QLD Cup 2023

Sunshine Coast Falcons

Coach
Brad Henderson
Captains
Sam Burns (12)
Patrice Siolo (5)
Luke Polselli (3)
Louis Geraghty (2)
Top pointscorer
Sualauvi Fa'alogo (98)
Top tryscorers
Sualauvi Fa'alogo, Scott Galeano (13)

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Date Day Competition   Opposition   Score Captain(s) Coach(es) Venue Crowd Rank  
Mar 11 Sat 4:00pm Round 1     A Townsville L 18-22 P Siolo B Henderson Jack Manski Oval   11th View
18 Sat 5:30pm Round 2     A Ipswich W 56-16 P Siolo B Henderson Nth Ipswich Res.   6th View
    Round 3   [bye] -        
Apr 1 Sat 6:00pm Round 4 H     Western W 40-12 P Siolo B Henderson Sunshine Coast   5th View
15 Sat 5:00pm Round 5 H     Burleigh W 38-10 P Siolo B Henderson Sunshine Coast   4th View
23 Sun 2:10pm Round 6 H     Souths Logan W 34-16 P Siolo B Henderson Sunshine Coast   4th View
29 Sat 5:00pm Round 7     A Redcliffe L 18-32 S Burns B Henderson Kayo   5th View
May 7 Sun 2:30pm Round 8 H     Norths W 28-24 S Burns B Henderson Sunshine Coast   5th View
    Round 9   [bye] -        
20 Sat 4:00pm Round 10     A Central QLD D 26-26 S Burns B Henderson Browne Park   8th View
27 Sat 5:00pm Round 11 H     Redcliffe L 16-26 S Burns B Henderson Sunshine Coast   9th View
Jun 3 Sat 5:30pm Round 12 H     Mackay L 10-16 S Burns B Henderson Sunshine Coast   9th View
10 Sat 5:00pm Round 13 H     Townsville L 12-26 L Geraghty B Henderson Sunshine Coast   9th View
18 Sun 3:00pm Round 14     A Brisbane W 20-18 L Geraghty B Henderson Totally Workwear   9th View
25 Sun 2:30pm Round 15 H     PNG L 10-34 S Burns B Henderson Sunshine Coast   9th View
Jul 1 Sat 3:00pm Round 16     A Burleigh W 24-18 S Burns B Henderson UAA Park   9th View
8 Sat 5:00pm Round 17     A Souths Logan L 22-34 S Burns B Henderson Logan Metro   9th View
15 Sat 5:00pm Round 18 H     * Northern W 24-8 L Polselli B Henderson Andoom   8th View
29 Sat 2:00pm Round 19 H     * Wynnum-Manly L 28-30 S Burns B Henderson Eskdale Park   10th View
Aug 5 Sat 5:00pm Round 20 H     Ipswich W 24-10 L Polselli B Henderson Sunshine Coast   9th View
12 Sat 4:00pm Round 21     A Norths W 40-18 S Burns B Henderson Bishop Park   9th View
19 Sat 3:00pm Round 22     A Tweed W 37-12 S Burns B Henderson Piggabeen   View
27 Sun 2:00pm Quarter Final     A Redcliffe W 42-36 L Polselli B Henderson Kayo   - View
Sep 3 Sun 2:10pm Semi Final     A Central QLD L 10-38 S Burns B Henderson Browne Park   - View

22 games
Customise this match list

Legend

H = Home
A = Away
N = Neutral/Alternative Venue
W = Win
L = Loss
D = Draw

Players

To view matches in which a player appeared, click the List button.
Player ↓ Age Born Rep App Int Tot T G FG Pts B S  
ANDERSON, Grant 23 Fremantle   14 - 14 4 1 - 18 - - List
BAILEY, Max 26 Wollongong   2 14 16 3 - - 12 - - List
BAKER, Matthew -     - 2 2 - - - - - - List
BURNS, Sam 27 Tweed Heads   14 5 19 - - - - - - List
DUFFY, Campbell 24     - 1 1 - - - - - - List
EISENHUTH, Tom 31 Katoomba   - 1 1 - - - - - - List
FA'ALOGO, Sualauvi 20 Apia Samoa 18 - 18 13 23 - 98 - - List
GALEANO, Scott 25 Bega   19 - 19 13 - - 52 - - List
GARLICK, Bronson 27 Sydney   4 - 4 1 - - 4 - - List
GERAGHTY, Louis 25 Nambour   10 4 14 4 - - 16 - - List
GIBBONS, Jack 25 Sydney   11 1 12 10 - - 40 - - List
GILLARD, Jason -     4 - 4 1 - - 4 - - List
HEENAN, Danny -     10 5 15 - - - - - - List
HOWARTH, Jack 20 Mackay   17 - 17 3 - - 12 - - List
JACKSON, Kane -     19 - 19 3 - - 12 - - List
JURD, Luke -     2 1 3 - - - - - - List
LAYBUTT, Kyle 27 Bundaberg Papua New Guinea 6 - 6 1 1 - 6 - - List
LEWIS, Chris 31 Tingha   18 - 18 2 - - 8 - - List
McCANN, Tayler -     - 1 1 - - - - - - List
McCANN, Tayler -     - - - - - - - - -  
MILES, Zacariah 22 Toowoomba   2 2 4 - - - - - - List
MOEROA, Tepai 27 Avarua Cook Islands NRL All Stars 8 - 8 1 - - 4 - - List
NIKORIMA, Jayden 26 Palmerston North 17 - 17 11 - - 44 - - List
OLAM, Justin 29 Kundiawa Papua New Guinea 6 - 6 1 - - 4 - - List
O'TOOLE, Harrison -     2 - 2 - - - - - - List
PAPENHUYZEN, Ryan 25 Sydney 3 - 3 1 12 1 29 - - List
PATSTON, Joshua 24 Sydney   1 - 1 - - - - - - List
PENE, Aaron 27 Sydney   10 - 10 1 - - 4 - - List
PEUT, Mason -     1 - 1 - - - - - - List
PITOVAO, Javvier -     3 11 14 2 - - 8 - - List
POLSELLI, Luke 25   Italy 12 9 21 9 1 - 38 3 - List
REYNOLDS, Wyatt 24     - 7 7 2 - - 8 - - List
SIOLO, Patrice 29 Auckland   5 - 5 - - - - - - List
SMOOTHY, Jai -     2 5 7 1 14 - 32 - - List
SUTTON, Kaleb 22 Campbelltown   1 6 7 - - - - - - List
TONUMAIPE'A, Yee-Huang -   Samoa 15 - 15 4 - - 16 2 - List
VAALEPU, Lazarus 24 Sydney   8 13 21 2 - - 8 - - List
WISHART, Tyran 23 Illawarra   9 - 9 8 28 - 88 - - List
WOODFORD, Blake -     - - - - - - - - -  
WRIGHT, Jack 24 Buderim   13 - 13 2 4 - 16 - - List
40 players 3 cur. / 8 tot. 25.86 22 games 103 84 1 581 5 0  

* Greyed out numbers in the table below indicate that the corresponding data is incomplete.
Age is sorted on both years and days. Other columns use player name as a secondary sort, or squad number if applicable.

Legend

Rep = Representative Status
App = Starting Appearances
Int = Interchange Appearances
T = Try/Penalty Try
G = Conversion/Penalty Goal
FG = Field Goal/Drop Goal
Pts = Points
B = 5/10 Minute Sin Bins
S = Sendoffs

Contributions: AJ Lucantonio, Shawn Dollin

Sources: Official NRL Website