NRL 2017

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Brisbane 26 (J. Kahu, A. Milford, C. Oates, J. Roberts tries; J. Kahu 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 18 (G. Beale, R. Leutele, J. Maloney tries; J. Maloney 3 goals) at Southern Cross Group Stadium.
Date: Thu, 2nd March.   Kickoff: 8:05 PM.   Halftime: Brisbane 14-6.   Scrums: Brisbane 5-3.   Penalties: Brisbane 10-5.   Referees: Matt Cecchin, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 11,493.
View  Melbourne 12 (C. Blair, S. Vunivalu tries; C. Smith 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 6 (J. Reynolds try; K. Holland goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 6:00 PM.   Halftime: Melbourne 12-6.   Scrums: Melbourne 11-10.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-6.   Referees: Gerard Sutton, Matt Noyen.   Crowd: 8,712.
View  Wests Tigers 34 (L. Brooks, C. Lawrence, M. Moses, A. Seumanufagai, M. Suli, J. Tedesco tries; M. Moses 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (B. Goodwin 3, G. Inglis tries; B. Goodwin goal) at ANZ Stadium.
Date: Fri, 3rd March.   Kickoff: 8:05 PM.   Halftime: Wests Tigers 18-8.   Scrums: South Sydney 10-3.   Penalties: 4-all.   Referees: Ashley Klein, Chris James.   Crowd: 16,970.
View  St George Illawarra 42 (J. Thompson 3, G. Widdop 2, J. De Belin, C. McInnes tries; G. Widdop 7 goals) defeated Penrith 10 (W. Blake, T. Peachey tries; N. Cleary goal) at UOW Jubilee Oval.
Date: Sat, 4th March.   Kickoff: 4:30 PM.   Halftime: St George Illawarra 18-4.   Scrums: Penrith 9-5.   Penalties: St George Illawarra 7-4.   Referees: Henry Perenara, Peter Gough.   Crowd: 7,283.
View  North Queensland 20 (J. Bowen, G. Cooper, L. Coote, C. Hess tries; J. Thurston 2 goals) defeated Canberra 16 (J. Leilua Kelemete 2, Z. Santo tries; A. Sezer 2 goals) at 1300SMILES Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th March.   Kickoff: 6:00 PM.   Halftime: 6-all.   Scrums: North Queensland 8-6.   Penalties: North Queensland 11-4.   Referees: Ben Cummins, Chris Sutton.   Crowd: 17,548.
View  Sydney 32 (L. Mitchell 3, L. Keary 2, M. Gordon tries; M. Gordon 4 goals) defeated Gold Coast Titans 18 (A. Don, K. Elgey, J. Hayne tries; A. Taylor 3 goals) at CBUS Super Stadium.
Date: Sat, 4th March.   Kickoff: 8:00 PM.   Halftime: Sydney 28-0.   Scrums: Sydney 7-4.   Penalties: Gold Coast Titans 8-5.   Referees: Gavin Badger, Jon Stone.   Crowd: 13,933.
View  Parramatta 20 (B. French, C. Gutherson, C. Norman tries; C. Gutherson 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 12 (B. Green, B. Kelly tries; D. Walker 2 goals) at Lottoland.
Date: Sun, 5th March.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-6.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-5.   Referees: Grant Atkins, Chris Butler.   Crowd: 11,318.
View  Warriors 26 (D. Fusitu'a 3, R. Hoffman, S. Kata tries; S. Johnson 2, I. Luke goals) defeated Newcastle 22 (N. Ross 2, P. Mata'utia-Leifi, J. Stockwell tries; T. Hodkinson 3 goals) at Mt Smart Stadium.
Date: Sun, 5th March.   Kickoff: 4:00 PM.   Halftime: Warriors 20-8.   Scrums: Newcastle 8-3.   Penalties: Newcastle 6-3.   Referees: David Munro, Alan Shortall.   Crowd: 13,712.

 

Last modified: Sat, 21 Sep 2019 09:36:40 +0000 (Sydney time)