NSWRFL 1978

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Western Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
140
No. Of Players
358
Top Tryscorer
Larry Corowa (24)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (282)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Western Suburbs1111--245108+13711551181180+122165142628833+138
2. Cronulla1192-246105+1411165-172156+1622157-41826130+157
  Manly Warringah1183-239145+941174-188142+4622157-42728730+140
4. Canterbury11731167134+3311641140139+122137230727328+34
  Parramatta1174-252135+1171174-273171+10222148-52530628+219
6. Eastern Suburbs1183-196144+521156-141136+522139-33728026+57
7. South Sydney11641139172-331165-159128+3122129129830025-2
8. St George11551160155+51156-207199+8221011136735421+13
9. Balmain11551167165+21147-170179-922912133734419-7
10. Penrith1128198224-12611281108239-13122416220646310-257
11. North Sydney1138-191174+1711191134265-1312241713254399-114
12. Newtown11110-109302-1931119190275-1852221911995775-378
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,172
  • Average points per game: 31.61
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (23.86 ppg - 150.96%)
  • Best defense: Cronulla Sutherland Sharks (11.86 ppg - 75.04%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (9.05 ppg - 57.26%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (26.23 ppg - 165.96%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 9th 9 12 1 337 344 Ron WILLEY 24 - Larry COROWA 72 -Larry COROWA Leichhardt 8,510
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 4th Minor Prelim Semi 13 8 2 322 295 Ted GLOSSOP 9 - George PEPONIS 135 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 14,332
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd Runners Up 17 8 1 460 310 Norm PROVAN 11 - Mick MULLANE JNR 133 -Barry ANDREWS Endeavour 11,224
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th 13 9 0 337 280 Arthur BEETSON 10 - Kevin HASTINGS 127 -Kevin STEVENS Sports Ground 10,838
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 3rd Premiers 18 8 2 510 346 Frank STANTON 11 - Tom MOONEY 134 -John GRAY Brookvale 13,503
Newtown Jets 12th Wooden Spoon 2 19 1 199 577 Paul BROUGHTON
John RAPER
12 - John RIBOT DE BRESAC 57 -Mick KERMODE Henson 3,816
North Sydney Bears 11th 4 17 1 325 439 William HAMILTON 14 - Peter CRAIG 127 -Peter SCHOFIELD North Sydney 4,121
Parramatta Eels 5th Minor Semi Final Replay 15 9 1 571 351 Terrence FEARNLEY 16 - Michael CRONIN 282 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 12,586
Penrith Panthers 10th 4 16 2 206 463 Don PARISH 7 - Ross GIGG 77 -Philip GOULD Penrith Park 6,143
St George Dragons 8th 10 11 1 367 354 Harry BATH 14 - Mitch BRENNAN 68 -George GRANT Kogarah 13,071
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 12 9 1 298 300 John GIBSON 8 - Gary WRIGHT 121 -Eric FERGUSON Redfern 11,934
Western Suburbs Magpies 1st Prelim Final 16 7 1 443 316 Roy MASTERS 9 - Wayne SMITH 230 -Peter ROWLES Lidcombe 10,635

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 26th Cronulla 17 Manly Warringah 12 J. Danzey SCG 17,718 View
Aug 27th Parramatta 22 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley SCG 24,967 View
Sep 2nd Cronulla 14 Western Suburbs 10 J. Danzey SCG 22,789 View
Sep 3rd Parramatta 13 Manly Warringah 13 G. Hartley SCG 30,850 View
Sep 6th Manly Warringah 17 Parramatta 11 G. Hartley SCG 42,678 View
Sep 9th Manly Warringah 14 Western Suburbs 7 G. Hartley SCG 27,345 View
Sep 16th Manly Warringah 11 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley SCG 51,510 View
Sep 19th Manly Warringah 16 Cronulla 0 G. Hartley SCG 33,552 View

 

Last modified: Sat, 14 Jul 2018 06:24:50 +0000 (Sydney time)