Glebe

Gains & Losses

This page should not be used as an authoritative guide on player transfers & debuts. It is determined only on the information currently available in the RLP database.

The following points should also be considered:

  • "Debut" denotes players who have not played in the elite Australiasian or European league competition previously
  • Players who transferred mid season do not appear here (these can be easily found by selecting Players above and finding any who have more than one team next to their name)

NSWRFL 1908

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None None None

NSWRFL 1909

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
None None EDWARDS, Lloyd (Balmain)
HALLOWAY, Arthur (Balmain)
BOWDEN, A
BURDON, Dick
HEDLEY, Charlie
HENDRY, S
McCABE, Tom
MOIR, Jim
O'SULLIVAN, ?
PEARCE, J
PENDERGAST, W
PRENDERGAST, F
REID, N
VENNESS, Augustus
WEYMARK, Arthur
WILLIAMS, R

NSWRFL 1910

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
FAUNCE, Tom (Fortitude Valley)
WILLIAMS, ? (North Sydney)
ALGIE, Roy
CARRUTHERS, George
CLEARY, J
CUSACK, J
DAVIDSON, W
GRIFFITHS, Sam
HICKEY, Jack
HYLAND, P
LADNER, C
McKIVAT, Chris
MANWARING, S
MUGGIVAN, Mick
SPLATT, Charles
TRAVERS, J
PEARCE, Harry (South Sydney)
BATMAN, ?
BROWN, C
DAVIES, H
GEORGE, A
HARRIS, Vic
LENNON, J
MOIR, Peter
MOKO, Peter
NORRIS, G
OGAARD, Eddie
PRENDERGAST, H
RYAN, J
RYAN, R
SMITH, W
STEWART, A

NSWRFL 1911

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BURGE, Alby (South Sydney)
BURGE, Peter (South Sydney)
WHITE, Eddie (Eastern Suburbs)
BRIGHTON, Harry
BURGE, Frank
CUBITT, Charles
CUBITT, Les
GARLICK, Dave
GLEESON, Tom
KELLY, Dan
MAHER, Tom
REDMOND, Jack
REGAN, Phil
THEIRING, Fritz
HICKEY, Jack (Balmain)
MORONEY, Richard (Western Suburbs)
BURDON, Alex
CARRUTHERS, George
CLEARY, J
CONLON, Albert
CUSACK, J
DAVIDSON, W
DAVIS, C
FAUNCE, Tom
FLAHEY, Jim
HARDCASTLE, Bill
HYLAND, P
JONES, A
LADNER, C
LYNCH, Stephen
McGOVERN, A
MANWARING, S
MORONEY, J
O'KEEFE, E
SPLATT, Charles
SULLIVAN, Mick
TRAVERS, J
WILLIAMS, ?

NSWRFL 1912

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
HICKEY, Jack (Balmain)
McGREGOR, Doug (Fortitude Valley 1910)
McGUINNESS, Ted (Balmain 1910)
WRIGHT, Albert (Glebe 1910)
BOLEWSKI, Henry
GRAY, Albert
LOGAN, Horrie
NELSON, Fred
TREWIN, Billy
WHITE, Eddie (Eastern Suburbs)
CUBITT, Les
MAHER, Tom

NSWRFL 1913

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
DAVIS, Jim (South Sydney)
LEGGO, Tom (Newtown)
NORMAN, Roy (Annandale)
KEATING, J
MAY, Wilbur
SAUNDERS, Fred
BRIGHTON, Harry (South Sydney)
BURGE, Alby (North Sydney)
CUBITT, Charles
FARRELLY, Jim
LOGAN, Horrie
McGUINNESS, Ted
MUGGIVAN, Mick
NELSON, Fred
TREWIN, Billy

NSWRFL 1914

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BARTLEY, Jack (Newcastle 1909)
BROWN, L (Eastern Suburbs 1909)
BURGE, Alby (North Sydney)
BURGE, Peter (Glebe 1911)
DALTON, William (Eastern Suburbs 1912)
NEILL, William (Newtown)
BOLEWSKI, Alec
FLANAGAN, J
KNIGHT, Jack
SCANLON, C
SCANNELL, Mick
SOMMER, J
DAVIS, Jim (South Sydney)
DORRITY, Billy
GRIFFITHS, Sam
KEATING, J
MERRIMAN, F

NSWRFL 1915

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BOLEWSKI, Henry (Glebe 1912)
SWINSON, Ted (Glebe 1911)
DOERNER, Max
O'DONNELL, Claud
PRINCE, ?
MAY, Wilbur (North Sydney)
NORMAN, Roy (Annandale)
SCANLON, C (Balmain)
ALGIE, Roy
BARTLEY, Jack
BROWN, L
BURGE, Peter
DALTON, William
GARLICK, Dave
McGREGOR, Doug
McKIVAT, Chris
NEILL, William

NSWRFL 1916

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BUTLER, Arthur (South Sydney)
ANGUS, Harold
BENSON, Bill
BURGE, Laidley
COMERFORD, Denis
GALLAGHER, Eddie
JOHNSTON, Alec
PROCTOR, Norm
KELLY, Dan (Newtown)
BARNIER, J
HICKEY, Jack
PRINCE, ?
SAUNDERS, Fred
SOMMER, J

NSWRFL 1917

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BURGE, Alby (Glebe 1915)
FLANAGAN, J (Glebe 1914)
MAY, Wilbur (North Sydney 1915)
REGAN, Phil (Glebe 1915)
WRIGHT, Albert (Glebe 1913)
BROLLY, Dave
BROLLY, Eddie
CONLON, ?
DAVIES, Dan
DWYER, T
GRAY, Arthur
McGRANE, Maurice
McGRATH, J
McGRATH, Tom
OGLE, Charlie
QUIGLEY, George
ROCHFORD, W
SMITH, E
SPLATT, Billy
TOOHEY, Jack
DOERNER, Max (Eastern Suburbs)
None

NSWRFL 1918

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
KNIGHT, Jack (Glebe 1916)
REYNOLDS, George (South Sydney 1914)
CALLANAN, M
STAPLETON, Reg
BUTLER, Arthur (Annandale)
COMERFORD, Denis (Annandale)
O'DONNELL, Claud (South Sydney)
BROLLY, Eddie
CONLON, ?
DAVIES, Dan
DWYER, T
FLANAGAN, J
McGRANE, Maurice
McGRATH, J
MAY, Wilbur
QUIGLEY, George
ROCHFORD, W
SMITH, E

NSWRFL 1919

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BOLEWSKI, Alec (Glebe 1916)
GRAY, Albert (Glebe 1915)
OGLE, Charlie (Glebe 1917)
PYE, John (Annandale 1916)
REGAN, Phil (Glebe 1917)
THOMPSON, Hash (South Sydney 1916)
JOHNSON, N
QUIGLEY, Sam
REYNOLDS, W
STIRTON, Billy
SUMMERS, Eddie
THOMPSON, Cecil
None CALLANAN, M
WRIGHT, Albert

NSWRFL 1920

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
STAPLETON, Reg (Glebe 1918)
THEIRING, Fritz (Glebe 1914)
TOOHEY, Jack (Glebe 1918)
IVES, William
JAMES, Tommy
LEWINS, T
BOLEWSKI, Alec (Newtown)
ANGUS, Harold
BURGE, Alby
GALLAGHER, Eddie
HENRY, Cecil
JOHNSON, N
LEGGO, Tom
PERT, Sid
PYE, John
REYNOLDS, George
REYNOLDS, W
THOMPSON, Cecil

NSWRFL 1921

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
BAIN, George (Newtown)
BOLEWSKI, Henry (Newtown)
COLL, Peter (Annandale)
EVES, G (Annandale)
HADDOCK, Walter (Annandale)
McGRATH, Tom (Glebe 1917)
McPHERSON, A (Western Suburbs)
SPLATT, Billy (Glebe 1918)
None IVES, William (Eastern Suburbs)
KNIGHT, Jack (Newtown)
BROLLY, Dave
LEWINS, T
SCANNELL, Mick
SWINSON, Ted
THEIRING, Fritz
THOMPSON, Hash

NSWRFL 1922

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
JAMES, Tommy (Glebe 1920)
REDMOND, Jack (St George)
REGAN, Phil (Glebe 1920)
STIRTON, Billy (Glebe 1920)
MURPHY, Joe
RICKETTS, Charlie
STUART, C
PROCTOR, Norm (North Sydney)
BAIN, George
BOLEWSKI, Henry
EVES, G
GWYNNE, Les
JOHNSTON, Alec
McPHERSON, A
SPLATT, Billy
WHITE, Eddie

NSWRFL 1923

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
COCKBURN, William (Newtown 1919)
GLEESON, Tom (Glebe 1912)
GODDARD, Edward (Glebe 1921)
KING, Stan (Eastern Suburbs 1921)
LISTON, Roy (Balmain)
LUCAS, Bill (Balmain)
MAIN, Alex (Newtown)
PIDCOCK, Henry (Balmain)
QUIGLEY, Frank (Annandale 1920)
QUIGLEY, Sam (Glebe 1921)
THOMPSON, Alfie (Eastern Suburbs)
BROLLY, Jack
COX, E
CUMMINS, Eddie
IRELAND, Edward
LODGE, Jack
McMAHON, Jack
McMILLAN, Ewart
SHERRY, Austin
YOUNG, Bill
None BURGE, Laidley
OGLE, Charlie
STAPLETON, Reg

NSWRFL 1924

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
GRAY, Arthur (Glebe 1921)
GEELAN, C
HANSEN, J
LISTON, Roy (Balmain)
MAIN, Alex (St George)
REDMOND, Jack (Western Suburbs)
BROLLY, Jack
GLEESON, Tom
HADDOCK, Walter
IRELAND, Edward
KING, Stan
McMILLAN, Ewart
MURPHY, Joe
STIRTON, Billy
SUMMERS, Eddie

NSWRFL 1925

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
COLL, Peter (Glebe 1922)
QUIGLEY, Frank (Glebe 1923)
RICKETTS, Charlie (Glebe 1923)
SEE, Andy (Eastern Suburbs)
SHERRY, Austin (Glebe 1923)
SMITH, F (Newtown)
ABBERTON, Leo
HICKEY, Jack
HOLDER, Tom
JACQUES, C
LARKEN, W
MEADOWS, William
LODGE, Jack (South Sydney)
BENSON, Bill
COCKBURN, William
GEELAN, C
HANSEN, J
LUCK, P
PIDCOCK, Henry
QUIGLEY, Sam
REGAN, Phil

NSWRFL 1926

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
ANDREWS, H (South Sydney 1924)
BURGE, Frank (Glebe 1923)
GRAY, Frank (St George 1922)
THOMPSON, Alfie (Glebe 1924)
YOUNG, Bill (Glebe 1924)
HARRISON, T
KELLEWAY, Billy
LLOYD, Billy
McMAHON, J
MELVILLE, Bill
WEBBER, Vic
ABBERTON, Leo (Balmain)
COLL, Peter
JACQUES, C
LARKEN, W
LUCAS, Bill
MEADOWS, William
QUIGLEY, Frank
SEE, Andy
STUART, C

NSWRFL 1927

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
COLBRAIN, E (Newtown 1923)
COX, E (Glebe 1923)
DOYLE, Billy (Glebe 1925)
SHANKLAND, Bill (Western Division 1925)
BECKETT, J
BURDEN, Anthony
BURTON, S
CHRISTIE, W
DARLEY, J
FULLHAM, Billy
HICKEY, Clarrie
HICKEY, F
LUPTON, B
MURPHY, F
NOAKES, Fred
PARKINSON, J
SECCOMBE, W
TRACEY, Jack
WATLING, H
BURGE, Frank (St George)
WEBBER, Vic (Eastern Suburbs)
ANDREWS, H
CUMMINS, Eddie
GRAY, Albert
HOLDER, Tom
YOUNG, Bill

NSWRFL 1928

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
HICKEY, Dave (South Sydney 1925)
JAMES, Tommy (Glebe 1926)
KELLY, P (Northern Division 1923)
LLOYD, Billy (Glebe 1926)
RICKETTS, Charlie (Glebe 1926)
SMITH, F (Glebe 1926)
TOOHEY, Jack (Glebe 1926)
BLACK, Alby
BLACK, William
CHRISTENSEN, Syd
FERROW, L
GOUGH, Bill
JONES, W
TELFORD, Bill
GRAY, Frank (St George)
BECKETT, J
BURTON, S
CHRISTIE, W
COX, E
DARLEY, J
DOYLE, Billy
FULLHAM, Billy
GRAY, Arthur
HICKEY, Clarrie
HICKEY, F
LUPTON, B
McGRATH, Tom
MELVILLE, Bill
MURPHY, F
SECCOMBE, W
SHERRY, Austin
TRACEY, Jack
WATLING, H

NSWRFL 1929

Gains Debuts Losses Left Club/Did Not Play
THOMPSON, Alfie (Glebe 1927)
ALGIE, G
ALLEYNE, John
ATKINSON, S
DEELEY, Jim
FALLON, Mal
JOHNSTON, A
JOSEPH, Joe
LARTER, F
LEVER, H
MARTIN, S
MATCHETT, Lionel
SHANKLAND, Bill (Eastern Suburbs)
FERROW, L
GOUGH, Bill
JAMES, Tommy
KELLEWAY, Billy
KELLY, P
NOAKES, Fred
PARKINSON, J
RICKETTS, Charlie
SMITH, F
TELFORD, Bill
TOOHEY, Jack

Where Did They Go?

The following information shows, based on data available, where players who were involved in the last season of this club went to play afterwards.

Player Competition Team
ALGIE, G NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
ALLEYNE, John NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
BLACK, Alby NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
CHRISTENSEN, Syd NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
FALLON, Mal NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
MARTIN, S NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
MATCHETT, Lionel NSWRFL 1930 Balmain Tigers
HICKEY, Jack NSWRFL 1930 Eastern Suburbs
JOSEPH, Joe NSWRFL 1930 Eastern Suburbs
JONES, W NSWRFL 1931 Newtown
DEELEY, Jim NSWRFL 1931 South Sydney Rabbitohs
LLOYD, Billy NSWRFL 1930 South Sydney Rabbitohs
ATKINSON, S (no comp)
BLACK, William (no comp)
BURDEN, Anthony (no comp)
COLBRAIN, E (no comp)
GODDARD, Edward (no comp)
HARRISON, T (no comp)
HICKEY, Dave (no comp)
JOHNSTON, A (no comp)
LARTER, F (no comp)
LEVER, H (no comp)
McMAHON, J (no comp)
McMAHON, Jack (no comp)
THOMPSON, Alfie (no comp)