Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1917 | Jun 9 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 8 | Newtown | | G McGowan | SCG | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 16 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 11 | Balmain | | G McGowan | SCG | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 23 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 8 | A | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | | G McGowan | St Luke's | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 9 | A | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 11 | Annandale | | R Almond | Wentworth | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 30 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 13 | Eastern Suburbs | | G McGowan | Sports Ground | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 8 | Glebe | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 14 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 8 | North Sydney | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 300 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 21 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 7 | Newtown | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1917 | 28 | NSWRFL 1917 | Round 14 | H * | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 12 | Balmain | | G McGowan | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | Aug 4 | City Cup 1917 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 8 | Annandale | | G McGowan | Wentworth | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1917 | 11 | City Cup 1917 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 18 | City Cup 1917 | Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 14 | Balmain | | G McGowan | RAS Showground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1917 | 25 | Kangaroos v NSW 1917 | Game 1 | A | Rest of NSW Firsts | W | 20 | - | 13 | Kangaroos | | R Norman | RAS Showground | 18,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | H Hallett | North Sydney | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 18 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | W | 36 | - | 15 | Annandale | A Hennessy | H Hallett | Wentworth | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 25 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 3 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 14 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 8 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 6 | H | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 12 | Glebe | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 15 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 1,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 24 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 32 | - | 10 | North Sydney | A Hennessy | A Oxford | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 29 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 5 | Annandale | A Hennessy | A Oxford | Erskineville | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 16 | Balmain | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 18,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 13 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 20 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 12 | H * | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 27,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 27 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 13 | A * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 11 | Glebe | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1918 | Round 14 | A * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 8 | Newtown | A Hennessy | H Hallett | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | 10 | City Cup 1918 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 8 | Glebe | A Hennessy | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 31 | South Sydney Tour 1918 | Game 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 10 | Past Christian Bros | | | The Gabba | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1918 | Sep 4 | South Sydney Tour 1918 | Game 2 | A | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 7 | Rockhampton | | | Showground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1918 | 7 | South Sydney Tour 1918 | Game 3 | A | South Sydney | D | 19 | - | 19 | QLD Firsts | | H Hallett | The Gabba | 13,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | May 10 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 25 | Western Suburbs | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 17 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | D | 8 | - | 8 | Annandale | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 500 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 24 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 14 | Glebe | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 17,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 31 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 24 | Balmain | | H Hallett | SCG | 25,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1919 | Jun 7 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 23 | - | 18 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | SCG | 46,157 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 9 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 20 | - | 9 | New Zealand | | R Norman | SCG | 38,884 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 14 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 10 | Newtown | | B Rowley | SCG | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 21 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 5 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 39 | - | 31 | New Zealand | | A Halloway | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | All Blacks Tour 1919 | Game 6 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 22 | - | 19 | New Zealand | | H Gilbert | SCG | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 28 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | | B Rowley | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 7 | A | South Sydney | W | 36 | - | 24 | North Sydney | | J Kerwick | North Sydney | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 12 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 8 | A * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | | J Kerwick | SCG | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 19 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 33 | - | 18 | QLD Firsts | | A Halloway | SCG | 30,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 26 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 10 | Annandale | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | Aug 2 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 22 | Glebe | | H Hallett | Wentworth | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | 9 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 13 | Balmain | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 16 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 12 | A * | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 17 | Newtown | | C Blinkhorn | SCG | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 23 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 12 | Eastern Suburbs | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 30 | NSWRFL 1919 | Round 14 | H * | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | H Hallett | SCG | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1919 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1919 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 18 | - | 19 | Balmain | | H Hallett | RAS Showground | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 27 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 24 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Davies Park | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 3, G: 1/2 | > |
| 1919 | Oct 4 | Interstate Series 1919 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 13 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | C Horder | Brisbane Exhibit | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1919 | 8 | | | A | NSW Firsts | W | 51 | - | 11 | Tamworth | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1920 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 21 | Western Suburbs | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 8 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 2 | A * | South Sydney | L | 14 | - | 24 | Balmain | | A Oxford | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 15 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 5 | Annandale | | A Oxford | Birchgrove | 500 | #7 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1920 | 22 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | W | 33 | - | 5 | Newtown | | A Oxford | SCG | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 29 | South Sydney Tour 1920 | Game 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 7 | Western Division | | | Bathurst | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Jun 5 | Metropolis vs NSW Country 1920 | Game 1 | H | Metropolis | W | 36 | - | 7 | NSW Country Firsts | | R Norman | SCG | 65,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 41 | - | 10 | University | | A Oxford | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | 19 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 9 | North Sydney | | A Oxford | SCG | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Jul 17 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 24 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 10 | A * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | | A Oxford | SCG | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1920 | 31 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 11 | H * | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 14 | Balmain | | A Oxford | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Aug 7 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 3 | Glebe | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | 21 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 18 | Newtown | | A Oxford | RAS Showground | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1920 | Sep 1 | NSWRFL 1920 | Round 15 | H * | South Sydney | W | 47 | - | 5 | University | | A Oxford | Marrickville | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | 4 | City Cup 1920 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 64 | - | 5 | University | | C Horder | SCG | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2 | > |
| 1920 | 11 | City Cup 1920 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 15 | - | 34 | North Sydney | | C Horder | RAS Showground | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 15 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Oxford | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 30 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | L | 8 | - | 32 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Oxford | SCG | 12,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | L | 9 | - | 10 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | 14 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | W | 45 | - | 7 | University | H Hallett | A Oxford | North Sydney | 500 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 21 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 8 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Oxford | Pratten | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1921 | Jun 11 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 7 | Newtown | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 18 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 16 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 25 | NSWRFL 1921 | Round 9 | H | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 9 | St George | H Hallett | A Oxford | Sports Ground | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 27 | | | A | Maroon & Gold | W | 36 | - | 14 | Navy & White | | | SCG | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | Jul 9 | City Cup 1921 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 10 | Glebe | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | 23 | City Cup 1921 | Round 4 | H | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 5 | Balmain | | C Horder | Sports Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | 30 | City Cup 1921 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | | C Horder | Pratten | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Aug 6 | City Cup 1921 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | L | 27 | - | 41 | Eastern Suburbs | | C Horder | SCG | 6,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | 27 | City Cup 1921 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 39 | - | 8 | University | | C Horder | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1921 | Sep 3 | City Cup 1921 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 14 | Glebe | | C Horder | SCG | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1921 | 10 | City Cup 1921 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | | C Horder | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | Apr 29 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | Pratten | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 7 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | Hurstville | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1922 | 13 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | D | 8 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 27 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 12 | Newtown | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1922 | Jun 5 | Maori Tour 1922 | Game 3 | H | NSW Seconds | W | 31 | - | 14 | NZ Maori | | A Blair | SCG | 30,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | 10 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | L | 7 | - | 24 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Blair | Sports Ground | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1922 | 17 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 6 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 24 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 28 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | Jul 8 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1922 | 15 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 11 | A | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 9 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | Hurstville | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | 22 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 12 | A * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 16 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1922 | Aug 12 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 15 | H * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 10 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | Sep 2 | NSWRFL 1922 | Round 18 | H | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 13 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | Sports Ground | 500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1922 | 9 | City Cup 1922 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 22 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1923 | Jun 30 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 8 | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 28 | St George | W Gillespie | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1923 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 8 | North Sydney | W Gillespie | A Blair | SCG | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1923 | 21 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 11 | H | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 0 | Glebe | W Gillespie | A Blair | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1923 | 28 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 19 | Eastern Suburbs | W Gillespie | A Blair | Sports Ground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1923 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 13 | H | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 12 | University | W Gillespie | A Blair | Sports Ground | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1923 | 25 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 16 | A * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | W Gillespie | W Gillespie | Sports Ground | 12,000 | #15 | Bench | | > |
| 1923 | Sep 8 | NSWRFL 1923 | Round 18 | H * | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 13 | North Sydney | W Gillespie | A Blair | SCG | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1923 | 15 | City Cup 1923 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | D | 18 | - | 18 | Balmain | | A Blair | RAS Showground | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1923 | 19 | City Cup 1923 | Semi Final (Rep) | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 8 | Balmain | | A Blair | Sports Ground | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | O McCarthy | J Lawrence | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 10 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 2 | A | South Sydney | L | 6 | - | 8 | Glebe | O McCarthy | J Lawrence | Sports Ground | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 17 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 8 | North Sydney | O McCarthy | J Lawrence | Sports Ground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 31 | | | H * | Possibles | W | 26 | - | 19 | Probables | | A Blair | SCG | 55,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | Jun 7 | Lions Tour 1924 | Game 5 | H | NSW Firsts | L | 5 | - | 10 | England | | H Horder | SCG | 42,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 9 | Lions Tour 1924 | Game 6 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 33 | - | 18 | England | | H Horder | SCG | 48,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1924 | 14 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 5 | H * | South Sydney | D | 10 | - | 10 | Balmain | O McCarthy | H Horder | SCG | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1924 | 23 | Ashes Series 1924 | Game 1 | H | Australia | L | 3 | - | 22 | England | | J Craig | SCG | 50,005 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | Jul 5 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 6 | A | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 3 | Eastern Suburbs | O McCarthy | H Horder | Sports Ground | 11,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 12 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 7 | A * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 8 | Newtown | O McCarthy | H Horder | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1924 | 26 | NSWRFL 1924 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 7 | St George | O McCarthy | H Horder | SCG | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 29 | NSWRFL 1924 | Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 0 | - | 3 | Balmain | O McCarthy | H Horder | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | Aug 2 | City Cup 1924 | Round 1 | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 30 | St George | | H Horder | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1924 | 9 | City Cup 1924 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 8 | Newtown | | H Horder | Sports Ground | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1924 | 16 | City Cup 1924 | Round 3 | H | South Sydney | D | 8 | - | 8 | Eastern Suburbs | | H Horder | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1924 | 23 | City Cup 1924 | Round 4 | H * | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 10 | Glebe | | H Horder | North Sydney | | #7 | Halfback | G: 3 | > |
| 1924 | 30 | City Cup 1924 | Round 5 | A | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | | | Pratten | 4,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 5 | > |
| 1924 | Sep 6 | City Cup 1924 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 12 | University | | H Horder | SCG | 7,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1924 | 13 | City Cup 1924 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 10 | North Sydney | | H Horder | RAS Showground | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1924 | 20 | City Cup 1924 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 2 | University | | H Horder | RAS Showground | 16,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1925 | May 2 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 1 | A * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | 9 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 0 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1925 | 16 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | W | 14 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | 23 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 4 | A | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 10 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | Earl Park | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | Jun 27 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 20 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 4 | > |
| 1925 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 10 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 17,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | 18 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 10 | H * | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 2 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1925 | 25 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 11 | A * | South Sydney | W | 12 | - | 2 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 12 | H * | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 8 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1925 | 8 | NSWRFL 1925 | Round 13 | A * | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | 19 | | | A | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 12 | Toowoomba | | A Blair | Athletic Ground | 7,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1925 | 22 | City Cup 1925 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 11 | North Sydney | | A Blair | SCG | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1925 | 29 | City Cup 1925 | Semi Final | H | South Sydney | W | 8 | - | 2 | Balmain | | A Blair | SCG | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1925 | Sep 5 | City Cup 1925 | Final | H | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 8 | Glebe | | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | Apr 24 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 1 | H * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 12 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 2 | H * | South Sydney | W | 9 | - | 4 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1926 | 8 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 13 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1926 | 15 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 4 | A * | South Sydney | L | 10 | - | 14 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 19,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | 29 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 6 | A * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | Jun 12 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 5 | Newtown | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1926 | 19 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 8 | A | South Sydney | W | 7 | - | 6 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Blair | Birchgrove | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1926 | 26 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 9 | H * | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 5 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 30,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 2, G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | Jul 3 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | W | 26 | - | 11 | St George | H Hallett | A Blair | Earl Park | 5,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 4 | > |
| 1926 | 10 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 11 | A * | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 0 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1926 | 17 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 12 | A | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 13 | North Sydney | H Hallett | A Blair | North Sydney | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 4 | > |
| 1926 | 24 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 13 | H * | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 5 | Glebe | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | Aug 2 | | | H | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 5 | Far North Coast | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | 7 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 15 | H * | South Sydney | W | 15 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 14,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1926 | 14 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 16 | A * | South Sydney | L | 24 | - | 25 | Newtown | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1926 | 21 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 17 | H * | South Sydney | W | 26 | - | 11 | Balmain | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 10,000 | #8 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1926 | 28 | NSWRFL 1926 | Round 18 | H * | South Sydney | W | 36 | - | 8 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 6 | > |
| 1926 | Sep 11 | NSWRFL 1926 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 5 | Eastern Suburbs | H Hallett | A Blair | SCG | 15,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1926 | 18 | NSWRFL 1926 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 11 | - | 5 | University | H Hallett | A Blair | RAS Showground | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1927 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 11 | Eastern Suburbs | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | 30 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 3 | A | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 6 | Glebe | A Blair | A Blair | Wentworth | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 4 | > |
| 1927 | May 7 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 4 | H | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 0 | Newtown | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 7,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 2 | > |
| 1927 | 14 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 27,702 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1927 | 21 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 6 | H | South Sydney | W | 36 | - | 14 | Balmain | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 13,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 6 | > |
| 1927 | 28 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 26 | - | 7 | North Sydney | A Blair | A Blair | Earl Park | 4,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 3 | > |
| 1927 | Jun 4 | Country Carnival 1927 | Game 14 | H | South Sydney | W | 41 | - | 20 | Far North Coast | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 9,761 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 7 | > |
| 1927 | 11 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 14 | University | A Blair | A Blair | Wentworth | 1,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 5 | > |
| 1927 | 18 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 13 | St George | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 31,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | 25 | Interstate Series 1927 | Game 1 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 14 | - | 10 | QLD Firsts | | A Blair | SCG | 56,437 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | Jul 2 | Interstate Series 1927 | Game 2 | H | NSW Firsts | W | 13 | - | 11 | QLD Firsts | | A Blair | SCG | 43,591 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1927 | 9 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 10 | A * | South Sydney | L | 16 | - | 17 | Eastern Suburbs | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 16,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1927 | 20 | NSW Tour 1927 | Game 1 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 7 | - | 11 | Toowoomba | | A Blair | Athletic Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | 23 | Interstate Series 1927 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 7 | - | 11 | QLD Firsts | | A Blair | Brisbane Exhibit | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | 27 | NSW Tour 1927 | Game 3 | A | NSW Firsts | L | 20 | - | 34 | Ipswich | | A Blair | Nth Ipswich Res. | | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 4 | > |
| 1927 | 30 | Interstate Series 1927 | Game 4 | A | NSW Firsts | W | 15 | - | 11 | QLD Firsts | | A Blair | Brisbane Exhibit | 20,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1927 | Aug 6 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 14 | H | South Sydney | W | 19 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 15,623 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1927 | 20 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 16 | A | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 11 | North Sydney | A Blair | A Blair | North Sydney | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 3 | > |
| 1927 | 27 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 17 | H * | South Sydney | W | 42 | - | 11 | University | A Blair | A Blair | Earl Park | 2,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 6 | > |
| 1927 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1927 | Round 18 | H | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 9 | St George | A Blair | A Blair | SCG | 26,649 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1927 | 10 | NSWRFL 1927 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 38 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | A Blair | A Blair | RAS Showground | 10,012 | #7 | Halfback | G: 4 | > |
| 1927 | 17 | NSWRFL 1927 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 20 | - | 11 | St George | A Blair | A Blair | RAS Showground | 12,124 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1928 | Jun 26 | Lions Tour 1928 | Game 9 | H | Central QLD | L | 11 | - | 27 | England | | A Blair | George Street | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1929 | Apr 20 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 1 | A | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 0 | Balmain | C Lynch | A Blair | Birchgrove | 11,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1929 | May 11 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 5 | St George | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 10,134 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1929 | 18 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 13 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | RAS Showground | 36,818 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 25 | Country Carnival 1929 | Game 8 | H | South Sydney | W | 18 | - | 5 | Newcastle | | A Blair | Sports Ground | 11,606 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | Jun 15 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 7 | H * | South Sydney | W | 29 | - | 9 | University | C Lynch | A Blair | Wentworth | 2,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1929 | 22 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 8 | H | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 2 | North Sydney | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 9,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 29 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 9 | A * | South Sydney | L | 2 | - | 5 | Newtown | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 7,105 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 10 | H | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 10 | Balmain | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 6,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 13 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 11 | A * | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 4 | Glebe | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 8,539 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1929 | 27 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 13 | A | South Sydney | W | 28 | - | 18 | Eastern Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | RAS Showground | 6,500 | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1 | > |
| 1929 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 14 | H | South Sydney | D | 7 | - | 7 | St George | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 10,106 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 10 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 15 | A * | South Sydney | W | 10 | - | 6 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 8,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 17 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 16 | H * | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 2 | University | C Lynch | A Blair | Earl Park | 3,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
| 1929 | 24 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 17 | A * | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 14 | North Sydney | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 5,200 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1929 | 31 | NSWRFL 1929 | Round 18 | H | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 8 | Newtown | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 12,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1929 | Sep 7 | NSWRFL 1929 | Semi Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 22 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 14,774 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1929 | 14 | NSWRFL 1929 | Final | H * | South Sydney | W | 30 | - | 10 | Newtown | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 16,360 | #7 | Halfback | T: 3, G: 2 | > |
| 1930 | Apr 26 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 1 | H | South Sydney | W | 31 | - | 10 | University | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 5,498 | #7 | Halfback | G: 5 | > |
| 1930 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 2 | H | South Sydney | W | 24 | - | 7 | North Sydney | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 4,501 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1930 | 10 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 3 | H * | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 8 | Balmain | C Lynch | A Blair | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | 17 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 4 | H | South Sydney | L | 11 | - | 25 | Eastern Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 15,000 | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1930 | 24 | Country Carnival 1930 | Game 4 | H | South Sydney | W | 25 | - | 22 | Southern Division | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 9,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1930 | Jun 21 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 5 | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | RAS Showground | 18,017 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | 28 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 6 | H * | South Sydney | W | 23 | - | 10 | St George | C Lynch | A Blair | Earl Park | 2,500 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1930 | Jul 19 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 7 | H | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 12 | Newtown | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 8,200 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | 26 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 8 | H * | South Sydney | W | 17 | - | 8 | University | C Lynch | A Blair | Wentworth | | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | Aug 9 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 9 | A | South Sydney | W | 27 | - | 17 | North Sydney | C Lynch | A Blair | North Sydney | 3,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1, G: 2 | > |
| 1930 | 16 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 10 | A | South Sydney | W | 21 | - | 10 | Balmain | C Lynch | A Blair | Wentworth | 5,000 | #7 | Halfback | T: 1 | > |
| 1930 | 23 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 11 | A | South Sydney | W | 16 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 11,864 | #7 | Halfback | G: 2 | > |
| 1930 | 30 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 12 | H | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 10,418 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | Sep 6 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 13 | A | South Sydney | L | 3 | - | 11 | St George | C Lynch | A Blair | Earl Park | | #7 | Halfback | | > |
| 1930 | 13 | NSWRFL 1930 | Round 14 | A * | South Sydney | L | 12 | - | 18 | Newtown | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 4,725 | #7 | Halfback | G: 1 | > |
| 1930 | 20 | NSWRFL 1930 | Semi Final | A * | South Sydney | L | 5 | - | 9 | Western Suburbs | C Lynch | A Blair | Sports Ground | 13,000 | #6 | Five-eighth | G: 1 | > |
| 1931 | Jul 8 | Maher Cup 1931 | Game 4 | A | Wagga Wagga | L | 5 | - | 13 | Barmedman | | A Blair | Barmedman Rec | | #6 | Five-eighth | T: 1, G: 1 | > |
| 1931 | Sep 23 | Maher Cup 1931 | Game 14 | A | Wagga Wagga | L | 5 | - | 17 | Temora | | A Blair | Rec Ground | | #6 | Five-eighth | | > |
220 games
Customise this match list