpies 14th 2 16 1 346 586 - Booth, Ferguson, Hazard, Kelly 7 - Smith, Pereira 44 -Sailor Davies Park (4), Marsden SHS (4) * 0 Wooden Spoon
Sunshine Coast Falcons 2nd 14 7 1 525 392 - Smoothy, Siolo 10 - Warbrick 151 -Smoothy Sunshine Coast * 0 Prelim Final
Townsville Blackhawks 10th 7 10 2 445 443 - Chudleigh, Hancock, Nona 13 - Faifai Loa 70 -Nona Jack Manski Oval * 0
Tweed Seagulls 6th 11 9 1 522 432 - McGrady 17 - Galeano 139 -McGrady Piggabeen (5), Betty Diamond (3) * 0 Quarter Final
Wynnum-Manly Seagulls 9th 9 10 0 494 422 - Scarlett 8 - Mariner, Saitaua 82 -Farr Kougari Oval * 0