North Sydney Bears

Seasons

Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.

Competition Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Crowd Avg
NSWRFL 1908 4th Semi Final 6 3 0 155 66 - 5 - Bill McCARTHY 32 -Harry GLANVILLE 0
NSWRFL 1909 7th 2 6 2 104 157 - 5 - Aney MORRIS 17 -Selby McFARLANE 0
NSWRFL 1910 7th 3 11 0 146 281 - 8 - Albert BROOMHAM 32 -Selby McFARLANE North Sydney 2,217
NSWRFL 1911 6th 4 9 1 138 209 - 7 - Thomas BERECRY 31 -A McFARLANE North Sydney 2,571
NSWRFL 1912 6th 6 8 0 124 197 - 5 - Albert BROOMHAM 30 -M McFARLANE North Sydney 4,643
NSWRFL 1913 5th 5 7 2 199 193 - 8 - Albert BROOMHAM 33 -Charles SHERRETT North Sydney 6,333
NSWRFL 1914 6th 5 8 1 158 165 - 5 - Albert BROOMHAM 51 -Charles SHERRETT North Sydney 4,857
NSWRFL 1915 7th 2 12 0 83 353 - 7 - Cyril BLINKHORN 27 -Cyril BLINKHORN North Sydney 2,700
NSWRFL 1916 5th 5 9 0 108 189 - 7 - Cyril BLINKHORN 23 -Cyril BLINKHORN 0
NSWRFL 1917 8th Wooden Spoon 2 12 0 90 269 - 7 - Cyril BLINKHORN 21 -Cyril BLINKHORN 0
NSWRFL 1918 6th 3 9 2 131 202 - 11 - Cyril BLINKHORN 35 -Cyril BLINKHORN North Sydney 2,214
NSWRFL 1919 8th Wooden Spoon 1 12 1 103 314 - 4 - Herman PETERS 25 -Jim WARD North Sydney 2,000
NSWRFL 1920 7th 7 6 0 237 151 - 14 - Cyril BLINKHORN 57 -Harold HORDER North Sydney 4,625
NSWRFL 1921 1st Premiers 7 0 1 172 82 Christopher McKIVAT 9 - Harold HORDER 59 -Duncan THOMPSON North Sydney 4,556
NSWRFL 1922 2nd Premiers 12 4 0 306 136 Christopher McKIVAT 20 - Cyril BLINKHORN 151 -Harold HORDER North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (3), SCG (1) 8,100
NSWRFL 1923 5th 8 8 0 245 223 - 16 - Herman PETERS 59 -Roderick HODGINS Birchgrove 1,000
NSWRFL 1924 7th 3 5 0 107 128 James DEVEREUX 5 - Herman PETERS 42 -Jack COURTNEY North Sydney (7), SCG (1) 4,500
NSWRFL 1925 4th 6 5 1 157 138 James DEVEREUX 5 - Alfred FAULL, Herman PETERS 32 -Jack COURTNEY, R HENRY North Sydney 4,500
NSWRFL 1926 7th 7 9 0 227 271 - 10 - Jack COURTNEY 104 -Jack COURTNEY North Sydney 3,889
NSWRFL 1927 6th 6 9 1 174 256 - 9 - George SEWELL 66 -Jack COURTNEY North Sydney (7), RAS Showground (1), Wentworth (1) 3,768
NSWRFL 1928 4th Semi Final 6 6 0 157 149 - 5 - Joe MONTGOMERY, Harry MULHERON 60 -Les CARROLL North Sydney (6), Pratten (1) 4,357
NSWRFL 1929 5th 6 7 3 194 211 - 7 - Ken WOOD 47 -Les CARROLL North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (3) * 4,806
NSWRFL 1930 7th 2 11 1 164 289 - 5 - W HAGNEY 69 -Les CARROLL North Sydney (6), RAS Showground (2) * 3,583
NSWRFL 1931 5th 6 8 0 143 198 Tom WRIGHT 4 - Ken WOOD, Tom WRIGHT 72 -Les CARROLL North Sydney (7), Sports Ground (1) * 3,583
NSWRFL 1932 7th 2 12 0 147 317 - 5 - Noel WALPOLE 70 -Bill LECKIE North Sydney * 3,500
NSWRFL 1933 6th 5 8 1 136 188 Arthur EDWARDS 7 - Alf BIRTLES 34 -Douglas DEITZ North Sydney (7), Chatswood (1) * 4,750
NSWRFL 1934 6th 4 8 2 194 234 - 7 - Rex HARRISON, Roland BENNETT 52 -Douglas DEITZ North Sydney (7), Leichhardt (1) * 4,500
NSWRFL 1935 4th Semi Final 9 6 1 248 253 Frank BURGE 10 - Alf BIRTLES 106 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 4,100
NSWRFL 1936 4th Semi Final 7 5 1 210 161 - 10 - Arch CRIPPIN 96 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (1) 3,853
NSWRFL 1937 7th 3 5 0 84 94 Lawrence WARD 4 - Alf BIRTLES, Rex HARRISON 18 -Douglas DEITZ North Sydney * 4,800
NSWRFL 1938 5th 6 8 0 163 220 Robert WILLIAMS 11 - Fred DHU 37 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney * 3,600
NSWRFL 1939 6th 2 10 2 129 272 Robert WILLIAMS 5 - Fred DHU, Dave McERLANE 31 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 5,500
NSWRFL 1940 7th 4 10 0 156 243 Arthur HALLOWAY 10 - Fred DHU 46 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 6,000
NSWRFL 1941 8th Wooden Spoon 3 10 1 171 262 Arthur HALLOWAY, Roy THOMPSON 6 - Gerald SCULLY 40 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney 4,500
NSWRFL 1942 6th 5 9 0 220 216 Arthur HALLOWAY, Roy THOMPSON, Jack O'REILLY 9 - Gerald SCULLY 63 -Rex HARRISON North Sydney 4,801
NSWRFL 1943 3rd Grand Final Challenge 7 4 3 193 124 Frank HYDE 12 - Cyril McMAHON 100 -Edward RUDD North Sydney 8,260
NSWRFL 1944 5th 5 8 1 204 202 Frank HYDE 7 - Johnny BLISS 47 -Frank COLLINS North Sydney 6,584
NSWRFL 1945 5th Playoff 8 6 0 188 175 Frank BURGE 9 - Johnny BLISS 52 -Douglas DEITZ North Sydney (4), Pratten (1) 7,079
NSWRFL 1946 6th 5 9 0 248 285 Harry FORBES 12 - Cyril McMAHON 56 -Pat MORGAN North Sydney 7,736
NSWRFL 1947 6th 9 8 1 287 278 Clifford PEARCE 12 - John NIDDRIE 116 -Tom KIRK North Sydney (5), RAS Showground (1) 7,499
NSWRFL 1948 10th Wooden Spoon 3 13 2 191 321 Clifford PEARCE 5 - Alf AUSTIN 46 -Allan LAWSON North Sydney * 5,372
NSWRFL 1949 9th 5 12 1 253 369 Rawdon McKINNON 8 - Peter O'BRIEN 110 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 6,167
NSWRFL 1950 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 258 357 Frank HYDE 12 - Peter O'BRIEN 62 -Ron CROSSLEY North Sydney * 5,611
NSWRFL 1951 10th Wooden Spoon 5 13 0 220 328 Laurie DORAN 12 - John McCLEAN 42 -Jack O'CONNELL North Sydney * 3,965
NSWRFL 1952 4th Runners Up 11 7 0 384 249 Ross McKINNON 20 - Peter O'BRIEN 81 -Peter DIVERSI North Sydney (7), Sports Ground (1) * 8,353
NSWRFL 1953 4th Semi Final 10 7 1 421 283 Ross McKINNON 18 - Horrie TOOLE 91 -Norm STEWART North Sydney (7), Sports Ground (1) * 7,350
NSWRFL 1954 4th Minor Semi 10 6 2 415 320 Rex HARRISON 15 - George MARTIN 176 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 7,707
NSWRFL 1955 5th 10 8 0 345 278 Rex HARRISON 11 - Peter O'BRIEN 133 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 9,397
NSWRFL 1956 9th 5 12 1 218 324 Bruce RYAN 6 - Ray CARDILINI 120 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney * 8,740
NSWRFL 1957 5th 9 8 1 292 278 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Horrie TOOLE 140 -Alan ARKEY North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (1) 8,891
NSWRFL 1958 6th 9 9 0 279 322 Trevor ALLAN 10 - Brian CARLSON 146 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 7,894
NSWRFL 1959 5th 9 9 0 371 282 Ross McKINNON, Doug McKINNON 19 - Kenneth IRVINE 121 -Johnny JONES North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (4), SCG (1) 8,734
NSWRFL 1960 7th 8 10 0 317 357 Gregory HAWICK 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 108 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 6,267
NSWRFL 1961 6th 9 9 0 273 298 Robert SULLIVAN 17 - Kenneth IRVINE 105 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney (7), Sports Ground (1) 6,635
NSWRFL 1962 9th 4 12 2 263 361 Robert SULLIVAN 15 - Kenneth IRVINE 90 -Brian CARLSON North Sydney 6,282
NSWRFL 1963 5th 10 8 0 272 236 Fred GRIFFITHS 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 136 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (7), Sports Ground (2) 9,745
NSWRFL 1964 4th Minor Semi 11 6 1 334 257 Fred GRIFFITHS 15 - Kenneth IRVINE 160 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (1) 10,215
NSWRFL 1965 2nd Prelim Final 11 5 2 318 218 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 181 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (1) 9,746
NSWRFL 1966 9th 7 10 1 282 313 Fred GRIFFITHS 13 - Kenneth IRVINE 113 -Fred GRIFFITHS North Sydney (8), Sports Ground (1) 9,066
NSWRFL 1967 8th 8 13 1 297 370 Billy WILSON 14 - Kenneth IRVINE 96 -Kenneth IRVINE North Sydney 7,093
NSWRFL 1968 11th 4 18 0 259 388 Colin GREENWOOD 5 - Dave WOOD 66 -Noel CAVANAGH North Sydney 5,881
NSWRFL 1969 7th 10 11 1 343 362 Roy FRANCIS 17 - Kenneth IRVINE 77 -Kenneth IRVINE North Sydney (6), Sports Ground (3) 10,001
NSWRFL 1970 9th 7 14 1 332 435 Roy FRANCIS 16 - Kenneth IRVINE 107 -Owen O'DONNELL North Sydney (10), Sports Ground (1) 6,654
NSWRFL 1971 11th 5 16 1 265 446 Merv HICKS 7 - George AMBRUM 98 -John BOOBY North Sydney 5,824
NSWRFL 1972 9th 7 14 1 320 405 Merv HICKS 14 - George AMBRUM 134 -Peter INSKIP North Sydney 5,977
NSWRFL 1973 8th 7 14 1 239 340 Noel KELLY 8 - Mal McLACHLAN 99 -Barry GLASGOW North Sydney 5,565
NSWRFL 1974 6th 11 9 2 297 272 Noel KELLY 11 - Paul HOPE 111 -Bruce WARWICK North Sydney 6,768
NSWRFL 1975 9th 9 13 0 322 414 Noel KELLY 9 - Paul HOPE, Mal McLACHLAN 53 -Jim FIDDLER North Sydney 6,608
NSWRFL 1976 11th 6 15 1 272 526 Noel KELLY 12 - Bruce WALKER 72 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,837
NSWRFL 1977 8th 10 11 1 377 390 William HAMILTON 14 - Barry WOOD 141 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,734
NSWRFL 1978 11th 4 17 1 325 439 William HAMILTON 14 - Peter CRAIG 127 -Peter SCHOFIELD North Sydney 4,121
NSWRFL 1979 12th Wooden Spoon 2 20 0 302 547 Tommy BISHOP 7 - Allan SHEPPARD 136 -Rod HENNIKER North Sydney 4,266
NSWRFL 1980 11th 6 15 1 282 405 Ronald WILLEY 5 - Mark HARRIS 130 -Rod HENNIKER North Sydney 4,808
NSWRFL 1981 7th 9 13 0 322 355 Ronald WILLEY 10 - Simon BROCKWELL 80 -John GRAY North Sydney 5,524
NSWRFL 1982 3rd Minor Semi 16 9 1 399 360 Ronald WILLEY 10 - Paul McCAFFERY, Chris LUCKMAN 112 -John GRAY North Sydney 7,041
NSWRFL 1983 7th 13 12 1 435 446 John HAYES 14 - Chris LUCKMAN 122 -Larry KELLY North Sydney 5,251
NSWRL 1984 11th 9 14 1 371 447 John HAYES 8 - Ricky WALFORD 74 -Ricky WALFORD North Sydney 4,405
NSWRL 1985 11th 6 17 1 281 491 Gregory HAWICK, Brian NORTON 7 - Cliff LYONS 64 -Paul CONLON North Sydney 5,176
NSWRL 1986 6th Playoff 13 11 0 362 416 Brian NORTON 9 - Mark CANNON, Les KISS 82 -Les KISS North Sydney 9,111
NSWRL 1987 9th 11 13 0 368 401 Frank STANTON 8 - Mark CANNON 86 -John DORAHY North Sydney 9,054
NSWRL 1988 9th 9 11 2 366 424 Frank STANTON 11 - Andrew SIMONS 109 -John DORAHY North Sydney 9,227
NSWRL 1989 15th 5 16 1 194 406 Frank STANTON 5 - Greg FLORIMO 38 -Les KISS North Sydney 6,547
NSWRL 1990 11th 10 12 0 322 298 Steve MARTIN 6 - Billy MOORE, David FAIRLEIGH 84 -Paul CONLON North Sydney 9,858
NSWRL 1991 3rd Prelim Final 14 7 1 345 303 Steve MARTIN 13 - Daryl HALLIGAN 196 -Daryl HALLIGAN North Sydney 15,297
NSWRL 1992 11th 10 11 1 376 381 Steve MARTIN 8 - Les KISS 168 -Daryl HALLIGAN North Sydney 10,500
NSWRL 1993 6th 14 7 1 448 325 Peter LOUIS 12 - John McARTHUR 180 -Daryl HALLIGAN North Sydney 12,264
NSWRL 1994 2nd Prelim Final 17 4 1 517 291 Peter LOUIS 15 - Sean HOPPE 217 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 15,116
ARL 1995 8th Qualifying Final 11 9 2 542 331 Peter LOUIS 13 - David HALL 182 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,514
ARL 1996 3rd Prelim Final 15 5 2 598 325 Peter LOUIS 15 - Ben IKIN 238 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 10,963
ARL 1997 4th Prelim Final 13 8 1 529 341 Peter LOUIS 12 - Brett DALLAS 242 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,713
NRL 1998 5th Minor Semi 17 7 0 663 367 Peter LOUIS 21 - Michael BUETTNER 237 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,093
NRL 1999 14th 8 16 0 490 642 Peter LOUIS, Kieran DEMPSEY 15 - Michael BUETTNER 158 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 9,217