NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 15 (J. Squadrito 2, N. Gibbs tries; S. Walsh 3 goals) defeated Newtown 12 (G. Bugden, C. Doyle tries; K. Wilson 3 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 19th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-10.   Penalties: South Sydney 10-9.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 5,724.
View  Canterbury 11 (S. Gearin try; S. Gearin 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (S. Booth, S. Martin tries; G. Eadie 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 7-2.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 14-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 16,047.
View  Parramatta 32 (M. Cronin, N. Glover, J. Muggleton, L. Platz, P. Sterling, P. Wynn tries; M. Cronin 7 goals) defeated Cronulla 7 (S. Rogers try; S. Rogers 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 17-2.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-10.   Penalties: Parramatta 12-7.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 11,742.
View  Balmain 46 (O. Filipaina 3, L. Corowa 2, W. Wigham 2, S. Lavers, G. Spears, N. Whittaker tries; W. Miranda 8 goals) defeated Penrith 5 (J. Ryan try; G. Jennings goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 6-5.   Penalties: Penrith 13-8.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 5,450.
View  St George 18 (P. Graham 2, J. Jansen, B. Johnson tries; G. Wynn 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (K. Harris, L. Kelly tries; L. Kelly 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: 13-all.   Penalties: St George 9-6.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 6,291.
View  Eastern Suburbs 26 (K. Hastings 2, K. Boustead, R. Fairfax tries; K. Wright 7 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 14 (A. Neil, J. Ribot de Bresac tries; R. Giteau 4 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 20th July12:00 AM.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 6-5.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-8.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 10,531.

 

Last modified: Thu, 02 Apr 2020 13:29:40 +0000 (Sydney time)