NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 6

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 19 (R. Conlon, T. Lamb, A. Neil, J. Ribot de Bresac, I. Schubert tries; G. Cox 2 goals) defeated North Sydney 4 (R. Henniker 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sat, 2nd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 8-4.   Scrums: North Sydney 10-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 16-8.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 6,429.
View  Canterbury 23 (S. Gearin 2, P. Cassilles, C. Mortimer, S. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 12 (J. Gibbs 2 tries; J. Dorahy 2, M. Krilich goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-3.   Scrums: Canterbury 13-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 15-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 14,313.
View  Cronulla 19 (J. Berne, P. Haddock, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 5 goals) defeated Balmain 13 (P. Schaefer 2, N. Whittaker tries; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 17-3.   Scrums: Balmain 11-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 16-13.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 8,052.
View  Newtown 24 (S. Blyth, J. Ferguson, B. Hetherington, M. Pobjie tries; K. Wilson 6 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (M. Kelly, K. Pobjie tries) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 12-3.   Scrums: Penrith 10-9.   Penalties: Penrith 11-10.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 4,661.
View  Parramatta 25 (S. Edge 2, S. McKenzie, P. Sterling tries; M. Cronin 6 goals; P. Taylor field goal) defeated St George 16 (M. Sorridimi 2, P. Cullen, B. Johnson tries; P. Graham 2 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 17-13.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-8.   Penalties: St George 12-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 15,271.
View  South Sydney 11 (M. Brennan, P. Jelfs tries; M. Ross 2 goals; J. Squadrito field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 6 (T. Fahey, T. Murphy tries) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 8-3.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 12-9.   Penalties: South Sydney 17-3.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 10,307.

 

Last modified: Mon, 17 Feb 2020 03:17:52 +0000 (Sydney time)