Parramatta Eels

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Seasons

Click on a season to view this team's summary of that season. Note that win/loss/draw records are based on regular season matches only. Asterisk (*) next to crowd figure denotes not all home crowd figures were available for corresponding season.

Competition Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Crowd Avg
NSWRFL 1947 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 230 424 Frank McMILLAN 10 - Keith GERSBACH 61 -Bob ANDREWS Cumberland * 4,308
NSWRFL 1948 8th 5 12 1 237 346 Vic HEY 6 - Ian JOHNSTON, Ted EVANS 94 -Colin SCHOMBERG Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1949 5th 8 6 4 311 269 Vic HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 91 -Colin SCHOMBERG Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1950 9th 3 12 3 203 296 Vic HEY 12 - Mitchell WALLACE 60 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1951 6th 9 9 0 309 410 Vic HEY 18 - Mitchell WALLACE 115 -Ian JOHNSTON Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1952 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 241 423 Vic HEY 9 - Mitchell WALLACE 76 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1953 7th 8 9 1 271 291 Vic HEY 9 - Ted EVANS 114 -Bob HOBBS Cumberland * 0
NSWRFL 1954 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 282 366 Charlie GILL 10 - Don TOSH 50 -Johnny SLADE Cumberland * 8,500
NSWRFL 1955 8th 5 13 0 258 365 Johnny SLADE 6 - Alan CAMERON 109 -Brian JONES Cumberland * 6,400
NSWRFL 1956 10th Wooden Spoon 4 13 1 224 381 Cecil FIFIELD 7 - Bruce MANN 30 -Graham LAIRD, Ken HURST Cumberland * 6,000
NSWRFL 1957 10th Wooden Spoon 2 16 0 189 491 Ken SLATTERY 5 - William RAYNER 44 -Ted BRENNAN Cumberland 4,295
NSWRFL 1958 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 202 412 Rupert RAYNER 7 - Raymond PRESTON 58 -Ken STUBBS Cumberland 4,719
NSWRFL 1959 10th Wooden Spoon 2 16 0 150 399 Rupert RAYNER 6 - Robin GAIR 38 -Doug MOORE Cumberland 3,676
NSWRFL 1960 10th Wooden Spoon 2 16 0 215 453 Rupert RAYNER 9 - Robin GAIR 56 -Keith GRIFFITHS Cumberland 4,297
NSWRFL 1961 10th Wooden Spoon 3 15 0 203 365 Ronald BODEN 6 - Brian COX, Kevin HOLE 58 -Keith GRIFFITHS Cumberland 5,910
NSWRFL 1962 4th Minor Semi 9 7 2 236 218 Kenneth KEARNEY 12 - Ken FOORD 54 -Peter MATSON Cumberland 9,410
NSWRFL 1963 4th Prelim Final 11 7 0 186 165 Kenneth KEARNEY 7 - Ken FOORD 33 -Ronald WILLEY Cumberland 9,121
NSWRFL 1964 2nd Prelim Final 14 4 0 274 188 Kenneth KEARNEY 8 - Robert BUGDEN 82 -Brian HAMBLY Cumberland 11,792
NSWRFL 1965 3rd Minor Semi 11 6 1 243 220 Ken THORNETT 7 - Richard THORNETT 131 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 9,188
NSWRFL 1966 6th 8 8 2 236 232 Ken THORNETT 10 - Fred PICKUP 59 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,955
NSWRFL 1967 10th 8 14 0 309 322 Brian HAMBLY 7 - Brian WINNEY 89 -Len STACKER Cumberland 12,564
NSWRFL 1968 6th 12 9 1 308 284 Ian JOHNSTON 8 - Arch BROWN 124 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 13,260
NSWRFL 1969 5th 11 11 0 323 338 Ian JOHNSTON 9 - Dave IRVINE 123 -Arch BROWN Cumberland 12,217
NSWRFL 1970 12th Wooden Spoon 4 18 0 240 484 Ron LYNCH 5 - Robert O'REILLY, Kevin MacFARLANE 55 -Dennis MOUNT Cumberland 9,286
NSWRFL 1971 4th Minor Semi 12 10 0 383 355 Ian WALSH 13 - Kevin MacFARLANE 143 -Keith CAMPBELL Cumberland 15,487
NSWRFL 1972 12th Wooden Spoon 4 16 2 317 585 Ian WALSH 7 - John VINCENT, Robert O'REILLY 76 -Keith CAMPBELL Cumberland 6,415
NSWRFL 1973 11th 6 16 0 275 492 Dave BOLTON 8 - Terry SCURFIELD 65 -Garry THOMAS Cumberland 7,015
NSWRFL 1974 12th Wooden Spoon 5 17 0 237 454 Dave BOLTON 9 - Denis FITZGERALD 27 -Denis FITZGERALD Cumberland 6,505
NSWRFL 1975 5th Minor Semi 10 11 1 391 373 Norm PROVAN 13 - James PORTER 75 -Denis PITTARD Cumberland 9,975
NSWRFL 1976 2nd Runners Up 14 6 2 347 238 Terrence FEARNLEY, Raymond HIGGS 12 - Raymond PRICE 151 -John PEARD Cumberland 13,193
NSWRFL 1977 1st Runners Up 19 3 0 448 280 Terrence FEARNLEY 13 - James PORTER 225 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 13,982
NSWRFL 1978 5th Minor Semi Final Replay 14 8 0 525 306 Terrence FEARNLEY 16 - Michael CRONIN 282 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 12,586
NSWRFL 1979 2nd Prelim Final 16 6 0 490 317 Terrence FEARNLEY 15 - Michael CRONIN 253 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 14,501
NSWRFL 1980 7th 11 9 2 420 317 John PEARD 12 - Neville GLOVER 176 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 14,876
NSWRFL 1981 3rd Premiers 14 7 1 398 246 John GIBSON 14 - Stephen ELLA, Brett KENNY 182 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 11,330
NSWRFL 1982 1st Premiers 21 5 0 619 242 John GIBSON 23 - Stephen ELLA 279 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 11,500
NSWRFL 1983 3rd Premiers 18 8 0 639 293 John GIBSON 21 - Brett KENNY 226 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 10,499
NSWRL 1984 2nd Runners Up 17 7 0 412 260 John MONIE 12 - Stephen ELLA, Eric GROTHE 114 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 9,031
NSWRL 1985 4th Prelim Final 16 8 0 458 311 John MONIE 14 - Stephen ELLA 204 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 10,113
NSWRL 1986 1st Premiers 16 7 1 446 280 John MONIE 11 - Brett KENNY 52 -Graeme ATKINS Parramatta 19,600
NSWRL 1987 7th 12 12 0 417 411 John MONIE 7 - Tony CHALMERS 108 -John MUGGLETON Parramatta 15,139
NSWRL 1988 11th 8 14 0 359 412 John MONIE 7 - Paul TAYLOR 98 -Stephen ELLA Parramatta 13,140
NSWRL 1989 9th 11 11 0 346 366 John MONIE 9 - Brett KENNY 88 -Andrew LEEDS Parramatta 14,720
NSWRL 1990 8th 12 9 1 387 347 Michael CRONIN 11 - Brian JACKSON 90 -Scott MAHON Parramatta 15,207
NSWRL 1991 15th 6 16 0 351 534 Michael CRONIN 10 - Michael ERICKSON, Jason BELL 68 -Andrew LEEDS Parramatta 12,241
NSWRL 1992 15th 6 15 1 276 491 Michael CRONIN 8 - Lee OUDENRYN 52 -Michael BUETTNER Parramatta 10,537
NSWRL 1993 11th 9 13 0 237 439 Michael CRONIN 6 - Joe BARTOLO 108 -Michael BUETTNER Parramatta 12,093
NSWRL 1994 12th 7 14 1 350 474 Ron HILDITCH 7 - Michael BUETTNER 80 -Lee OUDENRYN Parramatta 10,472
ARL 1995 19th 3 19 0 310 690 Ron HILDITCH 5 - Michael BUETTNER, Lee OUDENRYN, Phil HOWLETT, Chris LAWLER, Joe BARTOLO 98 -Chris LAWLER Parramatta 8,300
ARL 1996 13th 9 11 1 404 415 Ron HILDITCH 8 - Chris LAWLER, Scott MAHON 136 -Chris LAWLER Parramatta 11,113
ARL 1997 3rd Major Qualif 14 7 1 431 359 Brian SMITH 11 - Shane WHEREAT 81 -John SIMON Parramatta 15,647
NRL 1998 4th Prelim Final 17 6 1 468 349 Brian SMITH 13 - Stuart KELLY 176 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 11,709
NRL 1999 2nd Prelim Final 17 7 0 500 294 Brian SMITH 9 - Jason SMITH, Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE 164 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 16,388
NRL 2000 7th Prelim Final 14 11 1 476 456 Brian SMITH 10 - Jason MOODIE 104 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 14,320
NRL 2001 1st Runners Up 20 4 2 839 406 Brian SMITH 17 - Brett HODGSON 265 -Jason TAYLOR Parramatta 16,722
NRL 2002 6th Qualifying Final 10 12 2 531 440 Brian SMITH 9 - Jason MOODIE, Brett HODGSON, Luke BURT 114 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,089
NRL 2003 9th 11 13 0 570 582 Brian SMITH 14 - Jamie LYON, Matt PETERSEN 104 -Michael WITT Parramatta 11,262
NRL 2004 12th 9 15 0 517 626 Brian SMITH 14 - Matt PETERSEN 134 -Luke BURT Parramatta 11,766
NRL 2005 1st Prelim Final 16 8 0 704 456 Brian SMITH 15 - Eric GROTHE 214 -Luke BURT Parramatta 16,478
NRL 2006 8th Qualifying Final 12 12 0 506 483 Brian SMITH, Jason TAYLOR 17 - Jarryd HAYNE 76 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,450
NRL 2007 5th Prelim Final 13 11 0 573 481 Michael HAGAN 12 - Krisnan INU, Jarryd HAYNE 154 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,142
NRL 2008 11th 11 13 0 501 547 Michael HAGAN 12 - Joel REDDY 169 -Luke BURT ANZ, Parramatta 12,479
NRL 2009 8th Runners Up 12 11 1 476 473 Daniel ANDERSON 15 - Luke BURT 217 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,862
NRL 2010 12th 10 14 0 413 491 Daniel ANDERSON 11 - Krisnan INU, Jarryd HAYNE 155 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,781
NRL 2011 14th 6 17 1 385 538 Stephen KEARNEY 10 - Luke BURT 164 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,896
NRL 2012 16th Wooden Spoon 6 18 0 431 674 Stephen KEARNEY, Brad ARTHUR 13 - Ken SIO 134 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,595
NRL 2013 16th Wooden Spoon 5 19 0 326 740 Ricky STUART 10 - Ken SIO 74 -Chris SANDOW Parramatta 10,910
NRL 2014 10th 12 12 0 477 580 Brad ARTHUR 20 - Jarryd HAYNE 111 -Chris SANDOW Pirtek Stadium 14,985
NRL 2015 12th 9 15 0 448 573 Brad ARTHUR 24 - Semi WAQAVATU 96 -Semi WAQAVATU Pirtek Stadium 12,692
NRL 2016 14th 13 11 0 462 443 Brad ARTHUR 19 - Bevan FRENCH 162 -Michael GORDON ANZ, Pirtek Stadium 14,499
NRL 2017 4th Semi Final 16 8 0 496 457 Brad ARTHUR 22 - Semi WAQAVATU 142 -Clinton GUTHERSON ANZ, TIO Stadium 16,419
NRL 2018 16th Wooden Spoon 6 18 0 374 550 Brad ARTHUR 10 - Jarryd HAYNE 106 -Mitchell MOSES ANZ, TIO Stadium 11,175
NRL 2019 5th Semi Final 14 10 0 533 473 Brad ARTHUR 22 - Maika SIVO 201 -Mitchell MOSES ANZ, Bankwest Stadium, TIO Stadium 19,241
NRL 2020 Semi Final Brad ARTHUR 15 - Maika SIVO 127 -Mitchell MOSES Bankwest Stadium * 7,921

 

Last modified: Fri, 23 Oct 2020 13:30:47 +1100 (Sydney time)