Playing Career
List of Games
| To view more info on a match, click the > button. |
| Year | Date | Competition | Round | | Team | | Score | Opposition | Coach(es) | Captain(s) | Venue | Crowd | Number | Pos | Scoring | |
|---|
| 1933 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 1 | A | University | L | 22 | - | 32 | Western Suburbs | G Favell | E Ogg | Pratten | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | 29 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 2 | A | University | L | 15 | - | 18 | St George | G Favell | E Ogg | Earl Park | 2,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 3 | A | University | L | 10 | - | 18 | Balmain | G Favell | E Ogg | Drummoyne | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | 13 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 4 | A | University | W | 7 | - | 2 | Newtown | G Favell | E Ogg | Marrickville | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1933 | 20 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 5 | A | University | W | 21 | - | 2 | North Sydney | G Favell | E Ogg | North Sydney | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | Jun 24 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 6 | A * | University | L | 15 | - | 20 | Souths | G Favell | E Ogg | Marrickville | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | Jul 1 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 7 | A * | University | W | 13 | - | 10 | Eastern Suburbs | G Favell | E Ogg | Pratten | 500 | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | 8 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 8 | A | University | W | 22 | - | 7 | Western Suburbs | G Favell | E Ogg | Pratten | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1933 | 15 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 9 | A * | University | W | 42 | - | 8 | St George | G Favell | E Ogg | Sports Ground | 4,147 | #4 | Centre | T: 2 | > |
| 1933 | 22 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 10 | A | University | L | 10 | - | 12 | Balmain | G Favell | E Ogg | Drummoyne | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | 29 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 11 | A | University | L | 5 | - | 13 | Newtown | G Favell | E Ogg | Marrickville | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1933 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 12 | A | University | L | 8 | - | 25 | North Sydney | G Favell | E Ogg | North Sydney | 4,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1933 | 12 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 13 | A * | University | D | 20 | - | 20 | Souths | G Favell | E Ogg | Marrickville | | #4 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1933 | 19 | NSWRFL 1933 | Round 14 | A * | University | L | 8 | - | 29 | Eastern Suburbs | G Favell | E Ogg | Marrickville | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1934 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 1 | A | University | W | 4 | - | 3 | North Sydney | G Favell | T McInerney | North Sydney | | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1934 | 28 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 2 | A | University | L | 13 | - | 27 | Balmain | G Favell | F O'Rourke | Leichhardt | 3,000 | #4 | Centre | | > |
| 1934 | May 5 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 3 | A * | University | L | 9 | - | 18 | Western Suburbs | G Favell | T McInerney | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 12 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 4 | A * | University | L | 3 | - | 45 | Souths | G Favell | T McInerney | Leichhardt | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1934 | 19 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 5 | A | University | L | 10 | - | 13 | Newtown | G Favell | T McInerney | Marrickville | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | Jun 9 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 6 | A * | University | L | 11 | - | 40 | Eastern Suburbs | G Favell | T McInerney | Trumper Oval | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 16 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 7 | A | University | L | 5 | - | 23 | St George | G Favell | G Favell | Earl Park | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 23 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 8 | A * | University | L | 10 | - | 46 | North Sydney | G Favell | T McInerney | Leichhardt | 500 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 30 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 9 | A | University | L | 13 | - | 33 | Balmain | G Favell | J Comans | Drummoyne | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | Jul 7 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 10 | A | University | L | 11 | - | 25 | Western Suburbs | G Favell | G Favell | Pratten | 2,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1934 | 14 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 11 | A * | University | L | 5 | - | 30 | Souths | G Favell | G Favell | Leichhardt | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 21 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 12 | A | University | L | 7 | - | 22 | Newtown | G Favell | G Favell | Marrickville | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | 28 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 13 | A * | University | L | 7 | - | 22 | Eastern Suburbs | G Favell | G Favell | Trumper Oval | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1934 | Aug 4 | NSWRFL 1934 | Round 14 | A | University | L | 5 | - | 17 | St George | G Favell | G Favell | Earl Park | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1935 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 5 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | Marrickville | 10,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1935 | 27 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 8 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 10,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 3 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 16 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 24,495 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 11 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 61 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 1,100 | #5 | Wing | T: 7 | > |
| 1935 | 18 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 87 | - | 7 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | Jun 15 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 57 | - | 9 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 8,933 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | 22 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 18 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 13,155 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 29 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Sports Ground | 14,154 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 10 | Newtown | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 8,879 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | 13 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 11 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 13 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 11,533 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 20 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 12 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 17,704 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 14 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 10 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 15 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 65 | - | 10 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Pratten | 1,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | 17 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 16 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 53 | - | 15 | North Sydney | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 11,951 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1935 | 24 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 17 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 25,163 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1935 | 31 | NSWRFL 1935 | Round 18 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 53 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 12,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | Sep 7 | NSWRFL 1935 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 10 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 26,177 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1935 | 14 | NSWRFL 1935 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 3 | Souths | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 22,106 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1935 | 21 | | | H | Combined 1st | W | 13 | - | 10 | Tumut | | T Dowling | Sports Ground | 5,678 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | Mar 28 | Night Football Competition 1936 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 8 | - | 5 | North Sydney | A Halloway | | Sports Ground | 7,496 | #19 | Wing | | > |
| 1936 | Apr 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 9 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 9,480 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 18 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 18 | - | 15 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | Earl Park | 4,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1936 | Jun 13 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 34 | - | 8 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 20 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 11 | Newtown | A Halloway | T Dowling | SCG | 9,033 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 27 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | D | 18 | - | 18 | Canterbury | A Halloway | T Dowling | SCG | 7,938 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1936 | Jul 4 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 8 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 11 | North Sydney | A Halloway | T Dowling | Sports Ground | 4,973 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 11 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 15 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 7,987 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 25 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 8 | Souths | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 7,806 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | Aug 1 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 11 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 5 | St George | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 5,317 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 2 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 40 | - | 25 | Coffs Harbour | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Coffs Showground | | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 3 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 35 | - | 16 | Grafton | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Fisher Park | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1936 | 8 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 37 | - | 10 | Lismore | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Rec Ground | 1,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 9 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 5 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 17 | Casino | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Racecourse | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1936 | 11 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1936 | Game 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 45 | - | 8 | Tweed Heads | A Halloway | J Pearce | Tweed Heads Rec | | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | 15 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 13 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 7,853 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 22 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 50 | - | 12 | University | A Halloway | D Brown | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 4 | > |
| 1936 | 29 | NSWRFL 1936 | Round 15 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 36 | - | 3 | Newtown | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 10,856 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1936 | Sep 5 | NSWRFL 1936 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 13 | Canterbury | A Halloway | D Brown | Belmore | 7,201 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1936 | 12 | NSWRFL 1936 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 32 | - | 12 | Balmain | A Halloway | D Brown | SCG | 14,395 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | Apr 17 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 1 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 27 | - | 7 | Newtown | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1937 | 24 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 10 | - | 10 | St George | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Earl Park | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 26 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 3 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 21 | - | 6 | North Sydney | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 8,046 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1937 | May 1 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 6,489 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 8 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 52 | - | 5 | University | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 12 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 6 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 2 | Balmain | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | 15 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | D | 6 | - | 6 | Souths | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | SCG | 21,216 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | Jun 19 | NSWRFL 1937 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 5 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | V Thicknesse | Sports Ground | 1,599 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | 26 | City Cup 1937 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 17 | Newtown | | H Pierce | Henson | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | Jul 3 | City Cup 1937 | Round 2 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 20 | St George | | J Beaton | Sports Ground | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 3 | > |
| 1937 | 10 | City Cup 1937 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 12 | North Sydney | | J Beaton | North Sydney | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1937 | 17 | City Cup 1937 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 17 | Canterbury | | J Beaton | Belmore | 3,500 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 24 | City Cup 1937 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 11 | University | | T Dowling | SCG | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | Aug 7 | City Cup 1937 | Round 7 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 5 | Souths | | T Dowling | SCG | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1937 | 21 | City Cup 1937 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | | T Dowling | Pratten | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1937 | Sep 4 | City Cup 1937 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 20 | St George | | T Dowling | SCG | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1937 | 11 | City Cup 1937 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 57 | Newtown | | T Dowling | SCG | 10,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Apr 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 8 | St George | A Halloway | J Beaton | SCG | 6,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1938 | 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 21 | Souths | A Halloway | J Beaton | SCG | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 29 | - | 13 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | Henson | | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | May 14 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 28 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 13,211 | #5 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1938 | 21 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 6 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 19 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | Pratten | | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 7 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 13 | - | 13 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Jun 25 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 9 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 8 | North Sydney | A Halloway | J Pearce | SCG | 4,545 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Jul 16 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 10 | H | Eastern Suburbs | D | 17 | - | 17 | Newtown | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 2,649 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | 23 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 11 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 28 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #3 | Centre | T: 1 | > |
| 1938 | 30 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | D | 15 | - | 15 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | Belmore | 5,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Aug 6 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 13 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 5 | Balmain | A Halloway | R Stehr | Leichhardt | 3,000 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1938 | 13 | NSWRFL 1938 | Round 14 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 15 | Western Suburbs | A Halloway | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 3,289 | #3 | Centre | | > |
| 1938 | 27 | NSWRFL 1938 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 10 | Souths | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 14,161 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Sep 3 | NSWRFL 1938 | Final | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 19 | Canterbury | A Halloway | R Stehr | SCG | 20,287 | #9 | Centre | | > |
| 1938 | 28 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 2 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 7 | Manukau | A Halloway | R Stehr | Carlaw | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1938 | Oct 1 | Eastern Suburbs Tour 1938 | Game 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 11 | Richmond | A Halloway | R Stehr | Carlaw | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | Apr 8 | Combined City Tour 1939 | Game 1 | A | Combined City | W | 22 | - | 9 | Marist Bros. | | R Stehr | Carlaw | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | | > |
| 1939 | 12 | Combined City Tour 1939 | Game 3 | A | Combined City | L | 11 | - | 16 | Mt. Albert | | R Stehr | Carlaw | 3,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 15 | Combined City Tour 1939 | Game 4 | A | Combined City | W | 23 | - | 10 | Manukau | | R Stehr | Carlaw | 8,000 | #5 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 29 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 9 | - | 2 | Western Suburbs | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1939 | May 6 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 4 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 12 | Souths | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1939 | Jun 24 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 9 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 22 | - | 18 | North Sydney | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 1,110 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1939 | Jul 15 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 12 | H | Eastern Suburbs | L | 5 | - | 15 | Balmain | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1939 | Aug 5 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 13 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 5 | St George | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 12 | NSWRFL 1939 | Round 14 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 14 | Newtown | R Stehr | D Brown | Henson | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 20 | State Championships 1939 | Round 1 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 42 | - | 7 | NSW Group 8 | | R Stehr | League Park | | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1939 | 27 | State Championships 1939 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 27 | Canterbury | | R Stehr | Trumper Oval | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | Apr 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 1 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 23 | - | 9 | Canterbury | D Brown | R Stehr | SCG | 8,065 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | 27 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 2 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 9 | - | 12 | St George | D Brown | R Stehr | SCG | 8,329 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | May 4 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 3 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 19 | - | 12 | Souths | D Brown | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 8,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | 11 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 4 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 13 | - | 21 | Newtown | D Brown | R Stehr | Henson | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | 18 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 5 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 33 | - | 3 | North Sydney | D Brown | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 25 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 6 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 11 | Western Suburbs | D Brown | R Stehr | Sports Ground | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | Jun 1 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 7 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 26 | - | 10 | Balmain | D Brown | R Stehr | SCG | 12,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 22 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 8 | A | Eastern Suburbs | L | 7 | - | 13 | Canterbury | D Brown | D Brown | Belmore | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | 29 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 9 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | D | 8 | - | 8 | St George | D Brown | D Brown | SCG | 14,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 6 | - | 8 | Newtown | D Brown | D Brown | SCG | 4,855 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1940 | 20 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 12 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 12 | Western Suburbs | D Brown | D Brown | Pratten | | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | Aug 3 | NSWRFL 1940 | Round 14 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 5 | Balmain | D Brown | D Brown | SCG | 10,805 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1940 | 17 | NSWRFL 1940 | Semi Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 10 | - | 3 | St George | D Brown | R Stehr | SCG | 17,473 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1940 | 31 | NSWRFL 1940 | Final | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 14 | Canterbury | D Brown | R Stehr | SCG | 24,167 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Apr 19 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 1 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 14 | - | 12 | Souths | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 5,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 2 | > |
| 1941 | 26 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 2 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 13 | Western Suburbs | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 7,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1941 | May 3 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 3 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 16 | - | 7 | North Sydney | R Stehr | R Stehr | North Sydney | 3,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 10 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 4 | H | Eastern Suburbs | W | 25 | - | 8 | Balmain | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 13,534 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | 17 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 5 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 13 | - | 2 | Canterbury | R Stehr | R Stehr | SCG | 15,801 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Jun 28 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 9 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 3 | Western Suburbs | R Stehr | R Stehr | Pratten | 4,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1941 | Jul 6 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 10 | H * | Eastern Suburbs | W | 24 | - | 3 | North Sydney | R Stehr | R Stehr | Trumper Oval | 6,000 | #2 | Wing | | > |
| 1941 | 12 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 11 | A * | Eastern Suburbs | L | 12 | - | 19 | Balmain | R Stehr | R Stehr | Sports Ground | 9,450 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
| 1941 | Aug 9 | NSWRFL 1941 | Round 14 | A | Eastern Suburbs | W | 15 | - | 11 | Canterbury | R Stehr | R Stehr | Belmore | 7,000 | #2 | Wing | T: 1 | > |
134 games
Customise this match list