NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 7

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Eastern Suburbs 21 (T. Fahey 2, K. Boustead, J. Tobin, G. Warnecke tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (J. Berne, K. Sorensen tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sat, 9th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 16-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 18-13.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 13-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 10,161.
View  Balmain 20 (J. Davidson, P. Schaefer, G. Webster, W. Wigham tries; W. Miranda 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 15 (J. Adam, F. Ah Kuoi, C. Luckman tries; R. Henniker 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 13-8.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 13-10.   Referee: Peter Pierse.   Crowd: 6,092.
View  Newtown 24 (J. Ferguson 2, R. Blacklock, K. Wilson tries; K. Wilson 6 goals) defeated Canterbury 14 (S. Gearin 2 tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 10th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: 9-all.   Scrums: Canterbury 18-9.   Penalties: Newtown 11-4.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 12,157.
View  Manly Warringah 21 (T. Mooney 2, R. Gartner tries; J. Dorahy 5, M. Krilich goals) defeated South Sydney 13 (M. Brennan, N. Gibbs, P. Tunks tries; M. Ross 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 12-10.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 10-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 12-6.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,071.
View  Parramatta 13 (M. Cronin, B. Kenny, S. McKenzie tries; M. Cronin 2 goals) defeated Penrith 10 (M. Garrard, L. Zivanovic tries; M. Levy 2 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 10th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 10-5.   Scrums: Parramatta 16-7.   Penalties: Penrith 14-11.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 14,736.
View  Western Suburbs 16 (J. Ribot de Bresac 2, M. Beaven tries; R. Conlon 3 goals; A. Neil field goal) defeated St George 12 (P. Graham, G. Wynn tries; G. Wynn 2, P. Graham goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 5-4.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 13-7.   Penalties: 12-all.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 10,097.

 

Last modified: Tue, 31 Mar 2020 02:06:44 +0000 (Sydney time)