NSWRFL 1979

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
138
No. Of Players
375
Top Tryscorer
Mitch Brennan, Tom Mooney (16)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (253)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George1192-244133+1111183-232176+5622175-47630934+167
2. Parramatta1192-277140+1371174-213177+3622166-49031732+173
3. Cronulla1191121298+1141156-155172-1722147136727029+97
4. Western Suburbs1174-203148+551174-193164+2922148-39631228+84
5. Canterbury1183-181141+401156-198169+2922139-37931026+69
6. Balmain1174-184133+5111551174180-622129135831325+45
7. Manly Warringah1174-201156+4511461140197-57221110134135323-12
8. Eastern Suburbs11641149126+231138-101195-9422912125032119-71
9. South Sydney1156-176170+61147-110159-4922913-28632918-43
10. Penrith11461159217-5811281152256-10422614231147314-162
11. Newtown1138-186207-211138-135216-8122616-32142312-102
12. North Sydney11110-169267-9811110-133280-14722220-3025474-245
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,277
  • Average points per game: 32.40
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (22.27 ppg - 137.47%)
  • Best defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (12.27 ppg - 75.74%)
  • Worst attack: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (11.36 ppg - 70.12%)
  • Worst defense: North Sydney Bears (24.86 ppg - 153.46%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 6th 12 9 1 358 313 Ron WILLEY 14 - Larry COROWA 130 -Wayne MIRANDA Leichhardt 11,333
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 5th Runners Up 16 10 0 462 362 Ted GLOSSOP 13 - Stan CUTLER
Peter MORTIMER
244 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 11,926
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 3rd Minor Semi 14 9 1 386 324 Norm PROVAN 13 - Steven EDMONDS 86 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 10,507
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 8th 9 12 1 250 321 Robert FULTON 9 - Mark HARRIS 69 -Joe REAICHE Sports Ground 7,440
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 7th 11 10 1 341 353 Frank STANTON 16 - Tom MOONEY 155 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 12,231
Newtown Jets 11th 6 16 0 321 423 Warren RYAN 9 - Mick RYAN 137 -Ken WILSON Henson 4,464
North Sydney Bears 12th Wooden Spoon 2 20 0 302 547 Tommy BISHOP 7 - Allan SHEPPARD 136 -Rod HENNIKER North Sydney 4,266
Parramatta Eels 2nd Prelim Final 17 8 0 539 356 Terrence FEARNLEY 15 - Michael CRONIN 253 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 14,501
Penrith Panthers 10th 6 14 2 311 473 Len STACKER 13 - Stephen MARTIN 61 -Kevin DANN Penrith Park 8,540
St George Dragons 1st Premiers 19 5 0 508 333 Harry BATH 16 - Mitch BRENNAN 211 -George GRANT Kogarah 13,137
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 9 13 0 286 329 John GIBSON 7 - Nathan GIBBS
Terry FAHEY
77 -Terry FAHEY Redfern 8,249
Western Suburbs Magpies 4th Minor Prelim Semi 14 9 0 402 332 Roy MASTERS 13 - Wayne SMITH 151 -John DORAHY Lidcombe 10,190

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 1st Parramatta 24 Cronulla 4 G. Cook SCG 28,335 View
Sep 2nd Canterbury 20 Western Suburbs 6 G. Hartley SCG 22,104 View
Sep 8th St George 15 Parramatta 11 G. Cook SCG 38,531 View
Sep 9th Canterbury 30 Cronulla 15 G. Hartley SCG 24,132 View
Sep 15th Canterbury 20 Parramatta 14 G. Hartley SCG 33,291 View
Sep 22nd St George 17 Canterbury 13 G. Hartley SCG 50,991 View

 

Last modified: Fri, 13 Jul 2018 17:29:23 +0000 (Sydney time)