South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
SF PC |
PO PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 2 SC |
7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | QF SC |
16 | 17 | 18 | misf | SF SC |
pf | gf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ted LAWLER | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Michael CLEARY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||
Arthur BRANIGHAN | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Bob MOSES | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||
Greg McMILLAN | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jimmy LISLE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||
Ivan JONES | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |
Richie POWELL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||
Fred ANDERSON | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
John O'NEILL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||
John SATTLER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||
Bob McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | L | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||
Ron COOTE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | |||||||
Kevin LONGBOTTOM | FB | C | FB | FB | B | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||
Wayne STEVENS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | C | W | W | |||||||||||
Bill McCARTHY | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dennis LEE | B | FR | FR | 2R | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||
John HYNES | H | B | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin DUNN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Mick FALLA | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||||||||||
Alan HEILER | W | W | W | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gary STEVENS | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris ARMSTRONG | B | L | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim MORGAN | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||||||||||||||
Kevin ROBERTS | C | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian COTTELL | B | FB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rod GORMAN | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John COLEMAN | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eric SIMMS | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Les DENNIS | W | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George ELLIS | HB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John CROWE | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris O'REILLY | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jim NORMAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron McPHERSON | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 5 | - | 2 | Lawler | Cleary 1T | Branighan | Moses | McMillan 1G | Lisle | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | ||||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | St George | L | 15 | - | 21 | Longbottom | McMillan 6G | Branighan | Moses | Cleary 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | ||||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 4 | - | 2 | Lawler | W. Stevens | Longbottom 2G | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | ||||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | North Sydney | W | 12 | - | 7 | Longbottom | McMillan 3G | Branighan 1T | Moses | Cleary 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Anderson▮ | Powell | Lee | |||
Preseason Cup | Semi Final | Western Suburbs | L | 4 | - | 8 | Longbottom 2G | W. Stevens | Branighan | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Hynes | Powell | ||||
Preseason Cup | Playoff | Manly | W | 10 | - | 5 | Dunn | W. Stevens | Branighan 1T | Moses | Cleary 1T | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | Longbottom 2G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Canterbury | L | 6 | - | 16 | Longbottom 3G | McMillan | Branighan | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | Powell | Anderson | O'Neill | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Manly | L | 4 | - | 17 | Dunn 1G | Branighan | Longbottom 1G | Lisle | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | Powell | Anderson | O'Neill | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 4 | Dunn | Heiler 1T | Longbottom 1G | Lisle | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote 1T | G. Stevens | Sattler | Lee | Anderson | O'Neill | Armstrong | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Parramatta | W | 23 | - | 14 | Dunn 2G | W. Stevens 1T | Longbottom 2G | Lisle | Cleary 3T | Falla | Jones | Coote 1T | B. McCarthy | Sattler▮ | Lee | Anderson | O'Neill | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 8 | Dunn | W. Stevens | Longbottom 2G | Moses | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | Coote 1T | O'Neill | Lee | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 17 | Dunn | W. Stevens | Longbottom 5G | Lisle | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | Coote 2T | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
State Cup | Round 2 | Northern Division | W | 29 | - | 18 | Dunn | W. Stevens 1T | Longbottom 3G | Roberts 1T | Heiler 1T | Falla | Jones 1T 1G | Armstrong | Sattler | O'Neill 1T | Morgan 1T | Anderson | Powell 1T | Moses | B. McCarthy | Lee | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 7 | Dunn 1T 1G | W. Stevens 2T | Longbottom 1T 2G | Lisle | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Armstrong | O'Neill 1T | Sattler | Lee | Anderson | Powell 1T | Hynes | |||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | St George | W | 14 | - | 4 | Longbottom 4G | W. Stevens | Roberts | Moses 1T | Heiler 1T | Falla | Jones | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Sattler | Lee▮ | Hynes | Powell▮ | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 20 | Longbottom 2G | W. Stevens | Roberts | Moses | Branighan | Falla | Jones 1T | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Sattler | Lee | Hynes | Powell | Cottell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Manly | L | 15 | - | 18 | Longbottom 3G | W. Stevens 1T | Lisle | Moses | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | Coote | O'Neill 1T | Sattler▮ | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Canterbury | W | 22 | - | 12 | Longbottom 2T 2G | W. Stevens | Lisle 1T | Moses | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones 2T | Coote | O'Neill | G. Stevens | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 15 | Longbottom | W. Stevens 1T | Lisle | Moses | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones 1G | Coote | O'Neill | G. Stevens | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Parramatta | W | 2 | - | 0 | Longbottom 1G | W. Stevens | Branighan | Moses | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Newtown | W | 10 | - | 6 | Longbottom 2G | W. Stevens 1T | Moses | Lisle | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Armstrong 1T | O'Neill | Sattler | Lee | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | North Sydney | L | 13 | - | 22 | Longbottom 2G | W. Stevens 1T | Moses 1T | Lisle | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | Coote | O'Neill | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | Powell | ||||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Manly | W | 5 | - | 2 | Longbottom 1G | Moses | W. Stevens | Branighan | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones | B. McCarthy | Coleman | Sattler | Gorman | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 4 | Longbottom 1G | W. Stevens 1T 1G | Moses | Branighan | Cleary 1T | Falla | Jones 1T 1G | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler 1T | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | St George | W | 17 | - | 8 | Longbottom | Simms 4G | Moses 1T | Branighan | Cleary 1T | Falla▮ | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill 1T | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 13 | Longbottom | Simms 2G | Moses | Branighan 1T | Cleary | Falla | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Powell | ||||
NSWRFL | Minor Semi | Parramatta | W | 17 | - | 2 | Longbottom | Cleary 2T | Moses | Branighan 1T | Simms 4G | Lisle | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan | ||||
State Cup | Semi Final | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 41 | Cottell | W. Stevens | G. Stevens | Heiler 1T | Dennis 1T | Falla | Ellis | O'Reilly | Crowe | Coleman | Gorman | Hynes | Lee | Norman 1G | McPherson | ||
NSWRFL | Prelim Final | North Sydney | W | 14 | - | 9 | Longbottom 1T 1G | Cleary | Branighan | Moses | Simms 3G | Lisle 1T | Jones | Coote | B. McCarthy | Sattler | Morgan | Anderson | O'Neill | ||||
NSWRFL | Grand Final | St George | L | 8 | - | 12 | Longbottom 3G | Simms 1G | Branighan | Moses | Cleary | Lisle | Jones | Coote | Sattler | B. McCarthy | O'Neill | Anderson | Morgan |
Contributions:
Michael Borg, Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash