St George Dragons
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 AC |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 2 AC |
12 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 14 | QF AC |
19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | mapsf | misf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tony QUIRK | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | FB | FB | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||
Max COLE | W | W | B | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roy FERGUSON | C | C | L | C | L | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W |
Ted GOODWIN | C | FB | C | FB | FB | C | W | FB | FB | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
John CHAPMAN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
John BAILEY | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||
Billy SMITH | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||
Henry TATANA | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Steve EDGE | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||
Barry BEATH | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bruce STARKEY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R |
Robert STONE | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod REDDY | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Robert FINCH | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C |
Mark SHULMAN | B | B | HB | HB | FE | FE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||||||||
John JANSEN | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Steve HURWORTH | B | L | B | L | L | L | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Doug OSBORNE | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Graeme LANGLANDS | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Owen O'DONNELL | W | W | C | W | W | B | B | B | B | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Russell COX | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Steven ADAMS | B | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michel SORRIDIMI | W | B | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John FRENCH | B | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Col BRAMLEY | B | W | W | W | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry HULBERT | B | B | FE | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian WOOD | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Terry SAND | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connell BYRNE | B | B | B | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kevin GIBSON | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greg DEAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George GRANT | B | FR | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Allan HOLMES | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 16 | - | 9 | Quirk | Cole | Ferguson 1T | Goodwin | Chapman | Bailey 1T | Smith | Reddy 1T | Stone 1T | Starkey | Beath | Edge | Tatana 2G | Finch | Shulman | Jansen | Hurworth | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | Newtown | W | 21 | - | 13 | Goodwin 1T 2G | Cole | Ferguson | Finch 1T | Chapman | Bailey | Smith 1T | Reddy | Stone | Starkey | Beath | Edge 2T | Tatana 1G | Osborne | ||||
Wills Cup | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 17 | Langlands 1T 5G | O'Donnell | Goodwin 1T | Finch 1T | Chapman | Bailey 1T | Smith | Ferguson | Reddy 1T | Starkey | Beath | Edge | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Souths | W | 31 | - | 10 | Langlands 1T | O'Donnell 1T | Ferguson | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Smith | Reddy | Beath | Starkey 1T | Tatana 8G | Edge | Cox 1T | Stone | Adams | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 9 | - | 22 | Langlands | Sorridimi 1T | O'Donnell | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Smith | Ferguson | Beath | Starkey 1T | Tatana | Edge | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Cronulla | W | 15 | - | 12 | Goodwin 1T | O'Donnell | Ferguson | Finch 1T | Chapman | Bailey 1T | Smith | Hurworth | Beath | Starkey | Tatana 3G | Edge | Cox | French | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 30 | Goodwin | O'Donnell | Ferguson | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Smith | Reddy | Beath | Starkey | Tatana 2G | Edge | Cox | Bramley | Hulbert | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Canterbury | L | 8 | - | 10 | Langlands 4G | Finch | Goodwin | Ferguson | Chapman | Bailey | Smith | Reddy | Stone | Starkey | Beath | Edge | Cox | Sorridimi | Hurworth | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Western Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 23 | Langlands 2G | Sorridimi | Finch 1T | Ferguson 1T | Chapman | Bailey | Smith | Hurworth | Starkey | Jansen | Beath | Edge 1T | Cox | Cole | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Parramatta | W | 24 | - | 8 | Quirk 1T 6G | Bramley 1T | Finch | Ferguson | Chapman | Bailey | Smith 1T | Hurworth 1T | Wood | Jansen | Starkey | Edge | Cox | O'Donnell | Beath | |||
AMCO Cup | Round 1 | Western Division | W | 34 | - | 10 | Quirk 2T 5G | Cole 1T | Finch | Ferguson 2T | Bramley | Bailey 1T | Smith | Adams | Wood 1T | Reddy 1T | Starkey | Edge | French | Shulman | Sand | Byrne | Gibson | |
NSWRFL | Round 8 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 13 | Quirk | Goodwin 1T | Finch | Ferguson | Chapman 1T | Bailey 1T | Smith | Reddy 1T | Wood | Jansen | Starkey | Edge | French | Tatana 2G | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 12 | Goodwin | Quirk | Finch | Ferguson 2T | Chapman | Bailey | Smith 1F | Reddy | Wood | Starkey | Tatana 4G | Edge | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Penrith | L | 12 | - | 23 | Quirk | Bramley | Finch 1T | Ferguson | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Smith 1F | Reddy | Wood 1T | Starkey | Tatana 1G | Edge | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | W | 16 | - | 8 | Quirk 1T | Cole | Finch 1T | Ferguson | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman 1T | Hurworth | Wood | Starkey 1T | Tatana 2G | Edge | Cox | |||||
AMCO Cup | Round 2 | Cronulla | W | 17 | - | 12 | Goodwin 1T 1F | Quirk | Finch | Ferguson | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 5G | Edge | Cox | Dean | O'Donnell | Hurworth | Byrne | |
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Parramatta | L | 8 | - | 19 | Goodwin | Quirk | Finch | Ferguson 1T | Chapman | Shulman | Smith | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 1G | Edge | Cox | O'Donnell 1T | Gibson | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Souths | W | 24 | - | 18 | Quirk 6G | Ferguson 1T | Goodwin 1T | Finch 2T | Chapman | Shulman | Smith | Reddy | Jansen | Wood | Starkey | Edge | Cox | Bailey | Stone | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Cronulla | W | 14 | - | 13 | Quirk 1T | Ferguson 1T | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey 1T | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 1G | Edge 1T | Cox | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Manly | W | 13 | - | 5 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin 1T | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 5G | Edge | Cox | Bramley | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 11 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey 1T | Tatana 2G | Edge | Cox | Wood | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Western Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 15 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin 2T | Finch 1T | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy 1T | Jansen | Wood 1T | Tatana 4G | Edge | Starkey | Grant | Holmes | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 6 | Quirk | Ferguson 1T | Goodwin 1T | Finch | Chapman 1T | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 4G | Edge | Cox | |||||
AMCO Cup | Quarter Final | Parramatta | L | 20 | - | 22 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen 1T | Wood | Starkey 1T | Edge 2T | Grant 4G | Holmes | Sorridimi | Byrne | Stone | |
NSWRFL | Round 19 | North Sydney | L | 10 | - | 17 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin 1T | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Wood | Tatana 2G | Edge 1T | Starkey | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 5 | - | 2 | Quirk 1T | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 1G | Byrne | Cox | Hulbert | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | Penrith | W | 13 | - | 10 | Quirk 1T | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman 1T | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana 1T 2G | Byrne | Cox | Stone | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Newtown | W | 28 | - | 11 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch 1T | Chapman 1T | Hulbert | Shulman | Reddy 2T | Jansen | Starkey 1T | Tatana 5G | Edge | Cox | O'Donnell 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Major Prelim Semi | Parramatta | L | 6 | - | 31 | Quirk 1T | O'Donnell | Ferguson 1T | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Shulman | Reddy | Jansen | Starkey | Tatana | Edge | Wood | |||||
NSWRFL | Minor Semi | Canterbury | L | 9 | - | 25 | Quirk | Ferguson | Goodwin | Finch | Chapman | Bailey | Smith | Reddy▮ | Wood | Starkey | Tatana 2G | Edge | Cox 1T | Grant 1G |
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson, Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash