NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Round 1
Sat Mar 29th St George 12 South Sydney 26 J. Danzey Kogarah 9,137 View
Sun Mar 30th Balmain 10 Parramatta 37 G. Hartley Leichhardt 11,246 View
Sun Mar 30th Cronulla 10 Western Suburbs 16 D. Braybrook Endeavour 7,144 View
Sun Mar 30th Eastern Suburbs 20 North Sydney 29 C. Ward Sports Ground 4,896 View
Sun Mar 30th Newtown 17 Canterbury 38 K. Roberts Henson 6,658 View
Sun Mar 30th Penrith 20 Manly Warringah 25 J. Gocher Penrith Park 7,788 View
Round 2
Sat Apr 5th Western Suburbs 27 Penrith 24 K. Roberts Lidcombe 6,297 View
Sun Apr 6th Cronulla 35 Canterbury 9 G. Hartley Endeavour 10,120 View
Sun Apr 6th Manly Warringah 22 North Sydney 7 J. Danzey Brookvale 11,304 View
Sun Apr 6th Newtown 11 St George 17 J. Gocher Henson 6,863 View
Sun Apr 6th South Sydney 28 Balmain 2 C. Ward Redfern 11,292 View
Mon Apr 7th Parramatta 22 Eastern Suburbs 10 D. Braybrook Cumberland 17,936 View
Round 3
Sat Apr 12th Manly Warringah 34 Eastern Suburbs 7 K. Roberts Brookvale 8,717 View
Sun Apr 13th Newtown 23 Balmain 9 B. Bradstock Henson 5,785 View
Sun Apr 13th North Sydney 8 Western Suburbs 14 C. Ward North Sydney 5,348 View
Sun Apr 13th Parramatta 40 South Sydney 5 J. Danzey Cumberland 18,060 View
Sun Apr 13th Penrith 14 Canterbury 40 J. Gocher Penrith Park 10,525 View
Sun Apr 13th St George 7 Cronulla 32 G. Hartley Kogarah 16,650 View
Round 4
Sat Apr 19th Balmain 27 Cronulla 10 C. Ward Leichhardt 5,701 View
Sun Apr 20th Eastern Suburbs 12 South Sydney 4 J. Gocher Sports Ground 9,218 View
Sun Apr 20th Newtown 17 Parramatta 14 G. Hartley Henson 9,177 View
Sun Apr 20th North Sydney 19 Canterbury 22 K. Roberts North Sydney 4,875 View
Sun Apr 20th St George 36 Penrith 12 B. Bradstock Kogarah 8,854 View
Sun Apr 20th Western Suburbs 19 Manly Warringah 4 J. Danzey Lidcombe 12,219 View
Round 5
Fri Apr 25th Eastern Suburbs 14 Western Suburbs 7 K. Roberts Sports Ground 12,183 View
Sat Apr 26th South Sydney 10 Newtown 12 C. Ward Redfern 8,342 View
Sun Apr 27th Balmain 15 Penrith 11 B. Bradstock Leichhardt 6,135 View
Sun Apr 27th Manly Warringah 12 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley Brookvale 12,162 View
Sun Apr 27th North Sydney 16 St George 20 J. Gocher North Sydney 5,600 View
Sun Apr 27th Parramatta 7 Cronulla 14 J. Danzey Cumberland 14,882 View
Round 6
Sat May 3rd North Sydney 6 Balmain 4 B. Bradstock North Sydney 3,106 View
Sun May 4th Cronulla 18 South Sydney 12 K. Roberts Endeavour 8,863 View
Sun May 4th Eastern Suburbs 6 Newtown 22 J. Gocher Sports Ground 7,880 View
Sun May 4th Manly Warringah 2 St George 21 J. Danzey Brookvale 16,301 View
Sun May 4th Penrith 19 Parramatta 19 B. Goldsworthy Penrith Park 13,423 View
Sun May 4th Western Suburbs 24 Canterbury 8 G. Hartley Lidcombe 12,451 View
Round 7
Sat May 10th Canterbury 5 Eastern Suburbs 20 K. Roberts SCG 7,717 View
Sun May 11th Manly Warringah 15 Balmain 11 J. Gocher Brookvale 10,631 View
Sun May 11th Newtown 16 Cronulla 19 J. Danzey Henson 7,751 View
Sun May 11th Parramatta 17 North Sydney 12 B. Goldsworthy Cumberland 8,814 View
Sun May 11th St George 22 Western Suburbs 3 G. Hartley Kogarah 19,872 View
Sun May 11th South Sydney 59 Penrith 5 B. Bradstock Redfern 4,752 View
Round 8
Sun May 18th Canterbury 12 St George 19 K. Roberts Belmore 25,148 View
Sun May 18th Cronulla 11 Eastern Suburbs 14 D. Braybrook Endeavour 10,575 View
Sun May 18th Manly Warringah 17 Parramatta 15 J. Danzey Brookvale 19,163 View
Sun May 18th North Sydney 18 South Sydney 5 J. Gocher North Sydney 6,002 View
Sun May 18th Penrith 15 Newtown 17 B. Goldsworthy Penrith Park 5,605 View
Sun May 18th Western Suburbs 26 Balmain 4 C. Ward Lidcombe 9,647 View
Round 9
Sat May 24th St George 10 Eastern Suburbs 10 J. Danzey Kogarah 12,188 View
Sun May 25th Balmain 12 Canterbury 14 B. Goldsworthy Leichhardt 8,611 View
Sun May 25th North Sydney 8 Newtown 17 B. Bradstock North Sydney 6,269 View
Sun May 25th Penrith 15 Cronulla 14 D. Braybrook Penrith Park 7,322 View
Sun May 25th South Sydney 9 Manly Warringah 17 J. Gocher Redfern 9,131 View
Sun May 25th Western Suburbs 21 Parramatta 17 K. Roberts Lidcombe 16,257 View
Round 10
Sat May 31st Newtown 13 Manly Warringah 14 B. Bradstock Henson 6,319 View
Sun Jun 1st Balmain 27 St George 16 G. Hartley Leichhardt 8,389 View
Sun Jun 1st Cronulla 18 North Sydney 7 B. Goldsworthy Endeavour 6,841 View
Sun Jun 1st Eastern Suburbs 26 Penrith 2 J. Gocher Sports Ground 4,672 View
Sun Jun 1st Parramatta 16 Canterbury 5 J. Danzey Cumberland 12,827 View
Sun Jun 1st South Sydney 26 Western Suburbs 10 K. Roberts Redfern 7,800 View
Round 11
Sat Jun 7th Manly Warringah 17 Cronulla 14 J. Gocher Brookvale 9,458 View
Sun Jun 8th Canterbury 18 South Sydney 9 B. Goldsworthy Belmore 15,238 View
Sun Jun 8th Eastern Suburbs 15 Balmain 23 K. Roberts Sports Ground 10,662 View
Sun Jun 8th Penrith 10 North Sydney 27 M. Weekes Penrith Park 5,110 View
Sun Jun 8th St George 12 Parramatta 19 B. Bradstock Kogarah 18,181 View
Sun Jun 8th Western Suburbs 17 Newtown 12 J. Danzey Lidcombe 7,671 View
Round 12
Sat Jun 21st South Sydney 17 St George 18 B. Bradstock Redfern 8,254 View
Sun Jun 22nd Canterbury 22 Newtown 8 J. Gocher Belmore 12,817 View
Sun Jun 22nd Manly Warringah 20 Penrith 14 C. Ward Brookvale 9,027 View
Sun Jun 22nd North Sydney 11 Eastern Suburbs 11 M. Weekes North Sydney 5,100 View
Sun Jun 22nd Parramatta 11 Balmain 10 B. Goldsworthy Cumberland 14,549 View
Sun Jun 22nd Western Suburbs 16 Cronulla 11 J. Danzey Lidcombe 8,101 View
Round 13
Sat Jun 28th Eastern Suburbs 6 Parramatta 3 G. Hartley Sports Ground 11,740 View
Sun Jun 29th Balmain 5 South Sydney 18 M. Weekes Leichhardt 6,679 View
Sun Jun 29th Canterbury 13 Cronulla 10 B. Bradstock Belmore 10,456 View
Sun Jun 29th North Sydney 10 Manly Warringah 9 B. Goldsworthy North Sydney 6,157 View
Sun Jun 29th Penrith 10 Western Suburbs 37 J. Danzey Penrith Park 6,578 View
Sun Jun 29th St George 19 Newtown 15 J. Gocher Kogarah 8,414 View
Round 14
Sat Jul 5th Western Suburbs 39 North Sydney 8 J. Gocher Lidcombe 6,441 View
Sun Jul 6th Balmain 11 Newtown 19 K. Roberts Leichhardt 6,075 View
Sun Jul 6th Canterbury 14 Penrith 10 M. Weekes Belmore 9,146 View
Sun Jul 6th Cronulla 12 St George 25 B. Goldsworthy Endeavour 14,249 View
Sun Jul 6th Eastern Suburbs 29 Manly Warringah 9 G. Hartley Sports Ground 10,949 View
Sun Jul 6th South Sydney 28 Parramatta 12 J. Danzey Redfern 9,752 View
Round 15
Sat Jul 12th Cronulla 33 Balmain 14 B. Goldsworthy Endeavour 5,215 View
Sun Jul 13th Canterbury 23 North Sydney 2 M. Weekes Belmore 9,323 View
Sun Jul 13th Manly Warringah 11 Western Suburbs 8 G. Hartley Brookvale 18,056 View
Sun Jul 13th Parramatta 37 Newtown 6 J. Gocher Cumberland 11,511 View
Sun Jul 13th Penrith 20 St George 24 K. Roberts Penrith Park 9,683 View
Sun Jul 13th South Sydney 7 Eastern Suburbs 5 J. Danzey Redfern 12,611 View
Round 16
Sat Jul 19th Newtown 12 South Sydney 15 M. Weekes Henson 5,724 View
Sun Jul 20th Canterbury 11 Manly Warringah 10 J. Gocher Belmore 16,047 View
Sun Jul 20th Cronulla 7 Parramatta 32 J. Danzey Endeavour 11,742 View
Sun Jul 20th Penrith 5 Balmain 46 B. Goldsworthy Penrith Park 5,450 View
Sun Jul 20th St George 18 North Sydney 10 K. Roberts Kogarah 6,291 View
Sun Jul 20th Western Suburbs 14 Eastern Suburbs 26 G. Hartley Lidcombe 10,531 View
Round 17
Sat Jun 14th Parramatta 19 Penrith 9 C. Ward Cumberland 5,775 View
Sat Jul 26th Balmain 37 North Sydney 14 K. Roberts Leichhardt 3,546 View
Sun Jul 27th Canterbury 9 Western Suburbs 29 J. Danzey Belmore 16,439 View
Sun Jul 27th Newtown 5 Eastern Suburbs 19 B. Goldsworthy Henson 4,769 View
Sun Jul 27th St George 19 Manly Warringah 19 G. Hartley Kogarah 18,153 View
Sun Jul 27th South Sydney 6 Cronulla 6 J. Gocher Redfern 7,604 View
Round 18
Sat Aug 2nd Western Suburbs 15 St George 10 J. Danzey Lidcombe 17,492 View
Sun Aug 3rd Balmain 10 Manly Warringah 18 K. Roberts Leichhardt 8,662 View
Sun Aug 3rd Cronulla 11 Newtown 11 M. Weekes Endeavour 4,335 View
Sun Aug 3rd Eastern Suburbs 14 Canterbury 7 J. Gocher Sports Ground 11,296 View
Sun Aug 3rd North Sydney 18 Parramatta 27 B. Goldsworthy North Sydney 6,006 View
Sun Aug 3rd Penrith 17 South Sydney 22 D. Braybrook Penrith Park 5,965 View
Round 19
Sat Aug 9th Eastern Suburbs 35 Cronulla 0 B. Goldsworthy Sports Ground 6,804 View
Sun Aug 10th Balmain 21 Western Suburbs 18 D. Braybrook Leichhardt 8,160 View
Sun Aug 10th Newtown 28 Penrith 22 I. Smith (Qld) Henson 3,299 View
Sun Aug 10th Parramatta 22 Manly Warringah 22 J. Gocher Cumberland 21,535 View
Sun Aug 10th St George 7 Canterbury 15 G. Hartley Kogarah 16,598 View
Sun Aug 10th South Sydney 21 North Sydney 20 K. Roberts Redfern 5,972 View
Round 20
Sat Aug 16th Manly Warringah 17 South Sydney 26 G. Hartley Brookvale 12,354 View
Sun Aug 17th Canterbury 19 Balmain 15 D. Braybrook Belmore 11,125 View
Sun Aug 17th Cronulla 19 Penrith 15 I. Smith (Qld) Endeavour 3,015 View
Sun Aug 17th Eastern Suburbs 10 St George 4 B. Goldsworthy Sports Ground 19,716 View
Sun Aug 17th Newtown 25 North Sydney 5 J. Danzey Henson 2,395 View
Sun Aug 17th Parramatta 9 Western Suburbs 34 J. Gocher Cumberland 17,897 View
Round 21
Sat Aug 23rd Western Suburbs 15 South Sydney 21 G. Hartley Lidcombe 14,007 View
Sun Aug 24th Canterbury 15 Parramatta 14 J. Danzey Belmore 20,076 View
Sun Aug 24th Manly Warringah 9 Newtown 19 J. Gocher Brookvale 9,452 View
Sun Aug 24th North Sydney 20 Cronulla 11 K. Roberts North Sydney 2,179 View
Sun Aug 24th Penrith 10 Eastern Suburbs 15 B. Goldsworthy Penrith Park 6,968 View
Sun Aug 24th St George 11 Balmain 7 D. Braybrook Kogarah 8,700 View
Round 22
Sat Aug 30th South Sydney 18 Canterbury 27 G. Hartley Redfern 21,002 View
Sun Aug 31st Balmain 10 Eastern Suburbs 15 J. Gocher Leichhardt 6,740 View
Sun Aug 31st Cronulla 35 Manly Warringah 12 K. Roberts Endeavour 5,667 View
Sun Aug 31st Newtown 23 Western Suburbs 20 J. Danzey Henson 6,095 View
Sun Aug 31st North Sydney 7 Penrith 15 B. Goldsworthy North Sydney 2,247 View
Sun Aug 31st Parramatta 11 St George 20 D. Braybrook Cumberland 19,849 View
Major Prelim Semi
Sat Sep 6th Canterbury 22 Western Suburbs 17 G. Hartley SCG 21,948 View
Minor Prelim Semi
Sun Sep 7th St George 16 South Sydney 5 J. Danzey SCG 33,552 View
Major Semi
Sat Sep 13th Canterbury 13 Eastern Suburbs 7 G. Hartley SCG 28,883 View
Minor Semi
Sun Sep 14th Western Suburbs 13 St George 7 J. Danzey SCG 28,451 View
Prelim Final
Sat Sep 20th Eastern Suburbs 41 Western Suburbs 5 G. Hartley SCG 28,596 View
Grand Final
Sat Sep 27th Canterbury 18 Eastern Suburbs 4 G. Hartley SCG 52,881 View

138 games
Customise this match list

 

Last modified: Mon, 16 Sep 2019 12:30:36 +0000 (Sydney time)