Parramatta Eels
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 1 SC |
8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | QF SC |
12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | SF SC |
16 | 17 | 18 | F SC |
masf | pf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ken THORNETT | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||
Ken FOORD | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||
Derek HALLAS | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | |||||||||||
Barry RUSHWORTH | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Mike JACKSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||
Ivor LINGARD | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | ||
Bobby BUGDEN | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||
Noel CORNWALL | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Billy RAYNER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
Noel DOLTON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||
Dick THORNETT | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||||
Brian HAMBLY | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||
Ron LYNCH | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||
Bill RONEY | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | C | W | ||||||||||||||||
Barry LEANEY | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Col ALTERATOR | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robin GAIR | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ron WORKMAN | B | H | H | H | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
John COX | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Kerry BURKE | FE | B | B | W | W | W | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ron WILLEY | FB | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Alex GILANDAS | 2R | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C WISEMAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rick BABER | L | B | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Val SHOUDRA | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bill JONES | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brian COX | C |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Foord 1T | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Bugden 1G | Lynch | Hambly | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner | Cornwall | Roney | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | St George | L | 5 | - | 21 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Bugden 1G | Lynch | Hambly | Leaney | Dolton | Rayner | Cornwall | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Foord | Alterator | Rushworth | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Gair | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Hambly | Rayner | Dolton | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Souths | W | 13 | - | 3 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden 2T 1G | Lynch | Hambly 1G | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton▮ | Rayner | Leaney | Workman | ||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Canterbury | W | 25 | - | 4 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth 1T | J. Cox | Lingard | Bugden 1T | Lynch 2T | Leaney 1T | D. Thornett | Cornwall | Rayner | Hambly 5G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Balmain | L | 8 | - | 12 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner▮ | Hambly 1G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Manly | W | 30 | - | 15 | K. Thornett | Foord 1T | Hallas | Rushworth 1T | J. Cox 2T | Lingard 1T | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 6G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 17 | - | 11 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 4G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | North Sydney | W | 22 | - | 14 | K. Thornett 1T | Foord | Roney | Rushworth 2T | Jackson | Burke | Bugden | Lynch 1T | Leaney | D. Thornett 1G | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 4G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Souths | W | 16 | - | 15 | K. Thornett 2T | Foord | Roney 1T | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 2G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Western Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 8 | Willey 5G | Foord | Roney | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch 1T | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly | |||
State Cup | Round 1 | Southern Division | W | 23 | - | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | St George | W | 5 | - | 2 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney | Rushworth | Jackson 1T | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 1G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | Newtown | W | 15 | - | 8 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney | Rushworth 1T | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 3G | Burke 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Canterbury | W | 11 | - | 9 | K. Thornett | Foord 1T | Hallas | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 4G | Burke | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Balmain | W | 17 | - | 7 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | J. Cox 1T | Lingard 1T | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Leaney | Gilandas | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 4G | |||
State Cup | Quarter Final | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 12 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas 1T | Rushworth | J. Cox 2T | Lingard 1T | Gair 1T | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 5G | Wiseman | ||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Manly | W | 23 | - | 2 | K. Thornett | Foord 1T | Hallas 2T | Rushworth | J. Cox 1T | Lingard 1T | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 4G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 6 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas 1T | Rushworth | J. Cox | Lingard | Bugden 1T 6G | Baber 2T | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Cornwall | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | North Sydney | W | 16 | - | 13 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas 1T | Rushworth | J. Cox | Lingard 1T | Bugden 1G | Lynch 2T | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 1G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Souths | L | 2 | - | 6 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | J. Cox | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 1G | |||
State Cup | Semi Final | Balmain | W | 9 | - | 4 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney | Rushworth | Burke | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 3G | Gilandas | ||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Western Suburbs | L | 8 | - | 18 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney 1T | Rushworth | Burke | Lingard | Bugden 1T | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly 1G | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | St George | L | 0 | - | 36 | K. Thornett | Foord | Roney | Rushworth | Burke | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett | Dolton | Rayner | Hambly | Baber | Shoudra | |
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Newtown | W | 22 | - | 2 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Rushworth | Roney | Lingard 1T | Bugden 1T 2G | Lynch 1T | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T 3G | Dolton | Workman | Jones | Burke | ||
State Cup | Final | Newcastle (AU) | L | 7 | - | 14 | K. Thornett | Foord | Hallas | Roney | Willey 2G | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 1T | Dolton | Workman | Jones | |||
NSWRFL | Major Semi | St George | L | 0 | - | 42 | K. Thornett | J. Cox | Hallas | Rushworth | Roney | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | Baber | Dolton | Workman | Jones | |||
NSWRFL | Prelim Final | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 16 | K. Thornett | Foord | B. Cox 1T | Rushworth | Jackson | Lingard | Bugden | Lynch | Leaney | D. Thornett 2G | Hambly | Rayner | Jones | Burke |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Andrew Ferguson, Greg Fiveash