NSWRFL 1926

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Eastern Suburbs

Captains
Les Steel (15)
Jack Watkins (1)
Arthur Oxford (1)
Biggest home crowd
5,000 (vs. Glebe in round 6)
Average home crowd
2,583
Top pointscorer
Arthur Oxford (85)
Top tryscorer
Hubert Byrne (12)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Date Round   Opposition   Score Coach(es) Captain(s) Venue   Rank  
Apr 26th Round 1 H N Balmain W 20 -  9   J Watkins SCG 20,000 1st View
May 1st Round 2 A N South Sydney L  4 -  9   L Steel SCG 20,000 3rd View
May 8th Round 3 H St George W 22 - 18   L Steel RAS Showground 4,000 2nd View
May 15th Round 4 H University L  3 - 19   L Steel Wentworth 1,000 5th View
May 22nd Round 5 A Newtown L  3 -  8   L Steel Marrickville 4,000 7th View
May 29th Round 6 H Glebe L  5 - 19   L Steel RAS Showground 5,000 7th View
Jun 12th Round 7 A North Sydney L  5 - 17   L Steel North Sydney 3,000 8th View
Jun 19th Round 8 H Western Suburbs W 28 - 21   L Steel RAS Showground 500 5th View
Jul 3rd Round 10 A Balmain W  7 -  5   L Steel Birchgrove 2,000 5th View
Jul 10th Round 11 H N South Sydney L  0 - 16   L Steel SCG 7,000 5th View
Jul 17th Round 12 A St George W 19 - 10   L Steel Earl Park 2,000 5th View
Jul 24th Round 13 H University W 31 - 12   L Steel RAS Showground 2,500 5th View
Jul 31st Round 14 H N Newtown W 18 -  8   L Steel SCG 7,000 4th View
Aug 7th Round 15 A Glebe D  5 -  5   L Steel Wentworth 4,000 4th View
Aug 14th Round 16 H North Sydney W 20 -  8   L Steel RAS Showground 2,500 3rd View
Aug 21st Round 17 A Western Suburbs W 17 -  8   L Steel Pratten 2,000 3rd View
Sep 11th Semi Final A N South Sydney L  5 - 21   A Oxford SCG 15,000 - View

17 games
Customise this match list

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the Match List icon.
Player ↓ Rep Age App Int T G FG Pts
BODDINGTON, George    - 16 - 1 - - 3 Match List
BYRNE, Hubert New South Wales Firsts 22 15 - 12 1 - 38 Match List
FITZPATRICK, N   - 17 - 1 - - 3 Match List
FITZPATRICK, Tom   - 7 - 1 - - 3 Match List
HALL, G   - 4 - 2 - - 6 Match List
HARDY, Nelson New South Wales Firsts   21 13 - 1 - - 3 Match List
HARRIS, George   - 15 - 5 - - 15 Match List
HEDGER, Larry   - 11 - 1 1 - 5 Match List
IVES, William Australia New South Wales Firsts     29 12 - - - - - Match List
KAVANAGH, H   - 7 - 3 - - 9 Match List
McGEE, G   - 7 - - - - - Match List
MASSEY, C   - 2 - - - - - Match List
MOLLOY, T   - 4 - - - - - Match List
MOLLOY, Tom    - 5 - - - - - Match List
MOXON, Horace    - 7 - 1 - - 3 Match List
OLIVERA, Vince New South Wales Country Firsts     - 5 - - - - - Match List
OXFORD, Arthur Australia New South Wales Firsts Queensland Firsts        32 17 - 3 38 - 85 Match List
PHILLIPS, W   - 1 - - - - - Match List
RIGNEY, Ed New South Wales Firsts     - 12 - - - - - Match List
STEEL, Les New South Wales Firsts      - 17 - 10 - - 30 Match List
TOBY, Arthur   - 17 - 1 - - 3 Match List
WATKINS, Jack Australia New South Wales Firsts      33 10 - 2 - - 6 Match List
22 players 1 cur. / 11 tot. 27.80 17 games 44 40 0 212  

Legend: H = Home, A = Away, N = Neutral; W = Win, L = Loss, D = Draw, Rep = Representative Status, App = Starting Appearances, Int = Interchange Appearances.

 

Last modified: Fri, 25 Sep 2020 02:36:16 +1000 (Sydney time)