NRL 2016

Stats

Premiers
Cronulla 
Minor Premiers
Melbourne 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
211
No. Of Players
461
Top Tryscorer
Suliasi Vunivalu, Jordan Rapana (23)
Top Pointscorer
Jarrod Croker (296)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPD
1. Melbourne12102-275160+1151293-288142+14624195-256330242+261
2. Canberra12102-340235+10512741348221+127241761268845639+232
3. Cronulla12111-292184+10812651288220+68241761258040439+176
4. North Queensland12111-377146+2311248-207209-224159-258435534+229
5. Brisbane1293-299194+1051266-255240+1524159-255443434+120
6. Penrith1284-304231+731266-259232+27241410-256346332+100
7. Canterbury1266-236240-41284-270208+62241410-250644832+58
8. Gold Coast12561248228+201266-260269-92411121250849727+11
9. Wests Tigers1266-256282-261257-243325-82241113-249960726-108
10. Warriors1266-269300-311248-244301-57241014-251360124-88
11. St George Illawarra1284-200215-1512210-141323-182241014-234153824-197
12. South Sydney1239-204308-1041266-269241+2824915-247354922-76
13. Manly1248-233291-581248-221272-5124816-245456320-109
14. Parramatta1275-216191+251266-246252-6241311-2462443* 18+19
15. Sydney1257-280268+1212111-163308-14524618-244357616-133
16. Newcastle121101156378-22212-12-149422-27324122123058007-495

* Parramatta deducted 12 competition points for salary cap breaches

  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 8,036
  • Average points per game: 41.85
  • Best attack: Canberra Raiders (28.67 ppg - 137.01%)
  • Best defense: Melbourne Storm (12.58 ppg - 60.12%)
  • Worst attack: Newcastle Knights (12.71 ppg - 60.74%)
  • Worst defense: Newcastle Knights (33.33 ppg - 159.28%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 9th Brisbane 44 Gold Coast 28 G. Sutton, G. Badger Suncorp 43,170 View
Qualif Final Sep 10th Canberra 14 Cronulla 16 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall GIO Stadium 25,592 View
Qualif Final Sep 10th Melbourne 16 North Queensland 10 B. Cummins, G. Atkins AAMI Park 21,233 View
Qualif Final Sep 11th Penrith 28 Canterbury 12 J. Maxwell, C. James Allianz 22,631 View
Semi Final Sep 16th North Queensland 26 Brisbane 20 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall 1300SMILES 23,804 View
Semi Final Sep 17th Canberra 22 Penrith 12 B. Cummins, G. Sutton GIO Stadium 21,498 View
Prelim Final Sep 23rd Cronulla 32 North Queensland 20 B. Cummins, G. Sutton Allianz 36,717 View
Prelim Final Sep 24th Melbourne 14 Canberra 12 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall AAMI Park 28,161 View
Grand Final Oct 2nd Cronulla 14 Melbourne 12 M. Cecchin, B. Cummins ANZ 83,625 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 5th 16 10 0 618 488 Bennett Parker, Blair, Boyd 18 - Oates 144 -Kahu Suncorp 35,046 Qualifying Final
Canberra Raiders 2nd 18 8 1 736 498 Stuart Croker 23 - Rapana 296 -Croker GIO Stadium 15,023 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th 14 11 0 518 476 Hasler Graham 12 - Perrett 100 -Mbye ANZ (9), Belmore (2) 14,928 Qualifying Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 3rd 20 6 1 642 450 Flanagan Gallen, Graham, Ennis 19 - Holmes 219 -Maloney Southern Cross 14,579 Premiers
Gold Coast Titans 8th 11 13 1 536 541 Henry Bird, Zillman, Douglas 12 - Don, James 116 -Roberts CBUS 13,798 Qualifying Final
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 8 16 0 454 563 Barrett Lyon, Trbojevic 12 - Taufua 114 -Lyon Brookvale 10,972
Melbourne Storm 1st 21 6 0 605 338 Bellamy Smith, Bromwich 23 - Vunivalu 194 -Smith AAMI Park 17,559
Newcastle Knights 16th 1 22 1 305 800 Brown Smith, Hodkinson, Sims 9 - Ross 99 -Hodkinson Hunter 14,457 Wooden Spoon
North Queensland Cowboys 4th 16 11 0 640 423 Green Thurston, Scott, Cooper, Kostjasyn 15 - Feldt 201 -Thurston 1300SMILES 17,728 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 14th 13 11 0 462 443 Arthur Mannah, Foran, Scott 19 - French 162 -Gordon Pirtek Stadium 12,575
Penrith Panthers 6th 15 11 0 603 497 Griffin Wallace, Moylan 16 - Mansour 118 -Cleary Pepper Stadium 12,910 Qualifying Final
St George Illawarra Dragons 11th 11 14 0 361 556 McGregor Widdop 10 - Mann 133 -Widdop WIN Jubilee (4), WIN Stadium (4), ANZ (2) 11,128
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12th 9 15 0 473 549 Maguire Inglis, Sutton 11 - Johnston 95 -Reynolds ANZ 15,071
Sydney Roosters 15th 6 19 0 461 596 Robinson Friend 14 - Mitchell 80 -Mitchell Allianz 10,246
Warriors 10th 10 14 0 513 601 McFadden Hoffman, Mannering 15 - Kata 125 -Johnson Mt Smart 14,435
Wests Tigers 9th 11 13 0 499 607 Taylor Woods, Halatau, Lawrence 14 - Tedesco, Nofoaluma 113 -Moses ANZ (4), Campbelltown (4), Leichhardt (4) 15,390