NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 2

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newtown 12 (S. McKellar try; P. Sigsworth 4 goals; P. Sigsworth field goal) drew with Western Suburbs 12 (B. Cooper, T. Lamb tries; J. Ribot de Bresac 3 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 4th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 10-7.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 16-15.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 3,376.
View  Manly Warringah 19 (C. Montgomery 2, M. Broadhurst, J. Dorahy tries; G. Eadie 3 goals; J. Dorahy field goal) defeated Balmain 12 (L. Corowa, W. Miranda tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 7-all.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 8-6.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 14-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 9,254.
View  Eastern Suburbs 20 (K. Hastings 2, K. Boustead, P. McCabe tries; K. Hastings 4 goals) defeated Penrith 17 (D. Brohman, H. Foster, K. Hey tries; M. Levy 4 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 15-7.   Scrums: Penrith 9-6.   Penalties: Penrith 13-11.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 4,468.
View  Cronulla 24 (M. Mullane Jnr 2, P. Haddock, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 3, D. Sorensen 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 6 (K. Harris, P. McIntyre tries) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 12-3.   Scrums: Cronulla 16-11.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,215.
View  Parramatta 12 (S. Ella 2, N. Glover tries; T. Melrose goal; T. Melrose field goal) defeated Canterbury 8 (C. Anderson, M. Hughes tries; S. Gearin goal) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 11-0.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-10.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 10,282.
View  St George 22 (S. Morris 2, G. Buckley, C. Young tries; P. Graham 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 13 (M. Carberry, N. Gibbs, P. Tunks tries; E. Ferguson 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 5th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 12-3.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-9.   Penalties: South Sydney 9-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,584.

 

Last modified: Fri, 28 Feb 2020 19:26:46 +0000 (Sydney time)