NSWRFL 1978

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Round 1
Sat Mar 25th Cronulla 25 South Sydney 7 D. Braybrook Endeavour 9,902 View
Sun Mar 26th Canterbury 22 Newtown 3 R. Humphreys Belmore 10,399 View
Sun Mar 26th Eastern Suburbs 19 Western Suburbs 14 J. Danzey Sports Ground 10,471 View
Sun Mar 26th Manly Warringah 19 St George 5 G. Cook Brookvale 23,168 View
Sun Mar 26th Parramatta 45 North Sydney 12 G. Hartley Cumberland 9,674 View
Mon Mar 27th Balmain 16 Penrith 8 D. MacDonald Leichhardt 8,656 View
Round 2
Sat Apr 1st Manly Warringah 17 Penrith 10 J. Danzey Brookvale 4,084 View
Sun Apr 2nd Cronulla 28 North Sydney 2 D. MacDonald Endeavour 6,698 View
Sun Apr 2nd Newtown 5 Balmain 39 G. Hartley Henson 4,842 View
Sun Apr 2nd Parramatta 17 Canterbury 7 D. Braybrook Cumberland 14,876 View
Sun Apr 2nd South Sydney 10 Eastern Suburbs 8 G. Cook Redfern 15,208 View
Sun Apr 2nd Western Suburbs 25 St George 14 R. Humphreys Lidcombe 13,078 View
Round 3
Sat Apr 8th South Sydney 16 St George 8 J. Danzey Redfern 12,169 View
Sun Apr 9th Balmain 5 Canterbury 14 D. Braybrook Leichhardt 9,585 View
Sun Apr 9th Manly Warringah 44 Newtown 17 D. MacDonald Brookvale 8,085 View
Sun Apr 9th North Sydney 11 Eastern Suburbs 16 R. Humphreys North Sydney 3,700 View
Sun Apr 9th Parramatta 18 Cronulla 20 G. Cook Cumberland 9,875 View
Sun Apr 9th Western Suburbs 25 Penrith 11 G. Hartley Lidcombe 5,038 View
Round 4
Sat Apr 15th Balmain 17 Parramatta 11 G. Cook Leichhardt 7,350 View
Sun Apr 16th Canterbury 16 Manly Warringah 13 J. Danzey Belmore 13,373 View
Sun Apr 16th Cronulla 21 Eastern Suburbs 4 D. Braybrook Endeavour 12,142 View
Sun Apr 16th Newtown 7 Western Suburbs 25 R. Humphreys Henson 5,075 View
Sun Apr 16th North Sydney 12 St George 21 D. MacDonald North Sydney 6,497 View
Sun Apr 16th South Sydney 9 Penrith 8 K. Roberts Redfern 8,614 View
Round 5
Sun Apr 23rd Balmain 24 Western Suburbs 14 K. Roberts SCG 44,507 View
Sun Apr 23rd Canterbury 24 South Sydney 10 J. Danzey SCG 44,507 View
Sun Apr 23rd Parramatta 15 Manly Warringah 27 D. Braybrook SCG 44,507 View
Tue Apr 25th Cronulla 35 Penrith 9 D. MacDonald SCG 25,004 View
Tue Apr 25th Eastern Suburbs 22 St George 6 G. Cook SCG 25,004 View
Tue Apr 25th North Sydney 16 Newtown 5 J. Gocher SCG 25,004 View
Round 6
Sat Apr 29th Western Suburbs 19 Canterbury 15 D. MacDonald Lidcombe 8,742 View
Sun Apr 30th Cronulla 25 St George 17 D. Braybrook Endeavour 17,555 View
Sun Apr 30th Eastern Suburbs 19 Parramatta 13 J. Danzey Sports Ground 13,130 View
Sun Apr 30th Manly Warringah 29 Balmain 13 G. Cook Brookvale 17,225 View
Sun Apr 30th Penrith 17 North Sydney 16 J. Gocher Penrith Park 8,187 View
Sun Apr 30th South Sydney 16 Newtown 15 K. Roberts Redfern 7,188 View
Round 7
Sat May 6th Newtown 4 Cronulla 16 J. Gocher Henson 3,257 View
Sun May 7th Eastern Suburbs 13 Penrith 15 K. Roberts Sports Ground 5,355 View
Sun May 7th North Sydney 17 Canterbury 22 D. MacDonald North Sydney 5,176 View
Sun May 7th St George 14 Parramatta 22 G. Cook Kogarah 18,746 View
Sun May 7th South Sydney 8 Balmain 26 J. Danzey Redfern 14,145 View
Sun May 7th Western Suburbs 13 Manly Warringah 7 D. Braybrook Lidcombe 10,931 View
Round 8
Sat May 13th St George 26 Penrith 9 J. Gocher Kogarah 6,663 View
Sun May 14th Balmain 19 North Sydney 19 G. Cook Leichhardt 7,529 View
Sun May 14th Canterbury 14 Cronulla 11 K. Roberts Belmore 17,165 View
Sun May 14th Manly Warringah 5 South Sydney 30 D. MacDonald Brookvale 11,103 View
Sun May 14th Newtown 10 Eastern Suburbs 19 D. Wintin Henson 4,363 View
Sun May 14th Parramatta 14 Western Suburbs 15 J. Danzey Cumberland 14,723 View
Round 9
Sun May 21st Canterbury 22 Eastern Suburbs 7 J. Gocher Belmore 13,170 View
Sun May 21st Cronulla 14 Balmain 12 J. Danzey Endeavour 9,667 View
Sun May 21st North Sydney 10 Manly Warringah 11 K. Roberts North Sydney 6,823 View
Sun May 21st Penrith 10 Parramatta 19 G. Cook Penrith Park 10,859 View
Sun May 21st St George 6 Newtown 6 D. Wintin Kogarah 6,220 View
Sun May 21st South Sydney 11 Western Suburbs 11 D. MacDonald Redfern 10,724 View
Round 10
Sat May 27th Eastern Suburbs 24 Balmain 17 D. MacDonald SCG 10,246 View
Sun May 28th Canterbury 15 St George 25 J. Gocher Belmore 20,211 View
Sun May 28th Cronulla 8 Manly Warringah 27 G. Cook Endeavour 14,665 View
Sun May 28th Newtown 5 Penrith 21 R. Humphreys Henson 4,752 View
Sun May 28th Parramatta 16 South Sydney 7 J. Danzey Cumberland 17,207 View
Sun May 28th Western Suburbs 26 North Sydney 16 K. Roberts Lidcombe 7,243 View
Round 11
Sat Jun 3rd Parramatta 35 Newtown 6 J. Gocher Cumberland 6,829 View
Sun Jun 4th Balmain 14 St George 45 R. Humphreys Leichhardt 16,554 View
Sun Jun 4th Canterbury 7 Penrith 7 K. Roberts Belmore 9,192 View
Sun Jun 4th Manly Warringah 15 Eastern Suburbs 12 G. Cook Brookvale 19,657 View
Sun Jun 4th South Sydney 22 North Sydney 13 D. MacDonald Redfern 7,305 View
Sun Jun 4th Western Suburbs 20 Cronulla 2 J. Danzey Lidcombe 13,873 View
Round 12
Sat Jun 10th South Sydney 21 Cronulla 10 G. Cook Redfern 8,413 View
Sun Jun 11th Newtown 11 Canterbury 18 R. Humphreys Henson 3,055 View
Sun Jun 11th North Sydney 10 Parramatta 32 J. Gocher North Sydney 5,243 View
Sun Jun 11th Penrith 10 Balmain 4 D. MacDonald Penrith Park 6,456 View
Sun Jun 11th St George 22 Manly Warringah 13 J. Danzey Kogarah 16,800 View
Sun Jun 11th Western Suburbs 12 Eastern Suburbs 8 K. Roberts Lidcombe 11,776 View
Round 13
Sat Jun 17th Penrith 9 Manly Warringah 32 K. Roberts Penrith Park 6,916 View
Sun Jun 18th Balmain 37 Newtown 0 G. Cook Leichhardt 4,852 View
Sun Jun 18th Canterbury 7 Parramatta 27 R. Humphreys Belmore 20,280 View
Sun Jun 18th Eastern Suburbs 17 South Sydney 25 D. MacDonald Sports Ground 14,131 View
Sun Jun 18th North Sydney 12 Cronulla 15 J. Gocher North Sydney 2,220 View
Sun Jun 18th St George 21 Western Suburbs 11 J. Danzey Kogarah 20,159 View
Round 14
Sun Jun 25th Canterbury 2 Balmain 15 D. MacDonald Belmore 12,380 View
Sun Jun 25th Cronulla 15 Parramatta 5 R. Humphreys Endeavour 10,553 View
Sun Jun 25th Eastern Suburbs 15 North Sydney 5 K. Roberts Sports Ground 4,011 View
Sun Jun 25th Newtown 10 Manly Warringah 17 J. Gocher Henson 3,167 View
Sun Jun 25th Penrith 9 Western Suburbs 22 J. Danzey Penrith Park 8,202 View
Sun Jun 25th St George 15 South Sydney 14 G. Cook Kogarah 21,559 View
Round 15
Sat Jul 1st Eastern Suburbs 18 Cronulla 5 G. Cook SCG 7,201 View
Sun Jul 2nd Manly Warringah 9 Canterbury 12 D. MacDonald Brookvale 7,818 View
Sun Jul 2nd Parramatta 28 Balmain 13 J. Danzey Cumberland 7,811 View
Sun Jul 2nd Penrith 2 South Sydney 10 J. Gocher Penrith Park 4,684 View
Sun Jul 2nd Western Suburbs 28 Newtown 9 K. Roberts Lidcombe 3,294 View
Wed Jul 19th St George 5 North Sydney 19 G. Hartley Kogarah 7,112 View
Round 16
Sat Jul 8th Western Suburbs 35 Balmain 7 J. Danzey Lidcombe 8,824 View
Sun Jul 9th Manly Warringah 19 Parramatta 20 G. Cook Brookvale 20,030 View
Sun Jul 9th Newtown 26 North Sydney 18 J. Gocher Henson 2,017 View
Sun Jul 9th Penrith 4 Cronulla 43 D. MacDonald Penrith Park 5,139 View
Sun Jul 9th St George 17 Eastern Suburbs 3 K. Roberts Kogarah 15,786 View
Sun Jul 9th South Sydney 6 Canterbury 9 R. Humphreys Redfern 12,719 View
Round 17
Sun Jul 16th Balmain 19 Manly Warringah 7 K. Roberts Leichhardt 7,869 View
Sun Jul 16th Canterbury 16 Western Suburbs 14 J. Danzey Belmore 17,066 View
Sun Jul 16th Newtown 5 South Sydney 28 G. Hartley Henson 3,527 View
Sun Jul 16th North Sydney 55 Penrith 3 B. Bradstock North Sydney 2,218 View
Sun Jul 16th Parramatta 8 Eastern Suburbs 13 D. MacDonald Cumberland 16,025 View
Sun Jul 16th St George 11 Cronulla 23 G. Cook Kogarah 18,651 View
Round 18
Sun Jul 23rd Balmain 3 South Sydney 7 G. Cook Leichhardt 11,641 View
Sun Jul 23rd Canterbury 22 North Sydney 2 D. MacDonald Belmore 10,085 View
Sun Jul 23rd Cronulla 44 Newtown 0 B. Bradstock Endeavour 4,276 View
Sun Jul 23rd Manly Warringah 16 Western Suburbs 10 G. Hartley Brookvale 14,171 View
Sun Jul 23rd Parramatta 25 St George 8 J. Danzey Cumberland 19,701 View
Sun Jul 23rd Penrith 5 Eastern Suburbs 34 K. Roberts Penrith Park 4,513 View
Round 19
Sat Jul 29th North Sydney 16 Balmain 8 K. Roberts North Sydney 3,601 View
Sun Jul 30th Cronulla 14 Canterbury 4 G. Cook Endeavour 13,355 View
Sun Jul 30th Eastern Suburbs 20 Newtown 11 D. MacDonald Sports Ground 3,641 View
Sun Jul 30th Penrith 18 St George 19 B. Bradstock Penrith Park 5,211 View
Sun Jul 30th South Sydney 10 Manly Warringah 14 G. Hartley Redfern 17,148 View
Sun Jul 30th Western Suburbs 32 Parramatta 12 J. Danzey Lidcombe 21,015 View
Round 20
Sat Aug 5th Balmain 8 Cronulla 23 G. Hartley Leichhardt 4,624 View
Sun Aug 6th Eastern Suburbs 19 Canterbury 13 J. Danzey Sports Ground 13,913 View
Sun Aug 6th Manly Warringah 40 North Sydney 12 K. Roberts Brookvale 11,058 View
Sun Aug 6th Newtown 8 St George 39 B. Bradstock Henson 2,564 View
Sun Aug 6th Parramatta 31 Penrith 7 D. MacDonald Cumberland 9,140 View
Sun Aug 6th Western Suburbs 10 South Sydney 7 G. Cook Lidcombe 13,172 View
Round 21
Sat Aug 12th St George 15 Canterbury 19 B. Bradstock, B. Shipton Kogarah 7,909 View
Sun Aug 13th Balmain 5 Eastern Suburbs 17 D. Wintin Leichhardt 6,435 View
Sun Aug 13th Manly Warringah 26 Cronulla 4 J. Danzey Brookvale 12,135 View
Sun Aug 13th North Sydney 26 Western Suburbs 27 D. MacDonald North Sydney 4,212 View
Sun Aug 13th Penrith 7 Newtown 18 K. Roberts Penrith Park 2,331 View
Sun Aug 13th South Sydney 10 Parramatta 50 G. Hartley Redfern 17,641 View
Round 22
Sat Aug 19th North Sydney 6 South Sydney 14 D. MacDonald North Sydney 1,515 View
Sun Aug 20th Cronulla 17 Western Suburbs 18 J. Danzey Endeavour 13,429 View
Sun Aug 20th Eastern Suburbs 10 Manly Warringah 20 G. Hartley Sports Ground 22,049 View
Sun Aug 20th Newtown 18 Parramatta 62 D. Wintin Henson 5,357 View
Sun Aug 20th Penrith 7 Canterbury 7 D. Braybrook Penrith Park 5,071 View
Sun Aug 20th St George 8 Balmain 16 K. Roberts Kogarah 4,178 View
Major Prelim Semi
Sat Aug 26th Cronulla 17 Manly Warringah 12 J. Danzey SCG 17,718 View
Minor Prelim Semi
Sun Aug 27th Parramatta 22 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley SCG 24,967 View
Major Semi
Sat Sep 2nd Cronulla 14 Western Suburbs 10 J. Danzey SCG 22,789 View
Minor Semi
Sun Sep 3rd Parramatta 13 Manly Warringah 13 G. Hartley SCG 30,850 View
Minor Semi Rep.
Wed Sep 6th Manly Warringah 17 Parramatta 11 G. Hartley SCG 42,678 View
Prelim Final
Sat Sep 9th Manly Warringah 14 Western Suburbs 7 G. Hartley SCG 27,345 View
Grand Final
Sat Sep 16th Manly Warringah 11 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley SCG 51,510 View
Grand Final Rep.
Tue Sep 19th Manly Warringah 16 Cronulla 0 G. Hartley SCG 33,552 View

140 games
Customise this match list

 

Last modified: Wed, 15 Aug 2018 18:45:55 +0000 (Sydney time)