NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury, Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
138
No. Of Players
332
Top Tryscorer
Wayne Wigham, John Ribot de Bresac (16)
Top Pointscorer
Steve Gearin (220)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury1183-161146+151174-200188+1222157-36133430+27
  Eastern Suburbs1183-187110+7711632152139+1322146233924930+90
3. St George11542173168+51183-194153+4122137236732128+46
  Western Suburbs1192-233145+881156-196163+3322148-42930828+121
5. South Sydney11641229134+951165-163184-2122129139231825+74
6. Manly Warringah1174-176157+1911452159197-3822119233535424-19
  Parramatta11731211147+6411461209170+3922119242031724+103
8. Newtown1156-190192-211641158165-7221110134835723-9
9. Cronulla11641209167+4211371141179-3822911235034620+4
10. Balmain1156-185190-51129-145192-4722715-33038214-52
11. North Sydney11461141155-141129-141250-10922615128240513-123
12. Penrith11191155286-13111110-139270-1312221912945565-262
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,247
  • Average points per game: 32.17
  • Best attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (19.50 ppg - 121.23%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (11.32 ppg - 70.38%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (12.82 ppg - 79.70%)
  • Worst defense: Penrith Panthers (25.27 ppg - 157.10%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 10th 7 15 0 330 382 Dennis TUTTY 16 - Wayne WIGHAM 159 -Wayne MIRANDA Leichhardt 7,268
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st Premiers 18 7 0 414 362 Edwin GLOSSOP 14 - Steve GEARIN 220 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 14,582
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 9th 9 11 2 350 346 Tommy BISHOP 9 - Greg MULLANE 112 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 7,979
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2nd Runners Up 15 8 2 391 285 Robert FULTON 9 - Kerry BOUSTEAD
Kevin HASTINGS
80 -Kevin HASTINGS Sports Ground 10,001
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 11 9 2 335 354 Allan THOMSON 11 - Tom MOONEY 166 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 12,420
Newtown Jets 8th 11 10 1 348 357 Warren RYAN 5 - Ken WILSON
Chris DOYLE
Geoff BUGDEN
197 -Ken WILSON Henson 5,894
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 15 1 282 405 Ronald WILLEY 5 - Mark HARRIS 130 -Rod HENNIKER North Sydney 4,808
Parramatta Eels 7th 11 9 2 420 317 John PEARD 12 - Neville GLOVER 176 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 14,876
Penrith Panthers 12th Wooden Spoon 2 19 1 294 556 Len STACKER 12 - Marvin HICKS 81 -Peter SCHOFIELD Penrith Park 7,674
St George Dragons 3rd Minor Semi 14 8 2 390 339 Harry BATH 11 - Steve MORRIS 148 -Graeme WYNN Kogarah 13,003
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th Minor Prelim Semi 12 10 1 397 334 Bill ANDERSON 9 - Ziggy NISZCZOT 89 -Eric FERGUSON Redfern 9,683
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Prelim Final 15 10 0 464 378 Roy MASTERS 16 - John RIBOT DE BRESAC 180 -Ron GITEAU Lidcombe 11,010

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 6th Canterbury 22 Western Suburbs 17 G. Hartley SCG 21,948 View
Sep 7th St George 16 South Sydney 5 J. Danzey SCG 33,552 View
Sep 13th Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 7 G. Hartley SCG 28,883 View
Sep 14th Western Suburbs 13 St George 7 J. Danzey SCG 28,451 View
Sep 20th Eastern Suburbs 41 Western Suburbs 5 G. Hartley SCG 28,596 View
Sep 27th Canterbury 18 Eastern Suburbs 4 G. Hartley SCG 52,881 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 20:21:43 +0000 (Sydney time)