NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  South Sydney 26 (R. Laurie 2, G. Jones, J. Squadrito, K. Stewart, J. Swift tries; P. Smith 4 goals) defeated St George 12 (S. Morris 2 tries; G. Wynn 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 14-5.   Scrums: St George 8-7.   Penalties: St George 14-7.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 9,137.
View  Parramatta 37 (G. Dowling 2, P. Wynn 2, G. Gerard, N. Glover, E. Grothe tries; M. Cronin 8 goals) defeated Balmain 10 (R. Morris, N. Whittaker tries; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 15-7.   Scrums: Balmain 12-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 11-7.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 11,246.
View  Western Suburbs 16 (R. Giteau, A. Neil tries; P. Rowles 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (G. Cox, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 30th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: 7-all.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 5-4.   Penalties: 13-all.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 7,144.
View  North Sydney 29 (R. Hunter 2, J. Adam, P. Craig, C. Montgomery, K. Wilson tries; R. Henniker 5 goals; R. Henniker field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 20 (J. Berne, K. Boustead, N. Cleal, K. Hastings tries; B. Andrews 4 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 30th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 15-5.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-8.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 9-5.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 4,896.
View  Canterbury 38 (M. Creevey 3, C. Anderson 2, S. Cutler 2, P. Mortimer tries; S. Cutler 7 goals) defeated Newtown 17 (S. Blyth, P. Sigsworth, G. Watt tries; P. Sigsworth 2, G. Watt 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 30th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 7-3.   Scrums: 5-all.   Penalties: Canterbury 14-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 6,658.
View  Manly Warringah 25 (S. Martin 2, S. Cray, G. Eadie, A. Thompson tries; G. Eadie 4, J. Dorahy goals) defeated Penrith 20 (K. Dann 2, D. Brohman, W. Ducker tries; P. Schofield 4 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 30th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 15-8.   Scrums: 4-all.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 17-13.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 7,788.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:51:19 +0000 (Sydney time)