NRL 2017

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Sydney 28 (D. Tupou 2, M. Aubusson, B. Cordner, B. Ferguson tries; M. Gordon 4 goals) defeated Canterbury 24 (J. Morris 2, A. Elliott, K. Holland, B. Morris tries; M. Mbye 2 goals) at Allianz Stadium.
Date: Thu, 9th March.   Kickoff: 8:05 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 16-8.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-4.   Penalties: Canterbury 5-2.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Chris Sutton.   Crowd: 13,505.
View  North Queensland 21 (J. Granville, C. Hess, M. Morgan tries; J. Thurston 4 goals; J. Thurston field goal) defeated Brisbane 20 (D. Boyd, J. Kahu, J. Roberts tries; A. Milford 4 goals) at Suncorp Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th March.   Kickoff: 7:05 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 14-12.   Scrums: North Queensland 4-3.   Penalties: Brisbane 7-3.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 47,703.
View  Melbourne 26 (C. Blair, K. Bromwich, C. Cronk, S. Vunivalu tries; C. Smith 5 goals) defeated Warriors 10 (S. Johnson, T. Lolohea tries; S. Johnson goal) at Mt Smart Stadium.
Date: Fri, 10th March.   Kickoff: 8:00 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 12-10.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Warriors 9-8.   Referees: Grant Atkins, Chris Butler.   Crowd: 9,811.
View  Newcastle 34 (N. Ross 2, B. Elliot, P. Mata'utia-Leifi, J. Stockwell, S. Stone tries; T. Hodkinson 5 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 26 (K. Hurrell 2, J. Greenwood, K. Lawton, T. Roberts-Davis tries; A. Taylor 3 goals) at McDonald Jones Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th March.   Kickoff: 3:00 PM.   Halftime: Gold Coast Titans 16-12.   Scrums: Newcastle 6-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-4.   Referees: Henry Perenara, Peter Gough.   Crowd: 12,869.
View  South Sydney 38 (A. Johnston 2, R. Farah, R. Jennings, J. Sutton, C. Walker tries; A. Reynolds 7 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 18 (D. Cherry-Evans, B. Kelly, T. Trbojevic, A. Uate tries; D. Walker goal) at Lottoland.
Date: Sat, 11th March.   Kickoff: 5:30 PM.   Halftime: South Sydney 18-12.   Scrums: South Sydney 3-2.   Penalties: South Sydney 8-3.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Jon Stone.   Crowd: 10,183.
View  Cronulla 42 (W. Graham 3, J. Brailey, P. Gallen, R. Leutele, M. Prior tries; J. Maloney 7 goals) defeated Canberra 16 (J. Wighton 2, J. Rapana tries; A. Sezer 2 goals) at GIO Stadium.
Date: Sat, 11th March.   Kickoff: 7:30 PM.   Halftime: Cronulla 12-10.   Scrums: Cronulla 6-5.   Penalties: Canberra 9-6.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris James.   Crowd: 15,807.
View  Penrith 36 (D. Whare 2, N. Cleary, D. Edwards, V. Kikau, L. Latu tries; N. Cleary 6 goals) defeated Wests Tigers 2 (M. Moses goal) at Campbelltown Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th March.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: Penrith 18-2.   Scrums: Penrith 8-7.   Penalties: Wests Tigers 9-4.   Referees: Gerard Sutton, Matt Noyen.   Crowd: 12,232.
View  Parramatta 34 (S. Waqavatu 4, B. French, C. Gutherson, B. Takairangi tries; C. Gutherson 3 goals) defeated St George Illawarra 16 (J. Dugan, P. Vaughan, G. Widdop tries; G. Widdop 2 goals) at WIN Stadium.
Date: Sun, 12th March.   Kickoff: 6:30 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 18-6.   Scrums: St George Illawarra 9-7.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 8-5.   Referees: David Munro, Chris Sutton.   Crowd: 16,023.

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 22:47:39 +0000 (Sydney time)