NSWRFL 1979

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Round 1
Sat Mar 24th 3:00pm St George 34 Manly Warringah 9 G. Cook Kogarah 11,335 View
Sun Mar 25th Balmain 27 Eastern Suburbs 5 G. Hartley Leichhardt 10,268 View
Sun Mar 25th Canterbury 25 Penrith 14 D. Braybrook Belmore 7,480 View
Sun Mar 25th North Sydney 7 Cronulla 34 B. Bradstock North Sydney 5,399 View
Sun Mar 25th Parramatta 10 Western Suburbs 21 D. MacDonald Cumberland 14,302 View
Sun Mar 25th South Sydney 6 Newtown 7 K. Roberts Redfern 9,555 View
Round 2
Sat Mar 31st Western Suburbs 22 Balmain 12 D. MacDonald Lidcombe 10,856 View
Sun Apr 1st Canterbury 22 North Sydney 14 K. Roberts Belmore 5,500 View
Sun Apr 1st Cronulla 25 Parramatta 0 D. Braybrook Endeavour 8,203 View
Sun Apr 1st Eastern Suburbs 0 South Sydney 4 G. Cook Sports Ground 8,001 View
Sun Apr 1st Newtown 6 Manly Warringah 10 B. Bradstock Henson 4,456 View
Sun Apr 1st Penrith 12 St George 9 G. Hartley Penrith Park 7,287 View
Round 3
Sat Apr 7th Manly Warringah 15 South Sydney 4 G. Cook Brookvale 8,151 View
Sun Apr 8th Cronulla 5 Balmain 14 G. Hartley Endeavour 11,868 View
Sun Apr 8th Newtown 10 Penrith 19 D. Braybrook Henson 4,280 View
Sun Apr 8th Parramatta 25 Canterbury 24 J. Danzey Cumberland 13,160 View
Sun Apr 8th St George 35 North Sydney 18 D. MacDonald Kogarah 8,289 View
Sun Apr 8th Western Suburbs 18 Eastern Suburbs 9 K. Roberts Lidcombe 11,025 View
Round 4
Sat Apr 14th North Sydney 22 Newtown 23 K. Roberts North Sydney 3,325 View
Sun Apr 15th Balmain 13 Canterbury 26 G. Cook Leichhardt 15,736 View
Sun Apr 15th Eastern Suburbs 16 Cronulla 5 J. Danzey Sports Ground 11,791 View
Sun Apr 15th Penrith 17 Manly Warringah 32 G. Hartley Penrith Park 10,628 View
Sun Apr 15th St George 14 Parramatta 8 D. Braybrook Kogarah 21,756 View
Mon Apr 16th South Sydney 14 Western Suburbs 28 D. MacDonald Redfern 11,863 View
Round 5
Sat Apr 21st Balmain 27 St George 20 G. Hartley Leichhardt 11,621 View
Sat Apr 21st Canterbury 17 Eastern Suburbs 14 D. Braybrook Belmore 12,163 View
Sun Apr 22nd Cronulla 16 Western Suburbs 9 G. Cook Endeavour 11,865 View
Sun Apr 22nd Manly Warringah 17 North Sydney 20 J. Danzey Brookvale 9,647 View
Sun Apr 22nd Parramatta 37 Newtown 19 K. Roberts Cumberland 11,020 View
Sun Apr 22nd South Sydney 39 Penrith 9 D. MacDonald Redfern 5,252 View
Round 6
Wed Apr 25th Eastern Suburbs 9 St George 22 D. MacDonald SCG 20,732 View
Sat Apr 28th Cronulla 16 South Sydney 7 D. Braybrook Endeavour 8,602 View
Sun Apr 29th Manly Warringah 13 Parramatta 28 G. Cook Brookvale 20,507 View
Sun Apr 29th Newtown 12 Balmain 16 J. Danzey Henson 6,328 View
Sun Apr 29th Penrith 23 North Sydney 15 K. Roberts Penrith Park 5,956 View
Sun Apr 29th Western Suburbs 9 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley Lidcombe 15,729 View
Round 7
Sat May 5th Parramatta 20 Penrith 11 J. Danzey Cumberland 6,992 View
Sun May 6th Balmain 12 Manly Warringah 7 J. Gocher Leichhardt 4,638 View
Sun May 6th Canterbury 14 Cronulla 16 G. Cook Belmore 7,122 View
Sun May 6th Newtown 9 Eastern Suburbs 14 B. Goldsworthy Henson 2,558 View
Sun May 6th North Sydney 7 South Sydney 14 B. Bradstock North Sydney 2,144 View
Sun May 6th St George 25 Western Suburbs 10 K. Roberts Kogarah 6,334 View
Round 8
Sat May 12th Eastern Suburbs 12 Manly Warringah 12 B. Bradstock SCG 12,531 View
Sun May 13th Newtown 16 Western Suburbs 19 J. Gocher Henson 4,360 View
Sun May 13th North Sydney 17 Parramatta 48 B. Goldsworthy North Sydney 5,621 View
Sun May 13th Penrith 18 Balmain 18 K. Roberts Penrith Park 10,736 View
Sun May 13th St George 5 Cronulla 12 G. Cook Kogarah 17,043 View
Sun May 13th South Sydney 9 Canterbury 18 J. Danzey Redfern 9,838 View
Round 9
Sun May 20th Balmain 25 North Sydney 10 J. Gocher Leichhardt 6,689 View
Sun May 20th Canterbury 2 St George 15 K. Roberts Belmore 21,147 View
Sun May 20th Cronulla 26 Newtown 6 B. Bradstock Endeavour 7,369 View
Sun May 20th Eastern Suburbs 35 Penrith 3 G. Hartley Sports Ground 6,722 View
Sun May 20th Manly Warringah 10 Western Suburbs 17 J. Danzey Brookvale 12,092 View
Sun May 20th Parramatta 18 South Sydney 7 G. Cook Cumberland 15,308 View
Round 10
Sat May 26th Newtown 7 Canterbury 35 J. Danzey Henson 4,106 View
Sun May 27th Manly Warringah 19 Cronulla 14 K. Roberts Brookvale 13,185 View
Sun May 27th North Sydney 10 Eastern Suburbs 3 B. Shipton North Sydney 4,002 View
Sun May 27th Parramatta 42 Balmain 7 G. Hartley Cumberland 18,347 View
Sun May 27th South Sydney 9 St George 30 B. Bradstock Redfern 10,602 View
Sun May 27th Western Suburbs 18 Penrith 17 J. Gocher Lidcombe 6,471 View
Round 11
Sat Jun 2nd Penrith 17 Cronulla 11 G. Cook Penrith Park 5,522 View
Sun Jun 3rd Balmain 15 South Sydney 5 J. Danzey Leichhardt 8,003 View
Sun Jun 3rd Canterbury 3 Manly Warringah 12 G. Hartley Belmore 15,116 View
Sun Jun 3rd Parramatta 15 Eastern Suburbs 10 K. Roberts Cumberland 16,242 View
Sun Jun 3rd St George 20 Newtown 15 J. Gocher Kogarah 6,757 View
Sun Jun 3rd Western Suburbs 23 North Sydney 12 B. Bradstock Lidcombe 6,802 View
Round 12
Sat Jun 9th Cronulla 26 North Sydney 12 J. Danzey Endeavour 5,441 View
Sun Jun 10th Eastern Suburbs 3 Balmain 31 G. Cook Sports Ground 8,027 View
Sun Jun 10th Manly Warringah 18 St George 25 K. Roberts Brookvale 20,176 View
Sun Jun 10th Newtown 32 South Sydney 8 J. Gocher Henson 3,812 View
Sun Jun 10th Penrith 17 Canterbury 12 B. Bradstock Penrith Park 12,839 View
Sun Jun 10th Western Suburbs 31 Parramatta 13 G. Hartley Lidcombe 14,709 View
Round 13
Sat Jun 16th South Sydney 10 Eastern Suburbs 15 J. Danzey Redfern 4,260 View
Sun Jun 17th Manly Warringah 15 Newtown 9 B. Bradstock Brookvale 9,034 View
Sun Jun 17th North Sydney 9 Canterbury 18 J. Gocher North Sydney 4,002 View
Sun Jun 17th Parramatta 29 Cronulla 14 G. Cook Cumberland 14,609 View
Sun Jun 17th St George 37 Penrith 15 G. Hartley Kogarah 12,488 View
Mon Jun 18th Balmain 15 Western Suburbs 17 K. Roberts Leichhardt 18,659 View
Round 14
Sat Jun 23rd Canterbury 13 Parramatta 12 D. Braybrook Belmore 12,104 View
Sun Jun 24th Eastern Suburbs 9 Western Suburbs 4 G. Cook Sports Ground 9,100 View
Sun Jun 24th Penrith 7 Newtown 33 J. Danzey Penrith Park 7,698 View
Sat Aug 18th South Sydney 30 Manly Warringah 12 D. Braybrook Redfern 4,668 View
Sun Aug 19th Balmain 8 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley Leichhardt 16,227 View
Sun Aug 19th North Sydney 26 St George 29 K. Roberts North Sydney 4,576 View
Round 15
Sun Jul 1st Canterbury 17 Balmain 15 J. Danzey Belmore 15,105 View
Sun Jul 1st Cronulla 29 Eastern Suburbs 7 B. Bradstock Endeavour 9,341 View
Sun Jul 1st Manly Warringah 20 Penrith 15 G. Cook Brookvale 8,195 View
Sun Jul 1st Newtown 30 North Sydney 11 M. Naughton Henson 3,343 View
Sun Jul 1st Parramatta 18 St George 19 K. Roberts Cumberland 22,055 View
Sun Jul 1st Western Suburbs 14 South Sydney 16 J. Gocher Lidcombe 6,334 View
Round 16
Sun Jul 8th Eastern Suburbs 23 Canterbury 15 J. Gocher Sports Ground 6,756 View
Sun Jul 8th Newtown 21 Parramatta 34 B. Goldsworthy Henson 5,470 View
Sun Jul 8th North Sydney 14 Manly Warringah 21 B. Bradstock North Sydney 6,011 View
Sun Jul 8th Penrith 7 South Sydney 24 J. Danzey Penrith Park 5,997 View
Sun Jul 8th St George 7 Balmain 20 G. Hartley Kogarah 17,168 View
Sun Jul 8th Western Suburbs 12 Cronulla 22 K. Roberts Lidcombe 7,449 View
Round 17
Sun Jul 15th Balmain 12 Newtown 8 G. Cook Leichhardt 6,394 View
Sun Jul 15th Canterbury 17 Western Suburbs 16 D. Braybrook Belmore 15,127 View
Sun Jul 15th North Sydney 21 Penrith 25 J. Danzey North Sydney 2,112 View
Sun Jul 15th Parramatta 22 Manly Warringah 5 K. Roberts Cumberland 17,808 View
Sun Jul 15th St George 25 Eastern Suburbs 0 J. Gocher Kogarah 11,583 View
Sun Jul 15th South Sydney 25 Cronulla 10 B. Bradstock Redfern 7,093 View
Round 18
Fri Jul 20th South Sydney 15 North Sydney 9 B. Bradstock Redfern 4,629 View
Sat Jul 21st Penrith 19 Parramatta 22 J. Gocher Penrith Park 10,732 View
Sun Jul 22nd Cronulla 14 Canterbury 12 G. Cook Endeavour 12,565 View
Sun Jul 22nd Eastern Suburbs 12 Newtown 5 J. Danzey Sports Ground 3,150 View
Sun Jul 22nd Manly Warringah 24 Balmain 8 D. Braybrook Brookvale 12,521 View
Sun Jul 22nd Western Suburbs 14 St George 15 K. Roberts Lidcombe 13,796 View
Round 19
Sat Jul 28th Canterbury 13 South Sydney 7 D. Braybrook Belmore 11,156 View
Sun Jul 29th Balmain 20 Penrith 13 G. Cook Leichhardt 8,930 View
Sun Jul 29th Cronulla 18 St George 13 K. Roberts Endeavour 19,462 View
Sun Jul 29th Manly Warringah 27 Eastern Suburbs 5 B. Bradstock Brookvale 11,998 View
Sun Jul 29th Parramatta 41 North Sydney 3 J. Danzey Cumberland 9,663 View
Sun Jul 29th Western Suburbs 21 Newtown 4 J. Gocher Lidcombe 4,404 View
Round 20
Sat Aug 4th Western Suburbs 21 Manly Warringah 13 K. Roberts Lidcombe 14,518 View
Sun Aug 5th Newtown 20 Cronulla 6 J. Danzey Henson 3,562 View
Sun Aug 5th North Sydney 18 Balmain 22 G. Cook North Sydney 4,157 View
Sun Aug 5th Penrith 8 Eastern Suburbs 19 J. Gocher Penrith Park 7,027 View
Sun Aug 5th St George 20 Canterbury 12 G. Hartley Kogarah 20,690 View
Sun Aug 5th South Sydney 7 Parramatta 21 D. Braybrook Redfern 10,368 View
Round 21
Sat Aug 11th Cronulla 26 Manly Warringah 7 G. Hartley Endeavour 10,335 View
Sun Aug 12th Balmain 10 Parramatta 11 K. Roberts Leichhardt 17,500 View
Sun Aug 12th Canterbury 38 Newtown 6 D. Braybrook Belmore 9,166 View
Sun Aug 12th Eastern Suburbs 23 North Sydney 9 J. Gocher Sports Ground 2,247 View
Sun Aug 12th Penrith 14 Western Suburbs 22 J. Danzey Penrith Park 9,518 View
Sun Aug 12th St George 22 South Sydney 14 G. Cook Kogarah 11,063 View
Round 22
Sat Aug 25th Manly Warringah 23 Canterbury 11 G. Hartley Brookvale 9,031 View
Sun Aug 26th Cronulla 11 Penrith 11 C. Ward Endeavour 10,523 View
Sun Aug 26th Eastern Suburbs 7 Parramatta 16 J. Danzey Sports Ground 11,163 View
Sun Aug 26th Newtown 23 St George 35 J. Gocher Henson 6,824 View
Sun Aug 26th North Sydney 18 Western Suburbs 30 D. Braybrook North Sydney 5,572 View
Sun Aug 26th South Sydney 12 Balmain 11 G. Cook Redfern 12,610 View
Major Prelim Semi
Sat Sep 1st Parramatta 24 Cronulla 4 G. Cook SCG 28,335 View
Minor Prelim Semi
Sun Sep 2nd Canterbury 20 Western Suburbs 6 G. Hartley SCG 22,104 View
Major Semi
Sat Sep 8th St George 15 Parramatta 11 G. Cook SCG 38,531 View
Minor Semi
Sun Sep 9th Canterbury 30 Cronulla 15 G. Hartley SCG 24,132 View
Prelim Final
Sat Sep 15th Canterbury 20 Parramatta 14 G. Hartley SCG 33,291 View
Grand Final
Sat Sep 22nd St George 17 Canterbury 13 G. Hartley SCG 50,991 View

138 games
Customise this match list

 

Last modified: Tue, 20 Aug 2019 19:42:44 +0000 (Sydney time)