NSWRFL 1977

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
St George 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
139
No. Of Players
350
Top Tryscorer
Russel Gartner (17)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (225)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta1192-212125+8711101-236155+8122193-44828038+168
2. St George1192-186119+671183-216141+7522175-40226034+142
3. Eastern Suburbs11821223106+1171174-169101+6822156139220731+185
4. Balmain1174-182154+2811632235134+10122137241728828+129
  Manly Warringah1174-195135+601174-157134+2322148-35226928+83
6. Cronulla1174-228166+621165-205146+5922139-43331226+121
7. Canterbury1147-130118+1211641153121+32221011128323921+44
  North Sydney11461185183+21165-192207-15221011137739021-13
9. Western Suburbs1147-147238-911138-100200-10022715-24743814-191
10. Penrith11461197198-11129-122210-8822615131940813-89
11. South Sydney1138-140182-4211-11-110297-18722319-2504796-229
12. Newtown1129-144281-13711-11-110323-21322220-2546044-350
  • Total games played: 132
  • Total points scored: 4,174
  • Average points per game: 31.62
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (20.36 ppg - 128.78%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs Roosters (9.41 ppg - 59.52%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (11.23 ppg - 71.03%)
  • Worst defense: Newtown Jets (27.45 ppg - 173.62%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Minor Semi 14 8 2 442 329 Ronald WILLEY 13 - Michael FISH 187 -Greg COX Leichhardt 10,784
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 10 11 1 283 239 Malcolm CLIFT 9 - Mark HUGHES 69 -Mark HUGHES Belmore 10,683
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6th 13 9 0 433 312 Edwin GLOSSOP 11 - Steve ROGERS 146 -Steve ROGERS Endeavour 8,004
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 3rd Prelim Final 16 8 1 437 241 Arthur BEETSON 14 - Robert FULTON 147 -Kevin STEVENS   0
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th Minor Prelim Semi 14 9 0 367 292 Frank STANTON 17 - Russel GARTNER 146 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 11,316
Newtown Jets 12th Wooden Spoon 2 20 0 254 604 Paul BROUGHTON 10 - Mark WRIGHT 39 -Jeff HUNT Henson 3,981
North Sydney Bears 8th 10 11 1 377 390 William HAMILTON 14 - Barry WOOD 141 -John GRAY North Sydney 4,734
Parramatta Eels 1st Runners Up 20 5 1 475 326 Terrence FEARNLEY 13 - James PORTER 225 -Michael CRONIN Cumberland 13,982
Penrith Panthers 10th 6 15 1 319 408 Don PARISH 9 - Kevin DANN 97 -Ken WILSON Penrith Park 6,882
St George Dragons 2nd Premiers 20 5 1 462 288 Harry BATH 13 - Edward GOODWIN 162 -Edward GOODWIN Kogarah 11,702
South Sydney Rabbitohs 11th 3 19 0 250 479 John O'NEILL 12 - Terry FAHEY 69 -Steve LITTLE Redfern 6,543
Western Suburbs Magpies 9th 7 15 0 247 438 Keith HOLMAN 12 - Ron GITEAU 58 -Peter ROWLES Lidcombe
Pratten
6,205

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 27th St George 19 Eastern Suburbs 14 J. Danzey SCG 28,288 View
Aug 28th Balmain 23 Manly Warringah 15 G. Cook SCG 20,716 View
Sep 3rd St George 10 Parramatta 5 J. Danzey SCG 29,794 View
Sep 4th Eastern Suburbs 26 Balmain 2 G. Cook SCG 23,785 View
Sep 10th Parramatta 13 Eastern Suburbs 5 G. Cook SCG 39,095 View
Sep 17th St George 9 Parramatta 9 G. Cook SCG 65,959 View
Sep 24th St George 22 Parramatta 0 G. Cook SCG 47,828 View

 

Last modified: Tue, 11 Dec 2018 15:03:06 +0000 (Sydney time)