NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 8

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Eastern Suburbs 18 (R. Giteau 2, K. Boustead, T. Fahey tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 17 (P. McCaffery 2, L. Hore tries; J. Gray 4 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 17-8.   Scrums: North Sydney 12-10.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 12-8.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 6,766.
View  Manly Warringah 20 (J. Gibbs 2, S. Martin, P. Vautin tries; J. Dorahy 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 15 (J. Berne, I. Forrest, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 10-5.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-9.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 13-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 10,181.
View  Newtown 30 (R. Blacklock 3, J. Ferguson, B. Hetherington, M. Pobjie, P. Sigsworth tries; K. Wilson 4 goals; K. Wilson field goal) defeated South Sydney 14 (M. Brennan, Z. Niszczot tries; M. Ross 4 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 18-9.   Scrums: Newtown 12-9.   Penalties: South Sydney 11-8.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 7,877.
View  Penrith 28 (K. Dann 2, L. Platz 2, D. Hall, L. Zivanovic tries; M. Levy 4, T. Gillies goals) defeated Canterbury 18 (G. Hughes 2, P. English, C. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 15-10.   Scrums: Canterbury 6-4.   Penalties: 14-all.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 11,491.
View  St George 17 (M. Beattie, M. Sorridimi, T. Trudgett tries; G. Wynn 4 goals) defeated Balmain 14 (S. Kerr, P. Knight tries; W. Miranda 4 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 12-5.   Scrums: Balmain 13-6.   Penalties: St George 13-9.   Referee: Peter Pierse.   Crowd: 9,745.
View  Western Suburbs 13 (J. Ribot de Bresac 2, T. Lamb tries; R. Conlon 2 goals) defeated Parramatta 7 (S. Edge try; M. Cronin 2 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 17th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 10-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 12-10.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-8.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 13,096.

 

Last modified: Fri, 28 Feb 2020 18:05:36 +0000 (Sydney time)