NSWRFL 1980

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 9

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 10 (S. Morris, T. Trudgett tries; G. Wynn 2 goals) drew with Eastern Suburbs 10 (B. Andrews, N. Cleal tries; B. Andrews 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 24th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 5-3.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 13-6.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 12,188.
View  Canterbury 14 (G. Brentnall, S. Folkes tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) defeated Balmain 12 (W. Miranda 6 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 9-6.   Scrums: Canterbury 8-5.   Penalties: Canterbury 17-13.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 8,611.
View  Newtown 17 (C. Doyle, B. Hetherington, T. Raudonikis tries; K. Wilson 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 8 (R. Henniker, A. Smith tries; R. Henniker goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 7-3.   Scrums: North Sydney 14-11.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-7.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 6,269.
View  Penrith 15 (D. Brohman, M. Hicks tries; P. Schofield 4 goals; M. Ross field goal) defeated Cronulla 14 (C. Gardner, G. Miller tries; S. Rogers 3, G. Cox goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 25th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 9-2.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Penrith 11-10.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 7,322.
View  Manly Warringah 17 (S. Martin, A. Thompson tries; G. Eadie 5 goals; S. Martin field goal) defeated South Sydney 9 (T. Fahey try; S. Walsh 3 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-4.   Penalties: 11-all.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,131.
View  Western Suburbs 21 (W. Boland 2, W. Buckley, E. Goodwin tries; R. Giteau 4 goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Parramatta 17 (G. Dowling, T. Melrose tries; M. Cronin 5 goals; T. Melrose field goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 25th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 12-9.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 8-6.   Penalties: Parramatta 16-12.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 16,257.

 

Last modified: Tue, 31 Mar 2020 10:14:47 +0000 (Sydney time)